প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মধ্যপ্রদেশের শাহদলে জাতীয় সিকেল সেল অ্যানিমিয়া নির্মূল মিশনের সূচনা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
সুবিধাভোগীদের সিকেল সেল জেনেটিক স্ট্যাটাস কার্ড বিতরণ
মধ্যপ্রদেশে প্রায় ৩.৫৭ কোটি আয়ুষ্মান ভারত-প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনার কার্ড বিতরণের সূচনা
রানী দুর্গাবতীর ৫০০ তম জন্মবার্ষিকীর উদযাপন হবে জাতীয় স্তরে
“সিকেল সেল অ্যানিমিয়া নির্মূল অভিযান অমৃত কালের একটি মূল মিশন হয়ে উঠবে”
“আমাদের কাছে আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায় শুধুমাত্র ভোটের সংখ্যা নয়, এক গভীর আবেগ ও সংবেদনশীলতার বিষয়”
“মিথ্যা প্রতিশ্রুতির বিষয়ে সতর্ক থাকুন, কারণ এগুলি দেওয়া হয় অশুভ উদ্দেশ্যে এবং দরিদ্র মানুষকে আঘাত করার জন্য”
01 JUL 2023 5:31PM by PIB Kolkata
প্রেস ইনফরমেশন ব্যুরো
ভারত সরকার
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ জুলাই, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মধ্যপ্রদেশের শাহদলে জাতীয় সিকেল সেল অ্যানিমিয়া নির্মূল মিশনের সূচনা করেছেন, সুবিধাভোগীদের মধ্যে বিতরণ করেছেন সিকেল সেল জেনেটিক স্ট্যাটাস কার্ড। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আজ মধ্যপ্রদেশে আয়ষ্মান ভারত প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনার আওতায় প্রায় ৩.৫৭ কোটি কার্ড বিতরণেরও সূচনা করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গন্ডোয়ানার ষোড়শ শতাব্দীর শাসক রানী দুর্গাবতীর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রানী দুর্গাবতীর প্রেরণাতেই জাতীয় সিকেল সেল অ্যানিমিয়া নির্মূল মিশন আজ চালু হল। মধ্যপ্রদেশের মানুষের মধ্যে ১ কোটি আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড বিতরণ করা হবে বলে তিনি জানান। গোন্ড, ভীল এবং অন্যান্য আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষজন এই দুটি প্রয়াসেরই সব থেকে বড় সুবিধাভোগী হবেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন। এই উপলক্ষে তিনি মধ্যপ্রদেশের মানুষ এবং সেখানকার ডাবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ শাহদলের মাটি থেকে সমগ্র জাতি আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়কে সিকেল সেল অ্যানিমিয়া থেকে মুক্ত করার অঙ্গীকার নিচ্ছে। এতে এই রোগে আক্রান্ত প্রায় আড়াই লক্ষ শিশু ও পরিবারের জীবন রক্ষা হবে। আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের সঙ্গে ব্যক্তিগত অভিজ্ঞতার স্মৃতিচারণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী, সিকেল সেল অ্যানিমিয়ার যন্ত্রণাদায়ক উপসর্গ এবং এর জিনঘটিত উৎপত্তির কথা তুলে ধরেন।
বিশ্বের অর্ধেকেরও বেশি সিকেল সেল অ্যানিমিয়ার ঘটনা ভারতে দেখা গেলেও গত ৭০ বছরে এই রোগ মোকাবিলায় কোনো উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়নি বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আক্ষেপ করেন। বিগত সরকারগুলি আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের প্রতি কতটা উদাসীন ছিল তা তুলে ধরে তিনি বলেন, বর্তমান সরকার এর সমাধান খুঁজে বের করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমান সরকারের কাছে আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায় কেবল ভোটের সংখ্যা নয়, গভীর আবেগ ও সংবেদনশীলতার বিষয়। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, তিনি প্রথমবার গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হওয়ার আগে থেকেই এই রোগ মোকাবিলা নিয়ে চিন্তাভাবনা শুরু করেছিলেন। সেই সময়ে তিনি এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশের বর্তমান রাজ্যপাল শ্রী মাঙ্গুভাই সি প্যাটেল আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষজনের কাছে গিয়ে সিকেল সেল অ্যানিমিয়ার বিষয়ে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলার প্রয়াস চালাতেন। গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিসেবে তিনি রাজ্যে এসংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন প্রচারাভিযান শুরু করেছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে জাপান সফরের সময়ে তিনি এবিষয়ে নোবেল পুরস্কার জয়ী এক বিজ্ঞানীর সাহায্য চেয়েছিলেন বলে শ্রী মোদী জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সিকেল সেল অ্যানিমিয়া নির্মূলের এই অভিযান অমৃত কালের মূল মিশন হয়ে উঠবে। ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায় এবং দেশকে সিকেল সেল অ্যানিমিয়ার অভিশাপ থেকে মুক্ত করার দৃঢ় সংকল্প ব্যক্ত করেন তিনি। এজন্য সরকার, স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী ও আদিবাসীদের সুসমন্বিত উদ্যোগের উপর জোর দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, এই রোগে আক্রান্তদের জন্য ব্লাড ব্যাঙ্ক স্থাপন করা হচ্ছে, অস্থি মজ্জা প্রতিস্থাপনের ব্যবস্থা বাড়ানো হচ্ছে এবং রোগ চিহ্নিতকরণের ব্যবস্থাকে ঢেলে সাজানো হচ্ছে। রোগ চিহ্নিতকরণের জন্য পরীক্ষা করাতে তিনি সাধারণ মানুষের প্রতি আহ্বান জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই রোগ কারোর হলে তাঁর পুরো পরিবার অসহায়ত্বের জালে আটকে পড়ে। নিজের দারিদ্র্যের প্রেক্ষাপটের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার এই যন্ত্রণা অনুভব করে এবং সেজন্যই সংবেদনশীলতার সঙ্গে রোগীদের পাশে দাঁড়াতে চায়। এই উদ্যোগের জেরে দেশে যক্ষ্মা রোগীর সংখ্যা হ্রাস পেয়েছে এবং সরকার ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে দেশ থেকে যক্ষ্মা নির্মূল করার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। বিভিন্ন রোগের প্রকোপ সম্পর্কে তথ্য তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০১৩ সালে দেশে কালা জ্বরে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ছিল ১১ হাজার, বর্তমানে তা ১ হাজারেরও নীচে নেমে এসেছে। ২০১৩ সালে দেশের ১০ লক্ষ মানুষ ম্যালেরিয়ায় ভুগছিলেন, ২০২২ সালে এই সংখ্যা ২ লক্ষেরও কম। একইভাবে কুষ্ঠ রোগীর সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষ ২৫ হাজার থেকে ৭০-৭৫ হাজারে নেমে এসেছে।
আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রকল্পের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমান সরকার শুধু অসুস্থতা কমাতেই নয়, যেকোনো অসুস্থতার খরচ কমাতেও প্রয়াসী। তিনি বলেন, আজ ১ কোটি সুবিধাভোগীর হাতে আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড তুলে দেওয়া হবে। এগুলি গরিবদের কাছে এটিএম কার্ডের সমান। এর সুবাদে ভারতের যেকোনো জায়গায় হাসপাতালে ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসার সুবিধা পাওয়া যাবে।
সারা দেশের প্রায় ৫ কোটি রোগী এপর্যন্ত আয়ুষ্মান প্রকল্পের আওতায় বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসার সুবিধা পেয়েছেন বলে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর ফলে রোগীদের ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি সাশ্রয় হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, গরিব মানুষের সব থেকে বড় দুশ্চিন্তা হল চিকিৎসার খরচ। এই কার্ড সেই দুশ্চিন্তা দূর করার নিশ্চয়তা দিয়েছে। এর আগে কোনো সরকার এমন উদ্যোগ নেয়নি।
যারা মিথ্যা প্রতিশ্রুতি দিচ্ছেন তাদের বিষয়ে সতর্ক করে দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিনামূল্যে বিদ্যুতের প্রতিশ্রুতির অর্থ হল বিদ্যুতের দাম বাড়া। একইভাবে, কোনো সরকার যখন বিনামূল্যে পরিবহণের সুবিধা দেয়, তখন সেই রাজ্যের পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা ধ্বংসের মুখে এসে দাঁড়ায়। বেশি পেনশনের প্রতিশ্রুতি দেওয়া হলে বোঝাই যায় যে, কর্মীদের বেতনে বিলম্ব হবে। সস্তায় পেট্রোল দিলে তার জেরে মানুষের উপর করের বোঝা চাপবে। কর্মসংস্থানের প্রতিশ্রুতি প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর জেরে রাজ্যের শিল্প ধ্বংস হবে। বিরোধীদের কটাক্ষ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কিছু রাজনৈতিক দলের মধ্যে অশুভ উদ্দেশ্য এবং দরিদ্রদের আঘাত করার প্রবণতা রয়েছে। গত ৭০ বছরে পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলি গরিব মানুষের মুখে খাবার তুলে দিতে পারেনি বলে মন্তব্য করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমান সরকার গরিব কল্যাণ যোজনার আওতায় ৮০ কোটি পরিবারকে বিনামূল্যে খাদ্যশস্য দিয়ে ছবিটা পাল্টে দিচ্ছে। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি আয়ুষ্মান যোজনার আওতায় ৫০ কোটি মানুষকে স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা দেওয়া, উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার আওতায় ১০ কোটি মহিলাকে বিনামূল্যে গ্যাস সংযোগ দেওয়া এবং মুদ্রা যোজনার মাধ্যমে সাড়ে ৮ কোটি সুবিধাভোগীকে ঋণ দেওয়ার উল্লেখ করেন।
অতীতের আদিবাসী-বিরোধী নীতির উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আদিবাসী পড়ুয়ারা ভাষাগত যে সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হতেন, নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি তার মোকাবিলা করেছে। বিরোধী দলগুলি অকারণে জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতির বিরোধিতা করছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, আদিবাসী শিশুদের আবাসিক শিক্ষা প্রদানের জন্য ৪০০টিরও বেশি নতুন একলব্য স্কুল গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। কেবল মধ্যপ্রদেশেই ২৪ হাজার আদিবাসী পড়ুয়া এর সুফল ভোগ করছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আগেকার অবহেলার অবসান হয়েছে। বর্তমান সরকার আদিবাসী কল্যাণের জন্য একটি পৃথক মন্ত্রক গঠন করে এবং তার বাজেট তিনগুণ বাড়িয়ে আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের উন্নয়নকে অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে। অরণ্যের অধিকার আইনের আওতায় ২০ লক্ষ পাট্টা বিলি করা হয়েছে। আগে হয়ে আসা লুঠের বদলে আদি মহোৎসবের মতো অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করে আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের অধিকার ও ঐতিহ্যকে সম্মান জানানো হচ্ছে।
বিগত ৯ বছরে আদিবাসী ঐতিহ্যকে সম্মান জানানোর লক্ষ্যে সরকারের গৃহীত নানা পদক্ষেপের কথা প্রধানমন্ত্রী তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, ভগবান বিরসা মুণ্ডার জন্মদিন ১৫ নভেম্বরকে জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস হিসেবে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। আদিবাসী স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের স্মরণে বহু সংগ্রহশালা গড়ে উঠেছে। একজন আদিবাসী মহিলা ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি নির্বাচিত হওয়ায় বহু রাজনৈতিক দল যে মনোভাব দেখিয়েছিল, তারও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, আগে আদিবাসী এলাকাতেও বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানের নামকরণ একটি পরিবারের সদস্যদের নামে করা হত। কিন্তু বর্তমানে রাজ্যের শিবরাজ সিং সরকার ছিন্দওয়ারা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের নামকরণ করেছে মহান গোন্ড বিপ্লবী রাজা শঙ্কর শাহের নামে, পাতালপানি স্টেশনের নামকরণ হয়েছে তাঁতিয়া মামার নামে। শ্রী দলভীর সিংয়ের মতো গোন্ড নেতাদের যে অবহেলা ও অসম্মানের সম্মুখীন হতে হয়েছিল, বর্তমান সরকার তা সংশোধন করেছে।
রানী দুর্গাবতীর ৫০০ তম জন্মবার্ষিকী ভারত সরকার জাতীয় স্তরে উদযাপন করবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঘোষণা করেন। তাঁর জীবনের উপর একটি চলচ্চিত্র নির্মিত হবে এবং একটি স্মারক মুদ্রা ও ডাকটিকিট প্রকাশ করা হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন।
বক্তব্যের শেষপ্রান্তে এসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী, এইসব প্রয়াস অব্যাহত রাখতে সাধারণ মানুষের সহযোগিতা ও আশীর্বাদ প্রার্থনা করেন। রানী দুর্গাবতীর আশীর্বাদ ও অনুপ্রেরণা মধ্যপ্রদেশকে উন্নয়নের নতুন শিখরে পৌঁছে দিতে এবং উন্নত ভারতের স্বপ্ন সাকার করতে সহায়ক হবে বলে আশাপ্রকাশ করেন তিনি।
মধ্যপ্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী মঙ্গুভাই সি প্যাটেল, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহ্বান, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডাঃ মনসুখ মান্ডোভিয়া এবং কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্যমন্ত্রিসভার বহু সদস্য, সাংসদ প্রমুখ এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM launches National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission in Shahdol, Madhya Pradesh
Distributes sickle cell genetic status cards to beneficiaries
Starts distribution of about 3.57 crore AB-PMJAY cards in Madhya Pradesh
500th birth anniversary of Rani Durgavati will be celebrated at national level
“Campaign for elimination of Sickle Cell Anaemia will become a key mission of the Amrit Kaal”
“For us, the Adivasi community is not just an electoral number but a matter of great sensitivity and emotion”
“Beware of false guarantees as they are given by the people with ‘Niyat mein Khot aur Gareeb par Chot’ (evil intentions and the tendency to hurt the poor)”
01 JUL 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission in Shahdol, Madhya Pradesh today and distributed sickle cell genetic status cards to the beneficiaries. The Prime Minister also kickstarted the distribution of about 3.57 crore Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) cards in Madhya Pradesh. During the programme, the Prime Minister honoured Rani Durgavati the ruling queen of Gondwana in the mid-16th century.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister paid tributes to Rani Durgavati and said that the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission inspired by her is being initiated today. He also mentioned that 1 crore Ayushman Cards are being issued to the people of Madhya Pradesh. The Prime Minister underlined that the biggest beneficiaries of the two major efforts are the people of Gond, Bhil and other Adivasi societies. He congratulated the people and the double-engine government of Madhya Pradesh on the occasion.
The Prime Minister said that today, from the land of Shahdol, the nation is taking a big pledge of securing the lives of the people from the tribal communities, a resolution of freedom from Sickle Cell Anaemia and saving the lives of 2.5 lakh children and families that are affected by the disease. Recalling his personal experience with the tribal communities, the Prime Minister underlined the painful symptoms and genetic origin of Sickle Cell Anaemia.
The Prime Minister lamented the fact that no attention was paid towards the issue of Sickle Cell Anaemia for the past 70 years even though more than 50 percent of Sickle Cell Anaemia cases in the world arise in India itself. He highlighted the indifference of the past governments towards the Adivasi communities and stated that it was the present government that went on to find a solution for this. For the present government, the Prime Minister said, the Adivasi community is not just an electoral number but a matter of great sensitivity and emotion. The Prime Minister informed that he has been putting in efforts in this direction way before he first became the Chief Minister of Gujarat where he and the present Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai C Patel would visit Adivasi communities and create awareness about Sickle Cell Anaemia. He also recalled starting various campaigns in the state as the Chief Minister of Gujarat. He further informed about seeking help from a Nobel Prize-winning scientist during his visit to Japan as the Prime Minister of India.
The Prime Minister said that this campaign for elimination of Sickle Cell Anaemia will become a key mission of the Amrit Kaal. He expressed the determination to free the tribal communities and the country from the menace of Sickle Cell Anaemia by 2047. He underlined the need for a coordinated approach of government, health personnel and tribals. He informed that blood banks are being established for the patients, arrangement for bone marrow transplant is being enhanced, and screening of Sickle Cell Anaemia is being revamped. He asked the people to come forward for screening.
The Prime Minister said that disease affects the entire family as disease pushes the family into the web of penury. Referring to his own background of poverty, the Prime Minister said that the government knows this pain and is sensitive about helping the patients. These efforts have reduced the cases of TB and the country is working to eliminate TB completely by 2025. Giving facts about the incidence of various diseases, the Prime Minister said in 2013, there were 11,000 cases of Kala Azar, now they have been reduced to less than a thousand. In 2013 there were 10 lakh cases of Malaria which have now come down to less than 2 lakhs in 2022. Similarly, leprosy cases have come down from 1.25 lakh to 70-75 thousand.
“The present Government strives to not only reduce ailments but also minimize the expenses on any ailment”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted the Ayushman Bharat Scheme which has significantly reduced the financial burden on the people due to medical expenses. He informed that 1 crore beneficiaries have been handed Ayushman cards today which will act as an ATM card worth 5 lakh rupees for the poor who have to pay a visit to the hospital. “Be it any part of India, you can show them this card and get free treatment worth 5 lakh rupees”, Shri Modi asserted.
The Prime Minister informed that about 5 crore patients have availed free treatment under the Ayushman Scheme, in the entire country, saving more than one lakh crore rupees of patients. This Ayushman Card is the guarantee of eliminating the biggest worry of the poor. No one has given this guarantee of 5 lakh rupees in the past, it is this government, it is Modi, that has given this guarantee”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister warned about those who are offering false guarantees and asked the people to identify their shortcomings. Referring to the guarantee of free electricity, the Prime Minister said that it implies that the cost of electricity will rise. Similarly, when a government is offering free rides, it means that the transport system of the state is about to be destroyed, when promises are made for higher pensions, it is a clear indication that the salaries of its employees would be delayed. He also referred to cheap petrol prices on offer and said that it only means increased tax rates for the people. Upon guarantees of employment, the Prime Minister said it is a surety that the newly introduced policies will destroy the industries in the state. Talking a sharp jibe at the opposition, the Prime Minister said, “The meaning of some political parties is ‘Niyat mein Khot aur Gareeb par Chot’ (evil intentions and the tendency to hurt the poor). In the past 70 years, the previous governments could barely put food on the table for the poor, but the present government is turning the tables by providing a guarantee of free food grains to 80 crore families through Garib Kalyan Yojna”. He also touched upon providing health security to 50 crore beneficiaries through Ayushman Yojna, free gas connections to 10 crore women beneficiaries of Ujjwala Yojna, and loans to 8.5 crore beneficiaries through the Mudra Yojna.
The Prime Minister also talked about the anti-tribal policies of the past. The Prime Minister said that the new National Education Policy has addressed the challenge of language before the tribal students. He lamented the opposition of NEP by the people who gave false guarantees. He informed about more than 400 new Eklavya Schools that are providing residential schooling to tribal kids. 24,000 such students are getting education in Madhya Pradesh alone.
As opposed to the earlier neglect, the Prime Minister said that the current government gave priority to tribal communities by creating a separate Ministry for Tribal Welfare and increasing the budget of the Ministry three times. 20 lakh titles have been distributed under Forest Rights Act. Unlike earlier loot, Shri Mddi continued, tribal communities were given their rights and their traditions were honoured by events like Aadi Mahotsav.
Continuing with honouring the tribal heritage, the Prime Minister talked about steps taken in the last 9 years. He listed steps like declaring 15 November, the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas and museums dedicated to various tribal freedom fighters. He also noted the attitude of many political parties on the election of a tribal woman to the post of the President of India. Giving local examples the Prime Minister highlighted the earlier practice of naming institutions after a single family even in the tribal areas and gave the example of the Shivraj Singh government naming Chhindwara University after great Gond Revolutionary Raja Shankar Shah and naming Patalpani station after Tantya Mama. He also mentioned that the current government rectified the neglect and disrespect of Gond leaders like Shri Dalveer Singh.
The Prime Minister announced that the 500th birth anniversary of Rani Durgavati will be celebrated by the government of India at national level. A film will be made on her life and a commemorative coin and postal stamp will be issued.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister asked for the cooperation and blessings of the people to continue these efforts even further. He expressed confidence that the blessings and inspiration of Rani Durgavati will enable Madhya Pradesh to soar to new heights of development and together realize the dream of a developed India.
Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai C Patel, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Ministers of States, Members of Parliament, Ministers from Government of Madhya Pradesh and Members of Legislative Assembly were among those present on the occasion.
Background
The Mission aims to address the pressing health challenges posed by sickle cell disease, particularly among the tribal population. The launch will mark a crucial milestone in the Government’s ongoing efforts to eliminate sickle cell disease as a public health problem by 2047. The National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission was announced in the Union Budget 2023. This will be implemented in 278 districts of 17 high-focus states in the country namely Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Assam, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Bihar, and Uttarakhand.
The Prime Minister also kickstarted the distribution of about 3.57 crore Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) cards in Madhya Pradesh. The ceremony for the distribution of Ayushman cards is being organized at Urban bodies, Gram panchayats and Development Blocks across the state. The Ayushman card distribution campaign is a step towards realizing the Prime Minister's vision of reaching out to every beneficiary to ensure 100 percent saturation of welfare schemes.
During the programme, the Prime Minister honoured Rani Durgavati, the ruling queen of Gondwana in the mid-16th century. She is remembered as a brave, fearless and courageous warrior who fought for freedom against the Mughals.