प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने यूएसए की प्रथम महिला के साथ "भारत और यूएसए: भविष्य के लिए कौशल विकास" कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
22 JUN 2023 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और यूएसए की प्रथम महिला डॉ. जिल बाइडेन ने वाशिंगटन डीसी स्थित राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान केंद्र में "भारत और यूएसए: भविष्य के लिए कौशल विकास" विषय पर केंद्रित एक कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
यह आयोजन पूरे समाज में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा तक पहुंच बढ़ाने और इसका विस्तार करने के लिए उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में कार्यबल का पुनर्विकास करने पर केंद्रित था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने शिक्षा, कौशल और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने भारतीय और अमेरिकी शैक्षणिक व अनुसंधान इकोसिस्टम के बीच वर्तमान में चल रहे द्विपक्षीय शैक्षणिक आदान-प्रदान तथा आपसी सहयोग की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने शिक्षा और अनुसंधान क्षेत्र में भारत-अमेरिका सहयोग को गति प्रदान करने के लिए 5 सूत्री प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किए, जो इस प्रकार हैं:
· सरकार, उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत को एक साथ लाने वाला एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण
· शिक्षकों और छात्रों के आदान-प्रदान को प्रोत्साहित करना
· दोनों देशों के बीच विभिन्न विषयों पर हैकथॉन का आयोजन
· व्यावसायिक कौशल योग्यताओं को परस्पर मान्यता देना
· शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान से जुड़े लोगों की यात्रा को प्रोत्साहित करना।
इस कार्यक्रम में नॉर्दर्न वर्जीनिया कम्युनिटी कॉलेज के अध्यक्ष, अमेरिकी विश्वविद्यालय संघ के अध्यक्ष, माइक्रोन टेक्नोलॉजी के अध्यक्ष और सीईओ तथा छात्र उपस्थित थे।
अमेरिकी विश्वविद्यालय संघ

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in "India and USA: Skilling for Future" event with First Lady of USA
22 JUN 2023 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and First Lady of USA Dr. Jill Biden participated in an event focused on "India and USA: Skilling for Future” at National Science Centre in Washington DC.
The event focused on workforce redevelopment across higher education institutions to expand and enhance access to quality education across society.
Prime Minister highlighted the numerous steps taken by India to promote education, skilling and innovation. He appreciated ongoing bilateral academic exchanges, and collaborations between Indian and US academic and research ecosystems. Prime Minister presented 5-point proposals for energising India-USA collaboration in education and research sector, as follows:
• Integrated approach bringing together government, industry and academia
• Encouraging exchange of Teachers & Students
• Organising Hackathons on various subjects between the two countries
• Mutual recognition of vocational skills qualifications
• Encouraging visits of people associated with education and research.
The event was attended by the President of Northern Virginia Community College, President of Association of American Universities, President and CEO of Micron Technology, and students.