Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses happiness over Indian men's and women's football teams' participation in upcoming Asian Games
27 JUL 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness over Indian men's and women's football teams' participation in upcoming Asian Games 2023. The Sports Ministry has given relaxation for Indian football teams for participation in Asian Games 2023 at Hangzhou, China.
Responding to the tweet by President of All India Football Federation, Shri Kalyan Chaubey, the Prime Minister said;
“Great news for football fans across India! It will also encourage upcoming talent in this sport.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আসন্ন এশিয়ান গেমস-এ ভারতীয় পুরুষ ও মহিলা ফুটবল দলের অংশ নেওয়ার বিষয়ে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ জুলাই ২০২৩
27 JUL 2023 6:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ জুলাই ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আসন্ন এশিয়ান গেমস, ২০২৩-এ ভারতীয় পুরুষ ও মহিলা ফুটবল দলের অংশ নেওয়ার বিষয়ে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক চিনের হাংঝাউ-তে অনুষ্ঠিত এশিয়ান গেমস, ২০২৩-এ ভারতীয় ফুটবল দলের অংশগ্রহণে ছাড়পত্র দিয়েছে।
সারা ভারত ফুটবল ফেডারেশনের সভাপতি শ্রী কল্যাণ চৌবের এক ট্যুইটের প্রত্যুত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“দেশের ফুটবলপ্রেমীদের কাছে এটা দারুণ খবর! এর ফলে এই খেলায় আগামী প্রজন্মের প্রতিভারা আরও উৎসাহিত হবে।”