Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes schools in Assam tea gardens
17 JUN 2023 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed the new initiative of the Assam Government.
Starting from June 19th to June 25th, Assam Government will dedicate 38 new secondary schools to the student community. Out of the 38 schools,19 will be in the tea garden area.
Replying to a tweet by the Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, the Prime Minister tweeted :
"Commendable initiative. Education is the bedrock of a prosperous nation and these new secondary schools will provide a strong foundation for the youth. Especially pleased to hear about the commitment towards the tea garden areas."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
आसामच्या चहाच्या बागांमधील शाळांचे पंतप्रधानांकडून स्वागत
17 JUN 2023 9:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 जून 2023
आसाम सरकारच्या नवीन उपक्रमाचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी स्वागत केले आहे.
19 जून ते 25 जून या कालावधीत आसाम सरकार 38 नवीन माध्यमिक शाळा विद्यार्थी समुदायाला समर्पित करणार आहे. या 38 शाळांपैकी 19 शाळा चहा बागांच्या परिसरात असतील.
आसामचे मुख्यमंत्री हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा यांच्या ट्विटला प्रतिसाद देताना पंतप्रधानांनी ट्विट केले:
"प्रशंसनीय उपक्रम. शिक्षण हा समृद्ध राष्ट्राचा पाया आहे आणि या नवीन माध्यमिक शाळा युवा वर्गाला एक मजबूत पाया प्रदान करतील. चहा बागांच्या क्षेत्राप्रती असलेल्या बांधिलकीबद्दल ऐकून विशेष आनंद झाला."