Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of veteran actress, Sulochana
04 JUN 2023 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of veteran actress, Sulochana and said that her cinematic legacy will live on through her works.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“The passing of Sulochana Ji leaves a big void in the world of Indian cinema. Her unforgettable performances have enriched our culture and have endeared her to people across generations. Her cinematic legacy will live on through her works. Condolences to her family. Om Shanti.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিশিষ্ট অভিনেত্রী সুলোচনার প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
04 JUN 2023 10:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ জুন, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বিশিষ্ট অভিনেত্রী সুলোচনার প্রয়াণে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, বিভিন্ন চলচ্চিত্রে তাঁর অভিনয়ের মাধ্যমে তিনি দর্শকদের মনে বিরাজ করবেন।
এক ট্যুইটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “সুলোচনাজীর প্রয়াণে ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্র জগতে এক গভীর শূন্যতার সৃষ্টি হ’ল। তাঁর অবিস্মরণীয় অভিনয় আমাদের সংস্কৃতিকে সমৃদ্ধ করেছে এবং আগামী কয়েক প্রজন্মের কাছে প্রিয় হয়ে উঠেছেন তিনি। বিভিন্ন ভূমিকায় তাঁর অভিনয়ের মাধ্যমে সিনেমা জগতে তিনি বিরাজ করবেন। তাঁর শোকসন্তপ্ত পরিবার-পরিজনদের প্রতি রইল সমবেদনা। ওঁ শান্তি”!