Ministry of Women and Child Development
Scheme of WCD Ministry under Nirbhaya Fund for Critical care and Support to POCSO victims
11 JUL 2023 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Under Nirbhaya Fund, a scheme of Ministry of Women &Child Development namely Scheme for critical care and support for accessing justice to rape gang rape survivors and minor girls who get pregnant was appraised at the total cost of Rs.74.10 cr. The scheme aims at providing shelter, food & daily needs, safe transportation for attending court hearings and legal aid to the minor girls who have been abandoned by the family due to forced pregnancy, either due to rape/ gang rape or due to any other reason, and have no other means to support themselves.
In the year 2021, the National Crime Records Bureau reported 51,863 cases under the POCSO Act. Out of these, 64% (33,348) cases were reported under section 3 and 5 (penetrative sexual assault and aggravated penetrative sexual assault respectively).
Further analysis of this data shows that out of total 33,348 cases reported under section 3 and 5 of the Act 99% (33.036) cases were committed against girls. In many of these cases, girls become pregnant and bear several physical and mental health concerns, which are further aggravated when they are disowned or abandoned by their own families or are orphan.
Objectives of the Scheme are :
1. To provide integrated support and assistance to girl child victims under one roof and
2. To facilitate immediate, emergency and non-emergency access to a range of services including access to education, police assistance, medical (also comprising maternity, neo-natal and infant care), psychological and mental counselling legal support and insurance cover for the girl child victim and her new-born under one roof to enable access to justice and rehabilitation of such girl child victims.
The eligibility criteria are :
• Any girl below the age of 18 years, who is a victim of:
• · Penetrative Sexual Assault - Section 3 of the POCSO Act,
• · Aggravated Penetrative Sexual Assault - Section 5 of the POCSO Act,
• · Section 376, 376A-E of Indian Penal Code, 1860 (IPC)
• And has become pregnant due to such assault or rape is covered under the Scheme. Such girl child victim should be:
• An orphan or
• Abandoned by the family or
• Does not wish to live with the family
It is not mandatory for the girl child victim to have a copy of the FIR for availing the benefits under the Scheme. However, it shall be the responsibility of the persons responsible for the implementation of the Scheme to ensure that information is provided to the police and FIR is registered.
Procedure to be followed by Child Care Institutions (CCIs ) Children's Home
The person-in-charge of the Home shall provide a separate safe space for the girl child as her needs are different from other children residing in the Home. A case worker shall be immediately designated or appointed by the person-in-charge for taking care of the girl child. Separate funds shall be provided to the Home for the care and protection of the girl.
Under Mission Vatsalya guidelines provisions of dedicated CCIs for POCSO Victims will also be made for proper rehabilitation and for support of POCSO Victims.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
निर्भया फंड के अंतर्गत पोक्सो पीड़ितों की देखभाल और सहायता के लिए महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय की योजना
11 JUL 2023 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने निर्भया कोष के अंतर्गत बलात्कार, सामूहिक बलात्कार पीड़ितों और गर्भवती होने वाली नाबालिग बालिकाओं को न्याय दिलाने की प्रक्रिया के दौरान उनकी देखभाल और सहायता के लिए 74.10 करोड़ रुपये की योजना शुरू की। इस योजना का उद्देश्य उन नाबालिग लड़कियों को आश्रय, भोजन, दैनिक आवश्‍यकताओं की पूर्ति, न्‍यायालय की सुनवाई में भाग लेने के लिए सुरक्षित परिवहन और कानूनी सहायता प्रदान करना है, जिन्हें बलात्कार/सामूहिक बलात्कार या किसी अन्य कारण से जबरन गर्भधारण के कारण परिवार द्वारा छोड़ दिया गया है और उनके पास अपना भरण-पोषण करने के लिए कोई अन्य साधन नहीं है।
वर्ष 2021 में, राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो ने पोक्सो अधिनियम के तहत 51,863 मामले दर्ज किए। इनमें से 64 प्रतिशत (33,348) मामले धारा 3 (पेनेट्रेटिव सेक्सुअल असॉल्ट) और धारा 5 (ऐग्रवेट पेनेट्रेटिव सेक्सुअल असॉल्ट) के तहत दर्ज किए गए।
इस डेटा के विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि अधिनियम की धारा 3 और 5 के तहत दर्ज किए गए कुल 33,348 अपराधों में से 99 प्रतिशत (33.036) अपराध बालिकाओं के साथ हुए है। इनमें से कई मामलों में, बालिकाएं गर्भवती हो जाती हैं और कई शारीरिक व मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी समस्याओं से जूझती हैं। ये समस्याएं उस समय और भी बढ़ जाती हैं जब उन्हें अपने ही परिवारों द्वारा अस्वीकार कर दिया जाता है, त्याग दिया जाता है अथवा वे अनाथ हो जाती हैं।
योजना के निम्न उद्देश्य हैं:
1. पीड़ित बालिकाओं को एक ही मंच पर समर्थन और सहायता प्रदान करना
2. शिक्षा, पुलिस सहायता, चिकित्सा (मातृत्व, नवजात शिशु और शिशु देखभाल सहित), मनोवैज्ञानिक और मानसिक परामर्श, कानूनी सहायता और बालिकाओं के लिए बीमा कवर सहित तत्काल आपातकालीन और गैर-आपातकालीन पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करना ताकि पीड़िता और उसके नवजात शिशु को एक ही मंच पर न्याय और पुनर्वास संबंधी सहायता मिल सके।
पात्रता मानदंड:
• 18 वर्ष से कम आयु की पीड़िता:
• पेनेट्रेटिव सेक्सुअल असॉल्ट– पोक्सो अधिनियम की धारा 3,
• ऐग्रवेट पेनेट्रेटिव सेक्सुअल असॉल्ट- पोक्सो अधिनियम की धारा 5,
• भारतीय दंड संहिता, 1860 (आईपीसी) की धारा 376, 376ए-ई
• और इस तरह के दुष्‍कर्म के कारण यदि बालिका गर्भवती हो गई है तो योजना का लाभ दिया जाता है। ऐसी बालिका;
• एक अनाथ हो या
• परिवार द्वारा त्याग दिया गया हो
• परिवार के साथ नहीं रहना चाहती हो
इस योजना के तहत लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए पीड़ित बालिका के पास एफआईआर की प्रति होना अनिवार्य नहीं है। हालांकि, योजना को लागू करने के लिए यह सुनिश्चित करना जिम्मेदार व्यक्तियों का दायित्व होगा कि पुलिस को जानकारी प्रदान की जाए और एफआईआर दर्ज की जाए।
बाल देखभाल संस्थानों (सीसीआई) बाल गृह द्वारा पालन की जाने वाली प्रक्रिया
बालिका गृह का प्रभारी व्यक्ति पीड़ित बालिका के लिए एक अलग सुरक्षित स्थान प्रदान करेगा क्योंकि उसकी आवश्‍यकताएं गृह में रहने वाले अन्य बच्चों से भिन्न हैं। इस बालिका की देखभाल के लिए प्रभारी व्यक्ति द्वारा तुरंत मामले से संबंधित एक कर्मी को नियुक्त किया जाएगा। पीड़िता की देखभाल और सुरक्षा के लिए गृह को अलग से धनराशि उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी।
मिशन वात्सल्य दिशा-निर्देशों के तहत पोक्सो पीड़िताओं के उचित पुनर्वास और समर्थन के लिए प्रावधान भी किए जाएंगे।