Prime Minister's Office
PM launches National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission in Shahdol, Madhya Pradesh
Distributes sickle cell genetic status cards to beneficiaries
Starts distribution of about 3.57 crore AB-PMJAY cards in Madhya Pradesh
500th birth anniversary of Rani Durgavati will be celebrated at national level
“Campaign for elimination of Sickle Cell Anaemia will become a key mission of the Amrit Kaal”
“For us, the Adivasi community is not just an electoral number but a matter of great sensitivity and emotion”
“Beware of false guarantees as they are given by the people with ‘Niyat mein Khot aur Gareeb par Chot’ (evil intentions and the tendency to hurt the poor)”
01 JUL 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission in Shahdol, Madhya Pradesh today and distributed sickle cell genetic status cards to the beneficiaries. The Prime Minister also kickstarted the distribution of about 3.57 crore Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) cards in Madhya Pradesh. During the programme, the Prime Minister honoured Rani Durgavati the ruling queen of Gondwana in the mid-16th century.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister paid tributes to Rani Durgavati and said that the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission inspired by her is being initiated today. He also mentioned that 1 crore Ayushman Cards are being issued to the people of Madhya Pradesh. The Prime Minister underlined that the biggest beneficiaries of the two major efforts are the people of Gond, Bhil and other Adivasi societies. He congratulated the people and the double-engine government of Madhya Pradesh on the occasion.
The Prime Minister said that today, from the land of Shahdol, the nation is taking a big pledge of securing the lives of the people from the tribal communities, a resolution of freedom from Sickle Cell Anaemia and saving the lives of 2.5 lakh children and families that are affected by the disease. Recalling his personal experience with the tribal communities, the Prime Minister underlined the painful symptoms and genetic origin of Sickle Cell Anaemia.
The Prime Minister lamented the fact that no attention was paid towards the issue of Sickle Cell Anaemia for the past 70 years even though more than 50 percent of Sickle Cell Anaemia cases in the world arise in India itself. He highlighted the indifference of the past governments towards the Adivasi communities and stated that it was the present government that went on to find a solution for this. For the present government, the Prime Minister said, the Adivasi community is not just an electoral number but a matter of great sensitivity and emotion. The Prime Minister informed that he has been putting in efforts in this direction way before he first became the Chief Minister of Gujarat where he and the present Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai C Patel would visit Adivasi communities and create awareness about Sickle Cell Anaemia. He also recalled starting various campaigns in the state as the Chief Minister of Gujarat. He further informed about seeking help from a Nobel Prize-winning scientist during his visit to Japan as the Prime Minister of India.
The Prime Minister said that this campaign for elimination of Sickle Cell Anaemia will become a key mission of the Amrit Kaal. He expressed the determination to free the tribal communities and the country from the menace of Sickle Cell Anaemia by 2047. He underlined the need for a coordinated approach of government, health personnel and tribals. He informed that blood banks are being established for the patients, arrangement for bone marrow transplant is being enhanced, and screening of Sickle Cell Anaemia is being revamped. He asked the people to come forward for screening.
The Prime Minister said that disease affects the entire family as disease pushes the family into the web of penury. Referring to his own background of poverty, the Prime Minister said that the government knows this pain and is sensitive about helping the patients. These efforts have reduced the cases of TB and the country is working to eliminate TB completely by 2025. Giving facts about the incidence of various diseases, the Prime Minister said in 2013, there were 11,000 cases of Kala Azar, now they have been reduced to less than a thousand. In 2013 there were 10 lakh cases of Malaria which have now come down to less than 2 lakhs in 2022. Similarly, leprosy cases have come down from 1.25 lakh to 70-75 thousand.
“The present Government strives to not only reduce ailments but also minimize the expenses on any ailment”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted the Ayushman Bharat Scheme which has significantly reduced the financial burden on the people due to medical expenses. He informed that 1 crore beneficiaries have been handed Ayushman cards today which will act as an ATM card worth 5 lakh rupees for the poor who have to pay a visit to the hospital. “Be it any part of India, you can show them this card and get free treatment worth 5 lakh rupees”, Shri Modi asserted.
The Prime Minister informed that about 5 crore patients have availed free treatment under the Ayushman Scheme, in the entire country, saving more than one lakh crore rupees of patients. This Ayushman Card is the guarantee of eliminating the biggest worry of the poor. No one has given this guarantee of 5 lakh rupees in the past, it is this government, it is Modi, that has given this guarantee”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister warned about those who are offering false guarantees and asked the people to identify their shortcomings. Referring to the guarantee of free electricity, the Prime Minister said that it implies that the cost of electricity will rise. Similarly, when a government is offering free rides, it means that the transport system of the state is about to be destroyed, when promises are made for higher pensions, it is a clear indication that the salaries of its employees would be delayed. He also referred to cheap petrol prices on offer and said that it only means increased tax rates for the people. Upon guarantees of employment, the Prime Minister said it is a surety that the newly introduced policies will destroy the industries in the state. Talking a sharp jibe at the opposition, the Prime Minister said, “The meaning of some political parties is ‘Niyat mein Khot aur Gareeb par Chot’ (evil intentions and the tendency to hurt the poor). In the past 70 years, the previous governments could barely put food on the table for the poor, but the present government is turning the tables by providing a guarantee of free food grains to 80 crore families through Garib Kalyan Yojna”. He also touched upon providing health security to 50 crore beneficiaries through Ayushman Yojna, free gas connections to 10 crore women beneficiaries of Ujjwala Yojna, and loans to 8.5 crore beneficiaries through the Mudra Yojna.
The Prime Minister also talked about the anti-tribal policies of the past. The Prime Minister said that the new National Education Policy has addressed the challenge of language before the tribal students. He lamented the opposition of NEP by the people who gave false guarantees. He informed about more than 400 new Eklavya Schools that are providing residential schooling to tribal kids. 24,000 such students are getting education in Madhya Pradesh alone.
As opposed to the earlier neglect, the Prime Minister said that the current government gave priority to tribal communities by creating a separate Ministry for Tribal Welfare and increasing the budget of the Ministry three times. 20 lakh titles have been distributed under Forest Rights Act. Unlike earlier loot, Shri Mddi continued, tribal communities were given their rights and their traditions were honoured by events like Aadi Mahotsav.
Continuing with honouring the tribal heritage, the Prime Minister talked about steps taken in the last 9 years. He listed steps like declaring 15 November, the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas and museums dedicated to various tribal freedom fighters. He also noted the attitude of many political parties on the election of a tribal woman to the post of the President of India. Giving local examples the Prime Minister highlighted the earlier practice of naming institutions after a single family even in the tribal areas and gave the example of the Shivraj Singh government naming Chhindwara University after great Gond Revolutionary Raja Shankar Shah and naming Patalpani station after Tantya Mama. He also mentioned that the current government rectified the neglect and disrespect of Gond leaders like Shri Dalveer Singh.
The Prime Minister announced that the 500th birth anniversary of Rani Durgavati will be celebrated by the government of India at national level. A film will be made on her life and a commemorative coin and postal stamp will be issued.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister asked for the cooperation and blessings of the people to continue these efforts even further. He expressed confidence that the blessings and inspiration of Rani Durgavati will enable Madhya Pradesh to soar to new heights of development and together realize the dream of a developed India.
Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai C Patel, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Ministers of States, Members of Parliament, Ministers from Government of Madhya Pradesh and Members of Legislative Assembly were among those present on the occasion.
Background
The Mission aims to address the pressing health challenges posed by sickle cell disease, particularly among the tribal population. The launch will mark a crucial milestone in the Government’s ongoing efforts to eliminate sickle cell disease as a public health problem by 2047. The National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission was announced in the Union Budget 2023. This will be implemented in 278 districts of 17 high-focus states in the country namely Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Assam, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Bihar, and Uttarakhand.
The Prime Minister also kickstarted the distribution of about 3.57 crore Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) cards in Madhya Pradesh. The ceremony for the distribution of Ayushman cards is being organized at Urban bodies, Gram panchayats and Development Blocks across the state. The Ayushman card distribution campaign is a step towards realizing the Prime Minister's vision of reaching out to every beneficiary to ensure 100 percent saturation of welfare schemes.
During the programme, the Prime Minister honoured Rani Durgavati, the ruling queen of Gondwana in the mid-16th century. She is remembered as a brave, fearless and courageous warrior who fought for freedom against the Mughals.

प्रधानमन्त्रीको कार्यालय
प्रधानमन्त्रीद्वारा मध्य प्रदेशको शाहडोलबाट राष्ट्रिय सिकल सेल एनिमिया उन्मूलन अभियानको शुभारम्भ
लाभार्थीहरूलाई सिकल सेल आनुवंशिक स्थितिको कार्ड वितरण
मध्य प्रदेशमा 3.57 आयुष्मान भारत-पीएमजेएवाई कार्ड वितरणको कार्य शुरु
रानी दुर्गावतीको 500 जन्म जयन्ती राष्ट्रिय स्तरमा पालन गरिनेछ
“सिकल सेल एनिमियाको उन्मूलन अभियान अमृत कालको प्रमुख अभियान बन्नेछ”
“हाम्रा लागि आदिवासी समुदाय मतदाताको सङ्ख्या मात्र नभएर संवेदना अनि भावनाको विषय हो”
“झूटो आश्वासनबाट सावधान रहनुपर्नेछ कारण त्यो “नीयतमा खोट र गरीबमाथि चोट”का साथ जनतालाई प्रदान गरिन्छ
01 JUL 2023 5:31PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले मध्य प्रदेशको शाहडोलबाट राष्ट्रिय सिकल सेल एनिमिया उन्मूलन अभियानको शुभारम्भ गर्दै लाभार्थीहरूलाई सिकल सेल आनुवंशिक स्थिति कार्ड वितरण गरे। यसका साथै प्रधानमन्त्रीले मध्य प्रदेशमा 3.57 करोड आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमन्त्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई) कार्ड वितरण पनि शुभारम्भ गरे। कार्यक्रममा प्रधानमन्त्रीले 16 औं शताब्दीतिर गोण्डवानाकी रानी दुर्गावतीको पनि सम्मान जनाए।
यस अवसरमा सभालाई सम्बोधन गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले रानी दुर्गावतीप्रति श्रद्धाञ्जलि अर्पण गर्ने क्रममा राष्ट्रिय सिकल सेल एनिमिया उन्मूलन अभियान उनीद्वारा प्रेरित भई आज शुभारम्भ गरिएको बताए। मध्य प्रदेशका जनमानसलाई 1 करोड आयुष्मान कार्ड वितरण गरिरहेको पनि उनले उल्लेख गरे। यी दुई बृहत् प्रयासको लाभ गोण्ड, भिल र अन्य आदिवासी समाज रहेको पनि उनले रेखाङ्कित गरे। यस अवसरमा डबल इञ्जिन सरकारको निम्ति मध्य प्रदेशका जनमानसलाई उनले बधाई दिए।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले शाहडोलको धरतीबाट राष्ट्रले जनजाति समुदायको जीवनरक्षाको सङ्कल्प लिएको र यस सङ्कल्पले यस रोगबाट पीडिच 2.5 लाख बाल-बालिका अनि परिवारलाई सिकल सेल एनिमियाबाट मुक्ति दिलाउने उनले बताए। आदिवासी समुदायसँग आफ्नो अनुभव स्मरण गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले यसको पीडादायी लक्षण तथा सिकल सेल एनिमियाको आनुवंशिक उत्पतिबारे रेखाङ्कित गरे।
बविश्वमा 50 प्रतिशतभन्दा धेरै सिकल सेल एनिमियाका घटना भारतमै हुने गरेको भए तापनि बितेको 70 वर्षमा पनि यस दिशामा कुनै ध्यान नदिइएकोमा प्रधानमन्त्रीले खेद प्रकट गरे। विगतका सरकारहरूको आदिवासी समुदायप्रतिको उदासीनता प्रकाश पार्दै वर्तमान सरकारले यसको समाधान खोजेको उनले दाबी गरे। यस सरकारको निम्ति आदिवासी समुदाय मतदाताको सङ्ख्या मात्र नभएर संवेदना अनि भावनाको विषय हो, प्रधानमन्त्रीले भने। आफू गुजरातको मुख्यमन्त्री भएको समयदेखि नै यस दिशामा प्रयास गरिरहेको र मध्य प्रदेशका वर्तमान राज्यपाल मङ्गुभाई सी पटेलका साथ आदिवासी समुदायका इलाकाहरू भ्रमण गरी सिकल सेल एनिमियाबारे जागरूकता फैलाउने काम गर्ने गरेको उनले दाबी गरे। गुजरातका मुख्यमन्त्रीका रूपमा विभिन्न अभियान शुरु गरेको पनि उनले स्मरण गरे। यसका साथै प्रधानमन्त्रीका रूपमा जापानको भ्रमणका समय नोबल पुरस्कार विजेता वैज्ञानिकसँग सहयोग मागेको पनि उनले बताए।
सिकल सेल एनिमियाको उन्मूलन अमृत कालको प्रमुख अभियानमध्ये एक रहने पनि प्रधानमन्त्रीले घोषणा गरे। आदिवासी समुदायलाई यस रोगबाट मुक्त गर्ने आफ्नो सङ्कल्प व्यक्त गर्दै देशलाई 2047 भित्र यसको प्रकोपबाट मुक्ति दिलाउने उनले बताए। सरकार, स्वास्थ्यकर्मी अनि आदिवासी समुदायबीच समन्विच पहल आवश्यक रहेको पनि उनले रेखाङ्कित गरे। रोगीहरूका लागि ब्लड ब्याङ्कहरूको स्थापना गर्नका साथै बोन म्यारो प्रत्यारोपणका कार्य बढाइएको तथा सिकल सेल एनिमियाको जाँच पुनरूद्धार गरिएको पनि उनले बताए। जाँचका लागि मानिसहरू अघि आउनुपर्ने पनि उनले आह्वान जनाए।
यस रोगले समस्त परिवारलाई प्रभावित पार्दै गरीबीको चरमसम्म ढकेल्ने गरेको प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए। गरीबीको आफ्नै पृष्ठभूमिबारे उल्लेख गर्दै यस पीडाप्रति सरकार अवगत रहेको र रोगीहरूलाई सहयोग गर्ने दिशामा संवेदनशील रहेको प्रधानमन्त्रीले बताए। यस्ता प्रयासकै कारण देशमा क्षय रोगका मामिलाहरू घट्दै गएको र आगामी 2025 भित्र यसलाई पूर्णरूपले उन्मूलन गर्ने दिशामा देशले काम गरिरहेको उनले बताए। विभिन्न रोगका घटनाहरूबारे जानकारी दिँदै 2013 मा 11 हजार काला अजारका मामिला रहेको र अहिले यो घटेर एक हजारभन्दा कम रहेको उनले बताए। यसै गरी 2013 मा 10 लाख मलेरियाका मामिला घटेर 2022 मा 2 लाख पुगेको र कुष्ठ रोग 1.25 लाखबाट घटेर 70-75 हजार पुगेको उनले जानकारी दिए।
वर्तमान सरकार रोगका घटना घटाउन मात्र नभएर कुनै पनि रोगको उपचारमाथि खर्च घटाउन प्रतिबद्ध रहेको उल्लेख गर्दै आयुष्मान भारत योजनाले चिकित्सामाथि हुने वित्तीय भारत उल्लेखनीय रूपमा घटाएको दाबी प्रधानमन्त्रीले गरे। आजको दिनमा एक करोड लाभार्थीलाई आयुष्मान कार्ड वितरण गरिएको र यसले गरीबहरूलाई अस्पतमालमा पाँच लाख रुपियाँसम्म एटीएम कार्डको रूपमा काम गर्ने बताए। चाहे भारतको कुनै पनि कुनामा किन नहोस्, यस कार्डको माध्यमद्वारा पाँच लाख रुपियाँसम्मको उपचार निःशुल्क रूपमा प्राप्त गर्नसकिनेछ, मोदीले दाबी गरे।
आयुष्मान योजना अन्तर्गत देशभरी 5 करोड जति रोगीले निःशुल्क उपचार प्राप्त गरेको तथा यसले रोगीहरूको एक लाख करोडभन्दा धेरै बचत गरेको पनि उनले दाबी गरे। आयुष्मान कार्ड गरीबहरूको सबैभन्दा ठूलो चिन्ता निर्मूल गर्ने प्रत्याभूति हो। विगतमा कसैले पनि पाँच लाख रुपियाँको प्रत्याभूति दिएका थिएनन्। यस सरकारले यो प्रत्याभूति दिएको छ, प्रधानमन्त्रीले दाबी गरे।
झूटो आश्वासन दिनेहरूप्रति खबरदारी गराउँदै प्रधानमन्त्रीले जनमानसलाई त्यसका कमीहरू चिन्हित गर्न पनि आह्वान जनाए। निःशुल्क बिजुलीको आश्वासनबारे उल्लेख गर्दै त्यसले बिजुलीको दाम बढ्ने निश्चित हुने बताए। यसै गरी सरकारले निःशुल्क सवारी प्रदान गर्ने आश्वासन दिए, त्यसको अर्थ राज्यको परिवहन तन्त्र ध्वस्त हुनपुग्ने र बढी पेन्सन भुक्तानीको वचन दिइए, कर्मचारीहरूको वेतन विलम्बित हुने निश्चित रहेको उनले बताए। यसै गरी सस्तो दरमा पेट्रोल दिने आश्वासनको अर्थ जनताको कर दर बढ्ने उनले बताए। रोजगारको प्रत्याभूतिबारे बोल्दै उनले भने यस्ता नयाँ नीतिले राज्यको उद्योग-कारखाना ध्वस्त पार्ने बताए।
विपक्षीहरूमाथि कटाक्ष गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले भने, “केही राजनीतिक दलको अर्थ नीयतमा खोट र गरीबमाथि चोटरहेको बताए। बितेको सत्तर सालमा विगतका सरकारहरूले गरीबको घरसम्म उन्न पुऱ्याउनसम्म नसकेको तर वर्तमान सरकारले गरीब कल्याण योजनाको माध्यमद्वारा 80 करोड परिवारलाई निःशुल्क खाद्यान्न वितरण गरिरहेको बताए। आयुष्मान भारतको माध्यमद्वारा 50 करोड लाभार्थीलाई स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा प्रदान गरिएको, 10 करोड महिला लाभार्थीलाई उज्ज्वला योजना अन्तर्गत गायस कनेक्सन प्रदान गरिएको र मुद्रा योजनाका 8.5 करोड लाभार्थीलाई ऋण सुविधा प्रदान गरिएको पनि उनले प्रकाश पारे।
विगतका आदिवासी विरोधी नीतिहरूबारे पनि प्रधानमन्त्रीले उल्लेख गरे। नयाँ राष्ट्रिय शिक्षा नीतिले आदिवासी विद्यार्थीहरूको भाषा सम्बन्धी चुनौतीलाई सम्बोधित गरेको उनले बताए। झूटो आश्वासन दिनेहरूद्वारा नयाँ शिक्षा नीतिको विरोधप्रति पनि उनले रोष प्रकट गरे। यसका साथै 400 नयाँ एकलव्य स्कूलले आदिवासी विद्यार्थीहरूलाई आवासीय शिक्षा प्रदान गरिरहेको र मध्य प्रदेशमा मात्र यस्ता 24 हजार विद्यार्थीले शिक्षा प्राप्त गरिरहेको बताए।
पहिले गरिने अदेखाको विपरीत, वर्तमान सरकराले आदिवासी कल्यण मन्त्रालय अलग रूपमा स्थापना गर्नका साथै तीन गुणा बढी बजेट बढाएर आदिवासी समुदायलाई उच्च प्राथमिकता दिइरहेको बताए। वन अधिकार ऐन अन्तर्गत 20 लाख ढड्डा-पर्चा वितरण गरिसकेको पनि उनले दाबी गरे। पहिलेको लूटको विपरीत, आदिवासी समुदायलाई अधिकार प्रदान गर्नका साथै उनीहरूका परम्परालाई आदि महोत्सवका रूपमा सम्मान दिइरहेको पनि उनले बताए।
आदिवासी धरोहरलाई सम्मान गर्ने क्रममा प्रधानमन्त्रीले विगत नौ वर्षमा चालिएका कदमहरूबारे प्रकाश पारे। भगवान बिरसा मुण्डाको जन्म दिवस15 नोभेम्बरको दिन जनजातीय गौरव दिवसको रूपमा पालन गर्न शुरु गरेको तथा विभिन्न आदिवासी स्वतन्त्रता सङ्ग्रामीहरूका नाममा समर्पित सङ्ग्रहालय स्थापना गरिएको उनले रेखाङ्कित गरे। यसका साथै भारतका राष्ट्रपति पदमा आदिवासी महिलाको निर्वाचनप्रति धेरै राजनीतिक दलको अवधारणा अनि प्रवृत्तिबारे पनि उनले खुलेर बताए। स्थानीय उदाहरण पेश गर्दै पहिले आदिवासी इलाकाहरूमा पनि संस्थानहरू नाम एकै परिवारमाथि राख्ने गरेको बताए। शिवराज सिंहको सरकराले छिन्दवाडा विश्वविद्यालयलाई महान गोण्ड क्रान्तिकारी राजाशङ्कर शाह तथा पटलपानी स्टेशनलाई तात्य मामाको नाममा समर्पित गरेको उल्लेख गरे। वर्तमान सरकारले दलवीर सिंह जस्ता गोण्ड नेताको अदेखा अनि अनादरलाई वर्तमान सरकारले सच्याएको पनि उनले बताए।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले रानी दुर्गावतीको 500 जन्म जयन्ती राष्ट्रिय स्तरमा भारत सरकारले पालन गर्ने पनि घोषणा गरे। उनको जीवनमाथि चलचित्र निर्माण गर्नका साथै स्मारक सिक्का अनि डाक टिकट पनि जारी गरिने उनले जानकारी दिए।
आफ्नो सम्बोधनको अन्त्य गर्दै प्रधानमन्त्रीले यस प्रकारका प्रयासलाई निरन्तरता दिन जनताको सहयोग अनि आशीर्वादको अपील गरे। रानी दुर्गावतीको आशीर्वाद अनि प्रेरणाद्वारा मध्य प्रदेशलाई विकासको नयाँ शिखरमा पुऱ्याइने तथा विकसित भारतको सपनालाई मिलेर साकार तुल्याउने प्रधानमन्त्रीले विश्वास व्यक्त गरे।
यस अवसरमा मध्य प्रदेशका राज्यपाल मङ्गुभाई सी पटेल, मुख्यमन्त्री शिवराजसिंह चौहान, केन्द्रिय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मन्त्री डा. मनसुख माण्डवीय, केन्द्रिय राज्यमन्त्रीहरू, सांसद, मध्य प्रदेश सरकराकका मन्त्री , विधायकगण पनि यस अवसरमा उपस्थित थिए।
पृष्ठभूमि
यो अभियान विशेष गरी आदिवासी समुदायमा सिकल सेल रोगद्वारा पेश गरिएको जल्दोबल्दो स्वास्थ्य चुनौतीलाई सम्बोधित गर्न लक्षित छ। सिकल सेल रोगलाई जनस्वास्थ्य समस्याका रूपमा 2047 सम्म अन्त्य गर्ने सरकारको जारी प्रयासको दिशामा यो महत्त्वपूर्ण कोशेढुङ्गा साबित हुनेछ। राष्ट्रिय सिकल सेल एनिमिया उन्मूलन अभियान केन्द्रिय बजेट 2023 मा घोषणा गरिएको थियो। यो 17 वटा राज्य - गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, झारखण्ड, छत्तीसगढ, पश्चिम बङ्गाल, ओडिशा, तमिल नाडु, तेलङ्गाना, आन्ध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, आसम, उत्तर प्रदेश, केरल, बिहार र उत्तराखण्डको 278 जिल्लामा कार्यान्वयन गरिनेछ।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले मध्य प्रदेशमा 3.67 करोड आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमन्त्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई) कार्ड वितरण समारोह पनि शुभारम्भ गरे। आयुष्मान कार्ड वितरण कार्यक्रमहरू शहरी निकाय, ग्राम पञ्चायत, विकास खण्डहरूमा आयोजन गरिँदैछ। आयुष्मान कार्ड वितरण अभियान यस कल्याण योजनाको 100 प्रतिशत सन्तृप्ति स्तर सुनिश्चित गर्ने हिसाबले प्रत्येक लाभार्थीसम्म पुग्ने प्रधानमन्त्रीको परिकल्पना साकार तुल्याउने दिशामा कदम हो।
कार्यक्रमको अवधिमा प्रधानमन्त्रीले गोण्डवानामा 16 औं शताब्दीकी रानी दुर्गावतीप्रति पनि श्रद्धाञ्जलि अर्पण गरे। उनलाई वीर अनि साहसी योद्धाका रूपमा चिनिन्छ, जसले मुगलहरू विरुद्ध स्वतन्त्रताको निम्ति लडेकी थिइन्।