Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes schools in Assam tea gardens
17 JUN 2023 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed the new initiative of the Assam Government.
Starting from June 19th to June 25th, Assam Government will dedicate 38 new secondary schools to the student community. Out of the 38 schools,19 will be in the tea garden area.
Replying to a tweet by the Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, the Prime Minister tweeted :
"Commendable initiative. Education is the bedrock of a prosperous nation and these new secondary schools will provide a strong foundation for the youth. Especially pleased to hear about the commitment towards the tea garden areas."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਚਾਹ ਬਾਗਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ
17 JUN 2023 8:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼ੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਸਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ 19 ਜੂਨ ਤੋਂ 25 ਜੂਨ ਤੱਕ, 38 ਨਵੇਂ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 38 ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 19 ਚਾਹ ਬਾਗਾਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਿਮੰਤ ਬਿਸਵਾ ਸਰਮਾ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
‘‘ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਪਹਿਲ। ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਹ ਬਾਗਾਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਹੋਈ।’’