আয়ুষ
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি নবম আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসের মূল অনুষ্ঠানে মধ্যপ্রদেশের জবলপুরের গ্যারিসন গ্রাউন্ডে ১৫ হাজারের বেশি যোগাসনে অংশগ্রহণকারীর নেতৃত্ব দেবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উপলক্ষে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সদর কার্যালয়ে যোগের আন্তর্জাতিক উদযাপনে নেতৃত্ব দেবেন
20 JUN 2023 2:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ জুন ২০২৩
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী জগদীপ ধনখড় নবম আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসের মূল অনুষ্ঠানে মধ্যপ্রদেশের জবলপুরের গ্যারিসন গ্রাউন্ডে ১৫ হাজারের বেশি যোগাসনে অংশগ্রহণকারীর নেতৃত্ব দেবেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে মধ্যপ্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী মঙ্গুভাই সগনভাই প্যাটেল, মধ্যপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান, কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ, বন্দর, জাহাজ ও জলপথ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোওয়াল, আয়ুষ প্রতিমন্ত্রী মুঞ্জপারা মহেন্দ্রভাই এবং রাজ্যের অন্য পদস্থ ব্যক্তিরা যোগাসনে অংশ নেবেন।
প্রায় ১৫ হাজার মানুষ এই মূল অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেবেন বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসের এবারের বিষয়- ‘বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকমের জন্য যোগ’। এটা ভারতের সামাজিক-সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের অঙ্গ।
মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী উদ্যোগে যোগ গত ৯ বছরে বিশ্বের সমস্ত প্রান্তে পৌঁছেছে। এবছর প্রধানমন্ত্রী মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের নিউইয়র্কে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সদর কার্যালয়ে যোগানুষ্ঠানে নেতৃত্ব দেবেন। যোগের প্রতি দায়বদ্ধতা দেখাতে ১৮০টিরও বেশি দেশ এতে অংশ নেবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। দু-দেশ সফরে রওনা হওয়ার আগে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেছেন, “আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস ২০২৩, আমি রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সদর কার্যালয়ে ২১ শে জুন, রাষ্ট্রসংঘের নেতৃত্ব এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সম্প্রদায়ের সদস্যদের সঙ্গে সমবেতভাবে উদযাপন করব। ভারতের প্রস্তাব মেনে ২০১৪ সালের ডিসেম্বর মাসে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসের স্বীকৃতির জন্য যারা সমর্থন জানিয়েছিলেন সেই সমস্ত জায়গাতে এর বিশেষ উদযাপনের দিকে আমি সাগ্রহে তাকিয়ে রয়েছি”।
আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসের প্রস্তুতি উপলক্ষে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রীর উদ্যোগে যোগ দিবসের ১০০ দিন বাকি থাকতেই কাউন্টডাউন শুরু হয় ২০২৩-এর ১৩ ই মার্চ। এর পর থেকে সরকারি বিভিন্ন সংস্থা সহ সমস্ত পক্ষের উদ্যোগে তা ২১ শে জুন এক জনআন্দোলনের চেহারা নিতে যাচ্ছে।
এই বছর আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস এক অসাধারণ নানা সব বৈশিষ্ট্য প্রত্যক্ষ করবে। ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী, মার্চেন্ট জাহাজের সঙ্গে বিভিন্ন মহাসাগরে বন্ধু দেশগুলির সঙ্গে সমুদ্র বলয় তৈরি করবে।
আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উপলক্ষে এবছর জাতীয় স্তরে “হর অঙ্গন যোগা” এই লক্ষ্য অর্জনের জন্য গ্রাম স্তরেও যোগদিবস উদযাপন করা হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী গ্রাম সরপাঞ্চদের চিঠি লিখে ২১ শে জুন আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস গ্রামের সকলকে নিয়ে উদযাপন করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি থেকে শুরু করে স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্র, বিদ্যালয়কেও এতে যুক্ত করতে বলেছেন।
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রণালয় ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল ফর কালচারাল রিলেশনস(আইসিসিআর) এবং বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে যৌথ উদ্যোগে “যোগ আমার গর্ব” – এই বিষয় নিয়ে MyGov.in মঞ্চে এক আলোকচিত্র প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করছে। এতে জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের প্রতিযোগীরা তাদের যোগাসনের ছবি ক্যাপশন সহ আপলোড করতে পারবে। তিনটি বিভাগে জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিভাগে পুরস্কৃত করা হবে।
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রণালয় এবছর কর্মস্থলে চিন্তামুক্ত থাকতে ওয়াই ব্রেকের আয়োজন করছে। চেয়ারে বসে যোগ অনুশীলনের জন্য চালু হয়েছে Y-break @ workspaces – Yoga in chair .
সরকারিভাবে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপনের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ভারত সরকারের সমস্ত মন্ত্রক, রাজ্য সরকার, বিভিন্ন জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ প্রতিষ্ঠান, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, সশস্ত্র বাহিনী, এনএসএস এবং এনওয়াইকে স্বেচ্ছাসেবক এবং অন্য অংশীদাররাও এই দিবস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে নানা প্রস্তুতি শুরু করেছে। এর পাশাপাশি ভারতীয় দূতাবাস, ভারতীয় মিশন, রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সদস্য দেশসমূহ ২১ শে জুন আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসে অংশ নেবে।

AYUSH
Vice President to lead more than 15000 yoga enthusiasts in main event of 9th IDY at Garrison Ground, Jabalpur, MP
PM Narendra Modi to lead global celebration of Yoga from UN HQ on International Day of Yoga
This year International Day of Yoga will witness Ocean Ring of Yoga, Arctic to Antarctica, Yoga Bharatmala, Yog Sagarmala and Har Aangan Yog
20 JUN 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The National celebration of 9th International Day of Yoga 2023 will be led by Vice President of India Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar on 21st June at Jabalpur in Madhya Pradesh. On this occasion, Governor of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mangubhai Chhaganbhai Patel, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, MoS for Ayush Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai and several State Dignitaries will be present and also perform Common Yoga Protocol.
About 15,000 people are expected to participate in the main event. This year's theme of IDY is ‘Yoga for Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ which is the indicates the Indian socio-cultural heritage.
Because of initiative of Hon’ble PM, Yoga has reached to every corner of the world during the last 9 years. This year the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead yoga at the United Nations Headquarters in New York, USA where more than180 countries are expected to join to show their commitment towards yoga. Before leaving for two nation visit, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said "I will celebrate the International Day of Yoga 2023 on June 21 at the UNHQ with the UN leadership and members of the international community. I look forward to this special celebration at the very location that supported India’s proposal in December 2014 to recognize an International Day of Yoga ".
The preparation of IDY 2023 had started on 13th Match 2023, with 100 days countdown launched by Hon’ble Minister of Ayush. Since then, every day countdown is being observed by all stakeholders including government bodies, making it a mass movement, culminating on 21st June 2023.
This year International Day of Yoga will witness unique feature like Ocean Ring of Yoga, where Indian Navy and Merchant ships will organize CYP demonstration at port/ vessels of the friendly countries in different oceans.
Yoga from Arctic to Antarctica is another feature, in which MEA is coordinating with Ministry of Ayush to organise CYP in countries falling in and around Prime Meridian line besides UN member countries. Yoga on North Pole and South Pole regions will be held in coordination with MoES at Himadri-the Indian research base in Arctic and Bharati-the Indian research base in Antarctica.
Yoga Bharatmala has been conceptualized, where Indian armed forces along with ITBP, BSF, BRO will make a chain of Yoga demonstration in unison. Yoga Sagarmala will witness yoga along Indian coast line. There will be Yoga demonstration at the flight deck of INS Vikrant under the leadership of Hon’ble Defense Minister.
At National level this year International Day of Yoga will try to achieve “Har Aangan Yoga by enabling observation of Yoga at village level. Prime Mininter modi in his letter to village Sarpanchs appealed them to celebrate International Yoga Day on 21st Day with their villagers in full strength. Any can join the observation in their nearest Anganwadis, health and wellness centers and schools. Apart from this, around 2 lakh Common Service Centers, AYUSH Health and Wellness Centers under National AYUSH Mission, AYUSH Gram will also participate in the International Yoga Day celebrations. Poeople with gather around 50,000 Amrit Sarovar to perform Yoga.
The Ministry of Ayush, in collaboration with the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) and the Ministry of External Affairs has hosting a photography contest "Yoga My Pride" on MyGov.in platform. National and International participants can upload a photo of themselves doing “Yogasanas” along with a caption apt for the photograph. National and International participants will be awarded prizes in three categories.
This year Y-break at workspaces was also introduced by Ministry of Ayush with the aim to get de-stressed, refreshed, and re-focused at workspace. This year Y-break @ workspaces – Yoga in chair has been introduced, which can be done while sitting in chair. All ministries/departments of Government of India have been requested to ask their employees to practice Yoga in chair.
The International Day of Yoga is being celebrated with a whole government approach. All the key ministries of the Government of India, State Governments, National and International Leading Yoga institutes & organizations, Univesrities, Armed forces, NSS & NYK volunteers and other stakeholders are already participating in various run-up activities of IDY 2023. Along with these Indian missions and embassies, UN member countries will also participate in the International Day of Yoga on 21st June 2023.