Ministry of Women and Child Development
Scheme of WCD Ministry under Nirbhaya Fund for Critical care and Support to POCSO victims
11 JUL 2023 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Under Nirbhaya Fund, a scheme of Ministry of Women &Child Development namely Scheme for critical care and support for accessing justice to rape gang rape survivors and minor girls who get pregnant was appraised at the total cost of Rs.74.10 cr. The scheme aims at providing shelter, food & daily needs, safe transportation for attending court hearings and legal aid to the minor girls who have been abandoned by the family due to forced pregnancy, either due to rape/ gang rape or due to any other reason, and have no other means to support themselves.
In the year 2021, the National Crime Records Bureau reported 51,863 cases under the POCSO Act. Out of these, 64% (33,348) cases were reported under section 3 and 5 (penetrative sexual assault and aggravated penetrative sexual assault respectively).
Further analysis of this data shows that out of total 33,348 cases reported under section 3 and 5 of the Act 99% (33.036) cases were committed against girls. In many of these cases, girls become pregnant and bear several physical and mental health concerns, which are further aggravated when they are disowned or abandoned by their own families or are orphan.
Objectives of the Scheme are :
1. To provide integrated support and assistance to girl child victims under one roof and
2. To facilitate immediate, emergency and non-emergency access to a range of services including access to education, police assistance, medical (also comprising maternity, neo-natal and infant care), psychological and mental counselling legal support and insurance cover for the girl child victim and her new-born under one roof to enable access to justice and rehabilitation of such girl child victims.
The eligibility criteria are :
• Any girl below the age of 18 years, who is a victim of:
• · Penetrative Sexual Assault - Section 3 of the POCSO Act,
• · Aggravated Penetrative Sexual Assault - Section 5 of the POCSO Act,
• · Section 376, 376A-E of Indian Penal Code, 1860 (IPC)
• And has become pregnant due to such assault or rape is covered under the Scheme. Such girl child victim should be:
• An orphan or
• Abandoned by the family or
• Does not wish to live with the family
It is not mandatory for the girl child victim to have a copy of the FIR for availing the benefits under the Scheme. However, it shall be the responsibility of the persons responsible for the implementation of the Scheme to ensure that information is provided to the police and FIR is registered.
Procedure to be followed by Child Care Institutions (CCIs ) Children's Home
The person-in-charge of the Home shall provide a separate safe space for the girl child as her needs are different from other children residing in the Home. A case worker shall be immediately designated or appointed by the person-in-charge for taking care of the girl child. Separate funds shall be provided to the Home for the care and protection of the girl.
Under Mission Vatsalya guidelines provisions of dedicated CCIs for POCSO Victims will also be made for proper rehabilitation and for support of POCSO Victims.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
নির্ভয়া তহবিলের মাধ্যমে ক্রিটিক্যাল কেয়ার ও পকসো পীড়িতদের সহায়তার লক্ষ্যে নারী ও শিশুবিকাশ মন্ত্রকের প্রকল্প
11 JUL 2023 1:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ জুলাই, ২০২৩
নির্ভয়া তহবিলের মাধ্যমে ক্রিটিক্যাল কেয়ার ও পকসো পীড়িতদের সহায়তার লক্ষ্যে নারী ও শিশুবিকাশ মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে একটি প্রকল্প হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে। ধর্ষণ, গণ-ধর্ষণ এবং গর্ভবতী নাবালিকাদের সাহায্যের জন্য ৭৪.১০ কোটি টাকার এই প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে। আশ্রয়, খাদ্যের ব্যবস্থা ও দৈনিক প্রয়োজনীয়তা মেটানো, আদালতে শুনানির জন্য নিয়ে যাওয়ার সময় নিরাপদে যাতায়াত, ধর্ষণ বা গণ-ধর্ষণের ফলে গর্ভবতী হয়ে পড়া পরিবার-পরিত্যক্ত নাবালিকাদের সাহায্যের জন্যই এই প্রকল্প।
ন্যাশনাল ক্রাইম রেকর্ডস ব্যুরো-র তথ্য অনুযায়ী, ২০২১ সালে পকসো আইনে ৫১,৮৬৩টি ঘটনা নথিভুক্ত হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে অনেক গর্ভবতী এবং শারীরিক ও মানসিক নির্যাতনের শিকার বালিকাও রয়েছে। এরা যখন পরিবার থেকে বিচ্ছিন্ন বা অনাথ হয়ে পড়ে, তখন তাদের অবস্থা আরও সঙ্গীন হয়ে ওঠে।
এই প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্য হল :
(১) এক ছাদের নীচে নাবালিকাদের ধারাবাহিক সাহায্য ও সহায়তা প্রদান।
(২) তাৎক্ষণিক, জরুরি এবং সাধারণ ক্ষেত্রে শিক্ষা, পুলিশি সহায়তা, মেডিক্যাল (মাতৃত্বকালীন, নবজাতক ও শিশু পরিচর্যা), মনস্তাত্ত্বিক ও মানসিক কাউন্সেলিংয়ে আইনি সাহায্য, পীড়িত নাবালিকাদের বিমার আওতায় আনা এবং তার সদ্যোজাত শিশুর জন্য এক ছাদের নীচে বিচার ও পুনর্বাসনের ব্যবস্থা করা।
উপযুক্ততার শর্তাবলী :
* ১৮ বছরের নীচে পীড়নের শিকার যে কোনও বালিকা।
* পকসো আইনের ৩ ও ৫ নং ধারায় যৌন নির্যাতন।
* এ ধরনের যৌন পীড়ন বা ধর্ষণের ফলে কেউ গর্ভবতী হয়ে পড়লে। সেক্ষেত্রে নাবালিকাকে অনাথ বা পরিবার পরিত্যক্ত হতে হবে অথবা ঐ নাবালিকা পরিবারের সঙ্গে থাকতে না চাইলে।
এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা নিতে গেলে, নিগ্রহের শিকার নাবালিকাকে এফআইআর-এর কপি রাখতে হবে, এমনটি বাধ্যতামূলক নয়। তবে যিনি এর দায়িত্বে রয়েছেন, তিনি প্রকল্পের রূপায়ণ এবং এফআইআর নথিভুক্তির বিষয়টি দেখবেন।
চাইল্ড কেয়ার ইনস্টিটিউশনস (সিসিআই) চিল্ড্রেনস হোম-এর অনুসরণ করা পদ্ধতিসমূহ :
হোমের দায়িত্বে যিনি থাকবেন, তাঁকে বালিকার জন্য পৃথক আশ্রয়ের ব্যবস্থা করতে হবে, যা বাড়িতে থাকা শিশুর চেয়ে আলাদা হবে। বালিকার দেখাশোনার জন্য একজনকে নিযুক্ত করতে হবে। বালিকাটির যত্ন এবং সুরক্ষার জন্য পৃথক তহবিলের ব্যবস্থা করতে হবে।