Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes schools in Assam tea gardens
17 JUN 2023 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed the new initiative of the Assam Government.
Starting from June 19th to June 25th, Assam Government will dedicate 38 new secondary schools to the student community. Out of the 38 schools,19 will be in the tea garden area.
Replying to a tweet by the Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, the Prime Minister tweeted :
"Commendable initiative. Education is the bedrock of a prosperous nation and these new secondary schools will provide a strong foundation for the youth. Especially pleased to hear about the commitment towards the tea garden areas."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆସାମ ଚା ବଗିଚାରେ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାଗତ
19 JUN 2023 11:59AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆସାମ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନୂଆ ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଜୁନ୍ ୧୯ରୁ ଜୁନ୍ ୨୫ ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆସାମ ସରକାର ୩୮ଟି ନୂତନ ମାଧ୍ୟମିକ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଛାତ୍ର ସମାଜ ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗର୍ କରିବେ । ୩୮ଟି ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ୧୯ଟି ଚା ବଗିଚା ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ରହିବ ।
ଆସାମ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ହିମନ୍ତ ବିଶ୍ୱଶର୍ମାଙ୍କ ଏକ ଟୁଇଟର ଜବାବରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟୁଇଟ୍ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
‘ପ୍ରଶଂସନୀୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ । ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏକ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ଆଧାର ଏବଂ ଏହି ନୂତନ ମାଧ୍ୟମିକ ସ୍କୁଲଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଯୁବପିଢ଼ି ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ମୂଳଦୁଆ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ । ବିଶେଷକରି ଚା ବଗିଚା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ବାବଦରେ ଜାଣି ଖୁସି ହେଲି ।’