Prime Minister's Office
Emphasis on improving infrastructure in our libraries will spread awareness on the importance of reading: Prime Minister
06 AUG 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi said that emphasis on improving infrastructure in our libraries and boosting creative writing will spread awareness on the importance of reading particularly among the youth.
Shri Modi also expressed happiness over the inauguration of Festival of Libraries 2023 by Hon’ble President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in New Delhi today.
Responding to the tweet by Raja Rammohun Roy Library Foundation, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Such efforts will spread awareness on the importance of reading, particularly among the youth. Good to see the emphasis on improving infrastructure in our libraries and boosting creative writing.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আমাৰ পুথিভঁৰালসমূহৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নত কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিলে পঢ়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সজাগতা বৃদ্ধি পাব: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
06 AUG 2023 7:14PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ পুথিভঁৰালসমূহত আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নত কৰা আৰু সৃষ্টিশীল লিখনিৰ বৃদ্ধিত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিলে বিশেষকৈ যুৱসমাজৰ মাজত পঢ়াৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কে সজাগতা বৃদ্ধি পাব।
আজি নতুন দিল্লীত মাননীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপাদী মুৰ্মুয়ে ‘পুথিভঁৰাল উৎসৱ ২০২৩’ উদ্বোধন কৰা কথাত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
‘ৰাজা ৰামমোহন ৰয় লাইব্ৰেৰী ফাউণ্ডেশ্যন’ৰ এক ‘টুইট’ৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰি জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘টুইট’ কৰে;
"এনে ধৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাই পঢ়াৰ গুৰুত্ব সন্দৰ্ভত বিশেষকৈ যুৱসমাজৰ মাজত সজাগতা বিস্তাৰিত কৰিব। আমাৰ পুথিভঁৰালসমূহত আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নত কৰা আৰু সৃষ্টিশীল লিখনি বৃদ্ধি কৰাত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া দেখি ভাল লাগিছে।"
Such efforts will spread awareness on the importance of reading, particularly among the youth. Good to see the emphasis on improving infrastructure in our libraries and boosting creative writing. https://t.co/43MXiqNmVm
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) August 6, 2023