Prime Minister's Office
Emphasis on improving infrastructure in our libraries will spread awareness on the importance of reading: Prime Minister
06 AUG 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi said that emphasis on improving infrastructure in our libraries and boosting creative writing will spread awareness on the importance of reading particularly among the youth.
Shri Modi also expressed happiness over the inauguration of Festival of Libraries 2023 by Hon’ble President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in New Delhi today.
Responding to the tweet by Raja Rammohun Roy Library Foundation, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Such efforts will spread awareness on the importance of reading, particularly among the youth. Good to see the emphasis on improving infrastructure in our libraries and boosting creative writing.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ہمارے کتب خانوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بہتری پر زور دینے سے پڑھنے کی اہمیت کےبارے میں بیداری میں اضافہ ہوگا
06 AUG 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا ہے کہ ہمارے کتب خانوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بہتری اور تخلیقی تحریر کو تقویت بہم پہنچانے پر زور دینے سے بالخصوص نوجوانوں میں پڑھنے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
جناب مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کے ذریعہ فیسٹیول آف لائبریریز 2023 کا افتتاح کیے جانے پر بھی مسرت کا اظہار کیا۔
راجہ رام موہن رائے لائبریری فاؤنڈیشن کے ذریعہ کیے گئے ٹوئیٹ کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ٹوئیٹ کیا؛
’’اس طرح کی کوششیں بالخصوص نوجوانوں میں پڑھنے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلائیں گی۔ یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ ہمارے کتب خانوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے اور تخلیقی تحریر کو تقویت بہم پہنچانے پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔‘‘