Prime Minister's Office
Emphasis on improving infrastructure in our libraries will spread awareness on the importance of reading: Prime Minister
06 AUG 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi said that emphasis on improving infrastructure in our libraries and boosting creative writing will spread awareness on the importance of reading particularly among the youth.
Shri Modi also expressed happiness over the inauguration of Festival of Libraries 2023 by Hon’ble President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in New Delhi today.
Responding to the tweet by Raja Rammohun Roy Library Foundation, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Such efforts will spread awareness on the importance of reading, particularly among the youth. Good to see the emphasis on improving infrastructure in our libraries and boosting creative writing.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
நூலகங்களில் உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது வாசிப்பின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும்: பிரதமர்
06 AUG 2023 7:14PM by PIB Chennai
நமது நூலகங்களில் உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான எழுத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் முக்கியத்துவம் அளிப்பது, குறிப்பாக இளைஞர்களிடையே வாசிப்பின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்று பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி கூறியுள்ளார்.
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவால் 2023ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான நூலகத் திருவிழா இன்று புதுதில்லியில் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது குறித்து திரு. மோடி மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார்.
ராஜா ராம்மோகன் ராய் நூலக அறக்கட்டளையின் ட்வீட்டுக்கு பதிலளித்து பிரதமர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள டுவிட்டர் பதிவு வருமாறு;
"இத்தகைய முயற்சிகள் வாசிப்பின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை குறிப்பாக இளைஞர்களிடையே பரப்பும். நமது நூலகங்களில் உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் படைப்பாற்றல் எழுத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் முக்கியத்துவம் கொடுப்பதைக் கண்டு மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன்.