Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with a group of US think tank experts
21 JUN 2023 8:58AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met experts from several leading US think-tanks, today, in New York, USA.
Prime Minister and the experts discussed a range of developmental and geo-political issues.
Prime Minister invited them to enhance their presence in India as it embarks on its transformation during the Amritkaal.
The various think-tank experts who participated in the interaction include:
o Mr. Michael Froman, President-designate and Distinguished Fellow at the Council on Foreign Relations (CFR), New York
o Mr. Daniel Russel, Vice President for International Security and Diplomacy at the Asia Society Policy Institute, New York
o Dr. Max Abrahms, Associate Professor of Political Science at Northeastern University, Boston
o Mr. Jeff M. Smith, Director, Asian Studies Center, The Heritage Foundation, DC
o Mr. Elbridge Colby, Co-founder of ‘The Marathon Initiative’, based in Washington DC
o Mr. Guru Sowle, Founder-member, Director (Indo-US Affairs), Indus International Research Foundation, Texas

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अमेरिकी विचार मूलक विशेषज्ञों के एक समूह के साथ बैठक की
21 JUN 2023 8:58AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज अमेरिका के न्यूयॉर्क में अमेरिकी विचार मूलक विशेषज्ञों के एक समूह से मुलाकात की।
प्रधानमंत्री और विशेषज्ञों ने कई विकासात्मक और भू-राजनीतिक मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उन्हें भारत में अपनी उपस्थिति बढ़ाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया, क्योंकि यह अमृतकाल के दौरान अपने परिवर्तन की मुहिम चला रहा है।
बातचीत में भाग लेने वाले विभिन्न विचार मूलक विशेषज्ञों में शामिल हैं:
o श्री माइकल फ्रोमैन, काउंसिल ऑन फॉरेन रिलेशंस (सीएफआर), न्यूयॉर्क में राष्ट्रपति द्वारा नामित और प्रतिष्ठित फेलो
0 श्री डेनियल रसेल, एशिया सोसाइटी पॉलिसी इंस्टीट्यूट, न्यूयॉर्क में इंटरनेशनल सिक्योरिटी एंड डिप्लोमेसी के उपाध्यक्ष
o डॉ. मैक्स अब्राम्स, नॉर्थईस्टर्न यूनिवर्सिटी, बोस्टन में राजनीति विज्ञान के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर
0 श्री जेफ एम. स्मिथ, निदेशक, एशियन स्टडीज सेंटर, द हेरिटेज फ़ाउंडेशन, डीसी
o वाशिंगटन डीसी में स्थित 'द मैराथन इनिशिएटिव' के सह-संस्थापक श्री एलब्रिज कोल्बी
0 गुरु सोवेल, संस्थापक-सदस्य, निदेशक (इंडो-यूएस अफेयर्स), इंडस इंटरनेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन, टेक्सास