Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Government approves Fair and Remunerative Price of sugarcane payable by Sugar Mills to sugarcane farmers for sugar season 2023-24
Highest ever Fair and Remunerative Price of Rs.315/qtl approved for Sugarcane Farmers
Government of India is committed to improve economic condition of farmers
Decision to benefit 5 crore sugarcane farmers (GannaKisan) and their dependents, as well as 5 lakh workers employed in the sugar mills and related ancillary activities
28 JUN 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view interest of sugarcane farmers (GannaKisan), the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane for sugar season 2023-24 (October - September) at Rs.315/qtl for a basic recovery rate of 10.25%. It has also been approved to provide a premium of Rs.3.07/qtl for each 0.1% increase in recovery over and above 10.25%, & reduction in FRP by Rs.3.07/qtl for every 0.1% decrease in recovery.
Further, with a view to protect interest of sugarcane farmers, government has also decided that there shall not be any deduction in case of sugar mills where recovery is below 9.5%. Such farmers will get Rs.291.975/qtl for sugarcane in ensuing sugar season 2023-24 in place of Rs.282.125/qtl in current sugar season 2022-23.
The cost of production of sugarcane for the sugar season 2023-24 is Rs.157/qtl. This FRP of Rs.315/qtl at a recovery rate of 10.25% is higher by 100.6% over production cost. The FRP for sugar season 2023-24 is 3.28% higher than current sugar season 2022-23.
The FRP approved shall be applicable for purchase of sugarcane from the farmers in the sugar season 2023-24 (starting w.e.f. 1st October, 2023) by sugar mills. The sugar sector is an important agro-based sector that impacts the livelihood of about 5 crore sugarcane farmers and their dependents and around 5 lakh workers directly employed in sugar mills, apart from those employed in various ancillary activities including farm labour and transportation.
The FRP has been determined on the basis of recommendations of Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) and after consultation with State Governments and other stake-holders. Details of FRP announced by the Government since sugar season 2013-14 are as under:
Background:
In the current sugar season 2022-23, about 3,353 lakh tons of sugarcane of worth Rs.1,11,366 crore purchased by sugar mills, which is the second highest next to the procurement of paddy crop at Minimum Support Price. The Government through its pro-farmer measures will ensure that sugarcane farmers get their dues in time.
Growth of ethanol as biofuel sector in last 5 years has amply supported the sugarcane farmers and sugar sector, as diversion of sugarcane/sugar to ethanol has led to better financial positions of sugar mills due to faster payments, reduced working capital requirements and reduced blockage of funds due to less surplus sugar with mills, thereby enabling them to make timely payment of cane dues of farmers. During 2021-22, revenue of about Rs.20,500 crore has been generated by sugar mills/distilleries from sale of ethanol to OMCs which has enabled them to clear cane dues of farmers.
The Ethanol Blended with Petrol (EBP) Programme has saved foreign exchange as well as strengthen energy security of the country and has reduced dependence on imported fossil fuel thereby helping in achieving the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat in petroleum sector. By 2025, it is targeted to divert more than 60 LMT of excess sugar to ethanol, which would solve the problem of high inventories of sugar, improve liquidity of mills thereby help in timely payment of cane dues of farmers and will also generate employment opportunities in rural areas. Use of ethanol with petrol would reduce pollution and improve quality of air.
Proactive and farmer friendly policies of the Government has led to promotion of interest of farmers, consumers as well as workers in sugar sector improving livelihood of more than 5 crore persons directly and all the consumers by making sugar affordable. As a result of proactive policies of Government the sugar sector has now become self-sustainable.
India is now playing a crucial role in the global sugar economy as it is the second largest exporter of sugar in the world. In sugar season 2021-22, India has also become largest producer of sugar. It is expected that India would become third largest ethanol producing country in the world by 2025-26.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
২০২২-২৩ চিনি মরশুমে সরকার আখ চাষীদের সুবিধার্থে কুইন্টাল প্রতি আখের দাম ধার্য করেছে ৩১৫ টাকা
28 JUN 2023 3:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ জুন, ২০২৩
আখ চাষীদের স্বার্থের কথা বিবেচনা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটির বৈঠকে আজ ২০২৩-২৪ চিনি মরশুমে আখের দাম কুইন্টাল প্রতি ৩১৫ টাকা নির্ধারণ করার প্রস্তাবটি অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। এর ফলে আখ থেকে চিনি উৎপাদনের সময় মৌলিক পুনরুদ্ধার হার ১০.২৫ শতাংশ থাকবে। আখ চাষীদের স্বার্থের কথা বিবেচনা করে সরকার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে যে চিনি কলগুলির ক্ষেত্রে মৌলিক পুনরুদ্ধার হার ৯.৫ শতাংশের নিচে যাতে না হয় তার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হবে। এক্ষেত্রে ২০২৩-২৪ চিনি মরশুমে আখ চাষীদের কুইন্টাল প্রতি ২৯১.৯৭৫ টাকা দেওয়া হবে। সংশ্লিষ্ট মরশুমে আখ উৎপাদনে ব্যয় হয়েছে কুইন্টাল প্রতি ১৫৭ টাকা। সরকার নির্ধারিত মূল্যে কুইন্টাল প্রতি ৩১৫ টাকা চাষীদের দেওয়া হলে তা কৃষিকাজে ব্যয় হওয়া অর্থের থেকে ১০০.৬ শতাংশ বেশি হবে। ২০২২-২৩ চিনি মরশুমের থেকে ২০২৩-২৪ মরশুমে ৩.২৮ শতাংশ বেশি দাম ধার্য করা হয়েছে।
সরকার নির্ধারিত মূল্যে কৃষকদের থেকে চিনি কলগুলি আখ কিনবে। চিনি শিল্প একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কৃষিভিত্তিক শিল্প যার সঙ্গে ৫ কোটি আখ চাষীর ভাগ্য জড়িয়ে রয়েছে। চিনি কলগুলিতে কর্মরত ৫ লক্ষ কর্মীর ভবিষ্যৎও এই ব্যবস্থার ওপর নির্ভরশীল। রাজ্য সরকার সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষের সঙ্গে আলোচনার পর কৃষিকাজে ব্যয় এবং মূল্য নির্ধারণ সংক্রান্ত কমিশন, কমিশন ফর এগ্রিকালচারাল কস্টস অ্যান্ড প্রাইসেস এই দাম নির্ধারণ করেছে।
প্রেক্ষাপট :
২০২২-২৩ চিনি মরশুমে চিনি কলগুলি ৩৩৫৩ লক্ষ টন আখ কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে কিনেছে। এর জন্য ব্যয় হয়েছে ১,১১,৩৬৬ কোটি টাকা। ধান সংগ্রহের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের পরই আখের দাম সর্বোচ্চ। আগামী পাঁচ বছরে জৈব জ্বালানি ক্ষেত্রে ইথানলের ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধির ফলে আখ চাষীদের আরও লাভ হবে। একইসঙ্গে চিনি কলের মালিকরাও উপকৃত হবেন। ২০২১-২২ চিনি মরশুমে ইথানল বিক্রি করে চিনি কলের মালিকরা ২০,৫০০ কোটি টাকা আয় করেছেন। ইথানল মিশ্রিত পেট্রোল কর্মসূচির আওতায় দেশে জ্বালানি নিরাপত্তার উদ্যোগকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তোলা হয়েছে। এর ফলে বৈদেশিক মুদ্রার খরচ কম হবে এবং আমদানি করা জীবাশ্ম জ্বালানির ওপর নির্ভরশীলতা কমবে। ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে ৬০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টনের বেশি চিনি থেকে ইথানল উৎপাদন করার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ধার্য করা হয়েছে। সরকারের কৃষক-বান্ধব নীতির ফলে কৃষক, উপভোক্তা এবং চিনি শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মীদের স্বার্থ সুরক্ষিত থাকছে। ফলস্বরূপ, চিনিক্ষেত্র স্বনির্ভর হয়ে উঠছে।
আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে চিনি অর্থনীতিতে ভারত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। সারা বিশ্বে ভারত চিনি রপ্তানিকারক দেশ হিসেবে দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম স্থানে রয়েছে। সবথেকে বেশি চিনি উৎপাদন হয় এ দেশেই। ২০২৫-২৬ সময়কালে বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম ইথানল উৎপাদনকারী দেশ হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করার জন্য বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।