Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in "India and USA: Skilling for Future" event with First Lady of USA
22 JUN 2023 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and First Lady of USA Dr. Jill Biden participated in an event focused on "India and USA: Skilling for Future” at National Science Centre in Washington DC.
The event focused on workforce redevelopment across higher education institutions to expand and enhance access to quality education across society.
Prime Minister highlighted the numerous steps taken by India to promote education, skilling and innovation. He appreciated ongoing bilateral academic exchanges, and collaborations between Indian and US academic and research ecosystems. Prime Minister presented 5-point proposals for energising India-USA collaboration in education and research sector, as follows:
• Integrated approach bringing together government, industry and academia
• Encouraging exchange of Teachers & Students
• Organising Hackathons on various subjects between the two countries
• Mutual recognition of vocational skills qualifications
• Encouraging visits of people associated with education and research.
The event was attended by the President of Northern Virginia Community College, President of Association of American Universities, President and CEO of Micron Technology, and students.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মার্কিন ফার্স্ট লেডির সঙ্গে ‘ভারত ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র : ভবিষ্যতের জন্য দক্ষতা’ শীর্ষক অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
22 JUN 2023 10:57AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জুন, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং মার্কিন ফার্স্ট লেডি ডঃ জিল বাইডেন ওয়াশিংটন ডিসি-তে ন্যাশনাল সায়েন্স সেন্টারে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানের বিষয় ছিল ‘ভারত ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র : ভবিষ্যতের জন্য দক্ষতা’।
অনুষ্ঠানে বিভিন্ন উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে মানবসম্পদ গড়ে তোলার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয় যাতে সমাজে উন্নত শিক্ষা প্রদানের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা সম্ভব হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতে শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা বিকাশ এবং উদ্ভাবনের প্রসারে গৃহীত বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। ভারত ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের শিক্ষা ও গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক স্তরে আদান-প্রদান ও সহযোগিতার উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেছেন তিনি। সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে দু’দেশের মধ্যে সহযোগিতাকে আরও কার্যকর করে তুলতে তিনি পাঁচদফা প্রস্তাব উপস্থাপন করেন। এগুলি হল -
*সরকার, শিল্প সংস্থা এবং শিক্ষাজগৎকে একত্রিত করতে একটি সুসংহত উদ্যোগ
*শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকা এবং ছাত্রছাত্রী বিনিময় কর্মসূচিতে উৎসাহদান
*উভয় দেশের মধ্যে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে হ্যাকাথনের আয়োজন করা
*দক্ষতা বিকাশ সংক্রান্ত যোগ্যতার পারস্পরিক স্বীকৃতি
*শিক্ষা ও গবেষণার সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের সফরে উৎসাহিত করা
অনুষ্ঠানে নর্দার্ন ভার্জিনিয়া কমিউনিটি কলেজের সভাপতি, অ্যাসোসিয়েশন অফ অ্যামেরিকান ইউনিভার্সিটিজ-এর সভাপতি, মাইক্রন টেনলনজির সভাপতি ও মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক এবং ছাত্রছাত্রীরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।