Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Government approves Fair and Remunerative Price of sugarcane payable by Sugar Mills to sugarcane farmers for sugar season 2023-24
Highest ever Fair and Remunerative Price of Rs.315/qtl approved for Sugarcane Farmers
Government of India is committed to improve economic condition of farmers
Decision to benefit 5 crore sugarcane farmers (GannaKisan) and their dependents, as well as 5 lakh workers employed in the sugar mills and related ancillary activities
28 JUN 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view interest of sugarcane farmers (GannaKisan), the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane for sugar season 2023-24 (October - September) at Rs.315/qtl for a basic recovery rate of 10.25%. It has also been approved to provide a premium of Rs.3.07/qtl for each 0.1% increase in recovery over and above 10.25%, & reduction in FRP by Rs.3.07/qtl for every 0.1% decrease in recovery.
Further, with a view to protect interest of sugarcane farmers, government has also decided that there shall not be any deduction in case of sugar mills where recovery is below 9.5%. Such farmers will get Rs.291.975/qtl for sugarcane in ensuing sugar season 2023-24 in place of Rs.282.125/qtl in current sugar season 2022-23.
The cost of production of sugarcane for the sugar season 2023-24 is Rs.157/qtl. This FRP of Rs.315/qtl at a recovery rate of 10.25% is higher by 100.6% over production cost. The FRP for sugar season 2023-24 is 3.28% higher than current sugar season 2022-23.
The FRP approved shall be applicable for purchase of sugarcane from the farmers in the sugar season 2023-24 (starting w.e.f. 1st October, 2023) by sugar mills. The sugar sector is an important agro-based sector that impacts the livelihood of about 5 crore sugarcane farmers and their dependents and around 5 lakh workers directly employed in sugar mills, apart from those employed in various ancillary activities including farm labour and transportation.
The FRP has been determined on the basis of recommendations of Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) and after consultation with State Governments and other stake-holders. Details of FRP announced by the Government since sugar season 2013-14 are as under:
Background:
In the current sugar season 2022-23, about 3,353 lakh tons of sugarcane of worth Rs.1,11,366 crore purchased by sugar mills, which is the second highest next to the procurement of paddy crop at Minimum Support Price. The Government through its pro-farmer measures will ensure that sugarcane farmers get their dues in time.
Growth of ethanol as biofuel sector in last 5 years has amply supported the sugarcane farmers and sugar sector, as diversion of sugarcane/sugar to ethanol has led to better financial positions of sugar mills due to faster payments, reduced working capital requirements and reduced blockage of funds due to less surplus sugar with mills, thereby enabling them to make timely payment of cane dues of farmers. During 2021-22, revenue of about Rs.20,500 crore has been generated by sugar mills/distilleries from sale of ethanol to OMCs which has enabled them to clear cane dues of farmers.
The Ethanol Blended with Petrol (EBP) Programme has saved foreign exchange as well as strengthen energy security of the country and has reduced dependence on imported fossil fuel thereby helping in achieving the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat in petroleum sector. By 2025, it is targeted to divert more than 60 LMT of excess sugar to ethanol, which would solve the problem of high inventories of sugar, improve liquidity of mills thereby help in timely payment of cane dues of farmers and will also generate employment opportunities in rural areas. Use of ethanol with petrol would reduce pollution and improve quality of air.
Proactive and farmer friendly policies of the Government has led to promotion of interest of farmers, consumers as well as workers in sugar sector improving livelihood of more than 5 crore persons directly and all the consumers by making sugar affordable. As a result of proactive policies of Government the sugar sector has now become self-sustainable.
India is now playing a crucial role in the global sugar economy as it is the second largest exporter of sugar in the world. In sugar season 2021-22, India has also become largest producer of sugar. It is expected that India would become third largest ethanol producing country in the world by 2025-26.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
حکومت نے چینی کے سیزن 24-2023 ء کے لیے گنے کے کاشتکاروں کو چینی ملوں کی طرف سے قابل ادائیگی گنے کی مناسب اور منافع بخش قیمت کو منظوری دی
گنے کے کاشتکاروں کے لیے اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ منصفانہ اور منافع بخش قیمت 315 روپئے فی کوئنٹل کی منظوری
حکومت ہند کسانوں کی معاشی حالت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے عہد بستہ ہے
گنے کے 5 کروڑ کسانوں اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد کے ساتھ ساتھ چینی ملوں اور متعلقہ ذیلی سرگرمیوں میں شامل 5 لاکھ کارکنوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کا فیصلہ
28 JUN 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
گنا کسانوں کے مفاد کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے شوگر سیزن 24-2023 ء (اکتوبر تا ستمبر) کے لیے گنے کی 10.25 فی صد کی بنیادی ریکوری شرح کے لیے 315 روپئے فی کوئنٹل کی مناسب اور منافع بخش قیمت (ایف آر پی) کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، 10.25 فی صد کی بنیادی ریکوری سے زیادہ ہر 0.1 فی صد اضافے پر 3.07 روپئے فی کوئنٹل کے اضافے اور ریکوری میں ہر 0.1 فی صد کی کمی کے لیے 3.07 روپئے فی کوئنٹل کی کمی کرنے کی بھی منظوری دی ہے ۔ ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، گنا کسانوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے، حکومت نے یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ چینی ملوں کے معاملے میں ، جہاں ریکوری 9.5 فی صد سے کم ہے ، کوئی کٹوتی نہیں کی جائے گی ۔ ایسے کسانوں کو چینی کے موجودہ سیزن 23-2022 ء میں 282.125 روپئے فی کوئنٹل کی جگہ 24-2023 ء کے آئندہ چینی سیزن میں گنے کے لیے 291.975 روپئے فی کوئنٹل ملیں گے ۔
چینی کے سیزن 24-2023 ء کے لیے گنے کی پیداواری لاگت 157 روپئے فی کوئنٹل ہے۔ یہ 10.25 فی صد کے ریکوری ریٹ پر 315 روپئے فی کوئنٹل کی ایف آر پی پیداواری لاگت سے 100.6 فی صد زیادہ ہے۔ اسی طرح چینی کے سیزن 24-2023 ء کے لیے موجودہ چینی سیزن 23-2022 ء کے مقابلے ایف آر پی 3.28 فی صد زیادہ ہے۔
منظور شدہ ایف آر پی چینی ملوں کے ذریعہ چینی سیزن24-2023 ء ( جو یکم اکتوبر ، 2023 ء سے شروع ہو گا ) میں کسانوں سے گنے کی خریداری پر نافذ ہوگی۔ چینی سیکٹر زراعت کا ایک اہم سیکٹر ہے ، جو گنے کے تقریباً 5 کروڑ کسانوں اور ان پر منحصر افراد اور چینی ملوں میں یا اس سے متعلقہ سرگرمیوں میں ملازم دیگر افراد اور کھیت کسانوں اور ٹرانسپورٹیشن میں کام کرنے والے تقریباً 5 لاکھ افراد کو براہ راست متاثر کرتا ہے ۔
ایف آر پی کا تعین زرعی لاگت اور قیمتوں کے کمیشن (سی اے سی پی) کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر اور ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر فریقین کے ساتھ مشاورت کے بعد کیا گیا ہے۔ چینی سیزن 14-2013 ء سے حکومت کی طرف سے اعلان کردہ ایف آر پی کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
پس منظر:
چینی کے موجودہ سیزن 23-2022 ء میں، چینی ملوں کے ذریعے 1,11,366 کروڑ روپئے مالیت کا تقریباً 3,353 لاکھ ٹن گنا خریدا گیا، جو کہ کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر دھان کی فصل کی خریداری کے بعد دوسرے نمبر پر ہے۔ حکومت اپنے کسان حامی اقدامات کے ذریعے اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ گنے کے کسانوں کو ان کے واجبات وقت پر مل جائیں۔
گزشتہ 5 سالوں میں ایتھنول کے بایو فیول سیکٹر کے طور پر فروغ نے گنا کسانوں اور چینی کے سیکٹر کو زبردست مدد فراہم کی ہے کیونکہ گنے /چینی کی ایتھنول میں منتقلی سے چینی ملوں کی تیزی سے ادائیگی کے سبب ورکنگ کیپٹل کی ضروریات میں کمی اور فنڈ میں رکاوٹوں میں کمی کی وجہ سے ، اس سیکٹر کی مالی پوزیشن بہتر ہوئی ہے ۔ اس طرح وہ گنا کسانوں کی ادائیگی وقت پر کرنے کے قابل ہو سکی ہیں ۔ 22-2021 ء کے دوران ایتھنول کی او ایم سیز کو فروخت کے ذریعے تقریباً 20500 کروڑ روپئے کا مالیہ حاصل ہوا ہے ، جس سے وہ کسانوں کو گنے کی بقایا جات ادا کرنے کے قابل ہوئی ہیں ۔
پیٹرول میں ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ کے پروگرام ( ای بی پی ) نے زرمبادلہ کی بچت کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کی توانائی کی سکیورٹی کو مستحکم کیا ہے اور درآمد شدہ معدنی ایندھن پر انحصار کو کم کیا ہے ۔ اس طرح پٹرولیم کے شعبے میں آتم نربھر بھارت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے ۔ 2025 تک، 60 ایل ایم ٹی سے زائد اضافی چینی کو ایتھنول کی منتقلی کے لیے استعمال کا ہدف طے کیا گیا ہے، جس سے چینی کے اضافی ذخیرے کا مسئلہ حل ہو جائے گا، ملوں کے پاس نقد رقم کی صورتِ حال میں بہتری آئے گی اور کسانوں کے گنے کے واجبات کی بروقت ادائیگی میں مدد ملے گی اور دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔ پیٹرول کے ساتھ ایتھنول کا استعمال آلودگی کو کم کرے گا اور ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنائے گا۔
حکومت کی فعال اور کسان دوست پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے کسانوں، صارفین کے ساتھ ساتھ چینی کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والوں کے مفادات کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے ، جس سے چینی کو سستا بنا کر 5 کروڑ سے زائد افراد براہ راست اور تمام صارفین کی روزی روٹی میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ حکومت کی فعال پالیسیوں کے نتیجے میں چینی کا شعبہ اب خود کفیل ہو گیا ہے۔
بھارت ، اب چینی کی عالمی معیشت میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے کیونکہ یہ دنیا میں چینی کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا برآمد کار ہے۔ چینی سیزن 22-2021 ء میں، بھارت سب سے زیادہ دینی پیدا کرنے والا ملک بھی بن گیا ہے۔ امید ہے کہ بھارت 26-2025 ء تک دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا ایتھنول پیدا کرنے والا ملک بھی بن جائے گا۔