Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will address the Inaugural Session of “G20 Conference on Crime and Security in the age of NFTs, AI and Metaverse” in Gurugram, Haryana on 13th July 2023
Home Minister will flag off the Cyber Volunteer Squads from 7 premier educational institutions of India, Shri Amit Shah will also inaugurate an exhibition and release Conference Medallion
Under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, building Cyber Safe India is one of the top priorities of the Ministry of Home Affairs
The two day conference on July 13-14 will bring together over 900 participants from G20 countries, 9 special invitee countries, international bodies and technology leaders and domain experts from India and across the world
The conference is envisaged as an opportunity to forge a global partnership to build a safe cyberspace and to prioritize cybersecurity concerns, it will provide a platform for cutting-edge ideas, knowledge exchange and networking with visionaries around the globe
There will be 6 Technical Sessions and exhibitions to show case national and international products and services being offered by organizations/industries working in the ICT space
11 JUL 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will address the Inaugural Session of “G20 Conference on Crime and Security in the age of NFTs, AI and Metaverse” in Gurugram, Haryana on 13th July 2023. Home Minister will also flag off the Cyber Volunteer Squads from 7 premier educational institutions of India. These specially identified volunteers will work to generate cyber awareness in the society, identify and report harmful content and render technical assistance for making the society cyber safe. Shri Amit Shah will also inaugurate an exhibition and release Conference Medallion. The two day conference on 13-14 July 2023 will bring together over 900 participants from G20 countries, 9 special invitee countries, international bodies and technology leaders and domain experts from India and across the world.
Under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, building Cyber Safe India is one of the top priorities of the Ministry of Home Affairs. The conference is envisaged as an opportunity to forge a global partnership to build a safe cyberspace and to prioritize cybersecurity concerns. The proceedings will focus around cyber security and measures to counter cybercrime in the context of new and emerging technologies like Non Fungible Tokens (NFT), Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Metaverse.
Cybersecurity has become an essential aspect of security related affairs internationally, which requires adequate focus owing to its economic and geopolitical implications. Enhanced focus on cybersecurity at G20 forum can positively contribute in ensuring the security and integrity of critical information infrastructure and digital public platforms. The deliberations on cybersecurity and cybercrime prevention at the G20 forum will also help in development of information sharing framework.
The “G20 Conference on Crime and Security in the age of NFTs, AI and Metaverse” will provide a platform for cutting-edge ideas, knowledge exchange and networking with visionaries around the globe. Globally acclaimed cyber experts and guest speakers representing legal fraternity, academia, training institutions, financial intermediaries, Fintech, social media intermediaries, Information and Communication Technology, cyber forensics, regulators, startups, Over The Top (OTT) service providers, E-commerce companies and others will participate in the conference. Representatives from all Central Ministries, Organizations and Agencies and Chief Secretaries, Administrators and Director Generals of Police of all States/Union Territories will also participate in the conference.
The conference will begin with a Plenary Session on 13th July 2023 followed by Inaugural Session. During the two day conference there will be 6 Technical Sessions on following subjects:
1. Internet Governance - National Responsibility and Global Commons
2. Securing DPI amidst Unprecedented Scale of Digitization: Design, Architecture, Policies & Preparedness
3. Extended Reality, Metaverse and Future of Digital Ownership– Legal and Regulatory Framework
4. AI : Challenges Opportunities and Responsible Use
5. Connecting the Dots: Challenges of Crypto Currency & Darknet
6. Criminal Use of ICT: Evolving a Framework for International Cooperation
Alongside the conference, there will be exhibitions to show case national and international products and services being offered by organizations/industries working in the ICT space. The conference will conclude on 14th July with Valedictory Session, which will be addressed by the Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnav.
The conference is being organized by the Ministry of Home Affairs in partnership with Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS), Department of Telecom (DoT) and the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) apart from Interpol and United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC). The other partners include Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU), National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU), Data Security Council of India (DSCI), National Law School of India University (NLSIU) Bangalore and Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ ১৩ জুলাই ২০২৩-এ হরিয়ানার গুরুগ্রামে ‘এনএফটি, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা ও মেটাভার্স-এর যুগে অপরাধ ও নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত জি২০ সম্মেলন’-এর উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশনে ভাষণ দেবেন
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী ভারতের প্রথম সারির ৭টি শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে সাইবার স্বেচ্ছাসেবক স্কোয়াড এবং একটি প্রদর্শনীর উদ্বোধন করবেন, সম্মেলন পদকের আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে, স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ-এর নির্দেশনায় সাইবার নিরাপদ ভারত গড়ে তোলা স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের অন্যতম সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার
১৩ ও ১৪ জুলাই দু-দিনের সম্মেলনে জি২০ দেশগুলির ৯০০ প্রতিনিধি, ৯টি বিশেষ আমন্ত্রিত দেশ, আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থা ও অগ্রণী প্রযুক্তি সংস্থাগুলির প্রতিনিধি এবং ভারত ও সারা বিশ্বের বিশেষজ্ঞরা যোগ দেবেন
নিরাপদ সাইবার পরিসর তৈরি এবং সাইবার নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত উদ্বেগ নিরসনের লক্ষ্যে এই সম্মেলন বিশ্বব্যাপি অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তুলতে সহায়ক হবে, অত্যাধুনিক চিন্তাভাবনা ও জ্ঞান বিনিময় এবং বিশ্বজুড়ে এ সংক্রান্ত নেটওয়ার্ক গঠনের মঞ্চ হিসেবে কাজ করবে এই সম্মেলন
সম্মেলনে ৬টি কারিগরি অধিবেশন বসবে, তথ্য ও যোগাযোগ ক্ষেত্রে জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক পণ্য এবং পরিষেবা তুলে ধরতে একটি প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে
11 JUL 2023 5:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ জুলাই, ২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ ১৩ জুলাই ২০২৩এ হরিয়ানার গুরুগ্রামে ‘এনএফটি, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা ও মেটাভার্স-এর যুগে অপরাধ ও নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত জি২০ সম্মেলন’-এর উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশনে ভাষণ দেবেন। স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী ভারতের প্রথম সারির ৭টি শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে সাইবার স্বেচ্ছাসেবক স্কোয়াডেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন। এই স্বেচ্ছাসেবকরা সমাজে সাইবার সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করবেন। সাইবার ক্ষেত্রে ক্ষতিকারক বিষয়বস্তু চিহ্নিত করে রিপোর্ট করা এবং সমাজকে সাইবার নিরাপদ করার লক্ষ্যে প্রযুক্তিগত সহায়তা প্রদানের দায়িত্বও পালন করবেন তাঁরা। শ্রী অমিত শাহ একটি প্রদর্শনীরও উদ্বোধন করবেন এবং সম্মেলন পদকের আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করবেন। ১৩ ও ১৪ জুলাই দু-দিনের এই সম্মেলনে জি২০ দেশগুলির ৯০০ প্রতিনিধি, ৯টি বিশেষ আমন্ত্রিত দেশ, আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থা ও অগ্রণী প্রযুক্তি সংস্থাগুলির প্রতিনিধি এবং ভারত ও সারা বিশ্বের বিশেষজ্ঞরা যোগ দেবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে, স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ-এর নির্দেশনায় সাইবার নিরাপদ ভারত গড়ে তোলার বিষয়টিকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক অন্যতম সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার হিসেবে বিবেচনা করছে। সাইবার অপরাধের ক্ষেত্রে নন-ফানজিবল টোকেন-এনএফটি, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা (এআই) এবং মেটাভার্স-এর মতো অত্যাধুনিক যেসব প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ দেখা যাচ্ছে, তার মোকাবিলা কীভাবে করা যায়, এই সম্মেলনে তা নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে।
সাইবার নিরাপত্তা বর্তমানে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনার অপরিহার্য অঙ্গ হয়ে উঠেছে। অর্থনৈতিক ও ভূ-রাজনৈতিক প্রভাব থাকায় এর মোকাবিলায় বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া দরকার। জি২০-র মঞ্চে সাইবার নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত আলোচনা, গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তথ্য পরিকাঠামো ও ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলির সুরক্ষা ও অখন্ডতা রক্ষায় বিশেষ অবদান রাখতে পারে। সাইবার নিরাপত্তা বিষয়ক তথ্য বিনিময় কাঠামো গড়ে তোলাতেও এই আলোচনা বিশেষ সহায়ক হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
এই সম্মেলনে বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে বিশিষ্ট সাইবার বিশেষজ্ঞরা যোগ দেবেন। এঁদের মধ্যে আইন বিভাগ, শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান, প্রশিক্ষণ সংস্থা, আর্থিক মধ্যস্থতাকারী, আর্থিক প্রযুক্তি সংস্থা, সামাজিক মাধ্যমের মধ্যস্থতাকারী, তথ্য ও যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তি সংস্থা, সাইবার ফরেন্সিক, নিয়ন্ত্রক, স্টার্টআপ, ওটিটি পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী- সব পক্ষের প্রতিনিধিরাই রয়েছেন। এছাড়া থাকছেন বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি মন্ত্রকের প্রতিনিধি এবং রাজ্যগুলির পুলিশের মহানির্দেশকরা।
সম্মেলনে ৬টি কারিগরি অধিবেশনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এগুলি হল,
ইন্টারনেট গভর্নেন্স- জাতীয় দায়িত্ব ও আন্তর্জাতিক অভিন্নতা।
নজিরবিহীন ডিজিটাইজেশনের মধ্যে ডিপিআই-এর সুরক্ষা- তার গঠন, স্থাপত্য, নীতি ও প্রস্তুতি।
প্রসারিত বাস্তবতা, মেটাভার্স এবং ডিজিটাল মালিকানার ভবিষ্যৎ- আইনী ও নিয়ন্ত্রণগত কাঠামো।
কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা- চ্যালেঞ্জ, সুযোগ এবং দায়িত্বশীল ব্যবহার।
বিন্দুগুলির সংযোগ সাধন- ক্রিপ্টো কারেন্সি ও ডার্ক নেটের চ্যালেঞ্জ।
তথ্য ও যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তির অপরাধমূলক ব্যবহার- এর মোকাবিলায় আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা কাঠামো গঠন।
সম্মেলন ছাড়াও একটি প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। সেখানে তথ্য ও যোগাযোগ ক্ষেত্রের জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির নানা পণ্য ও পরিষেবা তুলে ধরা হবে। ১৪ জুলাই সম্মেলনের দ্বিতীয় ও চূড়ান্ত দিনে বক্তব্য রাখবেন কেন্দ্রীয় বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণ।
বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক, বিদেশ মন্ত্রক, জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা পরিষদ সচিবালয় এবং কেন্দ্রীয় তদন্ত ব্যুরো সিবিআই, ইন্টারপোল ও রাষ্ট্রসংঘের মাদক ও অপরাধ সংক্রান্ত কার্যালয়ের সহযোগিতায় এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক।