Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes schools in Assam tea gardens
17 JUN 2023 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed the new initiative of the Assam Government.
Starting from June 19th to June 25th, Assam Government will dedicate 38 new secondary schools to the student community. Out of the 38 schools,19 will be in the tea garden area.
Replying to a tweet by the Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, the Prime Minister tweeted :
"Commendable initiative. Education is the bedrock of a prosperous nation and these new secondary schools will provide a strong foundation for the youth. Especially pleased to hear about the commitment towards the tea garden areas."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
అస్సాం తేయాకు తోటల్లో పాఠశాలల ఏర్పాటుపై ప్రధానమంత్రి హర్షం
17 JUN 2023 8:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
స్సాంలో విద్యావ్యాప్తి దిశగా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం వినూత్న చర్యలు చేపట్టడంపై ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ హర్షం ప్రకటించారు. ఈ చర్యల్లో భాగంగా రాష్ట్రంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో జూన్ 19 నుంచి జూన్ 25 వరకూ ప్రభుత్వం 38 కొత్త మాధ్యమిక పాఠశాలలను విద్యార్థులకు అంకితం చేయనుంది. వీటిలో 19 పాఠశాలలు తేయాకు తోటల ప్రాంతాల్లో పనిచేస్తాయి.
దీనిపై రాష్ట్ర ముఖ్య‌మంత్రి శ్రీ హిమంత బిశ్వశర్మ ట్వీట్‌కు స్పందనగా పంపిన సందేశంలో:
“ఇది ప్రశంసనీయ కృషి... సుసంపన్న దేశానికి విద్య బలమైన మూలస్తంభం. ఈ మేరకు కొత్త మాధ్యమిక పాఠశాలలు యువత భవితకు లోతైన పునాది వేస్తాయి. ముఖ్యంగా తేయాకు తోటల ప్రాంతాలపై ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధత నాకెంతో సంతోషం కలిగిస్తోంది” అని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.