Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the Grand Mufti of Egypt
25 JUN 2023 5:18AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Shri Narendra Modi met the Grand Mufti of Egypt, His Eminence Dr. Shawky Ibrahim Allam, on 24 June 2023 during his State Visit to Egypt.
The Grand Mufti fondly recalled his recent visit to India, and highlighted the strong cultural and people to people relations between India and Egypt. The Grand Mufti also appreciated the Prime Minister’s leadership in fostering inclusivity and pluralism.
Discussions also focused on issues related to social and religious harmony in society and countering extremism and radicalization.
Prime Minister conveyed that India would set up a Centre of Excellence in IT at the Dar-al-Ifta under the Ministry of Social Justice of Egypt.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଇଜିପ୍ଟର ଗ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ମୁଫତିଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବୈଠକ
25 JUN 2023 5:18AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୨୪ ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦୨୩ ରେ ଇଜିପ୍ଟ ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ଇଜିପ୍ଟର ଗ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ମୁଫତି, ମହାମହିମ ଡକ୍ଟର ସାକି ଇବ୍ରାହିମ୍‍ ଆଲାମଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ମୁଫତି ତାଙ୍କର ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଇଜିପ୍ଟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୃଢ ଲୋକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ତଥା ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଗ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ମୁଫତି ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୂକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ବହୁଳବାଦ ବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ସମାଜରେ ସାମାଜିକ ତଥା ଧାର୍ମିକ ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟ ତଥା ବିଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନତାବାଦ ଏବଂ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦକୁ ପ୍ରତିହତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଇଜିପ୍ଟର ସାମାଜିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନରେ ଥିବା ଡାର-ଅଲ-ଇଫଟା ଠାରେ ଭାରତ ଆଇଟିରେ ଏକ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଅଫ୍ ଏକ୍ସଲେନ୍ସ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।