Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the valedictory ceremony of centenary celebrations of Delhi University on 30th June
PM to lay the foundation stone of Building of Faculty of Technology, Computer Centre and Academic Block of the University
28 JUN 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the valedictory Ceremony of centenary celebrations of Delhi University on 30th June, 2023 at Multipurpose Hall of Delhi University Sports Complex at around 11 AM. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
During the programme, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the Delhi University Computer Centre and the building of Faculty of Technology, and of the Academic Block which will be built in the North Campus of the University
University of Delhi was established on 1st May 1922. In the last hundred years, the University has grown and expanded immensely and now has 86 departments, 90 Colleges, more than 6 lakh students, and has contributed immensely in nation building.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 30 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਟੈਕੋਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਦੇ ਭਵਨ, ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਬਲਾਕ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
28 JUN 2023 6:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਲਗਭਗ 11 ਵਜੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦੇ ਮਲਟੀਪਰਪਜ਼ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਦੇ ਭਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਨੌਰਥ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਬਲਾਕ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ 1 ਮਈ 1922 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੌ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਇਸ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 86 ਵਿਭਾਗ, 90 ਕਾਲਜ, 6 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।