Prime Minister's Office
Emphasis on improving infrastructure in our libraries will spread awareness on the importance of reading: Prime Minister
06 AUG 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi said that emphasis on improving infrastructure in our libraries and boosting creative writing will spread awareness on the importance of reading particularly among the youth.
Shri Modi also expressed happiness over the inauguration of Festival of Libraries 2023 by Hon’ble President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in New Delhi today.
Responding to the tweet by Raja Rammohun Roy Library Foundation, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Such efforts will spread awareness on the importance of reading, particularly among the youth. Good to see the emphasis on improving infrastructure in our libraries and boosting creative writing.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
આપણી લાઈબ્રેરીઓમાં ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સુધારવા પર ભાર મુકવાથી વાંચનના મહત્વ અંગે જાગૃતિ ફેલાશેઃ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી
06 AUG 2023 7:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આપણી લાઈબ્રેરીઓમાં ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સુધારવા અને સર્જનાત્મક લેખનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા પર ભાર મુકવાથી ખાસ કરીને યુવાનોમાં વાંચનના મહત્વ અંગે જાગૃતિ ફેલાશે.
શ્રી મોદીએ માનનીય રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ દ્વારા આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં ફેસ્ટિવલ ઓફ લાયબ્રેરિઝ 2023ના ઉદ્ઘાટન પર પણ ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી હતી..
રાજા રામમોહન રોય લાઇબ્રેરી ફાઉન્ડેશનના ટ્વીટનો જવાબ આપતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું;
"આવા પ્રયાસો ખાસ કરીને યુવાનોમાં વાંચનના મહત્વ અંગે જાગૃતિ ફેલાવશે. અમારી લાઈબ્રેરીઓમાં ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સુધારવા અને સર્જનાત્મક લેખનને વેગ આપવા પર ભાર મૂક્યો તે જોઈને આનંદ થયો.”