Prime Minister's Office
PM launches National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission in Shahdol, Madhya Pradesh
Distributes sickle cell genetic status cards to beneficiaries
Starts distribution of about 3.57 crore AB-PMJAY cards in Madhya Pradesh
500th birth anniversary of Rani Durgavati will be celebrated at national level
“Campaign for elimination of Sickle Cell Anaemia will become a key mission of the Amrit Kaal”
“For us, the Adivasi community is not just an electoral number but a matter of great sensitivity and emotion”
“Beware of false guarantees as they are given by the people with ‘Niyat mein Khot aur Gareeb par Chot’ (evil intentions and the tendency to hurt the poor)”
01 JUL 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission in Shahdol, Madhya Pradesh today and distributed sickle cell genetic status cards to the beneficiaries. The Prime Minister also kickstarted the distribution of about 3.57 crore Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) cards in Madhya Pradesh. During the programme, the Prime Minister honoured Rani Durgavati the ruling queen of Gondwana in the mid-16th century.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister paid tributes to Rani Durgavati and said that the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission inspired by her is being initiated today. He also mentioned that 1 crore Ayushman Cards are being issued to the people of Madhya Pradesh. The Prime Minister underlined that the biggest beneficiaries of the two major efforts are the people of Gond, Bhil and other Adivasi societies. He congratulated the people and the double-engine government of Madhya Pradesh on the occasion.
The Prime Minister said that today, from the land of Shahdol, the nation is taking a big pledge of securing the lives of the people from the tribal communities, a resolution of freedom from Sickle Cell Anaemia and saving the lives of 2.5 lakh children and families that are affected by the disease. Recalling his personal experience with the tribal communities, the Prime Minister underlined the painful symptoms and genetic origin of Sickle Cell Anaemia.
The Prime Minister lamented the fact that no attention was paid towards the issue of Sickle Cell Anaemia for the past 70 years even though more than 50 percent of Sickle Cell Anaemia cases in the world arise in India itself. He highlighted the indifference of the past governments towards the Adivasi communities and stated that it was the present government that went on to find a solution for this. For the present government, the Prime Minister said, the Adivasi community is not just an electoral number but a matter of great sensitivity and emotion. The Prime Minister informed that he has been putting in efforts in this direction way before he first became the Chief Minister of Gujarat where he and the present Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai C Patel would visit Adivasi communities and create awareness about Sickle Cell Anaemia. He also recalled starting various campaigns in the state as the Chief Minister of Gujarat. He further informed about seeking help from a Nobel Prize-winning scientist during his visit to Japan as the Prime Minister of India.
The Prime Minister said that this campaign for elimination of Sickle Cell Anaemia will become a key mission of the Amrit Kaal. He expressed the determination to free the tribal communities and the country from the menace of Sickle Cell Anaemia by 2047. He underlined the need for a coordinated approach of government, health personnel and tribals. He informed that blood banks are being established for the patients, arrangement for bone marrow transplant is being enhanced, and screening of Sickle Cell Anaemia is being revamped. He asked the people to come forward for screening.
The Prime Minister said that disease affects the entire family as disease pushes the family into the web of penury. Referring to his own background of poverty, the Prime Minister said that the government knows this pain and is sensitive about helping the patients. These efforts have reduced the cases of TB and the country is working to eliminate TB completely by 2025. Giving facts about the incidence of various diseases, the Prime Minister said in 2013, there were 11,000 cases of Kala Azar, now they have been reduced to less than a thousand. In 2013 there were 10 lakh cases of Malaria which have now come down to less than 2 lakhs in 2022. Similarly, leprosy cases have come down from 1.25 lakh to 70-75 thousand.
“The present Government strives to not only reduce ailments but also minimize the expenses on any ailment”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted the Ayushman Bharat Scheme which has significantly reduced the financial burden on the people due to medical expenses. He informed that 1 crore beneficiaries have been handed Ayushman cards today which will act as an ATM card worth 5 lakh rupees for the poor who have to pay a visit to the hospital. “Be it any part of India, you can show them this card and get free treatment worth 5 lakh rupees”, Shri Modi asserted.
The Prime Minister informed that about 5 crore patients have availed free treatment under the Ayushman Scheme, in the entire country, saving more than one lakh crore rupees of patients. This Ayushman Card is the guarantee of eliminating the biggest worry of the poor. No one has given this guarantee of 5 lakh rupees in the past, it is this government, it is Modi, that has given this guarantee”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister warned about those who are offering false guarantees and asked the people to identify their shortcomings. Referring to the guarantee of free electricity, the Prime Minister said that it implies that the cost of electricity will rise. Similarly, when a government is offering free rides, it means that the transport system of the state is about to be destroyed, when promises are made for higher pensions, it is a clear indication that the salaries of its employees would be delayed. He also referred to cheap petrol prices on offer and said that it only means increased tax rates for the people. Upon guarantees of employment, the Prime Minister said it is a surety that the newly introduced policies will destroy the industries in the state. Talking a sharp jibe at the opposition, the Prime Minister said, “The meaning of some political parties is ‘Niyat mein Khot aur Gareeb par Chot’ (evil intentions and the tendency to hurt the poor). In the past 70 years, the previous governments could barely put food on the table for the poor, but the present government is turning the tables by providing a guarantee of free food grains to 80 crore families through Garib Kalyan Yojna”. He also touched upon providing health security to 50 crore beneficiaries through Ayushman Yojna, free gas connections to 10 crore women beneficiaries of Ujjwala Yojna, and loans to 8.5 crore beneficiaries through the Mudra Yojna.
The Prime Minister also talked about the anti-tribal policies of the past. The Prime Minister said that the new National Education Policy has addressed the challenge of language before the tribal students. He lamented the opposition of NEP by the people who gave false guarantees. He informed about more than 400 new Eklavya Schools that are providing residential schooling to tribal kids. 24,000 such students are getting education in Madhya Pradesh alone.
As opposed to the earlier neglect, the Prime Minister said that the current government gave priority to tribal communities by creating a separate Ministry for Tribal Welfare and increasing the budget of the Ministry three times. 20 lakh titles have been distributed under Forest Rights Act. Unlike earlier loot, Shri Mddi continued, tribal communities were given their rights and their traditions were honoured by events like Aadi Mahotsav.
Continuing with honouring the tribal heritage, the Prime Minister talked about steps taken in the last 9 years. He listed steps like declaring 15 November, the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas and museums dedicated to various tribal freedom fighters. He also noted the attitude of many political parties on the election of a tribal woman to the post of the President of India. Giving local examples the Prime Minister highlighted the earlier practice of naming institutions after a single family even in the tribal areas and gave the example of the Shivraj Singh government naming Chhindwara University after great Gond Revolutionary Raja Shankar Shah and naming Patalpani station after Tantya Mama. He also mentioned that the current government rectified the neglect and disrespect of Gond leaders like Shri Dalveer Singh.
The Prime Minister announced that the 500th birth anniversary of Rani Durgavati will be celebrated by the government of India at national level. A film will be made on her life and a commemorative coin and postal stamp will be issued.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister asked for the cooperation and blessings of the people to continue these efforts even further. He expressed confidence that the blessings and inspiration of Rani Durgavati will enable Madhya Pradesh to soar to new heights of development and together realize the dream of a developed India.
Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai C Patel, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Ministers of States, Members of Parliament, Ministers from Government of Madhya Pradesh and Members of Legislative Assembly were among those present on the occasion.
Background
The Mission aims to address the pressing health challenges posed by sickle cell disease, particularly among the tribal population. The launch will mark a crucial milestone in the Government’s ongoing efforts to eliminate sickle cell disease as a public health problem by 2047. The National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission was announced in the Union Budget 2023. This will be implemented in 278 districts of 17 high-focus states in the country namely Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Assam, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Bihar, and Uttarakhand.
The Prime Minister also kickstarted the distribution of about 3.57 crore Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) cards in Madhya Pradesh. The ceremony for the distribution of Ayushman cards is being organized at Urban bodies, Gram panchayats and Development Blocks across the state. The Ayushman card distribution campaign is a step towards realizing the Prime Minister's vision of reaching out to every beneficiary to ensure 100 percent saturation of welfare schemes.
During the programme, the Prime Minister honoured Rani Durgavati, the ruling queen of Gondwana in the mid-16th century. She is remembered as a brave, fearless and courageous warrior who fought for freedom against the Mughals.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے مدھیہ پردیش کے شہڈول میں نیشنل سیکل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کے مشن کا آغاز کیا
مستحقین میں سیکل سیل جینیاتی اسٹیٹس کارڈ تقسیم کئے
مدھیہ پردیش میں تقریباً 3.57 کروڑ اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی کارڈوں کی تقسیم کا آغاز کیا
رانی درگاوتی کی 500ویں یوم پیدائش قومی سطح پر منائی جائے گی
‘‘سیکل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کی مہم امرت کال کا کلیدی مشن بن جائے گی’’
’’ہمارے لیے آدیواسی برادری صرف ایک انتخابی نمبر نہیں ہے، بلکہ انتہائی حساسیت اور جذبات کا معاملہ ہے‘‘
’’جھوٹی وعدوں سے بچو کیونکہ یہ لوگ ’نیت میں کھوٹ اور غریب پر چوٹ‘ (برے ارادے اور غریبوں کو تکلیف دینے کا رجحان) کے ساتھ دیتے ہیں‘‘
01 JUL 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج شاہ ڈول، مدھیہ پردیش میں نیشنل سیکل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کے مشن کا آغاز کیا اور استفادہ کنندگان میں سکیل سیل جینیاتی اسٹیٹس کارڈ تقسیم کئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مدھیہ پردیش میں تقریباً 3.57 کروڑ آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا(پی بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی) کارڈوں کی تقسیم کا آغاز بھی کیا۔ پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے 16ویں صدی کے وسط میں گونڈوانا کی حکمران ملکہ رانی درگاوتی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے رانی درگاوتی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور کہا کہ ان سے متاثر ،قومی سکیل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کا مشن آج شروع کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ مدھیہ پردیش کے لوگوں کو ایک کروڑ آیوشمان کارڈ جاری کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دو بڑی کوششوں سے سب سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانے والے گونڈ، بھیل اور دیگر آدیواسی سماج کے لوگ ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر عوام اور مدھیہ پردیش کی ڈبل انجن والی سرکار کو مبارکباد دی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج شاہ ڈول کی سرزمین سے، قوم ،قبائلی برادریوں کے لوگوں کی زندگیوں کے تحفظ، سیکل سیل انیمیا سے آزادی اور ڈھائی لاکھ بچوں اور خاندانوں کی زندگیاں بچانے کا ایک بڑا عہد لے رہی ہے، جو بیماری سے متاثر ہیں۔ قبائلی برادریوں کے ساتھ اپنے ذاتی تجربے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے سیکل سیل انیمیا کی تکلیف دہ علامات اور جینیاتی بنیاد پر روشنی ڈالی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس حقیقت پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ پچھلے 70 سالوں سے سیکل سیل انیمیا کے مسئلہ پر کوئی توجہ نہیں دی گئی، حالانکہ دنیا میں سیکل سیل انیمیا کے 50 فیصد سے زیادہ کیسز خود ہندوستان میں سامنے آتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے آدیواسی برادریوں کے تئیں ماضی کی حکومتوں کی بے حسی کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ یہ موجودہ حکومت ہی تھی جس نے اس کا حل تلاش کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ موجودہ حکومت کے لیے، آدیواسی برادری صرف ایک انتخابی نمبر نہیں ہے بلکہ بہت زیادہ حساسیت اور جذبات کا معاملہ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ وہ گجرات کے وزیر اعلی بننے سے پہلے، اس سمت میں کوششیں کر رہے ہیں جہاں انہوں نے اور مدھیہ پردیش کے موجودہ گورنر جناب منگو بھائی سی پٹیل نے آدیواسی برادریوں کا دورہ کیا اور سیکل سیل انیمیا کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی۔ انہوں نے گجرات کے وزیر اعلی کی حیثیت سے ریاست میں مختلف مہم شروع کرنے کی بھی یاددہانی کرائی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کی حیثیت سے اپنے جاپان کے دورے کے دوران، نوبل انعام یافتہ سائنسدان سے مدد لینے کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سیکل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کی یہ مہم ،امرت کال کا کلیدی مشن بن جائے گی۔ انہوں نے قبائلی برادریوں اور ملک کو 2047 تک سیکل سیل انیمیا کی لعنت سے نجات دلانے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ مریضوں کے لیے بلڈ بینک قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں، بون میرو ٹرانسپلانٹ کے انتظامات کو بڑھایا جا رہا ہے اور سیکل سیل انیمیا کی اسکریننگ کو از سر نو تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے لوگوں سے کہا کہ وہ اسکریننگ کے لیے آگے آئیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ بیماری پورے خاندان کو متاثر کرتی ہے کیونکہ بیماری خاندان کو تنگدستی کے جال میں پھنسا دیتی ہے۔ غربت کے اپنے پس منظر کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت اس درد کو مح ہے اور مریضوں کی مدد کے بارے میں حساس ہے۔ ان کوششوں سے ٹی بی کے کیسز میں کمی آئی ہے اور ملک 2025 تک ٹی بی کو مکمل طور پر ختم کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔ مختلف بیماریوں کے واقعات کے بارے میں حقائق بتاتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 2013 میں کالا آزار کے 11 ہزار کیسز تھے جو اب کم ہو کر ایک ہزار سے بھی کم رہ گئے ہیں۔ 2013 میں ملیریا کے 10 لاکھ کیسز تھے جو اب 2022 میں کم ہو کر 2 لاکھ سے بھی کم رہ گئے ہیں اسی طرح جذام کے کیسز 1.25 لاکھ سے کم ہو کر 70سے75 ہزار رہ گئے ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ’’موجودہ حکومت نہ صرف بیماریوں کو کم کرنے بلکہ کسی بھی بیماری پر ہونے والے اخراجات کو بھی کم کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے‘‘۔ وزیر اعظم نے آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ اسنے طبی اخراجات کی وجہ سے لوگوں پر مالی بوجھ کو نمایاں طور پر کم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آج ایک کروڑ استفادہ کنندگان کو آیوشمان کارڈ دیئے گئے ہیں جو ان غریبوں کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپے کے اے ٹی ایم کارڈ کے طور پر کام کریں گے ،جنہیں اسپتال جانا پڑتا ہے۔ ’’یہ ہندوستان کا کوئی بھی حصہ ہو، آپ انہیں یہ کارڈ دکھا سکتے ہیں اور 5 لاکھ روپے کا مفت علاج کروا سکتے ہیں‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ آیوشمان اسکیم کے تحت پورے ملک میں تقریباً 5 کروڑ مریضوں نے مفت علاج حاصل کیا ہے، جس سے مریضوں کے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ رقم کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔ ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ آیوشمان کارڈ، غریبوں کی سب سے بڑی پریشانی کو ختم کرنے کی ضمانت ہے۔ 5 لاکھ روپے کی یہ گارنٹی ماضی میں کسی نے نہیں دی، یہ حکومت ہے، مودی ہے، جس نے یہ گارنٹی دی ہے” ۔
وزیراعظم نے جھوٹی ضمانتیں دینے والوں کے بارے میں خبردار کیا اور عوام سے کہا کہ وہ اپنی کوتاہیوں کی نشاندہی کریں۔ مفت بجلی کی ضمانت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ بجلی کی قیمت بڑھے گی۔ اسی طرح جب کوئی حکومت مفت سواریوں کی پیشکش کر رہی ہے تو اس کا مطلب ہے کہ ریاست کا ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم تباہ ہونے والا ہے، جب زیادہ پنشن کے وعدے کیے جاتے ہیں تو یہ اس بات کا واضح اشارہ ہے کہ اس کے ملازمین کی تنخواہوں میں تاخیر ہو گی۔ انہوں نے پیٹرول کی سستی قیمتوں کا بھی حوالہ دیا اور کہا کہ اس کا مطلب صرف عوام کے لیے ٹیکس کی شرح میں اضافہ ہے۔ روزگار کی ضمانتوں پر، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ یقینی ہے کہ نئی متعارف کرائی گئی پالیسیاں، ریاست میں صنعتوں کو تباہ کر دیں گی۔ اپوزیشن پر طنز کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ’’کچھ سیاسی جماعتوں کا مطلب ہے ’نیت میں کھوٹ اور غریب پر چوٹ‘ (برے ارادے اور غریبوں کو تکلیف دینے کا رجحان)۔
گزشتہ 70 برسوں میں پچھلی حکومتیں غریبوں کے لیے بمشکل کھانا فراہم کر سکیں، لیکن موجودہ حکومت غریب کلیان یوجنا کے ذریعے 80 کروڑ خاندانوں کو مفت اناج کی ضمانت فراہم کر کے، دسترخوان کا رخ موڑ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے آیوشمان یوجنا کے ذریعے 50 کروڑ مستفیدین کو صحت کی حفاظت، اجولا یوجنا کی 10 کروڑ خواتین استفادہ کنندگان کو مفت گیس کنکشن اور مدرا یوجنا کے ذریعے 8.5 کروڑ مستفیدین کو قرض دینے پر بھی بات کی۔
وزیراعظم نے ماضی کی قبائل مخالف پالیسیوں پر بھی بات کی۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی نے قبائلی طلباء کو درپیش زبان کے چیلنج سے نمٹا ہے۔ انہوں نے جھوٹی ضمانتیں دینے والے لوگوں کی جانب سے این ای پی کی مخالفت پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے 400 سے زیادہ نئے ایکلویہ اسکولوں کے بارے میں بتایا، جو قبائلی بچوں کو رہائشی اسکولنگ فراہم کررہے ہیں۔ صرف مدھیہ پردیش میں 24000 ایسے طلباء تعلیم حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
پہلے نظر انداز کیے جانے کی مخالفت کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ موجودہ حکومت نے قبائلی بہبود کے لیے ایک علیحدہ وزارت بنا کر اور وزارت کے بجٹ میں تین گنا اضافہ کر کے، قبائلی برادریوں کو ترجیح دی ہے۔ جنگلات کے حقوق کے قانون کے تحت 20 لاکھ ٹائیٹلز تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔ پہلے کی لوٹ مار کے برعکس، شری مڈی کوجاری رکھا، قبائلی برادریوں کو ان کے حقوق دیے گئے اور ان کی روایات کو آدی مہوتسو جیسے پروگراموں سے نوازا گیا۔
قبائلی ورثے کو عزت دینے کا سلسلہ جاری رکھتے ہوئے،وزیراعظم نے گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے 15 نومبر، بھگوان برسا منڈا کے یوم پیدائش کو جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس اور مختلف قبائلی آزادی کے جنگجوؤں کے لیے وقف میوزیم کے طور پر اعلان کرنے جیسے اقدامات ثبت کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے صد ر جمہوریہ کے عہدے پر ایک قبائلی خاتون کے انتخاب پر کئی سیاسی جماعتوں کے رویہ کو بھی واضح کیا۔ مقامی مثالیں دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے قبائلی علاقوں میں بھی ایک ہی خاندان کے نام پر اداروں کے نام رکھنے کے پہلے کے رواج پر روشنی ڈالی اور شیوراج سنگھ حکومت کی مثال دی کہ چھندواڑہ یونیورسٹی کا نام عظیم گونڈ انقلابی راجہ شنکر شاہ کے نام پر رکھا گیا اور پتل پانی اسٹیشن کا نام تانتیا ماما کے نام پر رکھا گیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ موجودہ حکومت نے شری دلویر سنگھ جیسے گونڈ لیڈروں کو نظر انداز کرنے اور بے عزتی کو درست کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ رانی درگاوتی کی 500 ویں یوم پیدائش، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے قومی سطح پر منائی جائے گی۔ ان کی زندگی پر فلم بنائی جائے گی اور ایک یادگاری سکہ اور ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا جائے گا۔
خطاب کے اختتام پر ، وزیراعظم نے ان کوششوں کو مزید جاری رکھنے کے لیے عوام سے تعاون اور آشیرواد کی درخواست کی۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ رانی درگاوتی کے آشیرواد اور ترغیب سے مدھیہ پردیش، ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں کو چھوئے گا اور ایک ساتھ مل کر ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرے گا۔
اس موقع پر،مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر جناب منگو بھائی سی پٹیل، مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ، ریاستوں کے مرکزی وزراء، اراکین پارلیمنٹ، حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کے وزراء اور اراکین اسمبلی بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
اس مشن کا مقصد ،خاص طور پر قبائلی آبادی میں سیکل سیل کی بیماری سے پیدا ہونے والے صحت کے اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا ہے۔ یہ آغاز، حکومت کی جانب سے 2047 تک صحت عامہ کے مسئلے کے طور پر ،سکیل سیل کی بیماری کے خاتمے کے لیے جاری کوششوں میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا۔ قومی سیکل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کے مشن کا اعلان ،مرکزی بجٹ 2023 میں کیا گیا تھا۔ اسے 17 اعلیٰ مرکوز ریاستوں کے 278 اضلاع میں نافذ کیا جائے گا جن میں گجرات، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، چھتیس گڑھ، مغربی بنگال، اڈیشہ، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، آسام، اتر پردیش، کیرالہ، بہار، اور اتراکھنڈ شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے مدھیہ پردیش میں تقریباً 3.57 کروڑ آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اےبی-پی ایم جے اے وائی) کارڈوں کی تقسیم کا آغاز بھی کیا۔ آیوشمان کارڈ کی تقسیم کی تقریب، ریاست بھر میں شہری اداروں، گرام پنچایتوں اور ترقیاتی بلاکوں میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ آیوشمان کارڈ تقسیم مہم، فلاحی اسکیموں کی 100 فیصد تکمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہر مستفید تک پہنچنے کے وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے کی جانب ایک قدم ہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران ،وزیر اعظم نے 16ویں صدی کے وسط میں گونڈوانا کی حکمران ملکہ رانی درگاوتی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہیں ایک بہادر، نڈر اور بہادر جنگجو کے طور پر یاد کیا جاتا ہے جنہوں نے مغلوں کے خلاف آزادی کی جنگ لڑی۔۔