AYUSH
Vice President to lead more than 15000 yoga enthusiasts in main event of 9th IDY at Garrison Ground, Jabalpur, MP
PM Narendra Modi to lead global celebration of Yoga from UN HQ on International Day of Yoga
This year International Day of Yoga will witness Ocean Ring of Yoga, Arctic to Antarctica, Yoga Bharatmala, Yog Sagarmala and Har Aangan Yog
20 JUN 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The National celebration of 9th International Day of Yoga 2023 will be led by Vice President of India Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar on 21st June at Jabalpur in Madhya Pradesh. On this occasion, Governor of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mangubhai Chhaganbhai Patel, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, MoS for Ayush Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai and several State Dignitaries will be present and also perform Common Yoga Protocol.
About 15,000 people are expected to participate in the main event. This year's theme of IDY is ‘Yoga for Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ which is the indicates the Indian socio-cultural heritage.
Because of initiative of Hon’ble PM, Yoga has reached to every corner of the world during the last 9 years. This year the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead yoga at the United Nations Headquarters in New York, USA where more than180 countries are expected to join to show their commitment towards yoga. Before leaving for two nation visit, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said "I will celebrate the International Day of Yoga 2023 on June 21 at the UNHQ with the UN leadership and members of the international community. I look forward to this special celebration at the very location that supported India’s proposal in December 2014 to recognize an International Day of Yoga ".
The preparation of IDY 2023 had started on 13th Match 2023, with 100 days countdown launched by Hon’ble Minister of Ayush. Since then, every day countdown is being observed by all stakeholders including government bodies, making it a mass movement, culminating on 21st June 2023.
This year International Day of Yoga will witness unique feature like Ocean Ring of Yoga, where Indian Navy and Merchant ships will organize CYP demonstration at port/ vessels of the friendly countries in different oceans.
Yoga from Arctic to Antarctica is another feature, in which MEA is coordinating with Ministry of Ayush to organise CYP in countries falling in and around Prime Meridian line besides UN member countries. Yoga on North Pole and South Pole regions will be held in coordination with MoES at Himadri-the Indian research base in Arctic and Bharati-the Indian research base in Antarctica.
Yoga Bharatmala has been conceptualized, where Indian armed forces along with ITBP, BSF, BRO will make a chain of Yoga demonstration in unison. Yoga Sagarmala will witness yoga along Indian coast line. There will be Yoga demonstration at the flight deck of INS Vikrant under the leadership of Hon’ble Defense Minister.
At National level this year International Day of Yoga will try to achieve “Har Aangan Yoga by enabling observation of Yoga at village level. Prime Mininter modi in his letter to village Sarpanchs appealed them to celebrate International Yoga Day on 21st Day with their villagers in full strength. Any can join the observation in their nearest Anganwadis, health and wellness centers and schools. Apart from this, around 2 lakh Common Service Centers, AYUSH Health and Wellness Centers under National AYUSH Mission, AYUSH Gram will also participate in the International Yoga Day celebrations. Poeople with gather around 50,000 Amrit Sarovar to perform Yoga.
The Ministry of Ayush, in collaboration with the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) and the Ministry of External Affairs has hosting a photography contest "Yoga My Pride" on MyGov.in platform. National and International participants can upload a photo of themselves doing “Yogasanas” along with a caption apt for the photograph. National and International participants will be awarded prizes in three categories.
This year Y-break at workspaces was also introduced by Ministry of Ayush with the aim to get de-stressed, refreshed, and re-focused at workspace. This year Y-break @ workspaces – Yoga in chair has been introduced, which can be done while sitting in chair. All ministries/departments of Government of India have been requested to ask their employees to practice Yoga in chair.
The International Day of Yoga is being celebrated with a whole government approach. All the key ministries of the Government of India, State Governments, National and International Leading Yoga institutes & organizations, Univesrities, Armed forces, NSS & NYK volunteers and other stakeholders are already participating in various run-up activities of IDY 2023. Along with these Indian missions and embassies, UN member countries will also participate in the International Day of Yoga on 21st June 2023.

وزارت آیوش
نائب صدر جمہوریہ گیریسن گراؤنڈ، جبل پور، ایم پی میں 9ویں آئی ڈی وائی کی مرکزی تقریب میں 15000 سے زیادہ یوگا کے شائقین کی قیادت کریں گے
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی یوگا کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر اقوام متحدہ کے ہیڈ کوارٹر سے یوگا کے عالمی جشن کی قیادت کریں گے
اس سال یوگا کا عالمی دن اوشین رنگ آف یوگا، آرکٹک سے انٹارکٹیکا تک، یوگا بھارت مالا، یوگ ساگر مالا اور ہر آنگن یوگ کا مشاہدہ کرے گا
20 JUN 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر 21 جون کو مدھیہ پردیش کے جبل پور میں یوگا کے 9ویں بین الاقوامی دن 2023 کی قومی تقریب کی قیادت کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر جناب منگو بھائی چھگن بھائی پٹیل، مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ شیو راج سنگھ چوہان، آیوش اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال، آیوش کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجپرا مہندر بھائی اور کئی ریاستی معززین موجود ہوں گے اور کامن یوگا پروٹوکول بھی انجام دیں گے۔
مرکزی تقریب میں تقریباً 15,000 افراد کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔ آئی ڈی وائی کا اس سال کا تھیم ’واسودھیو کٹمبکم کے لیے یوگا‘ ہے جو ہندوستانی سماجی ثقافتی ورثے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی پہل کی وجہ سے گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں یوگا دنیا کے کونے کونے میں پہنچ گیا ہے۔ اس سال وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نیویارک، امریکہ میں اقوام متحدہ کے ہیڈ کوارٹر میں یوگا کی قیادت کریں گے جہاں یوگا کے تئیں اپنی وابستگی ظاہر کرنے کے لیے 180 سے زیادہ ممالک کے شامل ہونے کی امید ہے۔ دو ملکوں کے دورے پر روانہ ہونے سے پہلے، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ ”میں 21 جون کو یوگا کا عالمی دن 2023 یو این ایچ کیو میں اقوام متحدہ کی قیادت اور بین الاقوامی برادری کے اراکین کے ساتھ مناؤں گا۔ میں اس خصوصی جشن کا منتظر ہوں اسی مقام پر جہاں دسمبر 2014 میں یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کو تسلیم کرنے کی ہندوستان کی تجویز کی حمایت کی گئی تھی۔
آئی ڈی وائی 2023 کی تیاری 13 مارچ 2023 کو شروع ہو گئی تھی، جس کا آغاز آیوش کے وزیر نے 100 دن کی الٹی گنتی سے کیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد سے، حکومتی اداروں سمیت تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی طرف سے ہر روز الٹی گنتی کا مشاہدہ کیا جا رہا ہے، جسے ایک عوامی تحریک بنا دیا گیا، جو 21 جون 2023 کو اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
اس سال یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن اوشین رنگ آف یوگا جیسی منفرد خصوصیت کا مشاہدہ کرے گا، جہاں ہندوستانی بحریہ اور تجارتی جہاز مختلف سمندروں میں دوست ممالک کی بندر گاہوں/ جہازوں پر سی وائی پی کے مظاہرے کا اہتمام کریں گے۔
آرکٹک سے انٹارکٹیکا تک یوگا ایک اور خصوصیت ہے، جس میں ایم ای اے اقوام متحدہ کے رکن ممالک کے علاوہ پرائم میریڈیئن لائن میں اور اس کے آس پاس آنے والے ممالک میں سی وائی پی کو منظم کرنے کے لیے آیوش کی وزارت کے ساتھ تال میل کر رہا ہے۔ قطب شمالی اور قطب جنوبی کے خطوں پر یوگا کا انعقاد ایم او ای ایس کے ساتھ تعاون میں کیا جائے گا۔
یوگا بھارت مالا کا بھی تصور کیا گیا ہے، جہاں ہندوستانی مسلح افواج آئی ٹی بی پی، بی ایس ایف، بی آر او کے ساتھ مل کر یوگا کے مظاہرے کا ایک سلسلہ تشکیل دیں گے۔ یوگا ساگر مالا ہندوستانی ساحلی خط کے ساتھ یوگا کا مشاہدہ کرے گی۔ وزیر دفاع کی قیادت میں آئی این ایس وکرانت کے فلائٹ ڈیک پر یوگا کا مظاہرہ ہوگا۔
قومی سطح پر اس سال یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن گاؤں کی سطح پر یوگا کے مشاہدے کو فعال کرکے ”ہر آنگن یوگا“ کو حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کرے گا۔ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تمام گرام پردھانوں کو ایک خط لکھا ہے، جس میں ان سے اپیل کی گئی ہے کہ وہ اپنی قریبی آنگن واڑی، صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز اور اسکولوں میں یوگا کا عالمی دن منائیں۔ اس کے علاوہ تقریباً 2 لاکھ کامن سروس سینٹرز، نیشنل آیوش مشن کے تحت آیوش ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنس سینٹر، آیوش گرام اور امرت سروور کے مقام پر بھی یوگا کے عالمی دن کی تقریب میں حصہ لیں گے۔
آیوش کی وزارت، انڈین کونسل فار کلچرل ریلیشنز (آئی سی سی آر) اور وزارت خارجہ کے ساتھ مل کر MyGov.in پلیٹ فارم پر فوٹو گرافی کے مقابلے ”یوگا مائی پرائیڈ“ کی میزبانی کر رہی ہے۔ قومی اور بین الاقوامی شرکا ”یوگ آسن“ کرتے ہوئے اپنی تصویر اپ لوڈ کر سکتے ہیں۔ قومی اور بین الاقوامی شرکا کو تین زمروں میں انعامات سے نوازا جائے گا۔
اس سال وزارت آیوش کی طرف سے ورک اسپیس پر وائی بریک بھی متعارف کرایا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد کام کی جگہ پر تناؤ کو دور کرنا، تازہ دم ہونا اور دوبارہ توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے۔ اس سال Y-break@workspaces – یوگا ان چیئر متعارف کرایا گیا ہے، جو کرسی پر بیٹھ کر بھی کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی تمام وزارتوں/ محکموں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ اپنے ملازمین کو کرسی پر یوگا کرنے کے لیے کہیں۔
یوگا کا عالمی دن پورے حکومتی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ منایا جا رہا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی تمام اہم وزارتیں، ریاستی حکومتیں، قومی اور بین الاقوامی معروف یوگا انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور تنظیمیں، یونیورسٹیاں، مسلح افواج، این ایس ایس اور این وائی کے کے رضاکار اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈر پہلے ہی آئی ڈی وائی 2023 کی مختلف سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ ان کے ساتھ۔ ہندوستانی مشن اور سفارت خانے، اقوام متحدہ کے رکن ممالک بھی 21 جون 2023 کو یوگا کے عالمی دن میں شرکت کریں گے۔