Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will chair Regional Conference on ‘Drugs Smuggling and National Security’ in New Delhi, on Monday
During the Conference, under the leadership of the Union Home Minister, over 1,44,000 kilogram drugs will be destroyed in various parts of the country by NCB, in coordination with ANTFs of all states
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has adopted a ’Zero Tolerance’ policy against narcotics to create a drugs-free India
Since 01st June, 2022 till 15th July, 2023, all regional units of NCB and ANTFs of states have collectively destroyed around 8,76,554 kilogram seized drugs worth around Rs.9,580 crore, which is more than 11 times of the target
With the destruction of drugs on Monday, total quantity of drugs destroyed in one year will reach around 10 lakh kilogram, which has a value of around Rs.12,000 crore
In order to realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of a Drugs-free India, this campaign of destruction of drugs will continue actively, with same zeal
16 JUL 2023 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will chair Regional Conference on ‘Drugs Smuggling and National Security’ in New Delhi, on Monday. During the Conference, under the leadership of the Union Home Minister, over 1,44,000 kilogram drugs worth Rs.2,416 crore, will be destroyed in various parts of the country by NCB in coordination with ANTFs of all states. The drugs to be destroyed will include 6590 kilogram by NCB’s Hyderabad unit, 822 kilogram by Indore and 356 kilogram by Jammu. Along with this, various law enforcement agencies of different states will destroy a total of 1,44,122 kilogram of drugs, including 1,486 kilogram drugs in Assam, 229 kilogram in Chandigarh, 25 kilogram in Goa, 4,277 kilogram in Gujarat, 2,458 kilogram in Haryana, 4,069 kilogram in Jammu and Kashmir, 1,03,884 kilogram in Madhya Pradesh, 159 kilogram in Maharashtra, 1,803 kilogram in Tripura and 4,049 kilogram in Uttar Pradesh.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has adopted a ’Zero Tolerance’ policy against narcotics to create a drugs-free India. Since 01st June, 2022 till 15th July, 2023, all regional units of NCB and ANTFs of states have collectively destroyed around 8,76,554 kilogram seized drugs worth around Rs.9,580 crore, which is more than 11 times of the target. With the destruction of drugs on Monday, total quantity of drugs destroyed in one year will reach around 10 lakh kilogram, which has a value of around Rs.12,000 crore. In order to realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of a Drugs-free India, this campaign of destruction of drugs will continue actively, with same zeal.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ پیر کو نئی دہلی میں ’منشیات کی اسمگلنگ اور قومی سلامتی‘ پر علاقائی کانفرنس کی صدارت کریں گے
کانفرنس کے دوران مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کی قیادت میں این سی بی کے ذریعے تمام ریاستوں کے اے این ٹی ایف کے ساتھ تال میل سے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں 1 لاکھ 44 ہزار کلوگرام سے زیادہ نشہ آور اشیاء کو ختم کیا جائے گا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے نشہ سے پاک ہندوستان بنانے کے لیے نشیلی دواؤں کے خلاف زیرو ٹالیرنس کی پالیسی اپنائی ہے
یکم جون 2022 سے 15 جولائی 2023 تک این سی بی کی سبھی علاقائی اکائیوں اور ریاستوں کے اے این ٹی ایف نے مل کر تقریباً 9580 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی تقریباً 876554 کلوگرام ضبط نشہ آور اشیاء کو ختم کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے، جو ہدف سے 11 گنا سے بھی زیادہ ہے
پیر، 17 جولائی کو ان اشیاء کو ختم کرنے کے پروگرام کے ساتھ ہی ایک سال میں برباد کی گئی نشہ آور اشیاء کی مقدار تقریباً 10 لاکھ کلوگرام ہو جائے گی جس کی قیمت تقریباً 12 ہزار کروڑ روپے ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے نشہ سے پاک ہندوستان کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے یہ مہم اسی جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بھی سرگرمی کے ساتھ جاری رہے گی
16 JUL 2023 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ پیر کو نئی دہلی میں ’منشیات کی اسمگلنگ اور قومی سلامتی‘ پر علاقائی کانفرنس کی صدارت کریں گے۔ کانفرنس کے دوران جناب امت شاہ کی قیادت میں نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو (این سی سی) کے ذریعے سبھی ریاستوں کے اینٹی نارکوٹکس ٹاسک فورس (اے این ٹی ایف) کے ساتھ تال میل سے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں تقریباً 2416 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی 1 لاکھ 44 ہزار کلوگرام سے زیادہ نشہ آور اشیاء کو ختم کیا جائے گا۔ ختم کی جانے والی نشہ آور اشیاء میں این سی بی کی حیدر آباد اکائی کے ذریعے 6590 کلوگرام، اندور کے ذریعے 822 کلوگرام اور جموں کے ذریعے 356 کلوگرام نشہ آور اشیاء برباد کی جائیں گی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی مختلف ریاستوں کی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے آسام میں 1486 کلوگرام، چنڈی گڑھ میں 229 کلوگرام، گوا میں 25 کلوگرام، گجرات میں 4277 کلوگرام، ہریانہ میں 2458 کلوگرام، جموں و کشمیر میں 4069 کلوگرام، مدھیہ پردیش میں 103884 کلوگرام، مہاراشٹر میں 159 کلوگرا، تریپورہ میں 1803 کلوگرام اور اتر پردیش میں 4049 کلوگرام سمیت کل 144122 کلوگرام نشہ آور اشیاء کو ختم کیا جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے نشہ سے پاک ہندوستان بنانے کے لیے منشیات کے خلاف زیرو ٹالیرنس کی پالیسی اپنائی ہے۔ یکم جون 2022 سے 15 جولائی 2023 تک این سی بی کی سبھی علاقائی اکائیوں اور ریاستوں کے اے این ٹی ایف نے مل کر تقریباً 876554 کلوگرام ضبوط نشہ آور اشیاء کو تباہ کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے، جو ہدف سے 11 گنا سے بھی زیادہ ہے۔ برباد کی گئی نشہ آور اشیاء کی قیمت تقریباً 9580 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
پیر، 17 جولائی کو ان اشیاء کو ختم کرنے والے پروگرام کے ساتھ ہی ایک سال میں برباد کی گئی نشہ آور اشیاء کی مقدار تقریباً 10 لاکھ کلوگرام ہو جائے گی جس کی قیمت تقریباً 12 ہزار کروڑ روپے ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے نشہ سے پاک ہندوستان کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ان اشیاء کو ختم کرنے کی یہ خاص مہم اسی جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ آئندہ بھی پوری سرگرمی سے جاری رہے گی۔