Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the valedictory ceremony of centenary celebrations of Delhi University on 30th June
PM to lay the foundation stone of Building of Faculty of Technology, Computer Centre and Academic Block of the University
28 JUN 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the valedictory Ceremony of centenary celebrations of Delhi University on 30th June, 2023 at Multipurpose Hall of Delhi University Sports Complex at around 11 AM. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
During the programme, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the Delhi University Computer Centre and the building of Faculty of Technology, and of the Academic Block which will be built in the North Campus of the University
University of Delhi was established on 1st May 1922. In the last hundred years, the University has grown and expanded immensely and now has 86 departments, 90 Colleges, more than 6 lakh students, and has contributed immensely in nation building.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జూన్, 30వ తేదీన ఢిల్లీ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం శతాబ్ది ఉత్సవాల ముగింపు కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటున్న - ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ
విశ్వవిద్యాలయం లో టెక్నాలజీ ఫ్యాకల్టీ, కంప్యూటర్ సెంటర్, అకడమిక్ బ్లాక్ భవనాల నిర్మాణానికి శంకుస్థాపన చేయనున్న - ప్రధానమంత్రి
28 JUN 2023 6:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
2023 జూన్, 30వ తేదీ ఉదయం 11 గంటలకు ఢిల్లీ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం స్పోర్ట్స్ కాంప్లెక్స్‌ లోని మల్టీపర్పస్ హాల్‌లో జరిగే ఢిల్లీ విశ్వవిద్యాలయ శతాబ్ది ఉత్సవాల ముగింపు కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ పాల్గొంటారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆహూతులనుద్దేశించి ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగిస్తారు.
ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో భాగంగా ఢిల్లీ విశ్వవిద్యాలయ కంప్యూట‌ర్ సెంట‌ర్, ఫ్యాక‌ల్టీ ఆఫ్ టెక్నాలజీ భవనంతో పాటు, విశ్వవిద్యాలయ నార్త్ క్యాంపస్‌ లో నిర్మించనున్న అకడమిక్ బ్లాక్‌ లకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు.
ఢిల్లీ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాన్ని 1922 మే నెల 1వ తేదీన స్థాపించారు. గత వంద సంవత్సరాల కాలంలో, విశ్వవిద్యాలయం అపారంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందింది, విస్తరించింది. ఈ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం ఇప్పుడు 86 విభాగాలు, 90 కళాశాలలతో, 6 లక్షలకు పైగా విద్యార్థులను కలిగి ఉంది. దేశ నిర్మాణంలో ఢిల్లీ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం అపారమైన సహకారాన్ని అందించింది.