Prime Minister's Office
Text of address by Principal Secretary to Prime Minister during Third Meeting of G20 Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group
24 JUL 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Mami Mizutori, Special Representative of the UN Secretary General; Shri Amitabh Kant, India’s G20 Sherpa; Colleagues from G20 members as well as guest countries; Officials from International Organisations; Shri Kamal Kishore, Chair of the Working Group; Colleagues from India’s National Disaster Management Authority, National Disaster Management Institute, and Ministry of Home Affairs, ladies and gentlemen,
I am delighted to be here with you at the third meeting of the Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group. We met for the first time in Gandhinagar in March this year. Since then the world has seen some unprecedented disasters. Cities in almost the entire northern hemisphere have been in the grip of massive heat waves. The forest fires in Canada and the haze that followed affected cities in many parts of North America. Here in India, we have seen major cyclonic activity on our east and west coasts. Delhi experienced its worst flood in 45 years! And we are not even half way through the monsoon season!
Friends,
The impacts of climate change related disasters are no longer into the distant future. They are already here. They are enormous. They are interconnected. And they affect everyone across the planet. The challenges that the world faces today underlines the importance of this Working Group. In a short span of four months, the Working Group has made a lot of progress and generated good momentum. However, we need to do more. The ambition of this Working Group must match the scale of problems we face. The time for incremental change has passed. We need transformation of local, national and global systems for preventing the creation of new disaster risks and effectively managing existing disaster risks. It is a fact that disparate national and global efforts actively seek convergence so as to maximize their collective impact. We cannot afford fragmented efforts that are driven by narrow institutional perspectives. We must be driven by a problem solving approach.
The UN Secretary General’s “Early Warning For All” initiative is an example of this approach. It is good to note that G20 has identified “Early Warning and Early Action” as one of the five priorities and putting its full weight behind it. In the area of financing disaster risk reduction, it is important that we pursue structured mechanisms at all levels for financing all aspects of disaster risk reduction. Over the last few years, In India we have completely transformed the way disaster risk reduction is financed. We now have a predictable mechanism for financing not just disaster response but also disaster mitigation, preparedness and recovery. Can we have analogous arrangements at the global level as well? We need to pursue greater convergence between various streams of financing available for disaster risk reduction. Climate Finance has to be an integral part of financing for disaster risk reduction. Mobilizing private finance for disaster risk reduction has been a challenge, but without it we will not be able to go very far in addressing all the disaster risk reduction needs. What kind of enabling environment should the governments create to attract private finance into disaster risk reduction? How can G20 generate momentum around this area and ensure that private investment in disaster risk reduction is not only an expression of corporate social responsibility but part of the core business of firms?
In the area of disaster resilient infrastructure, we are already seeing the benefits of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure we established in partnerships with a number of G20 nations, the UN, and others a few years ago. The Coalition’s work is informing how countries – including Small Island Developing Countries – can use better risk assessments and metrics to upgrade their standards and make more risk-informed investments in infrastructure development. It is important that we work towards taking these ideas to scale! We have to think beyond pilots and design our initiatives for scale. On “Building Back Better” after disasters there has been much practical experience over the last few years, but we have to find ways to institutionalize some of the good practices. Like “preparedness for response” we need to have emphasis on “preparedness for recovery” underpinned by financial arrangements, institutional mechanisms, and capacities.
Friends,
I am happy to note that in all the five priorities pursued by the Working Group, there has been significant progress on all the deliverables. I have seen the zero draft of the Communique that you are going to discuss over the next few days. It puts forward a very clear and strategic agenda on Disaster Risk Reduction for the G20 nations. I hope that the spirit of convergence, consensus, and co-creation that has permeated the deliberations of this Working Group over the last four months will prevail over the next three days and beyond.
We are grateful for the sustained support we have received from our knowledge partners in this endeavor. I am particularly appreciative of the personal engagement of the Special Representative of the UN Secretary General Ms Mami Mizutori in supporting the work of this group. We are also very pleased with the engagement of the TROIKA in shaping the agenda of this Working Group. We have built on the foundations laid by earlier presidencies including Indonesia, Japan and Mexico, and we are delighted that Brazil will take this forward. We are particularly delighted to welcome Secretary Wolnei from Brazil to this meeting. We want to assure Secretary Wolnei and his team that you will have our full support and engagement as we move forward.
During the last eight months of India’s G20 Presidency, the whole nation has participated very enthusiastically. So far 177 meetings have been held in 56 locations across the country. Delegates from various countries have actively participated in the deliberations. They also have had a glimpse of India’s social, cultural and natural variety. Much progress has been made in the substantive aspects of the G20 agenda. I am sure the Summit Meeting which will be held in one and half months’ time will be a landmark event. The contribution of all of you to this outcome will be significant.
I wish you all the very best for your deliberations over the coming days to ensure that G20 delivers a meaningful outcome on disaster risk reduction for the world.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جی 20 ڈیزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن ورکنگ گروپ کے تیسرے اجلاس کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سیکرٹری کے خطاب کا متن
24 JUL 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
محترمہ مامی میزو توری، اقوام متحدہ کے سیکرٹری جنرل کی خصوصی نمائندہ؛ جناب امیتابھ کانت، ہندوستان کے جی20 شیرپا؛ جی20 اراکین کے ساتھ ساتھ مہمان ممالک کے تمام ساتھی؛ بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے اہلکار؛ جناب کمل کشور، ورکنگ گروپ کے سربراہ؛ ہندوستان کی نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، اور وزارت داخلہ کے ساتھیوں، خواتین و حضرات،
ڈیزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن ورکنگ گروپ کی تیسری میٹنگ میں آپ کے ساتھ یہاں موجود رہ کر مجھے خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔ اس سال مارچ میں ہم پہلی بار گاندھی نگر میں ملے تھے۔ اس کے بعد سے دنیا نے کچھ بے مثال آفات دیکھی ہیں۔ تقریباً پورے شمالی نصف کرہ کے شہر گرمی کی شدید لہروں کی لپیٹ میں ہیں۔ کینیڈا میں جنگلات میں لگی آگ اور کہرے نے شمالی امریکہ کے کئی حصوں میں شہروں کو متاثر کیا ہے۔ یہاں ہندوستان میں، ہم نے اپنے مشرقی اور مغربی ساحلوں پر بڑی طوفانی سرگرمیاں دیکھی ہیں۔ دہلی نے 45 سالوں میں اپنے بدترین سیلاب کا تجربہ کیا ہے! اور ابھی ہم مانسون کے موسم کے نصف تک بھی نہیں پہنچے ہیں!
دوستوں،
آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق آفات کے اثرات اب مستقبل قریب میں نہیں ہیں۔ وہ پہلے ہی یہاں موجود ہیں۔ وہ بہت بڑے ہیں۔ وہ ایک دوسرے سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ اور وہ کرہ ارض کے ہر فرد کو متاثر کرتے ہیں۔ آج دنیا کو جن چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے وہ اس ورکنگ گروپ کی اہمیت کو واضح کرتے ہیں۔ چار ماہ کے مختصر عرصے میں ورکنگ گروپ نے کافی ترقی کی ہے اور اچھی رفتار پیدا کی ہے۔ تاہم، ہمیں مزید کچھ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس ورکنگ گروپ کے عزائم کو ہم در پیش مسائل کے پیمانے سے مماثل ہونا چاہیے۔ بڑھتی ہوئی تبدیلی کا وقت گزر گیا ہے۔ ہمیں تباہی کے نئے خطرات کی تخلیق کو روکنے اور موجودہ آفات کے خطرات کو مؤثر طریقے سے منظم کرنے کے لیے مقامی، قومی اور عالمی نظام میں تبدیلی کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ ایک حقیقت ہے کہ مختلف قومی اور عالمی کوششیں فعال طور پر ہم آہنگی کی کوشش کرتی ہیں تاکہ ان کے اجتماعی اثرات کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بنایا جا سکے۔ ہم ان بکھری کوششوں کے متحمل نہیں ہو سکتے جو تنگ ادارہ جاتی نقطہ نظر سے چلتی ہیں۔ ہمیں مسئلہ کو حل کرنے کے طریقہ کار سے چلنا چاہیے۔
اقوام متحدہ کے سکریٹری جنرل کا ”سب کے لیے ابتدائی انتباہ“ کا اقدام اس نقطہ نظر کی ایک مثال ہے۔ یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ جی20 نے ”ابتدائی وارننگ اور ابتدائی کارروائی“ کو پانچ ترجیحات میں سے ایک کے طور پر شناخت کیا ہے اور اس کے پیچھے اپنا پورا وزن ڈال دیا ہے۔ آفات کے خطرے میں کمی کے لیے مالی اعانت کے شعبے میں، یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم تباہی کے خطرے میں کمی کے تمام پہلوؤں کی مالی اعانت کے لیے ہر سطح پر منظم میکانزم کو آگے بڑھائیں۔ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں، ہندوستان میں ہم نے تباہی کے خطرے میں کمی کے لیے مالی امداد کے طریقے کو مکمل طور پر تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ اب ہمارے پاس نہ صرف آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے مالی اعانت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک قابل قیاس طریقہ کار ہے بلکہ آفات کے خاتمے، تیاری اور بحالی کے لیے بھی۔ کیا ہم عالمی سطح پر بھی یکساں انتظامات کر سکتے ہیں؟ ہمیں آفات کے خطرے میں کمی کے لیے دستیاب مالیات کے مختلف سلسلوں کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ ہم آہنگی کو آگے بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ موسمیاتی فنانس کو آفات کے خطرے میں کمی کے لیے مالیات کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہونا چاہیے۔ آفات کے خطرے میں کمی کے لیے نجی مالیات کو متحرک کرنا ایک چیلنج رہا ہے، لیکن اس کے بغیر ہم تباہی کے خطرے میں کمی کی تمام ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں بہت آگے نہیں جا سکیں گے۔ تباہی کے خطرے میں کمی کے لیے نجی مالیات کو راغب کرنے کے لیے حکومتوں کو کس قسم کا سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنا چاہیے؟ جی20 اس علاقے میں کس طرح رفتار پیدا کر سکتا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنا سکتا ہے کہ تباہی کے خطرے میں کمی کے لیے نجی سرمایہ کاری نہ صرف کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری کا اظہار ہے بلکہ فرموں کے بنیادی کاروبار کا حصہ ہے؟
ڈیزاسٹر ریسیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر کے شعبے میں، ہم پہلے سے ہی کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریسیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر کے فوائد دیکھ رہے ہیں جو ہم نے چند سال پہلے جی20 ممالک، اقوام متحدہ اور دیگر کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں قائم کیا تھا۔ کولیشن کا کام یہ بتا رہا ہے کہ کس طرح ممالک – بشمول چھوٹے جزیرے کے ترقی پذیر ممالک – اپنے معیارات کو اپ گریڈ کرنے اور انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی میں خطرے سے متعلق مزید سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے لیے بہتر خطرے کے جائزے اور پیمانوں کا استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم ان خیالات کو پیمانے پر لے جانے کی سمت کام کریں! ہمیں پائلٹوں سے آگے سوچنا ہوگا اور پیمانے کے لیے اپنے اقدامات کو ڈیزائن کرنا ہوگا۔ آفات کے بعد ”واپس بہتر تعمیر“ پر پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں کافی عملی تجربہ ہوا ہے، لیکن ہمیں کچھ اچھے طریقوں کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے طریقے تلاش کرنے ہوں گے۔ ”رد عمل کے لیے تیاری“ کی طرح ہمیں مالیاتی انتظامات، ادارہ جاتی میکانزم اور صلاحیتوں کے ذریعے ”بازیابی کے لیے تیاری“ پر زور دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
مجھے یہ جان کر خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ ورکنگ گروپ کی طرف سے جاری تمام پانچ ترجیحات میں تمام قابل حوالگی پر نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ میں نے اعلامیہ کا زیرو ڈرافٹ دیکھا ہے جس پر آپ اگلے چند دنوں میں بحث کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ جی20 ممالک کے لیے آفات کے خطرے میں کمی کے حوالے سے ایک بہت واضح اور اسٹریٹجک ایجنڈا پیش کرتا ہے۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ اتفاق رائے اور ہم آہنگی کا یہ جذبہ جو پچھلے چار مہینوں کے دوران اس ورکنگ گروپ کے زیر غور رہا ہے وہی جذبہ اگلے تین دنوں تک اور اس کے بعد بھی غالب رہے گا۔
ہم اس کوشش میں اپنے علمی شراکت داروں سے ملنے والی مسلسل حمایت کے شکر گزار ہیں۔ میں اس گروپ کے کام کی حمایت میں اقوام متحدہ کے سیکرٹری جنرل کی خصوصی نمائندہ محترمہ مامی میزو توری کی ذاتی دلچسپی کی خاص طور پر تعریف کرتا ہوں۔ ہم اس ورکنگ گروپ کے ایجنڈے کی تشکیل میں TROIKA کی شمولیت سے بھی بہت خوش ہیں۔ ہم نے انڈونیشیا، جاپان اور میکسیکو سمیت سابقہ صدارتوں کی بنیادوں پر استوار کیا ہے، اور ہمیں خوشی ہے کہ برازیل اسے آگے لے جائے گا۔ ہمیں اس میٹنگ میں برازیل سے سکریٹری وولنی کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے خاص طور پر خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔ ہم سکریٹری وولنی اور ان کی ٹیم کو یقین دلانا چاہتے ہیں کہ جب ہم آگے بڑھیں گے تو آپ کو ہمارا مکمل تعاون اور حمایت حاصل رہے گی۔
ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے گزشتہ آٹھ مہینوں کے دوران، پورے ملک نے بہت جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا ہے۔ اب تک ملک بھر میں 56 مقامات پر 177 اجلاس ہو چکے ہیں۔ مختلف ممالک کے مندوبین نے بحث میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی سماجی، ثقافتی اور قدرتی قسم کی بھی جھلک دیکھی ہے۔ جی20 ایجنڈے کے اہم پہلوؤں میں کافی پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ سربراہی اجلاس جو ڈیڑھ ماہ میں منعقد ہوگا ایک تاریخی تقریب ہوگی۔ اس سلسلے میں آپ سب کا تعاون نمایاں رہے گا۔
میں آنے والے دنوں میں ہونے والی آپ کی بات چیت کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ جی20 دنیا کے لیے آفات کے خطرے کو کم کرنے سے متعلق ایک با معنی نتیجہ فراہم کر سکے۔