Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes schools in Assam tea gardens
17 JUN 2023 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed the new initiative of the Assam Government.
Starting from June 19th to June 25th, Assam Government will dedicate 38 new secondary schools to the student community. Out of the 38 schools,19 will be in the tea garden area.
Replying to a tweet by the Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, the Prime Minister tweeted :
"Commendable initiative. Education is the bedrock of a prosperous nation and these new secondary schools will provide a strong foundation for the youth. Especially pleased to hear about the commitment towards the tea garden areas."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આસામના ચાના બગીચાઓમાં શાળાઓને આવકારી
17 JUN 2023 8:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આસામ સરકારની નવી પહેલને આવકારી છે.
19મી જૂનથી 25મી જૂન સુધી, આસામ સરકાર 38 નવી માધ્યમિક શાળાઓ વિદ્યાર્થી સમુદાયને સમર્પિત કરશે. 38 શાળાઓમાંથી 19 શાળાઓ ચાના બગીચા વિસ્તારમાં હશે.
આસામના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી હિમંતા બિસ્વા સરમાના ટ્વીટનો જવાબ આપતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું:
"પ્રશંસનીય પહેલ. શિક્ષણ એ સમૃદ્ધ રાષ્ટ્રનો પાયો છે અને આ નવી માધ્યમિક શાળાઓ યુવાનો માટે મજબૂત પાયો પૂરો પાડશે. ખાસ કરીને ચાના બગીચા વિસ્તારો પ્રત્યેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા વિશે સાંભળીને આનંદ થયો."