Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes schools in Assam tea gardens
17 JUN 2023 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed the new initiative of the Assam Government.
Starting from June 19th to June 25th, Assam Government will dedicate 38 new secondary schools to the student community. Out of the 38 schools,19 will be in the tea garden area.
Replying to a tweet by the Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, the Prime Minister tweeted :
"Commendable initiative. Education is the bedrock of a prosperous nation and these new secondary schools will provide a strong foundation for the youth. Especially pleased to hear about the commitment towards the tea garden areas."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
অসমৰ চাহ বাগিচাত বিদ্যালয় স্থাপন প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ আদৰণি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
17 JUN 2023 8:36PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে অসম চৰকাৰৰ নতুন প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ আদৰণি জনাইছে।
১৯ জুনৰ পৰা ২৫ জুনলৈ অসম চৰকাৰে শিক্ষাৰ্থী সমূদায়ৰ নামত ৩৮খন মাধ্যমিক বিদ্যালয় উচৰ্গা কৰিব। ৩৮খন বিদ্যালয়ৰ ভিতৰত ১৯খন বিদ্যালয় চাহ বাগিচা এলেকাত স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাৰ টুইটৰ প্ৰত্যুত্তৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে টুইটযোগে কয়ঃ
“প্ৰশংসনীয় পদক্ষেপ। শিক্ষা হৈছে এখন সমৃদ্ধিশালী দেশৰ আধাৰ আৰু এই নতুন মাধ্যমিক বিদ্যালয়সমূহে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে এক সুদৃঢ় ভেটি গঢ়ি তুলিব। বিশেষকৈ চাহ বাগিচা অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতি থকা দায়বদ্ধতাৰ কথা শুনি আনন্দিত হৈছো।”