Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the Grand Mufti of Egypt
25 JUN 2023 5:18AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Shri Narendra Modi met the Grand Mufti of Egypt, His Eminence Dr. Shawky Ibrahim Allam, on 24 June 2023 during his State Visit to Egypt.
The Grand Mufti fondly recalled his recent visit to India, and highlighted the strong cultural and people to people relations between India and Egypt. The Grand Mufti also appreciated the Prime Minister’s leadership in fostering inclusivity and pluralism.
Discussions also focused on issues related to social and religious harmony in society and countering extremism and radicalization.
Prime Minister conveyed that India would set up a Centre of Excellence in IT at the Dar-al-Ifta under the Ministry of Social Justice of Egypt.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની ઇજિપ્તના ગ્રાન્ડ મુફ્તી સાથે મુલાકાત
25 JUN 2023 5:18AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 24 જૂન 2023ના રોજ ઇજિપ્તની તેમની રાષ્ટ્રની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન ઇજિપ્તના ગ્રાન્ડ મુફ્તી, મહાનુભાવ ડૉ. શૌકી ઇબ્રાહિમ આલમને મળ્યા હતા.
ગ્રાન્ડ મુફ્તીએ તેમની તાજેતરની ભારત મુલાકાતને પ્રેમપૂર્વક યાદ કરી, અને ભારત અને ઇજિપ્ત વચ્ચેના મજબૂત સાંસ્કૃતિક અને લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધો પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો. ગ્રાન્ડ મુફ્તીએ સર્વસમાવેશકતા અને બહુલવાદને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના નેતૃત્વની પણ પ્રશંસા કરી.
ચર્ચાઓ સમાજમાં સામાજિક અને ધાર્મિક સંવાદિતા અને ઉગ્રવાદ અને કટ્ટરપંથીનો સામનો કરવા સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓ પર પણ કેન્દ્રીત હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારત ઇજિપ્તના સામાજિક ન્યાય મંત્રાલય હેઠળ દાર-અલ-ઇફ્તા ખાતે આઇટીમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતા કેન્દ્રની સ્થાપના કરશે.