பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
பாலியல் குற்றச்செயல்களால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்கள் மற்றும் தீவிர சிகிச்சைப் பெறுவோருக்கு உதவ நிர்பய நிதியின் கீழ், மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் திட்டம்
11 JUL 2023 1:08PM by PIB Chennai
பாலியல் குற்றச்செயல்களால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்கள் மற்றும் தீவிர சிகிச்சைப் பெறுவோருக்கு உதவ நிர்பய நிதியின் கீழ், பரிந்துரைகளை அனுப்புமாறு மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம், மாநில அரசுகளை கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளது.
பாலியல் கும்பல் வன்புணர்வு சம்பவத்தில் இருந்து தப்பித்தவர்கள் மற்றும் பாதிக்கப்பட்டு கர்ப்பிணியான சிறுமிகளுக்கு நீதி கிடைக்கவும் மற்றும் தீவிர சிகிச்சைப்பிரிவில் இருப்பவர்களுக்கு உதவவும், மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் நிர்பயா நிதியின் கீழ், ரூ.74.10 கோடி ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது. நீதிமன்ற விசாரணைக்கு செல்லும் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கான பாதுகாப்பான போக்குவரத்து, உணவு மற்றும் தினசரி தேவைகள், தங்குமிடம் ஆகியவற்றுக்காகவும், பாலியல் வன்புணர்வால் கர்ப்பிணியாகி, குடும்பத்தினரால் கைவிடப்பட்ட சிறுமிகள் மற்றும் ஆதரவற்றவர்களுக்கு சட்டஉதவி அளிப்பதற்கு இத்திட்டம் வகை செய்கிறது.
கடந்த 2021-ம் ஆண்டு தேசிய குற்ற ஆவணக் காப்பகம் அளித்த தகவலின்படி, போக்சோ சட்டத்தின் கீழ், 51,863 வழக்குகள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டன. இதில் 64 சதவீத வழக்குகள் (33,348) பிரிவு 3 மற்றும் 5-ன் கீழ் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டன.
பிரிவு 3 மற்றும் 5-ன் கீழ் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட 33,348 வழக்குகளில் 99 சதவீத வழக்குகள் (33,036) சிறுமிகளுக்கு எதிராக நடைபெற்ற குற்றச்செயல்கள் என்பது உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டது.
திட்டத்தின் நோக்கம்:
1. ஒரே அமைப்பின் கீழ் ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஆதரவு மற்றும் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட சிறுமிகளுக்கு உதவுதல்.
2. கல்வி, காவல் உதவி, மருத்துவ உதவி, உளவியல் மற்றும் மனநல ஆலோசனை, சட்ட உதவி, பாதிக்கப்பட்ட சிறுமி, அவருடைய குழந்தைக்கு காப்பீடு, அச்சிறுமிக்கான மறுவாழ்வு ஆகியவற்றை விரைவாக ஒரே அமைப்பின் கீழ் கொண்டுவருதல்.
தகுதி
போக்சோ சட்டத்தின் பிரிவு 3 மற்றும் 5-ன் கீழ், பாலியல் வன்கொடுமைக்கு ஆளான 18 வயதுக்கு கீழ் உள்ள சிறுமிகள்
ஆதரவற்றவர்கள் அல்லது குடும்பத்தினரால் கைவிடப்பட்டவர் அல்லது குடும்பத்தினருடன் வாழ விரும்பாதவர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1938626

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Scheme of WCD Ministry under Nirbhaya Fund for Critical care and Support to POCSO victims
11 JUL 2023 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Under Nirbhaya Fund, a scheme of Ministry of Women &Child Development namely Scheme for critical care and support for accessing justice to rape gang rape survivors and minor girls who get pregnant was appraised at the total cost of Rs.74.10 cr. The scheme aims at providing shelter, food & daily needs, safe transportation for attending court hearings and legal aid to the minor girls who have been abandoned by the family due to forced pregnancy, either due to rape/ gang rape or due to any other reason, and have no other means to support themselves.
In the year 2021, the National Crime Records Bureau reported 51,863 cases under the POCSO Act. Out of these, 64% (33,348) cases were reported under section 3 and 5 (penetrative sexual assault and aggravated penetrative sexual assault respectively).
Further analysis of this data shows that out of total 33,348 cases reported under section 3 and 5 of the Act 99% (33.036) cases were committed against girls. In many of these cases, girls become pregnant and bear several physical and mental health concerns, which are further aggravated when they are disowned or abandoned by their own families or are orphan.
Objectives of the Scheme are :
1. To provide integrated support and assistance to girl child victims under one roof and
2. To facilitate immediate, emergency and non-emergency access to a range of services including access to education, police assistance, medical (also comprising maternity, neo-natal and infant care), psychological and mental counselling legal support and insurance cover for the girl child victim and her new-born under one roof to enable access to justice and rehabilitation of such girl child victims.
The eligibility criteria are :
• Any girl below the age of 18 years, who is a victim of:
• · Penetrative Sexual Assault - Section 3 of the POCSO Act,
• · Aggravated Penetrative Sexual Assault - Section 5 of the POCSO Act,
• · Section 376, 376A-E of Indian Penal Code, 1860 (IPC)
• And has become pregnant due to such assault or rape is covered under the Scheme. Such girl child victim should be:
• An orphan or
• Abandoned by the family or
• Does not wish to live with the family
It is not mandatory for the girl child victim to have a copy of the FIR for availing the benefits under the Scheme. However, it shall be the responsibility of the persons responsible for the implementation of the Scheme to ensure that information is provided to the police and FIR is registered.
Procedure to be followed by Child Care Institutions (CCIs ) Children's Home
The person-in-charge of the Home shall provide a separate safe space for the girl child as her needs are different from other children residing in the Home. A case worker shall be immediately designated or appointed by the person-in-charge for taking care of the girl child. Separate funds shall be provided to the Home for the care and protection of the girl.
Under Mission Vatsalya guidelines provisions of dedicated CCIs for POCSO Victims will also be made for proper rehabilitation and for support of POCSO Victims.