Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will address the Inaugural Session of “G20 Conference on Crime and Security in the age of NFTs, AI and Metaverse” in Gurugram, Haryana on 13th July 2023
Home Minister will flag off the Cyber Volunteer Squads from 7 premier educational institutions of India, Shri Amit Shah will also inaugurate an exhibition and release Conference Medallion
Under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, building Cyber Safe India is one of the top priorities of the Ministry of Home Affairs
The two day conference on July 13-14 will bring together over 900 participants from G20 countries, 9 special invitee countries, international bodies and technology leaders and domain experts from India and across the world
The conference is envisaged as an opportunity to forge a global partnership to build a safe cyberspace and to prioritize cybersecurity concerns, it will provide a platform for cutting-edge ideas, knowledge exchange and networking with visionaries around the globe
There will be 6 Technical Sessions and exhibitions to show case national and international products and services being offered by organizations/industries working in the ICT space
11 JUL 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will address the Inaugural Session of “G20 Conference on Crime and Security in the age of NFTs, AI and Metaverse” in Gurugram, Haryana on 13th July 2023. Home Minister will also flag off the Cyber Volunteer Squads from 7 premier educational institutions of India. These specially identified volunteers will work to generate cyber awareness in the society, identify and report harmful content and render technical assistance for making the society cyber safe. Shri Amit Shah will also inaugurate an exhibition and release Conference Medallion. The two day conference on 13-14 July 2023 will bring together over 900 participants from G20 countries, 9 special invitee countries, international bodies and technology leaders and domain experts from India and across the world.
Under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, building Cyber Safe India is one of the top priorities of the Ministry of Home Affairs. The conference is envisaged as an opportunity to forge a global partnership to build a safe cyberspace and to prioritize cybersecurity concerns. The proceedings will focus around cyber security and measures to counter cybercrime in the context of new and emerging technologies like Non Fungible Tokens (NFT), Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Metaverse.
Cybersecurity has become an essential aspect of security related affairs internationally, which requires adequate focus owing to its economic and geopolitical implications. Enhanced focus on cybersecurity at G20 forum can positively contribute in ensuring the security and integrity of critical information infrastructure and digital public platforms. The deliberations on cybersecurity and cybercrime prevention at the G20 forum will also help in development of information sharing framework.
The “G20 Conference on Crime and Security in the age of NFTs, AI and Metaverse” will provide a platform for cutting-edge ideas, knowledge exchange and networking with visionaries around the globe. Globally acclaimed cyber experts and guest speakers representing legal fraternity, academia, training institutions, financial intermediaries, Fintech, social media intermediaries, Information and Communication Technology, cyber forensics, regulators, startups, Over The Top (OTT) service providers, E-commerce companies and others will participate in the conference. Representatives from all Central Ministries, Organizations and Agencies and Chief Secretaries, Administrators and Director Generals of Police of all States/Union Territories will also participate in the conference.
The conference will begin with a Plenary Session on 13th July 2023 followed by Inaugural Session. During the two day conference there will be 6 Technical Sessions on following subjects:
1. Internet Governance - National Responsibility and Global Commons
2. Securing DPI amidst Unprecedented Scale of Digitization: Design, Architecture, Policies & Preparedness
3. Extended Reality, Metaverse and Future of Digital Ownership– Legal and Regulatory Framework
4. AI : Challenges Opportunities and Responsible Use
5. Connecting the Dots: Challenges of Crypto Currency & Darknet
6. Criminal Use of ICT: Evolving a Framework for International Cooperation
Alongside the conference, there will be exhibitions to show case national and international products and services being offered by organizations/industries working in the ICT space. The conference will conclude on 14th July with Valedictory Session, which will be addressed by the Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnav.
The conference is being organized by the Ministry of Home Affairs in partnership with Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS), Department of Telecom (DoT) and the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) apart from Interpol and United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC). The other partners include Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU), National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU), Data Security Council of India (DSCI), National Law School of India University (NLSIU) Bangalore and Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஹரியானாவின் குருகிராமில் வரும் 13ந்தேதி, என்எப்டி, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, மெட்டாவேர்ஸ் யுகத்தில் குற்றம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த ஜி20 மாநாட்டின் தொடக்க அமர்வில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா உரையாற்றுகிறார்.
11 JUL 2023 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
ஹரியானாவின் குருகிராமில் வரும் 13ந்தேதி , என்எப்டி, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, மெட்டாவேர்ஸ் யுகத்தில் குற்றம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த ஜி20 மாநாட்டின் தொடக்க அமர்வில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா உரையாற்றுகிறார். இந்தியாவின் 7 முதன்மையான கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் தன்னார்வப் படைகளை அவர் தொடங்கி வைப்பார். சிறப்பாக அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட இந்த தன்னார்வலர்கள் சமூகத்தில் இணைய விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தவும், தீங்கு விளைவிக்கும் உள்ளடக்கத்தை கண்டறிந்து புகாரளிக்கவும், சமூகத்தை இணையப் பாதுகாப்பானதாக்க தொழில்நுட்ப உதவிகளை வழங்கவும் பணியாற்றுவார்கள். மாநாட்டில், திரு அமித் ஷா கண்காட்சியைத் திறந்து வைத்து மாநாட்டுப் பதக்கத்தை வெளியிடுவார். 13-14 ஜூலை 2023 அன்று நடைபெறும் இரண்டு நாள் மாநாட்டில், ஜி20 நாடுகள், 9 சிறப்பு அழைப்பாளர் நாடுகள், சர்வதேச அமைப்புகள், தொழில்நுட்பத் தலைவர்கள்,இந்தியா மற்றும் உலகம் முழுவதிலும் உள்ள பல்வேறு கள நிபுணர்கள் என 900க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையிலும், மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷாவின் வழிகாட்டுதலிலும், இணையவெளி குற்றங்கள் அற்ற பாதுகாப்பான இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவது உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் முதன்மையான முன்னுரிமைகளில் ஒன்றாகும். பாதுகாப்பான இணையவெளியை உருவாக்குவதற்கும், இணையப் பாதுகாப்புக் கவலைகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பதற்கும் உலகளாவிய கூட்டாண்மையை உருவாக்குவதற்கான வாய்ப்பாக இந்த மாநாடு கருதப்படுகிறது. இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் இணையவெளி பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் புதிய மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களான நான் ஃபங்கிபிள் டோக்கன்கள் (என்எப்டி), செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு (ஏஐ) மற்றும் மெட்டாவேர்ஸ் போன்றவற்றின் பின்னணியில் இணையவெளி குற்றங்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
இணையவெளி பாதுகாப்பு என்பது சர்வதேச அளவில் பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான விவகாரங்களில் இன்றியமையாத அம்சமாக மாறியுள்ளது, அதன் பொருளாதார மற்றும் புவிசார் அரசியல் தாக்கங்கள் காரணமாக போதுமான கவனம் தேவைப்படுகிறது. ஜி20 மன்றத்தில் இணையப் பாதுகாப்பில் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட கவனம், முக்கியமான தகவல் உள்கட்டமைப்பு, டிஜிட்டல் பொது தளங்களின் பாதுகாப்பு, ஒருமைப்பாட்டை உறுதி செய்வதில் சாதகமான பங்களிப்பு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படும். ஜி20 மன்றத்தில் இணையப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் இணையவெளி குற்றங்கள் தடுப்பு பற்றிய விவாதங்கள் தகவல் பகிர்வு கட்டமைப்பின் வளர்ச்சிக்கும் உதவும்.
இந்த மாநாடு, 13ந்தேதி ஒரு முழுமையான அமர்வுடன் தொடங்கும். அதைத் தொடர்ந்து தொடக்க அமர்வு நடைபெறும். இரண்டு நாள் மாநாட்டில் 6 தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வுகள் நடைபெறும்:
மாநாட்டுடன், தகவல் மற்றும் தொலைத் தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் பணிபுரியும் நிறுவனங்கள்/தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் வழங்கும் தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச தயாரிப்புகள் மற்றும் சேவைகளைக் காண்பிக்கும் கண்காட்சிகளும் இருக்கும். மாநாடு ஜூலை 14 ஆம் தேதி ஆய்வு அமர்வுடன் முடிவடையும். இதில் மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் உரையாற்றுவார்.
மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம், வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம் , தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கவுன்சில் செயலகம்,, தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை, மத்திய புலனாய்வுத் துறை ( சிபிஐ), இன்டர்போல் மற்றும் ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் போதைப்பொருள் மற்றும் குற்றத் தடுப்பு அலுவலகம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் இந்த மாநாட்டுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இவை தவிர, ராஷ்டிரிய ரக்ஷா பல்கலைக்கழகம், தேசிய தடய அறிவியல் பல்கலைக்கழகம், இந்திய தரவு பாதுகாப்பு கவுன்சில் , தேசிய சட்டப் பள்ளி பல்கலைக் கழகம்) பெங்களூர், அமிர்தா விஸ்வ வித்யாபீடம் ஆகியவையும் இதன் பங்குதாரர்களாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1938715