Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the valedictory ceremony of centenary celebrations of Delhi University on 30th June
PM to lay the foundation stone of Building of Faculty of Technology, Computer Centre and Academic Block of the University
28 JUN 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the valedictory Ceremony of centenary celebrations of Delhi University on 30th June, 2023 at Multipurpose Hall of Delhi University Sports Complex at around 11 AM. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
During the programme, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the Delhi University Computer Centre and the building of Faculty of Technology, and of the Academic Block which will be built in the North Campus of the University
University of Delhi was established on 1st May 1922. In the last hundred years, the University has grown and expanded immensely and now has 86 departments, 90 Colleges, more than 6 lakh students, and has contributed immensely in nation building.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
৩০ জুনত দিল্লী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ শতবৰ্ষ অনুষ্ঠানৰ সামৰণী অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
ফেকাল্টি অফ টেকন’লজি, কম্পিউটাৰ ছায়েন্স আৰু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ একাডেমিক ব্লকৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
28 JUN 2023 6:08PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৩০ জুন, ২০২৩ত দিল্লী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰকল্পৰ বহুমুখী ভৱনত পুৱা ১১ বজাত শতবৰ্ষ অনুষ্ঠানৰ সামৰণী অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷ এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উপস্থিত ৰাইজক উদ্দেশ্যি ভাষণ আগবঢ়াব৷
অনুষ্ঠানৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দিল্লী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ ফেকাল্টি চেণ্টাৰ আৰু ফেকাল্টি অফ টেকন’লজিৰ ভৱন আৰু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ উত্তৰ চৌহদত এটা একাডেমিক ব্লকৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব৷
১৯২২ চনত ১ মে’ত দিল্লী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা হৈছিল৷ বিগত ১০০ বছৰে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খন ব্যাপক উন্নয়ন আৰু সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰা হয় আৰু বৰ্তমান ইয়াৰ ৮৬টা বিভাগ, ৯০খন মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু ৬লাখতকৈ অধিক শিক্ষাৰ্থী আৰু ই ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণত অপৰিসীম অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে৷