Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of veteran actress, Sulochana
04 JUN 2023 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of veteran actress, Sulochana and said that her cinematic legacy will live on through her works.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“The passing of Sulochana Ji leaves a big void in the world of Indian cinema. Her unforgettable performances have enriched our culture and have endeared her to people across generations. Her cinematic legacy will live on through her works. Condolences to her family. Om Shanti.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પીઢ અભિનેત્રી સુલોચનાના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
04 JUN 2023 10:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી, શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પીઢ અભિનેત્રી, સુલોચનાના નિધન પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે અને કહ્યું છે કે તેમનો સિનેમેટિક વારસો તેમના કાર્યો દ્વારા જીવંત રહેશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વિટ કર્યું;
“સુલોચનાજીના નિધનથી ભારતીય સિનેમાની દુનિયામાં એક મોટો ખાલીપો પડી ગયો છે. તેમના અવિસ્મરણીય અભિનયે આપણી સંસ્કૃતિને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવી છે અને પેઢીઓ સુધીના લોકો માટે તેઓ પ્રિય છે. તેમનો સિનેમેટિક વારસો તેમના કાર્યો દ્વારા જીવંત રહેશે. તેમના પરિવાર પ્રત્યે સંવેદના. ઓમ શાંતિ.”