Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses happiness over Indian men's and women's football teams' participation in upcoming Asian Games
27 JUL 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness over Indian men's and women's football teams' participation in upcoming Asian Games 2023. The Sports Ministry has given relaxation for Indian football teams for participation in Asian Games 2023 at Hangzhou, China.
Responding to the tweet by President of All India Football Federation, Shri Kalyan Chaubey, the Prime Minister said;
“Great news for football fans across India! It will also encourage upcoming talent in this sport.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आगामी एशियाई खेलों में भारतीय पुरुष और महिला फुटबॉल टीमों की भागीदारी पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की
27 JUL 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आगामी एशियाई खेल 2023 में भारतीय पुरुष और महिला फुटबॉल टीमों की भागीदारी पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की है। खेल मंत्रालय ने चीन के हांगझू में एशियाई खेल 2023 में भाग लेने के लिए भारतीय फुटबॉल टीमों को छूट दी है।
अखिल भारतीय फुटबॉल महासंघ के अध्यक्ष श्री कल्याण चौबे के ट्वीट का उत्तर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
“भारत के फुटबॉल प्रशंसकों के लिए बड़ी खुशखबरी! इससे इस खेल में उभरती प्रतिभाओं को भी प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।”