Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Government approves Fair and Remunerative Price of sugarcane payable by Sugar Mills to sugarcane farmers for sugar season 2023-24
Highest ever Fair and Remunerative Price of Rs.315/qtl approved for Sugarcane Farmers
Government of India is committed to improve economic condition of farmers
Decision to benefit 5 crore sugarcane farmers (GannaKisan) and their dependents, as well as 5 lakh workers employed in the sugar mills and related ancillary activities
28 JUN 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view interest of sugarcane farmers (GannaKisan), the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane for sugar season 2023-24 (October - September) at Rs.315/qtl for a basic recovery rate of 10.25%. It has also been approved to provide a premium of Rs.3.07/qtl for each 0.1% increase in recovery over and above 10.25%, & reduction in FRP by Rs.3.07/qtl for every 0.1% decrease in recovery.
Further, with a view to protect interest of sugarcane farmers, government has also decided that there shall not be any deduction in case of sugar mills where recovery is below 9.5%. Such farmers will get Rs.291.975/qtl for sugarcane in ensuing sugar season 2023-24 in place of Rs.282.125/qtl in current sugar season 2022-23.
The cost of production of sugarcane for the sugar season 2023-24 is Rs.157/qtl. This FRP of Rs.315/qtl at a recovery rate of 10.25% is higher by 100.6% over production cost. The FRP for sugar season 2023-24 is 3.28% higher than current sugar season 2022-23.
The FRP approved shall be applicable for purchase of sugarcane from the farmers in the sugar season 2023-24 (starting w.e.f. 1st October, 2023) by sugar mills. The sugar sector is an important agro-based sector that impacts the livelihood of about 5 crore sugarcane farmers and their dependents and around 5 lakh workers directly employed in sugar mills, apart from those employed in various ancillary activities including farm labour and transportation.
The FRP has been determined on the basis of recommendations of Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) and after consultation with State Governments and other stake-holders. Details of FRP announced by the Government since sugar season 2013-14 are as under:
Background:
In the current sugar season 2022-23, about 3,353 lakh tons of sugarcane of worth Rs.1,11,366 crore purchased by sugar mills, which is the second highest next to the procurement of paddy crop at Minimum Support Price. The Government through its pro-farmer measures will ensure that sugarcane farmers get their dues in time.
Growth of ethanol as biofuel sector in last 5 years has amply supported the sugarcane farmers and sugar sector, as diversion of sugarcane/sugar to ethanol has led to better financial positions of sugar mills due to faster payments, reduced working capital requirements and reduced blockage of funds due to less surplus sugar with mills, thereby enabling them to make timely payment of cane dues of farmers. During 2021-22, revenue of about Rs.20,500 crore has been generated by sugar mills/distilleries from sale of ethanol to OMCs which has enabled them to clear cane dues of farmers.
The Ethanol Blended with Petrol (EBP) Programme has saved foreign exchange as well as strengthen energy security of the country and has reduced dependence on imported fossil fuel thereby helping in achieving the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat in petroleum sector. By 2025, it is targeted to divert more than 60 LMT of excess sugar to ethanol, which would solve the problem of high inventories of sugar, improve liquidity of mills thereby help in timely payment of cane dues of farmers and will also generate employment opportunities in rural areas. Use of ethanol with petrol would reduce pollution and improve quality of air.
Proactive and farmer friendly policies of the Government has led to promotion of interest of farmers, consumers as well as workers in sugar sector improving livelihood of more than 5 crore persons directly and all the consumers by making sugar affordable. As a result of proactive policies of Government the sugar sector has now become self-sustainable.
India is now playing a crucial role in the global sugar economy as it is the second largest exporter of sugar in the world. In sugar season 2021-22, India has also become largest producer of sugar. It is expected that India would become third largest ethanol producing country in the world by 2025-26.

आर्थिक मामिलासम्बन्धी मन्त्रिपरिषद् समिति (सीसीईए)
सरकारद्वारा ऊखु कृषकहरूका लागि चिनी मिलहरूद्वारा देय चिनी मौसम 2023-24 का लागि उचित एवं लाभकारी मूल्य अनुमोदित
ऊखु कृषकहरूक लागि हालसम्मको सर्वोच्च ₹ 315/क्विन्टलको उचित एवं लाभकारी मूल्य अनुमोदित
कृषकहरूको आर्थिक स्थितिमा सुधार ल्याउन भारत सरकार प्रतिबद्ध
यस निर्णयले 5 करोड ऊखु कृषक तथा उनीहरूमाथि निर्भर साथै चिनी मिल अनि सम्बन्धित गतिविधिमा संलग्न 5 लाख श्रमित लाभान्वित हुने
28 JUN 2023 3:52PM by PIB Gangtok
ऊखु किसानहरूको हितलाई ध्यानमा राख्दै प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा बसेको आर्थिक मामिलामाथि क्याबिनेट कमिटीले चिनी मौसम 2023-24 (अक्टोबर-सेप्टेम्बर) का लागि 10.25% बुनियादी बहाली दर अनुरूप ₹ 315/क्विन्टलको दरले उचित एवं लाभकारी मूल्य (एफआरपी) अनुमोदन गरेको छ। समग्रमा 10.25% को बहालीमा प्रत्येक 0.1% को वृद्धिका लागि ₹ 3.07/ क्विन्टल र बहालीमा प्रत्येक 0.1% गिरावटका लागि ₹ 3.07/ क्विन्टलको दरले एफआरपीमा गिरावटका लागि प्रिमियम प्रदान गर्न पनि अनुमोदन गरिएको छ।
यसका साथै ऊखु कृषकहरूको हितरक्षा गर्ने ध्येयका साथ सरकारले बहाली 9.5% भन्दा कम बहाली भएका चिनी मिलहरूमा कुनै कटौती नगर्ने पनि सरकारले निर्णय लिएको छ। यस्ता कृषकहरूले वर्तमान चिनी मौसम 2022-23 को ₹ 282.125/क्विन्टलको साटो आगामी चिनी मौसम 2023-24 मा ₹ 291.975/क्विन्टलको दरले भुक्तानी प्राप्त गर्नेछन्।
चिनी मौसम 2023-24 मा ऊखु उत्पादनको लागत खर्च ₹ 157/ क्विन्टल रहेको छ। 10.25% को बहाली दरमा यो ₹ 315/ क्विन्टलको बहाली दर उत्पादन लागतभन्दा 100.6% बढी हो। चिनी मौसम 2023-24 मा एफआरपी वर्तमान चिनी मौसम 2022-23 भन्दा 3.28% बढी छ।
एफआरपी चिनी मिलहरूद्वारा चिनी मौसम 2023-24 (1 अक्टोबर, 2023 देखि प्रभावी) मा कृषकहरूबाट ऊखुको खरिदमाथि लागू हुनेछ। चिनी क्षेत्र महत्त्वपूर्ण कृषि आधारित क्षेत्र हो जसले 5 करोड ऊखु कृषक अनि उनीहरूमाथि निर्भर करिब 5 लाख प्रत्यक्ष रूपमा चिनी मिलमा नियुक्त श्रमिक लगायत खेताला अनि ढुवानी जस्ता सहायक गतिविधिमा कार्यरत अन्यलाई प्रभावित गर्दछ।
राज्य सरकारहरूका साथै अन्य हितधारकसँग परामर्शपछि कृषि लागत एवं मूल्य आय़ुक्तको (सीएसीपी) सिफारिशको आधारमा एफआरपी तय गरिएको हो। सरकारद्वारा 2013-14 चिनी मौसम अन्तर्गत घोषित एफआरपीको विवरण तल दर्शाइएका छन् :
पृष्ठभूमि
वर्तमान चिनी मौसम 2022-23 मा, चिनी मिलहरूद्वारा ₹1,11,366 करोड बराबरको करिब 3,353 लाख टन ऊखु खरिद गरियो, जुन न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्यमा धानको उपार्जनपछि दोस्रो सर्वाधिक हो। सरकारले आफ्नो गरीमुखी उपायहरूका माध्यमद्वारा ऊखु कृषकहरूले आफ्नो बक्यौती समयमा पाउने सुनिश्चित गर्नेछ।
विगत पाँच वर्षमा बायोफ्युएल क्षेत्रमा ईथेनलको वृद्धिले ऊखु कृषकहरूका साथै ऊखु क्षेत्रलाई धेरै टेवा प्रदान गरेको छ कारण ईथेनोलका लागि ऊखुको उपयोगले तेज भुक्तानी, कार्यकारी पूँजीको आवश्यकतामा कमी र मिलमा कम चिनीको आधिक्यका कारण गतिरोधमा कमीको परिणास्वरूप चिनी मिलहरूको वित्तीय स्थितिमा धेरै सुधार आएको छ, जुन कारण उनीहरूले कृषकहरूलाई समयमा भुक्तानी गर्नसकिरहेका छन्। वर्ष 2021-22 मा चिनी मिल/ डिस्टिलेरिजहरूद्वारा ओएमसीहरूलाई ईथेनलको बिक्रीद्वारा ₹ 20,500 जति राजस्व सिर्जना गरियो, जसले कृषकहरूको बक्यौती चुकाउन धेरै सहयोग पुऱ्याएको थियो।
पेट्रोलमा ईथेनलको मिश्रण (ईबीपी) कार्यक्रमले विदेशी मुद्रा पनि धेरै बचत गर्नका साथै देशको ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुदृढ बनाउनका अतिरिक्त जीवाश्म इन्धनको आयातमाथि निर्भरता पनि घटाएर पेट्रोलियम क्षेत्रमा पनि आत्मनिर्भर भारतको लक्ष्य हासिल गर्न सघाउ पुऱ्याइरहेको छ। आगामी 2025 सम्म 60 एलएमटी अत्याधिक चिनीलाई ईथेनलमा परिणत गर्ने लक्ष्य राखिएको छ, जसले चिनीको उच्च भण्डारको समस्या समाधान गर्नका साथै मिलहरूको तरतामा सुधार ल्याई ऊखु कृषकहरूलाई समयमा भुक्तनी सुनिश्चित गर्नका अतिरिक्त ग्रामीण इलाकाहरूमा रोजगार अवसर सिर्जना गर्न पनि मद्दत गर्नेछ। पेट्रोलका साथमा ईथेनलको उपयोगले प्रदूषण घटाउँदै हावाको गुणस्तरमा सुधार ल्याउनेछ।
सरकारको अतिसक्रिय साथै कृषकमैत्री नीतिहरूले कृषक, उपभोक्ताका साथै चिनी क्षेत्रमा काम गर्ने श्रमिकहरूको हित प्रवर्धन गर्नका अतिरिक्त 5 करोडभन्दा धेरैको आजीविकामा सुधार ल्याउन र सुगम रूपमा उपभोक्ताहरूलाई चिनीको उपलब्धता बढाएको छ। सरकारको अतिसक्रिय नीतिहरूको परिणास्वरूप चिनी क्षेत्र आत्मनिर्भर बनेको छ।
वैश्विक चिनी अर्थनीतिको क्षेत्रमा भारतले हाल महत् भूमिका खेल्दै विस्वको दोस्रो विशाल चिनी निर्यातक राष्ट्र बन्नपुगेको छ। चिनी मौसम 2021-22 मा, भारत सर्वाधिक चिनी उत्पादक देश बनेको थियो। आगामी 2025-26 भित्र भारत विश्वको तेस्रो बृहत् ईथेनल उत्पादक देश बन्ने अपेक्षा गरिएको छ।