Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in the valedictory ceremony of centenary celebrations of Delhi University on 30th June
PM to lay the foundation stone of Building of Faculty of Technology, Computer Centre and Academic Block of the University
28 JUN 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the valedictory Ceremony of centenary celebrations of Delhi University on 30th June, 2023 at Multipurpose Hall of Delhi University Sports Complex at around 11 AM. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
During the programme, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the Delhi University Computer Centre and the building of Faculty of Technology, and of the Academic Block which will be built in the North Campus of the University
University of Delhi was established on 1st May 1922. In the last hundred years, the University has grown and expanded immensely and now has 86 departments, 90 Colleges, more than 6 lakh students, and has contributed immensely in nation building.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 30 जून को दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के शताब्दी समारोह के समापन कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री विश्वविद्यालय के प्रौद्योगिकी संकाय के भवन, कंप्यूटर केन्द्र और अकादमिक ब्लॉक का शिलान्यास करेंगे
28 JUN 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 30 जून, 2023 को सुबह लगभग 11 बजे दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के खेल परिसर के बहुउद्देशीय हॉल में आयोजित दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के शताब्दी समारोह के समापन कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री सभा को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के कंप्यूटर केन्द्र और प्रौद्योगिकी संकाय के भवन और विश्वविद्यालय के उत्तरी परिसर में बनने वाले अकादमिक ब्लॉक का शिलान्यास करेंगे।
दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना 1 मई 1922 को हुई थी। पिछले सौ वर्षों के दौरान, इस विश्वविद्यालय का काफी विकास एवं विस्तार हुआ है और अब इसमें 86 विभाग, 90 कॉलेज, 6 लाख से अधिक छात्र हैं तथा इसने राष्ट्र निर्माण में उल्लेखनीय योगदान दिया है।