Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives due to tragic mishap in Shahapur, Maharashtra
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
01 AUG 2023 8:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the loss of lives due to tragic mishap in Shahapur, Maharashtra.
The Prime Minister also announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured.
The Prime Minister’s Office tweeted;
“Pained by the tragic mishap in Shahapur, Maharashtra. My deepest condolences to the families of those who lost their lives. Our thoughts and prayers are with those who are injured. NDRF and local administration are working at the site of the mishap and all possible measures are being taken to ensure proper assistance to those affected.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF will be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ছাহাপুৰত সংঘটিত কৰুণ দুৰ্ঘটনাত প্ৰাণহানিৰ ঘটনাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক
পিএমএনআৰএফৰপৰা এক্স-গ্ৰেচিয়া ঘোষণা
01 AUG 2023 8:26AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ছাহাপুৰত সংঘটিত কৰুণ দুৰ্ঘটনাত প্ৰাণহানিৰ ঘটনাত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে পিএমএনআৰএফৰপৰা প্ৰতিজন মৃতকৰ নিকট আত্মীয়লৈ ২ লাখ টকা আৰু আহতসকললৈ ৫০,০০০ টকাকৈ ঘোষণা কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্য্যালয়ে এইদৰে টুইট কৰে;
“মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ছাহাপুৰত সংঘটিত হোৱা কৰুণ দুৰ্ঘটনাত মৰ্মাহত হৈছোঁ। প্ৰাণ হেৰুওঁৱাসকলৰ পৰিয়াল-বৰ্গলৈ গভীৰ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ। আহতসকলৰ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনাইছোঁ। দুৰ্ঘটনাস্থলীত এনডিআৰএফ আৰু স্থানীয় প্ৰশাসনে কাম কৰি আছে আৰু ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্তসকলৰ উপযুক্ত সাহায্য নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ বাবে সম্ভাৱ্য সকলো ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
পিএমএনআৰএফৰপৰা প্ৰতিজন মৃতকৰ নিকট আত্মীয়ক ২ লাখ টকাকৈ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। আহতসকললৈ ৫০,০০০ টকাকৈ আগবঢ়োৱা হ’বঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী @narendramodi”
Pained by the tragic mishap in Shahapur, Maharashtra. My deepest condolences to the families of those who lost their lives. Our thoughts and prayers are with those who are injured. NDRF and local administration are working at the site of the mishap and all possible measures are…
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) August 1, 2023