Ministry of Women and Child Development
Scheme of WCD Ministry under Nirbhaya Fund for Critical care and Support to POCSO victims
11 JUL 2023 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Under Nirbhaya Fund, a scheme of Ministry of Women &Child Development namely Scheme for critical care and support for accessing justice to rape gang rape survivors and minor girls who get pregnant was appraised at the total cost of Rs.74.10 cr. The scheme aims at providing shelter, food & daily needs, safe transportation for attending court hearings and legal aid to the minor girls who have been abandoned by the family due to forced pregnancy, either due to rape/ gang rape or due to any other reason, and have no other means to support themselves.
In the year 2021, the National Crime Records Bureau reported 51,863 cases under the POCSO Act. Out of these, 64% (33,348) cases were reported under section 3 and 5 (penetrative sexual assault and aggravated penetrative sexual assault respectively).
Further analysis of this data shows that out of total 33,348 cases reported under section 3 and 5 of the Act 99% (33.036) cases were committed against girls. In many of these cases, girls become pregnant and bear several physical and mental health concerns, which are further aggravated when they are disowned or abandoned by their own families or are orphan.
Objectives of the Scheme are :
1. To provide integrated support and assistance to girl child victims under one roof and
2. To facilitate immediate, emergency and non-emergency access to a range of services including access to education, police assistance, medical (also comprising maternity, neo-natal and infant care), psychological and mental counselling legal support and insurance cover for the girl child victim and her new-born under one roof to enable access to justice and rehabilitation of such girl child victims.
The eligibility criteria are :
• Any girl below the age of 18 years, who is a victim of:
• · Penetrative Sexual Assault - Section 3 of the POCSO Act,
• · Aggravated Penetrative Sexual Assault - Section 5 of the POCSO Act,
• · Section 376, 376A-E of Indian Penal Code, 1860 (IPC)
• And has become pregnant due to such assault or rape is covered under the Scheme. Such girl child victim should be:
• An orphan or
• Abandoned by the family or
• Does not wish to live with the family
It is not mandatory for the girl child victim to have a copy of the FIR for availing the benefits under the Scheme. However, it shall be the responsibility of the persons responsible for the implementation of the Scheme to ensure that information is provided to the police and FIR is registered.
Procedure to be followed by Child Care Institutions (CCIs ) Children's Home
The person-in-charge of the Home shall provide a separate safe space for the girl child as her needs are different from other children residing in the Home. A case worker shall be immediately designated or appointed by the person-in-charge for taking care of the girl child. Separate funds shall be provided to the Home for the care and protection of the girl.
Under Mission Vatsalya guidelines provisions of dedicated CCIs for POCSO Victims will also be made for proper rehabilitation and for support of POCSO Victims.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
پاکسو متاثرین کے لئے اہم نگہداشت اورامداد پہنچانے کےلئے نربھیا فنڈ کے تحت عورتوں ا وربچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کی اسکیم
11 JUL 2023 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
نربھیا فنڈ کے تحت، خواتین اور اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت کی ایک اسکیم یعنی اجتماعی عصمت دری کی شکار بچ جانے والی خواتین اور حاملہ ہونے والی نابالغ لڑکیوں کو انصاف تک رسائی کے لیے امداد پہنچانے اورانتہائی نگہداشت کے لئے اسکیم کے واسطے 74.10 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد پناہ گاہ، خوراک اور روزمرہ کی ضروریات، عدالت کی سماعتوں میں حاضر ہونے کے لیے ٹرانسپورٹ کی فراہمی اور ان نابالغ لڑکیوں کو قانونی امداد فراہم کرنا ہے جنہیں جبرا حاملہ ہونے کی وجہ سے خاندان، یا تو عصمت دری/ اجتماعی عصمت دری کی وجہ سے یا کسی اور وجہ سے چھوڑ دیا گیا ہے اور ان کے پاس خود کو سہارا دینے کا کوئی دوسرا ذریعہ نہیں ہے۔
سال 2021 میں، نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو نے پاکسو ایکٹ کے تحت 51,863 معاملے درج کیے۔ ان میں سے دفعہ 3 اور 5کے تحت 64 فیصد (33,348) معاملات (بالترتیب ایسا جنسی حملہ جسمیں شرم گاہ میں ذکر داخل ہوا ہویا انتہائی دخول جنسی حملہ) کے تحت رپورٹ ہوئے۔
اس اعداد و شمار کے مزید تجزیہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ قانون کی دفعہ 3 اور 5 کے تحت رپورٹ کیے گئے کل 33,348 معاملات میں سے 99 فیصد (33.036) کیسز لڑکیوں کے خلاف ہوئے۔ ان میں سے بہت سے معاملات میں، لڑکیاں حاملہ ہو جاتی ہیں اور کئی جسمانی اور ذہنی صحت کے خدشات کو برداشت کرتی ہیں، جو اس وقت مزید بڑھ جاتی ہیں جب وہ اپنے ہی کنبوں کی طرف سے انکار یا ترک کر دی جاتی ہیں یا یتیم ہو جاتی ہیں۔
اسکیم کے مقاصد یہ ہیں:
متاثرہ بچیوں کو ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے مربوط امداد اور تعاون فراہم کرنا
تعلیم تک رسائی، پولیس کی مدد، طبی امداد (جس میں زچگی، نوزائیدہ اور بچوں کی دیکھ بھال بھی شامل ہے)، نفسیاتی اور ذہنی مشاورت قانونی مدد اور بچیوں کے لیے انشورنس کور سمیت متعدد خدمات تک فوری، ہنگامی اور غیر ہنگامی رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرنا۔ متاثرہ بچی کے لئے اور اس کے نوزائیدہ کو ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے انصاف تک رسائی اور اس طرح کی متاثرہ بچیوں کی بازآبادکاری کے قابل بنانے کے لیے۔
اہلیت کے معیار یہ ہیں:
18 سال سے کم عمر کی کوئی بھی لڑکی، جو اس کا شکار ہو:
ایسا جنسی حملہ جس میں شرمگاہ میں ذکرداخل ہواہے، پاکسو قانون کی دفعہ 3،
بے حد شدید جنسی حملہ۔پاکسو ایکٹ کی دفعہ 5،
تعزیرات ہند کی دفعہ 1860 آئی پی سی کے سیکسن 376،376 اے۔ای
اور اس طرح کے حملے یا عصمت دری کی وجہ سے حاملہ ہونےوالی اسکیم کے تحت شامل ہے۔ اس طرح کی جنسی حملے کی شکار بچی کو ہونا چاہیے:
• ایک یتیم یا
• خاندان کی طرف سے ترک کر دیا گیا یا
• خاندان کے ساتھ رہنا نہیں چاہتی
اسکیم کے تحت فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے متاثرہ لڑکی کے لیے ایف آئی آر کی کاپی رکھنا لازمی نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، اس اسکیم کے نفاذ کے ذمہ دار افراد کی ذمہ داری ہوگی کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ پولیس کو معلومات فراہم کی جائیں اور ایف آئی آر درج کی جائے۔
چائلڈ کیئر انسٹی ٹیوشنز(سی سی آئیز) چلڈرن ہوم کے ذریعے عمل کیا جائے گا
گھر کا انچارج فرد لڑکی کے لیے الگ محفوظ جگہ فراہم کرے گا کیونکہ اس کی ضروریات گھر میں رہنے والے دوسرے بچوں سے مختلف ہیں۔ بچی کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے انچارج فرد کے ذریعے ایک کیس ورکر کو فوری طور پر نامزد یا مقرر کیا جائے گا۔ لڑکی کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کے لیے گھر کو علیحدہ فنڈز فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔
مشن وتسلیہ کے رہنما خطوط کے تحت پاکسو متاثرین کے لئے وقف شدہ سی سی آئیز کے انتظامات بھی مناسب بحالی اور پاکسو متاثرین کی مدد کے لئے کئے جائیں گے۔