Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will chair Regional Conference on ‘Drugs Smuggling and National Security’ in New Delhi, on Monday
During the Conference, under the leadership of the Union Home Minister, over 1,44,000 kilogram drugs will be destroyed in various parts of the country by NCB, in coordination with ANTFs of all states
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has adopted a ’Zero Tolerance’ policy against narcotics to create a drugs-free India
Since 01st June, 2022 till 15th July, 2023, all regional units of NCB and ANTFs of states have collectively destroyed around 8,76,554 kilogram seized drugs worth around Rs.9,580 crore, which is more than 11 times of the target
With the destruction of drugs on Monday, total quantity of drugs destroyed in one year will reach around 10 lakh kilogram, which has a value of around Rs.12,000 crore
In order to realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of a Drugs-free India, this campaign of destruction of drugs will continue actively, with same zeal
16 JUL 2023 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will chair Regional Conference on ‘Drugs Smuggling and National Security’ in New Delhi, on Monday. During the Conference, under the leadership of the Union Home Minister, over 1,44,000 kilogram drugs worth Rs.2,416 crore, will be destroyed in various parts of the country by NCB in coordination with ANTFs of all states. The drugs to be destroyed will include 6590 kilogram by NCB’s Hyderabad unit, 822 kilogram by Indore and 356 kilogram by Jammu. Along with this, various law enforcement agencies of different states will destroy a total of 1,44,122 kilogram of drugs, including 1,486 kilogram drugs in Assam, 229 kilogram in Chandigarh, 25 kilogram in Goa, 4,277 kilogram in Gujarat, 2,458 kilogram in Haryana, 4,069 kilogram in Jammu and Kashmir, 1,03,884 kilogram in Madhya Pradesh, 159 kilogram in Maharashtra, 1,803 kilogram in Tripura and 4,049 kilogram in Uttar Pradesh.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has adopted a ’Zero Tolerance’ policy against narcotics to create a drugs-free India. Since 01st June, 2022 till 15th July, 2023, all regional units of NCB and ANTFs of states have collectively destroyed around 8,76,554 kilogram seized drugs worth around Rs.9,580 crore, which is more than 11 times of the target. With the destruction of drugs on Monday, total quantity of drugs destroyed in one year will reach around 10 lakh kilogram, which has a value of around Rs.12,000 crore. In order to realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of a Drugs-free India, this campaign of destruction of drugs will continue actively, with same zeal.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
সোমবাৰে নতুন দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া ‘ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা’ বিষয়ক আঞ্চলিক সন্মিলনৰ সভাপতিত্ব কৰিব কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে
এই সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীৰ নেতৃত্বত এন চি বিয়ে সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ এ এন টি এফৰ সমন্বয়ত দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত ১ লাখ ৪৪ হাজাৰ কেজিতকৈ অধিক নিচাজাতীয় দ্ৰব্য ধ্বংস কৰিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীৰ নেতৃত্বত চৰকাৰে ড্ৰাগছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে শূন্য সহনশীলতাৰ নীতি গ্ৰহণ কৰি ড্ৰাগছমুক্ত ভাৰত গঢ়ি তুলিছে
২০২২ চনৰ ১ জুনৰ পৰা ২০২৩ চনৰ ১৫ জুলাইলৈকে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ এনচিবি আৰু এএনটিএফৰ সকলো আঞ্চলিক ইউনিটে মিলি প্ৰায় ৯,৫৮০ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰায় ৮,৭৬,৫৫৪ কেজি জব্দ ড্ৰাগছ ধ্বংস কৰাত সফল হৈছে, যিটো লক্ষ্যতকৈ ১১ গুণ বেছি
১৭ জুলাই সোমবাৰে ধ্বংস হোৱাৰ লগে লগে এবছৰত ধ্বংস হোৱা নিচাজাতীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰিমাণ প্ৰায় ১০ লাখ কিলোগ্ৰাম হ’ব, যাৰ মূল্য প্ৰায় ১২ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা
16 JUL 2023 2:39PM by PIB Guwahati
সোমবাৰে নতুন দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া ‘ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা’ বিষয়ক আঞ্চলিক সন্মিলনৰ সভাপতিত্ব কৰিব কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে। সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ নেতৃত্বত নাৰ্কটিক্স কণ্ট্ৰল ব্যুৰোৱে সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ এণ্টি নাৰ্কটিকছ টাস্ক ফ’ৰ্চ (এনটিএফ)ৰ সমন্বয়ত প্ৰায় ২,৪১৬ কোটি টকাৰ ১,৪৪,০০০ কিলোগ্ৰামতকৈ অধিক নিচাজাতীয় সামগ্ৰী ধ্বংস কৰা হ’ব। ধ্বংস হ’বলগীয়া নিচাজাতীয় দ্ৰব্যসমূহৰ ভিতৰত এনচিবিৰ হায়দৰাবাদ ইউনিটে ৬৫৯০ কেজি, এনচিবিৰ ইন্দোৰ ইউনিটে ৮২২ কেজি আৰু জম্মু ইউনিটে ৩৫৬ কেজি নিচাজাতীয় সামগ্ৰী ধ্বংস কৰিব। ইয়াৰ লগতে বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ বিভিন্ন আইন প্ৰৱৰ্তনকাৰী সংস্থাই মুঠ ১,৪৪,১২২ কিলোগ্ৰাম নিচাজাতীয় সামগ্ৰী ধ্বংস কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে অসমত ১,৪৮৬ কিলোগ্ৰাম, চণ্ডীগড়ত ২২৯ কিলোগ্ৰাম, গোৱাত ২৫ কিলোগ্ৰাম, গুজৰাটত ৪,২৭৭ কিলোগ্ৰাম, হাৰিয়ানাত ২,৪৫৮ কিলোগ্ৰাম, জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰত ৪,০৩,৮৮ কিলোগ্ৰাম, মধ্য প্ৰদেশত ১,০৩,৮৮ কিলোগ্ৰাম, ত্ৰিপুৰাত ১,৮০৩ কিলোগ্ৰাম আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত ৪,০৪৯ কিলোগ্ৰাম নিচাজাতীয় সামগ্ৰী ধ্বংস কৰা হ’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীৰ নেতৃত্বত চৰকাৰে ড্ৰাগছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে শূন্য সহনশীলতাৰ নীতি গ্ৰহণ কৰি ড্ৰাগছমুক্ত ভাৰত গঢ়ি তুলিছে। ২০২২ চনৰ ০১ জুনৰ পৰা ২০২৩ চনৰ ১৫ জুলাইলৈকে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ এনচিবি আৰু এএনটিএফৰ সকলো আঞ্চলিক ইউনিটে মিলি প্ৰায় ৮,৭৬,৫৫৪ কিলোগ্ৰাম জব্দ ড্ৰাগছ ধ্বংস কৰাত সফল হৈছে, যিটো লক্ষ্যৰ ১১ গুণতকৈও অধিক। এই ধ্বংসপ্ৰাপ্ত নিচাজাতীয় দ্ৰব্যসমূহৰ মূল্য প্ৰায় ৯৫৮০ কোটি টকা।
১৭ জুলাই সোমবাৰে এই ধ্বংসকাৰ্য সংঘটিত হোৱাৰ লগে লগে এবছৰত ধ্বংস হোৱা নিচাজাতীয় দ্ৰব্যৰ পৰিমাণ প্ৰায় ১০ লাখ কিলোগ্ৰাম হ’ব, যাৰ মূল্য প্ৰায় ১২ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীৰ ড্ৰাগছমুক্ত ভাৰতৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিবলৈ একে উৎসাহ আৰু প্ৰস্তুতিৰে এই বিশেষ নিঃশেষ অভিযান সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে চলি থাকিব।