Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
U20 Engagement Group of G20 to meet on 7-8 July for the Mayoral Summit
Over 500 participants, including Mayors, Deputy Mayors, and city officials and knowledge partners to attend one of the largest U20 summits ever
Thematic sessions included on Decarbonising Built Environment, Mainstreaming Women, Youth and Children in Urban Development and Redefining City Investments: a global urban framework utilizing future technologies
knowledge partners including World Economic Forum (WEF), C40 Cities, All India Institute of Local Self Government (AIILSG), UNESCO, UNICEF, GIZ, and ICLEI collaborating
05 JUL 2023 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Delegates and participants from 57 cities across the world and 35 cities from India will gather on 7-8 July, 2023 in the twin cities of Ahmedabad and Gandhinagar, Gujarat. This gala preparation is for the Mayoral Summit of the sixth cycle of Urban 20, an Engagement Group under the G20. By facilitating discussions among cities from the G20 countries, the U20 establishes a platform for cities to collectively inform G20 negotiations with respect to urban priorities. With over 500 participants, including Mayors, Deputy Mayors, and city officials besides government delegates and knowledge partners, this is poised to become one of the largest U20 summits ever. The twin cities are bedecked with banners and posters highlighting the priorities of Ahmedabad City, the U20 Chair.
Ahmedabad is all set to welcome the delegates, and extensive preparations are ongoing to make the summit a success. Besides the inaugural session and the handover of the U20 Communiqué by the Mayors to the G20 leaders, a number of thematic sessions and spotlight events have been included in the two-day schedule. In this endeavour, Ahmedabad is supported by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) as the nodal ministry, the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA), the Technical Secretariat of U20, and the U20 Conveners, C40 Cities and UCLG (United Cities and Local Governments).
The Mayoral Meet will be officially inaugurated on 7 July by the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, and the Hon’ble Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore. The Hon'ble Mayor of Ahmedabad, Shri Kiritkumar J. Parmar, on behalf of Ahmedabad city, will welcome the delegates and Shri Abhay Thakur, Sous Sherpa of G20 and Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA will share their perspectives on the development journey of Indian cities.
Thematic sessions on the six U20 priority areas will be organized during the summit. The U20 priority areas echo the emphasis G20 is laying on environmental responsibility, climate finance, and cities of the future. The six priorities under U20 are namely; ‘encouraging environmentally responsible behaviours’, ‘accelerating climate finance’, ‘ensuring water security’, ‘promoting local culture and economy’, ‘reinventing frameworks for urban governance and planning’, and ‘catalyzing digital urban futures.’ The Thematic Sessions will include talks and presentations by Mayors or equivalent city leaders from the cities of Tokyo, Riyadh, Paris, Surat, Srinagar, Amman, Los Angeles, New York City, Katowice, Rio de Janeiro, Dubai, Indore, Kitchener, London, Montevideo, Johannesburg, Kochi and Durban among others.
The following Spotlight Sessions would also be part of the summit:
• Decarbonising the Built Environment
• Mainstreaming Women, Youth and Children in Urban Development
• Redefining City Investments: a global urban framework utilizing future technologies
• Closing the Loop: circular economy in water, wastewater and solid waste
• Building Climate-Responsive and Resilient Cities
• Making Data Work for People
Several knowledge partners are collaborating with NIUA to organize these sessions. These include World Economic Forum (WEF), C40 Cities, All India Institute of Local Self Government (AIILSG), UNESCO, UNICEF, GIZ, and ICLEI. Speakers and discussants in these sessions would include experts on urban development issues from various organizations including UN Agencies, World Bank Group, International Finance Corporation (IFC), and multilateral organizations, development banks, etc.
The participating Mayors from across the world would also engage during closed doors sessions on both days to further deliberate on U20 priorities and sustainability agenda for cities. The closed-door session on the second day of the summit has been designed as a cities’ roundtable on the issue of ‘climate finance.’
During the Mayoral Summit, delegates will visit the GIFT City (Gujarat International Finance Tec-City), a state-of-the-art business district in Gandhinagar. The delegates would also explore the architectural marvels of the old city of Ahmedabad through a heritage walk, and visit Sabarmati Ashram to understand the pivotal role played by Mahatma Gandhi in the Independence Movement of India and his messages of peace and non-violence to the world. They will also visit various urban development initiatives undertaken in Ahmedabad city including the Sabarmati Riverfront. Delegates will also attend events reflecting various facets of the culture of Gujarat and India and experience the taste of authentic Gujarati cuisines.
The Communiqué is an outcome document of the U20 deliberations in every cycle, which is endorsed by cities across the G20 countries. The Mayoral Summit will conclude with the handover of the Communiqué by the participating Mayors to the G20 Sherpa Shri Amitabh Kant, and the Hon’ble Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs and Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
मेयर स्तर के शिखर सम्‍मेलन के लिए जी-20 के यू-20 कार्य समूह की बैठक 7-8 जुलाई को
अब तक के सबसे बड़े यू-20 शिखर सम्मेलनों में से एक में मेयर, डिप्‍टी मेयर और शहर के अधिकारियों और ज्ञान साझेदारों सहित 500 से अधिक प्रतिभागी
विषयगत सत्रों में निर्मित पर्यावरण की डीकार्बोनाइजिंग, महिलाओं, युवाओं और बच्चों को शहरी विकास की मुख्यधारा में लाना और शहरी निवेश को नए सिरे से परिभाषित करना: भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करने वाला एक वैश्विक शहरी ढांचा शामिल
विश्व आर्थिक मंच (डब्‍ल्‍यूईएफ), सी-40 शहर, अखिल भारतीय स्थानीय स्वशासन संस्थान (एआईआईएलएसजी), यूनेस्को, यूनिसेफ, जीआईजेड और आईसीएलईएल सहित ज्ञान साझेदार सहयोग कर रहे हैं
05 JUL 2023 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात के दो शहरों अहमदाबाद और गांधीनगर में 7-8 जुलाई, 2023 को दुनिया भर के 57 शहरों और भारत के 35 शहरों के प्रतिनिधि और प्रतिभागी एकत्र होंगे। ये तैयारियां जी-20 के अंतर्गत कार्यसमूह अर्बन-20 के छठे चक्र के मेयर शिखर सम्मेलन के आयोजन के लिए की जा रही है। यू-20 ने जी-20 देशों के शहरों के बीच चर्चा की सुविधा प्रदान करके शहरी प्राथमिकताओं के संबंध में जी-20 वार्ताओं को सामूहिक रूप से सूचित करने के लिए शहरों हेतु एक मंच स्थापित किया है। मेयर, डिप्टी मेयर और शहर के अधिकारियों के अलावा सरकारी प्रतिनिधियों और ज्ञान साझेदारों सहित 500 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों के साथ यह अब तक के सबसे बड़े यू-20 शिखर सम्मेलनों में से एक बनने की ओर अग्रसर है। दोनों शहर यू-20 चेयर अहमदाबाद शहर की प्राथमिकताओं को रेखांकित करने वाले बैनरों और पोस्टरों से सज्जित हैं।
अहमदाबाद प्रतिनिधियों के स्वागत के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है और शिखर सम्मेलन को सफल बनाने की व्यापक तैयारियां जारी हैं। इस दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में उद्घाटन सत्र और जी-20 नेताओं को मेयरों द्वारा यू-20 वक्‍तव्‍य सौंपने के अलावा, कई विषयगत सत्र और स्पॉटलाइट कार्यक्रम शामिल किए गए हैं। इस प्रयास के लिए अहमदाबाद को नोडल मंत्रालय के रूप में आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए), राष्ट्रीय नगर कार्य संस्थान (एनआईयूए), यू-20 के तकनीकी सचिवालय और यू-20 के संयोजकों, सी-40 शहरों और यूसीएलजी (संयुक्त शहर और स्थानीय सरकारों) द्वारा सहायता दी जा रही है।
मेयर सम्‍मेलन का आधिकारिक उद्घाटन 7 जुलाई को गुजरात के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्रभाई पटेल और माननीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री कौशल किशोर द्वारा किया जाएगा। अहमदाबाद शहर की ओर से, अहमदाबाद के माननीय मेयर श्री किरीटकुमार जे. परमार प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत करेंगे और जी-20 के एसओयूएस शेरपा श्री अभय ठाकुर और सचिव, एमओएचयूए श्री मनोज जोशी भारतीय शहरों की विकास यात्रा के संबंध में अपने दृष्टिकोण साझा करेंगे।
शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान यू-20 प्राथमिकता वाले छह क्षेत्रों पर विषयगत सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे। यू-20 के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र जी-20 द्वारा पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी, जलवायु वित्त और भविष्य के शहरों पर दिए जा रहे जोर को प्रतिध्‍वनित करते हैं। यू-20 के अंतर्गत छह प्राथमिकताएं हैं; 'पर्यावरणीय रूप से जिम्मेदार व्यवहारों को प्रोत्साहित करना', 'जलवायु वित्त में तेजी लाना', 'जल सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना', 'स्थानीय संस्कृति और अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देना', 'शहरी शासन और योजना के लिए ढांचे की पुनर्रचना करना', और 'डिजिटल शहरी भविष्य को उत्प्रेरित करना'। विषयगत सत्रों में टोक्यो, रियाद, पेरिस, सूरत, श्रीनगर, अम्मान, लॉस एंजिल्स, न्यूयॉर्क सिटी, कटोविस, रियो डी जनेरियो, दुबई, इंदौर, किचनर, लंदन, मोंटेवीडियो, जोहान्सबर्ग, कोच्चि और डरबन आदि शहरों के मेयर या शहरों के समकक्ष अधिकारियों द्वारा वार्ता और प्रस्तुतियां शामिल होंगी।
शिखर सम्मेलन में निम्नलिखित स्पॉटलाइट सत्र भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे:
• निर्मित पर्यावरण की डीकार्बोनाइजिंग
• महिलाओं, युवाओं और बच्चों को शहरी विकास की मुख्यधारा में लाना
• शहरी निवेश को नए सिरे से परिभाषित करना: भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करने वाला एक वैश्विक शहरी ढांचा
• सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी में जल, अपशिष्ट जल और ठोस अपशिष्ट से संबंधित विषयों को अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा
• जलवायु-उत्तरदायी और लचीले शहरों का निर्माण
• लोगों के लिए डेटा को काम में लाना
इन सत्रों का आयोजन करने के लिए कई ज्ञान साझेदार एनआईयूए के साथ सहयोग कर रहे हैं। इनमें विश्व आर्थिक मंच (डब्‍ल्‍यूईएफ), सी-40 शहर, अखिल भारतीय स्थानीय स्वशासन संस्थान (एआईआईएलएसजी), यूनेस्को, यूनिसेफ, जीआईजेड और आईसीएलईएल शामिल हैं। इन सत्रों के वक्ताओं और चर्चाकर्ताओं में संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों, विश्व बैंक समूह, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्त निगम (आईएफसी), और बहुपक्षीय संगठनों, विकास बैंकों आदि सहित विभिन्न संगठनों के शहरी विकास मुद्दों के विशेषज्ञ शामिल होंगे।
दुनिया भर के प्रतिभागी मेयर दोनों दिन शहरों के लिए यू-20 प्राथमिकताओं और निरंतरता के एजेंडे पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए क्‍लोज डोर सेशन के दौरान भी शामिल होंगे। शिखर सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन के क्‍लोज डोर सेशन को 'जलवायु वित्त' के मुद्दे पर शहरों की गोलमेज बैठक के रूप में डिजाइन किया गया है।
मेयर शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रतिनिधि गांधीनगर में एक अत्याधुनिक व्यापारिक जिले गिफ्ट सिटी (गुजरात इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंस टेक-सिटी) का दौरा करेंगे। हेरिटेज वॉक के माध्यम से प्रतिनिधि अहमदाबाद के पुराने शहर के स्‍थापत्‍य को देखेंगे और भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन में महात्मा गांधी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और दुनिया के लिए उनके शांति और अहिंसा के संदेशों को समझने के लिए साबरमती आश्रम का दौरा करेंगे। वे साबरमती रिवरफ्रंट सहित अहमदाबाद शहर में शुरू की गई विभिन्न शहरी विकास पहलों का भी दौरा करेंगे। प्रतिनिधि गुजरात और भारत की संस्कृति के विभिन्न पहलुओं को दर्शाने वाले कार्यक्रमों में भी भाग लेंगे और लजीज गुजराती व्यंजनों के स्वाद का लुत्‍फ उठाएंगे।
वक्‍तव्‍य, प्रत्येक चक्र में यू-20 विचार-विमर्श का एक परिणाम दस्तावेज़ है, जिसका जी-20 देशों के शहरों द्वारा समर्थन किया जाता है। प्रतिभागी मेयरों द्वारा जी-20 शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत और माननीय केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी को वक्‍तव्‍य सौंपने के साथ मेयर शिखर सम्मेलन का समापन होगा।