Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in "India and USA: Skilling for Future" event with First Lady of USA
22 JUN 2023 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and First Lady of USA Dr. Jill Biden participated in an event focused on "India and USA: Skilling for Future” at National Science Centre in Washington DC.
The event focused on workforce redevelopment across higher education institutions to expand and enhance access to quality education across society.
Prime Minister highlighted the numerous steps taken by India to promote education, skilling and innovation. He appreciated ongoing bilateral academic exchanges, and collaborations between Indian and US academic and research ecosystems. Prime Minister presented 5-point proposals for energising India-USA collaboration in education and research sector, as follows:
• Integrated approach bringing together government, industry and academia
• Encouraging exchange of Teachers & Students
• Organising Hackathons on various subjects between the two countries
• Mutual recognition of vocational skills qualifications
• Encouraging visits of people associated with education and research.
The event was attended by the President of Northern Virginia Community College, President of Association of American Universities, President and CEO of Micron Technology, and students.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
​​​​​​​ಅಮೇರಿಕದ ಪ್ರಥಮ ಮಹಿಳೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ "ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಯುಎಸ್ಎ: ಭವಿಷ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ" ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
22 JUN 2023 10:57AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಮೇರಿಕದ ಪ್ರಥಮ ಮಹಿಳೆ ಡಾ. ಜಿಲ್ ಬೈಡೆನ್ ಅವರು ವಾಷಿಂಗ್ಟನ್ ಡಿಸಿ ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಕೇಂದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ "ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಯುಎಸ್ಎ: ಭವಿಷ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ" ಕುರಿತ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಮಾಜದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಾದ್ಯಂತ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳ ಪುನರಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಗಮನ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿತು.
ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಹಲವಾರು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು. ಈಗ ಚಾಲ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ವಿನಿಮಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಪೂರಕ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಹಯೋಗಗಳನ್ನು ಅವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ-ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಸಹಯೋಗಕ್ಕೆ ಶಕ್ತಿ ತುಂಬಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು 5 ಅಂಶಗಳ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಂಡಿಸಿದರು, ಅವುಗಳೆಂದರೆ:
* ಸರ್ಕಾರ, ಉದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ವಲಯವನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸುವ ಸಮಗ್ರ ವಿಧಾನ
* ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ವಿನಿಮಯವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು
* ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ವಿವಿಧ ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕುರಿತ ಹ್ಯಾಕಥಾನ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುವುದು
* ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಗಳ ಅರ್ಹತೆಗಳ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಗುರುತಿಸುವಿಕೆ
* ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಜನರ ಭೇಟಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುವುದು.
ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತರ ವರ್ಜೀನಿಯಾ ಕಮ್ಯುನಿಟಿ ಕಾಲೇಜಿನ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು, ಅಮೇರಿಕನ್ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾನಿಲಯಗಳ ಸಂಘದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು, ಮೈಕ್ರಾನ್ ಟೆಕ್ನಾಲಜಿಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಇಒ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದರು.