Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of veteran actress, Sulochana
04 JUN 2023 10:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of veteran actress, Sulochana and said that her cinematic legacy will live on through her works.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“The passing of Sulochana Ji leaves a big void in the world of Indian cinema. Her unforgettable performances have enriched our culture and have endeared her to people across generations. Her cinematic legacy will live on through her works. Condolences to her family. Om Shanti.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଅଭିନେତ୍ରୀ ସୁଲୋଚନାଙ୍କ ଦେହାନ୍ତରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ
05 JUN 2023 1:15PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଅଭିନେତ୍ରୀ ସୁଲୋଚନାଙ୍କ ଦେହାନ୍ତରେ ଗଭୀର ଦୁଃଖ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ତାଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସେ ସର୍ବଦା ଜୀବନ୍ତ ରହିବେ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟୁଇଟ୍ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
‘ସୁଲୋଚନାଜୀଙ୍କ ପରଲୋକ ଭାରତୀୟ ସିନେମା ଜଗତରେ ଏକ ବଡ଼ ଶୂନ୍ୟସ୍ଥାନ ଛାଡ଼ିଯାଇଛି । ତାଙ୍କର ଅବିସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ଆମ ସଂସ୍କୃତିକୁ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କୁ ପିଢ଼ି ପରେ ପିଢ଼ି ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପ୍ରିୟ କରିଛି । ତାଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ତାଙ୍କ ସିନେମାଗତ ଲିଗାସୀ ଜୀବିତ ରହିବ । ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ପ୍ରତି ମୋର ସମବେଦନା । ଓମ୍ ଶାନ୍ତି ।’