Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at distribution of about 70000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in various Government departments and organisations under Rozgar mela via video conferencing
22 JUL 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar
Today is a memorable day not only for the young friends who are getting appointment letters, but also for the country. On this day in 1947, i.e. on 22 July, the Tricolour was adopted in its present form by the Constituent Assembly. Receiving appointment letters for government service on this significant day is a great inspiration in itself. Being in the government service, you need to ensure that you always enhance the glory of the tricolour and make the country proud. During the 'Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav', as the country is working towards achieving the goal of development, being in the government service is a great opportunity. This is the result of your hard work. I congratulate all the youngsters who have received the appointment letters and my best wishes to your family members as well!
Friends,
During this 'Azaadi Ka Amritkaal', all the countrymen have taken a pledge to make India a developed nation in the next 25 years. The next 25 years are crucial for all of you as well as for India. Today, the world has started trusting India; there is an attraction towards India; and India's importance has grown around the world. So, we all need to take complete advantage of this current scenario.
You have seen that India has become the world's 5th largest economy from rank 10th in just 9 years. Today every expert is predicting that in a few years, India will be among the top-three economies of the world. It is going to be an extraordinary achievement for India to reach the top-three. That means employment opportunities are also going to increase in every sector and the income of the ordinary citizens is also going to increase. There cannot be a greater occasion than this for every government employee. There cannot be a more important time than this. It is my belief that your decisions in the interest of the country will speed up the development of the country. This opportunity, this challenge is in front of you. You have an unprecedented opportunity to serve the country in this 'amritkaal'. Your priority should be to make the lives of the people of the country easy and to eliminate hardship from their lives. No matter which department you are in, no matter which city or village you are in, always keep in mind that your work should reduce the difficulties and problems of the general public, increase the ease of living and also promote the dream of making the country developed within 25 years. Sometimes a small effort of yours can end several months of waiting for someone and can help him out. And always remember one thing that public is a form of God. The blessings that you get from the people, the blessings that you get from the poor are equal to the blessings of God. Therefore, if you work with the spirit of helping others and serving others, your fame will rise; and the biggest wealth in life is satisfaction, so you will find that satisfaction there.
Friends,
Many people in the banking sector are getting appointment letters in today's event. Our banking sector plays a huge role in the expansion of the economy. Today India is one of those countries, where the banking sector is considered to be the strongest. But this was not the case 9 years back. When greed for power gets priority over the national interest, catastrophe takes place in several ways, and there are various examples in the country of the kind of catastrophies that have taken place. Our banking sector has seen, suffered and experienced this during the previous government's regime. It is the digital age now. People avail banking services with their mobile phones, and use phone banking. But nine years ago, the concept of phone banking was different, the customs were different, the methods were different, the intentions were different. At that time, during that government's regime, phone banking was not for ordinary citizens like me and you. It was not for 140 crore countrymen. At that time, some powerful leaders close to a particular family used to call banks and arrange for loans worth thousands of crores for their loved ones. This loan was never repaid and there would be paperwork. To repay one loan, they would call the bank to get another loan to repay the second loan, and then get a third loan to repay the second loan. This phone banking scam was one of the biggest scams of the previous government. Due to this scam of the previous government, the country's banking system was completely shattered. In 2014, all of you gave us an opportunity to serve the country by electing us. After forming the government in 2014, we started working step by step to get the banking sector and the country out of the trouble. We strengthened the management of public sector banks and emphasized on professionalism. We created big banks by merging smaller banks in the country. We have ensured that an amount of up to Rs 5 lakh of a citizen deposited in the bank never sinks. It had become very important to regain the trust of the ordinary citizens towards the banks because many co-operative banks had started sinking. Common man's hard earned money was sinking and that's why we increased the limit from 1 lakh to 5 lakh so that 99% citizens could get their hard earned money back. Another important step taken by the government was to formulate laws like the Bankruptcy Code so that if a company was shut down for some reason, the banks would have minimal impact. Besides, we also cracked down on wrongdoers, confiscated the property of those who looted the banks. Today the result is in front of you. Public sector banks which used to be in news for making losses of thousands of crores of rupees and for NPA are now in news for making record profits.
Friends,
India's strong banking system and every employee of the bank, and their work in the last 9 years in line with the vision of the government, is a matter of great pride for all of us. All my employee brothers and sisters working in the banks have worked very hard and have brought the banks out of crisis. They have played a leading role in the development of the country's economy and these bank employees have never let me or my vision down; they have never disappointed me. I remember, when the Jan Dhan Yojana was started, people who had an old mindset used to ask me - "what will the poor do with bank accounts if they do not have money?" The burden on the banks will increase. How will the bank employees work? Negativity was widely spread. But my friends from the bank worked day and night to open the Jan Dhan accounts for the poor. The bank employees used to go to the slums and get people's bank accounts opened. Today around 50 crore Jan Dhan bank accounts are there in the country and it is because of the hard work and dedication of our employees working in the banks. It is because of the hard work of the bank employees alone that the government was able to transfer money directly to the bank accounts of crores of women during the Corona period.
Friends,
Some people used to make false allegations earlier saying that there was no system in our banking sector to help the people in the unorganized sector. You are very well aware of what used to happen in the regime of previous governments. But after 2014 the situation was no longer like that. When the government decided to give loans without guarantee to the youth under the Mudra Yojana, the people of the banks took this scheme forward. When the government doubled the loan amount for women self-help groups, it was the bank employees who provided financial help to more and more self-help groups. When the government decided to help the MSME sector during the Covid period, it was the bank employees who helped in saving the MSME sector by giving maximum loans and also saved the jobs of more than 1.5 crore people by saving the small industries of over 1.5 crore entrepreneurs. When the government launched the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana to send money directly to the bank accounts of the farmers, it was the bankers who left no stone unturned to make this scheme a success with the help of technology.
When the government started the Svanidhi scheme for the street vendors and hawkers who sell their goods on the pavement, our bankers worked hard for their poor brothers and sisters. Some bank branches have even personally reached out to them and have supported them with loans. Today, due to the hard work of our bank employees, more than 50 lakh street vendors have been able to get assistance from the bank. I appreciate and congratulate every bank employee and now that you are joining the banking sector, a new energy and a new belief will be infused, and a new spirit of doing something for the society will grow. Your hard work will be added to the hard work of the current employees. And I firmly believe that we want to strengthen the poorest of the poor through the banking sector. So today, you will also go back with a resolution letter apart from the appointment letter.
Friends,
When decisions are taken with the right intention and the right policies are made, its results are bound to be wonderful and unprecedented. The country has seen its evidence just a few days ago. As per the report of NITI Aayog, within just 5 years, 13.5 crore Indians in the country have moved above the poverty line. This success of India also includes the hard work of government employees. Whether it is a scheme to provide pucca houses to the poor, a scheme to construct toilets for the poor, a scheme to provide electricity connection to the poor, our government employees have carried many such schemes to the ordinary citizens in every village and household. When these schemes reached the poor, the morale of the poor was also boosted tremendously, and a new confidence was instilled. This success symbolizes that if we together step up the efforts to eradicate poverty from India, then poverty can be completely eradicated from India. And certainly every government employee of the country plays a major role in this endeavour. You have to be aware of every welfare scheme for the poor and also connect the public with these schemes.
Friends,
There is another dimension to the decreasing poverty in India. The Neo-middle class is continuously expanding in the country amidst the decreasing poverty. This is creating new employment opportunities. The growing neo-middle class in India has its own demands and aspirations. To meet this demand, manufacturing is taking place on a large scale in the country today. Today, when our factories and our industries have record production, our youth are the ones who benefit the most. Now-a-days new records are being created every other day, and new achievements are made. Now record mobile phones are exported from India. The number of cars sold in India in the first 6 months of this year is also encouraging. There are also record sales of Electric vehicles in India. All these factors are increasing jobs and employment opportunities in the country .
Friends,
Today the whole world is eyeing the talent of India. In many developed economies in the world, the age of people is increasing rapidly. Many countries of the world are filled with a large number of senior citizens. The young population is decreasing; the working population is decreasing. Therefore, this is the time for the youth of India to work very hard, to enhance their skills and capabilities. We have seen the kind of demand for India's IT talent, doctors, nurses, and our friends working in the construction industry in gulf countries. The respect towards Indian talent is continuously increasing in every country and in every sector. That's why in the last 9 years, the government's huge focus has been on skill development. Under the PM Kaushal Vikas Yojana, about 1.5 crore youth have been trained. The government is also setting up 30 Skill India International Centres so that our youth can be prepared for global opportunities. Today, the campaign to build new medical colleges, new ITI's, new IITs, technical institutes is going on in full swing across the country. Till 2014, there were only about 380 medical colleges in our country. This number has increased to more than 700 in the last 9 years. Similarly, there has been a huge increase in the number of nursing colleges. Skills that meet global demand are going to create lakhs of new opportunities for the youth of India.
Friends,
All of you are joining the government service in a very positive environment. Now you also have the responsibility of taking forward this positive thinking of the country. All of you should try to expand your aspirations as well. Continue the process of learning and self-development even after undertaking new responsibilities. To help you, the government has prepared an online learning platform iGOT Karmayogi. I urge all of you to try to take maximum advantage of this facility. Once again, I congratulate you and your family members for this new responsibility. And this new responsibility is a starting point. I hope you achieve many new heights in life. Wherever you get a chance to serve, every citizen of the country should get a lot of new strength to fulfil his/her dreams because of you. I hope you fulfil your every dream, resolution, and this responsibility well. My best wishes to you for the same. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से रोज़गार मेले के तहत विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों और संगठनों में नवनियुक्त भर्तियों को लगभग 70000 नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित करने के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
22 JUL 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार।
आज जिन युवा साथियों को नियुक्ति पत्र मिल रहे हैं, उनके लिए भी यह एक यादगार दिन है, लेकिन साथ-साथ देश के लिए भी ये बहुत ऐतिहासिक दिवस है। 1947 में आज के ही दिन, यानि 22 जुलाई को तिरंगे को संविधान सभा द्वारा वर्तमान स्वरूप में स्वीकार किया गया था। इस महत्वपूर्ण दिन, आप सभी को सरकारी सेवा के लिए ज्वाइनिंग लेटर मिलना, ये अपने आप में बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा है। सरकारी सेवा में रहते हुए आपको हमेशा तिरंगे की आन-बान-शान बढ़ाने के लिए काम करना है, देश का नाम रोशन करके दिखाना है। आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव में, जब देश विकसित होने के लक्ष्य पर काम कर रहा है, आपका सरकारी नौकरी में आना, ये बहुत बड़ा अवसर है। ये आपके परिश्रम का परिणाम है। मैं नियुक्ति पत्र पाने वाले सभी युवाओं को और आपके परिवारजनों को भी बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं, बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
आजादी के इस अमृतकाल में सभी देशवासियों ने अगले 25 वर्ष में भारत को विकसित भारत बनाने का संकल्प लिया है। आप सभी के साथ ही भारत के लिए भी ये अगले 25 साल, जैसे आपके जीवन में अगले 25 साल महत्वपूर्ण है, वैसे ही भारत के लिए अगले 25 साल बहुत ही अहम हैं। आज दुनिया में भारत के प्रति जो विश्वास बना है, भारत के प्रति जो आकर्षण बना है, आज भारत की महत्ता बनी है, हम सबको मिलकर के इसका पूरा लाभ उठाना है। आपने देखा है कि भारत सिर्फ 9 वर्षों में दुनिया की 10वें नंबर की अर्थव्यवस्था से 5वें नंबर की अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है। आज हर एक्सपर्ट ये कह रहा है कुछ ही वर्षों में भारत, दुनिया की टॉप-थ्री इकॉनॉमी में जाएगा, टॉप-थ्री इकॉनॉमी में पहुंचना ये भारत के लिए असामान्य सिद्धी बनने वाला है। यानि हर सेक्टर में रोजगार के अवसर भी बढ़ने वाले हैं और सामान्य नागरिक की आय भी बढ़ने वाली है। हर सरकारी कर्मचारी के लिए भी इससे बड़ा कोई अवसर नहीं हो सकता है, इससे बड़ा कोई महत्वपूर्ण समय नहीं हो सकता है। आपके फैसले, आपके निर्णय, देशहित में, देश के विकास को गति देने वाले होंगे ही, ये मेरा विश्वास है लेकिन ये मौका, ये चुनौती, ये अवसर सबकुछ आपके सामने है। आपको इस अमृतकाल में देशसेवा का बहुत बड़ा, वाकई बड़ा अभूतपूर्व अवसर मिला है। देश के लोगों का जीवन आसान हो, उनके जीवन से मुश्किलें समाप्त हों, ये आपकी प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए। आप जिस भी विभाग में नियुक्त हों, जिस भी शहर या गांव में हों, हमेशा इस बात का ध्यान रखिएगा कि आपके कार्यों से जन सामान्य की कठिनाइयां कम हो, मुसीबतें दूर हो, Ease of Living बढ़े और साथ-साथ 25 साल के अंदर-अंदर देश को विकसित भारत बनाने के सपने के भी अनुकूल हो। कई बार आपका एक छोटा सा प्रयास, किसी के लिए कई महीनों का इंतजार समाप्त कर सकता है, उसका कोई बिगड़ा काम बना सकता है। और आप मेरी एक बात जरूर याद रखिएगा। जनता जनार्दन ईश्वर का ही रूप होती है। जनता से मिलने वाला आशीर्वाद, गरीब से मिलने वाला आशीर्वाद, भगवान के आशीर्वाद के बराबर ही होता है। इसलिए आप दूसरों की मदद की भावना से, दूसरों की सेवा की भावना से काम करेंगे तो आपका यश भी बढ़ेगा और जीवन की जो सबसे बड़ी पूंजी होती है संतोष, वो संतोष वहीं से मिलने वाला है।
साथियों,
आज के इस कार्यक्रम में बैंकिंग सेक्टर के काफी लोगों को नियुक्ति पत्र मिल रहे हैं। अर्थव्यवस्था के विस्तार में हमारे बैंकिंग सेक्टर की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका होती है। आज भारत उन देशों में से एक है, जहां का बैंकिंग सेक्टर सबसे मजबूत माना जाता है। लेकिन 9 वर्ष पहले ऐसी स्थिति नहीं थी। जब सत्ता का स्वार्थ राष्ट्रहित पर हावी होता है, तब कैसी बर्बादी होती है, कैसा विनाश होता है, देश में कई उदाहरण है, ये हमारे बैंकिंग सेक्टर ने तो पिछली सरकार के दौरान इस बर्बादी को देखा है, झेला है, अनुभव किया है। आप लोग आजकल तो डिजिटल युग है ,मोबाइल फोन से बैकिंग सेवाएं लेते है, फोन बैंकिंग करते हैं, लेकिन आज से 9 साल पहले जो सरकार थी, ना उस समय ये फोन बैंकिंग की कल्पना ही अलग थी, रिवाज ही अलग था, तरीके अलग थे, इरादे अलग थे। उस जमाने में उस सरकार में ये फोन बैंकिंग मेरे, आपके जैसे सामान्य नागरिकों के लिए नहीं था, देश के 140 करोड़ देशवासियों के लिए नहीं था। उस समय एक खास परिवार के करीबी कुछ ताकतवर नेता, बैंकों को फोन करके अपने चहेतों को हजारों करोड़ रुपए का लोन दिलवाया करते थे। ये लोन कभी चुकाया नहीं जाता था और कागजी कार्यवाही होती थी। एक लोन को चुकाने के लिए फिर बैंक से फोन करके दूसरा लोन, दूसरा लोन चुकाने के लिए, फिर तीसरा लोन दिलवाना। ये फोन बैंकिंग घोटाला, पहले की सरकार के, पिछली सरकार के सबसे बड़े घोटालों में एक थापहले की सरकार के इस घोटाले की वजह से देश की बैंकिंग व्यवस्था की कमर टूट गई थी। 2014 में आप सबने हमें सरकार में आकर के देश की सेवा करने का मौका दिया। 2014 में सरकार में आने के बाद हमने इस स्थिति से बैंकिंग सेक्टर और देश को मुसीबतों से निकालना एक के बाद एक कदम उठाकर के काम शुरू किया। हमने सरकारी बैंकों के मैंनेजमेंट को सशक्त किया, professionalism पर बल दिया। हमने देश में छोटे-छोटे बैंकों को जोड़कर बड़े बैंकों का निर्माण किया। हमने सुनिश्चित किया कि बैंक में सामान्य नागरिक की 5 लाख रुपए तक की राशि कभी ना डूबे। क्योंकि बैंकों के प्रति सामान्य नागरिक का विश्वास पक्का करना बहुत जरूरी हो गया था। क्योंकि कई कॉपरेटिव बैंक डूबने लगी थी। सामान्य मानवी की मेहनत का पैसा डूब रहा था और इसलिए हमने 1 लाख से उसको सीमा 5 लाख कर दी ताकि 99% नागरिकों को उनकी मेहनत की कमाई का पैसा वापिस मिल सके। सरकार ने एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया बैंकरप्सी कोड जैसे कानून बनाए ताकि अगर कोई कंपनी किसी किसी कारण से बंद होती है तो बैंकों को कम से कम नुकसान हो। इसके साथ ही हमने गलत काम करने वालों पर शिकंजा भी कसा, बैंकों को लूटने वालों की संपत्ति जब्त कर ली। आज परिणाम आपके सामने है। जिन सरकारी बैंकों की चर्चा हज़ारों करोड़ के नुकसान के लिए होती थी, NPA के लिए होती थी, आज उन बैंको की चर्चा रिकॉर्ड प्रॉफिट के लिए हो रही है।
साथियों,
भारत का मजबूत बैंकिंग सिस्टम और बैंक के प्रत्येक कर्मचारी, उनका काम पिछले 9 साल में सरकार के vision के अनुकूल जो उन्होंने काम किया है वो हम सभी के लिए गर्व का विषय हैं। बैंक में काम करने वाले सभी मेरे कर्मचारी भाई-बहनों ने इतनी मेहनत की, इतनी मेहनत की, संकट में से बैंकों को बाहर लाए, देश के अर्थतंत्र के विकास में अग्रसर होकर के भूमिका निभाई और इन बैंक कर्मचारियों ने, बैंक के लोगों ने कभी भी मुझे और मेरे vision को ना नकारा, ना निराश किया। मुझे याद है, जब जनधन योजना शुरू हुई तो जो पुरानी सोच वाले लोग थे वो मुझे सवाल पूछते थे, गरीब के पास तो पैसा नहीं, वह बैंक खाता खोलकर क्या करेंगे? बैंको पर burden बढ़ जाएगा, बैंक का कर्मचारी कैसे काम करेगा। भांति-भांति की निराशा फैलाई गई थी। लेकिन बैंक के मेरे साथियों ने गरीब का जनधन खाता खुले, इसके लिए दिन-रात एक कर दिया, झुग्गी-झोपड़ी में जाते थे, बैंक के कर्मचारी, लोगों के बैंक के खाते खुलवाते थे। अगर आज देश में करीब 50 करोड़ जनधन बैंक खाते खुले हैं, तो इसके पीछे बैंक में काम करने वाले हमारे कर्मियों का परिश्रम है, उनका सेवाभाव है। ये बैंक कर्मियों की ही मेहनत है जिसकी वजह से सरकार, कोरोना काल में करोड़ों महिलाओं के बैंक खातों में सीधे पैसे ट्रांसफर कर पाई।
साथियों,
कुछ लोग पहले ये भी गलत आरोप लगाते है, और लगाते रहे कि हमारे बैंकिंग सैक्टर में असंगठित क्षेत्र के लोगों को मदद करने के लिए कोई व्यवस्था ही नहीं है। पहले के सरकारों में क्या हुआ वो तो आप भली-भांति जानते हैं। लेकिन 2014 के बाद स्थिति ऐसी नहीं है। जब सरकार ने मुद्रा योजना के माध्यम से नौजवानों को बिना गारंटी लोन देने की ठानी, तो बैंक के लोगों ने इस योजना को आगे बढ़ाया। जब सरकार ने महिला सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप्स के लिए लोन अमाउंट को डबल कर दिया, तो ये बैंक के कर्मचारी ही थे, जिन्होंने ज्यादा से ज्यादा सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप को आर्थिक मदद पहुंचाई। जब सरकार ने कोविड काल में MSME सेक्टर को मदद करने का फैसला लिया तो ये बैंक कर्मचारी ही थे जिन्होंने ज्यादा से ज्यादा ऋण देकर MSME सेक्टर को बचाने में मदद की और डेढ़ करोड़ से ज्यादा उद्यमियों का जिनके रोजगार जाने की संभावना थी, उन छोटे-छोट उद्योगों को बचाकर के डेढ़ करोड़ से ज्यादा लोगों का रोजगार भी बचाया। जब सरकार ने किसानों के बैंक खातों में सीधे पैसे भेजने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि योजना शुरू की, तो ये बैंककर्मी ही हैं, जिन्होंने इस योजना को technology की मदद से सफल बनाने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी।
जब सरकार ने रेहड़ी-पटरी और ठेले वालों के लिए जो फुटपाथ पर बैठकर के अपना माल बेचते है, छोटी सी लॉरी लेकर के माल बेचते हैं, उनके लिए एक स्वनिधि योजना शुरू की, तो ये हमारे बैंककर्मी ही हैं, जो अपने गरीब भाई-बहनों के लिए इतनी मेहनत कर रहे हैं और कुछ बैंक ब्रांच ने तो ऐसे लोगों को ढूंढ-ढूंढकर के, बुला-बुलाकर के, उनका हाथ पकड़कर के इन रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों को लोन देने के लिए काम किया है। आज हमारे बैंक कर्मियों की मेहनत की वजह से ही 50 लाख से ज्यादा रेहड़ी-पटरी-ठेले वालों को, उनको बैंक से मदद मिल पाई है। मैं हर बैंक कर्मचारी की सराहना करता हूं, उनका अभिनंदन करता हूं और आप लोग भी अब जब बैंकिग सेक्टर में जुड़ रहे हैं तो एक नई ऊर्जा जुड़ेगी, नया विश्वास जुड़ेगा, समाज के लिए कुछ करने की एक नई भावना पैदा होगी। पुराने लोग जो परिश्रम कर रहे हैं, उसमें आपका परिश्रम जुड़ जाएगा। और मुझे पक्का विश्वास है कि हम बैंकिग सेक्टर के माध्यम से गरीब से गरीब तबके को मजबूत बनाना चाहते हैं। उसमें आप लोग आज ये नियुक्ति पत्र के साथ ही संकल्प पत्र लेकर के जाएंगे।
साथियों,
जब सही नीयत से फैसले लिए जाते हैं, सही नीति बनाई जाती है, तो उसके परिणाम भी अद्भुत होते है, अभूतपूर्व होते हैं। इसका एक प्रमाण अभी कुछ दिन पहले ही देश ने देखा है। नीति आयोग की रिपोर्ट में आया है कि सिर्फ 5 साल के भीतर ही भारत में साढ़े 13 करोड़ भारतीय, गरीबी रेखा से ऊपर गए हैं। भारत की इस सफलता में, सरकारी कर्मचारियों की भी मेहनत रही है। गरीबों को पक्का घर देने की योजना हो, गरीबों के लिए शौचालय बनाने की योजना हो, गरीबों के घर में बिजली कनेक्शन देने की योजना हो, ऐसी अनेकों योजनाओं को हमारे सरकारी कर्मचारी ही गांव-गांव, घर-घर जनसामान्य तक लेकर गए हैं। जब ये योजनाएं गरीब तक पहुंचीं तो गरीबों का मनोबल भी बहुत बढ़ा, विश्वास पैदा हुआ। ये सफलता इस बात का प्रतीक है कि हम मिलकर भारत से गरीबी दूर करने के प्रयास बढ़ाएं तो भारत से गरीबी पूरी तरह से दूर हो सकती है। और इसमें निश्चित तौर पर देश के हर सरकारी कर्मचारी की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। गरीब कल्याण की जो भी योजनाएं हैं, आपको खुद भी उनके प्रति जागरूक रहना है और जनता को भी उनसे जोड़ना है।
साथियों,
भारत में कम होती गरीबी का एक और पक्ष है। कम होती गरीबी के बीच देश में नियो-मिडिल क्लास का लगातार विस्तार हो रहा है। इससे रोजगार के नए अवसर बन रहे हैं। भारत में बढ़ते नियो-मिडिल क्लास की अपनी डिमांड्स हैं, अपनी आकांक्षाएं हैं। इस डिमांड की पूर्ति के लिए आज देश में बड़े पैमाने पर मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग हो रही है। आज जब हमारी फैक्ट्रियां, हमारे उद्योग रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन करते हैं तो उसका लाभ भी सबसे अधिक हमारे युवाओं को होता है। आजकल आप देखिए, आए दिन किसी नए रिकॉर्ड की चर्चा होती है, नए achievement की चर्चा होती है। भारत से रिकॉर्ड मोबाइल फोन एक्सपोर्ट्स हो रहे हैं। भारत में इस साल के पहले 6 महीने में जितनी कारों की बिक्री हुई है, वो भी उत्साह बढ़ाने वाली है। इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल्स की भी भारत में रिकॉर्ड बिक्री हो रही है। ये सब देश में रोजगार बढ़ा रहे हैं, रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ा रहे हैं।
साथियों,
भारत के टैलेंट पर आज पूरी दुनिया की नज़र है। दुनिया में अनेक विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में लोगों की उम्र तेज़ी से बढ़ रही है, senior citizen से दुनिया के कई देश विपुल संख्या से भरे हुए हैं युवा पीढ़ी उनके यहां कम होती जा रही है, काम करने वाली आबादी घट रही है। इसलिए ये समय भारत के युवाओं के लिए बहुत मेहनत करने का है, अपनी स्किल, अपनी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने का है। हमने ये देखा है कि भारत के आईटी टैलेंट की, डॉक्टरों की, नर्सों की, और हमारे gulf countries में तो construction की दुनिया में काम करने वाले हमारे साथियों की कितनी डिमांड रही है। भारतीय टैलेंट की इज्ज़त, हर देश में, हर सेक्टर में लगातार बढ़ रही है। इसलिए पिछले 9 वर्षों में सरकार का बहुत बड़ा फोकस स्किल डेवलपमेंट पर रहा है। पीएम कौशल विकास योजना के तहत लगभग डेढ़ करोड़ युवाओं को ट्रेनिंग दी जा चुकी है। सरकार, 30 Skill India International Centres भी स्थापित कर रही है ताकि हमारे युवा global opportunities के लिए तैयार हो सकें। आज देश भर में नए मेडिकल क़ॉलेज, नई ITI's, नई IIT, टेक्निकल इंस्टीट्यूट्स बनाने का भी अभियान जोरों पर चल रहा है। 2014 तक हमारे देश में करीब 380 मेडिकल कॉलेज ही थे। पिछले 9 वर्षों में ये संख्या 700 से अधिक हो चुकी है। इसी प्रकार नर्सिंग कॉलेजों में भी बहुत बड़ी बढ़ोतरी हुई है। ग्लोबल डिमांड को पूरा करने वाली स्किल्स, भारत के युवाओं के लिए लाखों नए अवसर बनाने जा रही है।
साथियों,
आप सभी एक बहुत ही पॉजिटिव माहौल में सरकारी सेवा में रहे हैं। अब आप पर भी देश की इस पॉजिटिव सोच को आगे बढ़ाने की जिम्मेदारी है। आप सभी को अपनी आकांक्षाओं को भी विस्तार देने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। नई जिम्मेदारियों से जुड़ने के बाद भी आप सीखने और self-development की प्रक्रिया को जारी रखें। आपकी मदद के लिए सरकार ने ऑनलाइन लर्निंग प्लेटफॉर्म iGOT Karmayogi तैयार किया है। मेरा आप सबसे आग्रह है कि इस सुविधा का ज्यादा से ज्यादा लाभ उठाने का प्रयास करें। एक बार फिर, मैं आपको, आपके परिवार के लोगों को इस नई जिम्मेदारी के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। और यह नई जिम्मेदारी एक आरंभ बिंदु है, आप भी जिंदगी की अनेक नई ऊचाइयों को प्राप्त करें। आपके माध्यम से जहां भी आपको सेवा करने का मौका मिले, देश का हर नागरिक अपने सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए आपके कारण बहुत नई ताकत को प्राप्त करे। आप अपने हर सपनों को पूरा करें, संकल्प को पूरा करें, इस जिम्मेदारी को बखूबी निभाए इसके लिए मेरी तरफ से आपको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं है। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।