Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses happiness over Indian men's and women's football teams' participation in upcoming Asian Games
27 JUL 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness over Indian men's and women's football teams' participation in upcoming Asian Games 2023. The Sports Ministry has given relaxation for Indian football teams for participation in Asian Games 2023 at Hangzhou, China.
Responding to the tweet by President of All India Football Federation, Shri Kalyan Chaubey, the Prime Minister said;
“Great news for football fans across India! It will also encourage upcoming talent in this sport.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આગામી એશિયન ગેમ્સમાં ભારતીય પુરૂષ અને મહિલા ફૂટબોલ ટીમોની ભાગીદારી પર ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી
27 JUL 2023 6:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આગામી એશિયન ગેમ્સ 2023માં ભારતીય પુરૂષ અને મહિલા ફૂટબોલ ટીમોની ભાગીદારી પર ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી છે. રમત મંત્રાલયે ચીનના હાંગઝોઉ ખાતે એશિયન ગેમ્સ 2023માં ભાગ લેવા માટે ભારતીય ફૂટબોલ ટીમોને છૂટછાટ આપી છે.
અખિલ ભારતીય ફૂટબોલ ફેડરેશનના પ્રમુખ શ્રી કલ્યાણ ચૌબેના ટ્વીટનો જવાબ આપતાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
“ભારતભરના ફૂટબોલ ચાહકો માટે સારા સમાચાર! તે આ રમતમાં આવનારી પ્રતિભાઓને પણ પ્રોત્સાહિત કરશે.”