Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the Grand Mufti of Egypt
25 JUN 2023 5:18AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Shri Narendra Modi met the Grand Mufti of Egypt, His Eminence Dr. Shawky Ibrahim Allam, on 24 June 2023 during his State Visit to Egypt.
The Grand Mufti fondly recalled his recent visit to India, and highlighted the strong cultural and people to people relations between India and Egypt. The Grand Mufti also appreciated the Prime Minister’s leadership in fostering inclusivity and pluralism.
Discussions also focused on issues related to social and religious harmony in society and countering extremism and radicalization.
Prime Minister conveyed that India would set up a Centre of Excellence in IT at the Dar-al-Ifta under the Ministry of Social Justice of Egypt.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مصر کے مفتی اعظم کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کی میٹنگ
25 JUN 2023 5:18AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 24 جون 2023 کو اپنے سرکاری دورۂ مصر کے دوران مصر کے مفتی اعظم محترم ڈاکٹر شوقی ابراہیم علام سے ملاقات کی۔
مفتی اعظم نے اپنے حالیہ دورۂ ہند کی خوشگوار یادیں تازہ کیں، اور بھارت اور مصر کے دوران مضبوط ثقافتی اور عوام سے عوام کے درمیان رشتوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ مفتی اعظم نے شمولیت اور تکثیریت کو فروغ دینے میں وزیر اعظم کی قیادت کی ستائش کی۔
تبادلہ خیال کے دوران معاشرے میں سماجی اور مذہبی ہم آہنگی اور انتہاپسندی و بنیاد پرستی سے نمٹنے سے متعلق موضوعات پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ بھارت مصر کی سماجی انصاف کی وزارت کے تحت دارالافتا میں، آئی ٹی میں ایک عمدگی کا مرکز قائم کرے گا۔