Prime Minister's Office
Emphasis on improving infrastructure in our libraries will spread awareness on the importance of reading: Prime Minister
06 AUG 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi said that emphasis on improving infrastructure in our libraries and boosting creative writing will spread awareness on the importance of reading particularly among the youth.
Shri Modi also expressed happiness over the inauguration of Festival of Libraries 2023 by Hon’ble President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in New Delhi today.
Responding to the tweet by Raja Rammohun Roy Library Foundation, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Such efforts will spread awareness on the importance of reading, particularly among the youth. Good to see the emphasis on improving infrastructure in our libraries and boosting creative writing.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਨਾਲ ਪੜ੍ਹਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧੇਗੀ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
06 AUG 2023 7:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਲੇਖਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਨਾਲ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪੜ੍ਹਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ 2023 ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਜਾ ਰਾਮਮੋਹਨ ਰਾਏ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ਫਾਉਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੜ੍ਹਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧੇਗੀ। ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਲੇਖਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੇਖਣਾ ਚੰਗਾ ਲੱਗਦਾ ਹੈ।”