प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की मिस्र के ग्रैंड मुफ़्ती से मुलाकात
25 JUN 2023 5:18AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मिस्र की अपनी राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान 24 जून 2023 को मिस्र के ग्रैंड मुफ्ती महामहिम डॉ. शॉकी इब्राहिम अल्लम से मुलाकात की।
ग्रैंड मुफ्ती ने हाल की अपनी भारत यात्रा को गर्मजोशी से याद किया और भारत एवं मिस्र के बीच मजबूत सांस्कृतिक संबंधों तथा दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच के पारस्परिक संबंधों पर प्रकाश डाला। ग्रैंड मुफ्ती ने समावेशिता और बहुलतावाद को बढ़ावा देने में प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व की सराहना भी की।
चर्चा के केन्द्र में समाज में सामाजिक एवं धार्मिक सद्भाव और उग्रवाद एवं कट्टरपंथ से निपटने से जुड़े मुद्दे भी रहे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि भारत मिस्र के सामाजिक न्याय मंत्रालय के अधीन दार-अल-इफ्ता में आईटी से संबंधित एक उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र स्थापित करेगा।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the Grand Mufti of Egypt
25 JUN 2023 5:18AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Shri Narendra Modi met the Grand Mufti of Egypt, His Eminence Dr. Shawky Ibrahim Allam, on 24 June 2023 during his State Visit to Egypt.
The Grand Mufti fondly recalled his recent visit to India, and highlighted the strong cultural and people to people relations between India and Egypt. The Grand Mufti also appreciated the Prime Minister’s leadership in fostering inclusivity and pluralism.
Discussions also focused on issues related to social and religious harmony in society and countering extremism and radicalization.
Prime Minister conveyed that India would set up a Centre of Excellence in IT at the Dar-al-Ifta under the Ministry of Social Justice of Egypt.