Prime Minister's Office
Emphasis on improving infrastructure in our libraries will spread awareness on the importance of reading: Prime Minister
06 AUG 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi said that emphasis on improving infrastructure in our libraries and boosting creative writing will spread awareness on the importance of reading particularly among the youth.
Shri Modi also expressed happiness over the inauguration of Festival of Libraries 2023 by Hon’ble President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in New Delhi today.
Responding to the tweet by Raja Rammohun Roy Library Foundation, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Such efforts will spread awareness on the importance of reading, particularly among the youth. Good to see the emphasis on improving infrastructure in our libraries and boosting creative writing.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পাঠাগারগুলির পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের উপর জোর দেওয়া হলে পাঠের গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা ছড়িয়ে পড়বে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
06 AUG 2023 7:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ আগস্ট, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেছেন, আমাদের পাঠাগারগুলির পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের উপর জোর দেওয়া হলে এবং সৃজনশীল লেখালেখিকে উৎসাহ দিলে, বিশেষ করে যুব সমাজের মধ্যে পড়ার গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা ছড়িয়ে পড়বে।
নতুন দিল্লিতে রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ পাঠাগার উৎসবের সূচনা করায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষপ্রকাশ করেন।
রাজা রামমোহন রায় লাইব্রেরি ফাউন্ডেশনের এক ট্যুইটের জবাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ট্যুইট বার্তায় বলেন;
“এই ধরনের উদ্যোগ, বিশেষ করে যুব সমাজের মধ্যে পড়ার গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে সচেতনতার প্রসার ঘটাবে। আমাদের পাঠাগারগুলির পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন এবং সৃজনশীল লেখালেখির উপর জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে দেখে ভালো লাগছে।”