Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the valedictory ceremony of centenary celebrations of Delhi University on 30th June
PM to lay the foundation stone of Building of Faculty of Technology, Computer Centre and Academic Block of the University
28 JUN 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the valedictory Ceremony of centenary celebrations of Delhi University on 30th June, 2023 at Multipurpose Hall of Delhi University Sports Complex at around 11 AM. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
During the programme, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the Delhi University Computer Centre and the building of Faculty of Technology, and of the Academic Block which will be built in the North Campus of the University
University of Delhi was established on 1st May 1922. In the last hundred years, the University has grown and expanded immensely and now has 86 departments, 90 Colleges, more than 6 lakh students, and has contributed immensely in nation building.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৩০শে জুন দিল্লি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের শতবার্ষিকী উদযাপনের সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের প্রযুক্তি, কম্পিউটার কেন্দ্র ও প্রশাসনিক ভবনের শিলান্যাস করবেন
28 JUN 2023 6:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৮শে জুন, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৩০শে জুন বেলা ১১টায় দিল্লি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের শতবার্ষিকী উদযাপনের সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন। বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের স্পোর্ট কমপ্লেক্সে মাল্টিপারপাস হলে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে তিনি ভাষণ দেবেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী মোদী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের প্রযুক্তি, কম্পিউটার কেন্দ্র ও প্রশাসনিক ভবনের শিলান্যাস করবেন, এগুলি নর্থ ব্লকে গড়ে উঠবে।
দিল্লি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ১৯২২ সালের ১লা মে স্থাপিত হয়। গত ১০০ বছরে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের কলেবর যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। দেশ গড়ার কাজে এই শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের ৮৬টি বিভাগ এবং ৯০টি কলেজের ৬ লক্ষের বেশী ছাত্রছাত্রীর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে।