Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the Grand Mufti of Egypt
25 JUN 2023 5:18AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Shri Narendra Modi met the Grand Mufti of Egypt, His Eminence Dr. Shawky Ibrahim Allam, on 24 June 2023 during his State Visit to Egypt.
The Grand Mufti fondly recalled his recent visit to India, and highlighted the strong cultural and people to people relations between India and Egypt. The Grand Mufti also appreciated the Prime Minister’s leadership in fostering inclusivity and pluralism.
Discussions also focused on issues related to social and religious harmony in society and countering extremism and radicalization.
Prime Minister conveyed that India would set up a Centre of Excellence in IT at the Dar-al-Ifta under the Ministry of Social Justice of Egypt.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মিশরের গ্র্যান্ড মুফতির সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ
25 JUN 2023 5:18AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫শে জুন, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মিশরে তাঁর রাষ্ট্রীয় সফর চলাকালীন ২৪শে জুন গ্র্যান্ড মুফতি ড. শাওকি ইব্রাহিম আলমের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন।
গ্র্যান্ড মুফতি তাঁর সম্প্রতিক ভারত সফরের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। দু’দেশের মধ্যে শক্তিশালী সাংস্কৃতিক ও জনসাধারণের মধ্যে সম্পর্কের বিষয়টিও তিনি তুলে ধরেন। গ্র্যান্ড মুফতি, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্ব সমন্বয় ও বহুত্ববাদের প্রসারের প্রশংসাও করেন।
আলোচনায় সামাজিক ও ধর্মীয় সম্প্রীতি এবং জঙ্গিবাদ ও মৌলবাদ মোকাবিলার বিষয়গুলি স্থান পেয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, মিশরের সামাজিক ন্যয় মন্ত্রকের আওতায় দার-আল-ইসতায় তথ্য প্রযুক্তির একটি উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র ভারত গড়ে তুলবে।