Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the Grand Mufti of Egypt
25 JUN 2023 5:18AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Shri Narendra Modi met the Grand Mufti of Egypt, His Eminence Dr. Shawky Ibrahim Allam, on 24 June 2023 during his State Visit to Egypt.
The Grand Mufti fondly recalled his recent visit to India, and highlighted the strong cultural and people to people relations between India and Egypt. The Grand Mufti also appreciated the Prime Minister’s leadership in fostering inclusivity and pluralism.
Discussions also focused on issues related to social and religious harmony in society and countering extremism and radicalization.
Prime Minister conveyed that India would set up a Centre of Excellence in IT at the Dar-al-Ifta under the Ministry of Social Justice of Egypt.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ইজিপ্তৰ গ্ৰেণ্ড মুফতিৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
25 JUN 2023 5:18AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২৩ চনৰ ২৪ জুনত ইজিপ্তৰ ৰাজ্যিক ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত ইজিপ্তৰ গ্ৰেণ্ড মুফতি মহামহিম ড° শ্বাউকি ইব্ৰাহিম আল্লামক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
গ্ৰেণ্ড মুফতিয়ে শেহতীয়াকৈ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা আন্তৰিকতাৰে স্মৰণ কৰে, আৰু ভাৰত আৰু ইজিপ্তৰ মাজত থকা শক্তিশালী সাংস্কৃতিক তথা জনসাধাৰণৰ সম্পৰ্কক আলোকপাত কৰে। গ্ৰেণ্ড মুফতিয়ে সৰ্বাংগীনতা আৰু বহুত্ববাদৰ পোষকতাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নেতৃত্বৰ শলাগ লয়।
সমাজত সামাজিক আৰু ধৰ্মীয় সম্প্ৰীতি আৰু উগ্ৰবাদ প্ৰতিহত সম্পৰ্কীয় বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰতো আলোচনাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইজিপ্তৰ সামাজিক ন্যায় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত দাৰ-আল-ইফতাত তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তিৰ এটা উৎকৃষ্টতা কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰিব বুলি আশ্বাস দিয়ে।