Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in "India and USA: Skilling for Future" event with First Lady of USA
22 JUN 2023 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and First Lady of USA Dr. Jill Biden participated in an event focused on "India and USA: Skilling for Future” at National Science Centre in Washington DC.
The event focused on workforce redevelopment across higher education institutions to expand and enhance access to quality education across society.
Prime Minister highlighted the numerous steps taken by India to promote education, skilling and innovation. He appreciated ongoing bilateral academic exchanges, and collaborations between Indian and US academic and research ecosystems. Prime Minister presented 5-point proposals for energising India-USA collaboration in education and research sector, as follows:
• Integrated approach bringing together government, industry and academia
• Encouraging exchange of Teachers & Students
• Organising Hackathons on various subjects between the two countries
• Mutual recognition of vocational skills qualifications
• Encouraging visits of people associated with education and research.
The event was attended by the President of Northern Virginia Community College, President of Association of American Universities, President and CEO of Micron Technology, and students.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਫ਼ਸਟ ਲੇਡੀ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ: ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
22 JUN 2023 10:57AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਫ਼ਸਟ ਲੇਡੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਲ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਨੇ ਵਾਸ਼ਿੰਗਟਨ ਡੀਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ: ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਸਾਰ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਹੁਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਾਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਲੋਂ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਈ ਕਦਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ 5-ਨੁਕਾਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
• ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ‘ਤੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ
• ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ
• ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈਕਥੌਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨਾ
• ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਹੁਨਰ ਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਪਸੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ
• ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਵਰਜੀਨੀਆ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ, ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ, ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ।