Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of veteran actress, Sulochana
04 JUN 2023 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of veteran actress, Sulochana and said that her cinematic legacy will live on through her works.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“The passing of Sulochana Ji leaves a big void in the world of Indian cinema. Her unforgettable performances have enriched our culture and have endeared her to people across generations. Her cinematic legacy will live on through her works. Condolences to her family. Om Shanti.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसिद्ध अभिनेत्री सुलोचना के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
04 JUN 2023 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रसिद्ध अभिनेत्री सुलोचना के निधन पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है और कहा है कि उनकी भूमिकाओं के माध्यम से उनकी सिनेमा की विरासत जीवित रहेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया
सुलोचना जी के निधन से भारतीय सिनेमा की दुनिया में एक बड़ी शून्यता आयी है। उनकी अविस्मरणीय भूमिकाओं ने हमारी संस्कृति को समृद्ध किया है और उन्हें कई पीढ़ियों के लोगों का प्रिय बना दिया है। उनकी भूमिकाओं के माध्यम से उनकी सिनेमा की विरासत जीवित रहेगी। उनके परिवार के प्रति संवेदना। ओम शांति।"