Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes schools in Assam tea gardens
17 JUN 2023 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed the new initiative of the Assam Government.
Starting from June 19th to June 25th, Assam Government will dedicate 38 new secondary schools to the student community. Out of the 38 schools,19 will be in the tea garden area.
Replying to a tweet by the Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, the Prime Minister tweeted :
"Commendable initiative. Education is the bedrock of a prosperous nation and these new secondary schools will provide a strong foundation for the youth. Especially pleased to hear about the commitment towards the tea garden areas."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আসামের চা বাগানে স্কুল খোলার উদ্যোগকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
18 JUN 2023 12:04AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ জুন ,২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আসাম সরকারের নতুন একটি উদ্যোগকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন । আসাম সরকার ১৯-শে জুন থেকে ২৫-শে জুন ৩৮-টি নতুন মাধ্যমিক বিদ্যালয় রাজ্যবাসীকে উৎসর্গ করবে । এর মধ্যে ১৯-টি স্কুল চা বাগান এলাকায় ।
আসামের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী হিমন্ত বিশ্বশর্মার এক ট্যুইটবার্তার প্রত্যুত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন : “প্রশংসনীয় এক উদ্যোগ । যে কোন সমৃদ্ধ জাতির শিক্ষাই হল মেরুদণ্ড । নতুন মাধ্যমিক স্কুলগুলি যুবক-যুবতিদের শক্ত এক ভিত গড়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করবে । বিশেষত চা বাগান অঞ্চলের প্রতি দায়বদ্ধতার কথা জেনে খুব ভাল লাগছে ।”