Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address to the media on his visit to Balasore, Odisha
03 JUN 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
A terrible accident has taken place. I am feeling this agonizing pain and the people of different states have lost something or the other in this accident. People have lost their lives and it is extremely painful and disturbing beyond imagination.
The government will leave no stone unturned to ensure fast recovery of those who have been injured. We will not be able to bring back the members we have lost, but the government stands with the families in the grief of their loved ones. This incident is extremely grave for the government. Instructions have been given out for every kind of investigation and whoever is found guilty would be awarded the harshest punishment. He will not be spared.
I also thank the Government of Odisha and all the officials of the administration here who tried to assist the people in every way they could in this situation. I also extend my gratitude to the residents here because they have tried to do everything possible in this hour of crisis; be it blood donation or helping in rescue operations. The youth of this area in particular have worked hard throughout the night.
I also respectfully bow down to the people of this area because due to their cooperation, the rescue operation could be carried forward at a faster pace. Railways has put together all its strength and has made full arrangements to further the relief & rescue operation, to restore the track as soon as possible and to restore the traffic at a rapid pace. Well thought-out efforts have been made in terms of these three aspects.
In this hour of sorrow, today I have visited the accident site and have taken stock of the situation. I have spoken to the injured people who were in the hospital as well. I don't have words to express this agony. But I hope God will give us all the strength to come out of this unfortunate time as soon as possible. I am sure that we will learn a lot from these incidents as well and will take forward our systems as much as possible giving priority to the safety of the citizens. It is a time of sorrow; let us all pray for these families.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بالاسور، اڈیشہ کے دورے کے دوران میڈیا سے وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
03 JUN 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
یہ ایک بڑا ہی خوفناک حادثہ پیش آیا ہے۔ میں ناقابل برداشت درد محسوس کررہا ہوں ۔ کئی ریاستوں کے شہریوں نے اس سفر میں کچھ نہ کچھ گنوایا ہے۔ جو اپنی زندگیاں کھو چکے ہیں،ان لوگوں، ان کے کنبے کے لئے یہ بہت ہی دردناک، تکلیف سے بالاتر ہے، دل کو جھنجھوڑنے والا ہے۔
جن پریواروں کے لوگ زخمی ہوئے ہیں انکے لئے بھی سرکار ان کی بہتر صحت کے لئے کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑے گی۔ جو لوگ ہم کھوچکے ہیں انھیں تو واپس نہیں لایا جاسکتا، لیکن سرکار ان کے دکھ میں ، لواحقین کے غم میں ان کے ساتھ ہے۔ یہ حادثہ سرکار کے لئے انتہائی سنگین ہے، ہر طرح کی تحقیقات کی ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں اور جو بھی قصوروار پایا جائے گا اسے سخت سے سخت سزا ہو، اسے بخشا نہیں جائے گا۔
میں اڈیشہ سرکار، یہاں کی انتظامیہ، عہدیدارو ں کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں ، جنھوں نے اس صورتحال میں لوگوں کی ہر ممکن مدد کرنے کی کوشش کی۔ میں یہاں کے لوگوں کا بھی دل سے شکر گزار ہوں کیونکہ انھوں نے اس مشکل وقت میں ، خواہ وہ خون کا عطیہ ہو، یا امدادی اور راحتی کاموں کی بات ہو، جو کچھ وہ کرسکتے تھے انھوں نے کرنے کی کوشش کی۔ خاص کر علاقے کے نوجوانوں نے رات بھر محنت کی ہے۔
میں علاقے کے لوگوں کو احترام کے ساتھ سلام پیش کرتا ہوں کہ ان کے تعاون کی بدولت آپریشن کو تیز رفتار سے آگے بڑھایا جاسکا۔ ریلوے نے اپنی پوری طاقت صرف کردی ہے کہ بچاؤ اور راحت کے کام کے پورے انتظامات ، ٹریک کو جلد از جلد بحال کرنے اور ٹریفک کا کام تیز رفتار سے پھر بحال ہو ان تینوں نکات پر سوچ سمجھ کر کوششوں کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔
لیکن غم و اندوہ کی اس گھڑی میں، میں آج حادثے کے اس مقام پر جاکر تمام چیزیں دیکھ کر آیا ہوں۔ جو لوگ زخمی ہوئے ہیں اسپتال میں جاکر ان کی خیریت دریافت کی ۔ اس دکھ تکلیف کا اظہار کرنے کے لئے میرے پاس الفاظ نہیں ہیں۔ پرماتما ہم سب کو دکھ کی اس گھڑی سے جلد از جلد باہر نکلنے کی طاقت عطا کرے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم ان حادثات سے بہت کچھ سیکھیں گے اور اپنے شہریوں کی حفاظت کو اولین ترجیح دیتے ہوئے اپنے انتظامات کو ہرممکن حد تک آگے بڑھائیں گے۔ غم کا موقع ہے، آئیے ہم سب ان خاندانوں کے لئے دعا کریں!