Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address to the media on his visit to Balasore, Odisha
03 JUN 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
A terrible accident has taken place. I am feeling this agonizing pain and the people of different states have lost something or the other in this accident. People have lost their lives and it is extremely painful and disturbing beyond imagination.
The government will leave no stone unturned to ensure fast recovery of those who have been injured. We will not be able to bring back the members we have lost, but the government stands with the families in the grief of their loved ones. This incident is extremely grave for the government. Instructions have been given out for every kind of investigation and whoever is found guilty would be awarded the harshest punishment. He will not be spared.
I also thank the Government of Odisha and all the officials of the administration here who tried to assist the people in every way they could in this situation. I also extend my gratitude to the residents here because they have tried to do everything possible in this hour of crisis; be it blood donation or helping in rescue operations. The youth of this area in particular have worked hard throughout the night.
I also respectfully bow down to the people of this area because due to their cooperation, the rescue operation could be carried forward at a faster pace. Railways has put together all its strength and has made full arrangements to further the relief & rescue operation, to restore the track as soon as possible and to restore the traffic at a rapid pace. Well thought-out efforts have been made in terms of these three aspects.
In this hour of sorrow, today I have visited the accident site and have taken stock of the situation. I have spoken to the injured people who were in the hospital as well. I don't have words to express this agony. But I hope God will give us all the strength to come out of this unfortunate time as soon as possible. I am sure that we will learn a lot from these incidents as well and will take forward our systems as much as possible giving priority to the safety of the citizens. It is a time of sorrow; let us all pray for these families.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বালাছোৰ, ওড়িশা ভ্ৰমণত সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ পাঠ
03 JUN 2023 7:03PM by PIB Guwahati
এটা ভয়ংকৰ দুৰ্ঘটনা হ'ল। অসহনীয় বেদনা মই অনুভৱ কৰিছোঁ আৰু অনেক ৰাজ্যৰ নাগৰিকে এই যাত্ৰাত কিবা নহয় কিবা তেওঁলোকে হেৰুৱালে। যিসকল লোকে নিজৰ জীৱন হেৰুৱালে, এয়া বহত ডাঙৰ পীড়াদায়ক আৰু বেদনাৰেও শোকাৰ্ত মনক বিচলিত কৰা।
যিসকল পৰিয়ালৰ লোক আহত হৈছে তেওঁলোকৰ বাবেও চৰকাৰে তেওঁলোকৰ উত্তম স্বাস্থ্যৰ বাবে কোনো কৰণীয় বাকী নাৰাখে। যিসকল পৰিজনক আমি হেৰুৱাইছোঁ তেওঁলোকক তো ওভতাই আনিব নোৱাৰোঁ, কিন্তু চৰকাৰ তেওঁলোকৰ দুখত, পৰিজনৰ দুখত তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে আছে। চৰকাৰৰ বাবে এই ঘটনা অত্যন্ত গম্ভীৰ, সকলো ধৰণৰ তদন্তৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে আৰু যাকেই দোষী পোৱা যাব, তেওঁৰ কঠোৰতকৈও কঠোৰ শাস্তি হওক, তেওঁক ৰেহাই দিয়া নহ'ব।
মই ওড়িশা চৰকাৰৰো, ইয়াৰ প্ৰশাসনৰ সকলো বিষয়াৰ যি যিদৰে এই পৰিস্থিতিত নিজৰ ওচৰত যিয়েই ব্যৱস্থা আছিল তাৰেই মানুহৰ সহায় কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰে। ইয়াৰ নাগৰিকসকলকো হৃদয়ৰ পৰা অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ কিয়নো তেওঁলোকে এই সংকটৰ সময়ত লাগে ব্লাড ডনেশ্যনৰ কাম হওক, লাগে উদ্ধাৰ অভিযানত সহায়ৰ কথা হওক, যিয়েই তেওঁলোকে কৰিব পাৰিছিল তাকে কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰিছিল। বিশেষকৈ এই অঞ্চলৰ যুৱকসকলে গোটেই নিশা পৰিশ্ৰম কৰিলে।
মই এই অঞ্চলৰ নাগৰিকসকলকো শ্ৰদ্ধাৰে নমন কৰিছোঁ যে তেওঁলোকৰ সহযোগৰ কাৰণেই অপাৰেশ্যন দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবঢ়াব পৰা গ'ল। ৰে'লৱেই নিজৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ শক্তি, সমগ্ৰ ব্যৱস্থা উদ্ধাৰ অভিযানত আগলৈ ৰিলিভৰ বাবে আৰু যিমান পাৰি সোনকালে ট্ৰেক ৰিষ্ট'ৰ হওক, যাতায়াতৰ কাম দ্ৰুতগতিত আকৌ আহক, এই তিনিওটা দৃষ্টিৰে সুবিচাৰিত ৰূপে প্ৰয়াস আগবঢ়ায়।
কিন্তু এই দুখৰ সময়ত মই আজি ঘটনাস্থলীলৈ গৈ সকলো বিষয় চাই আহিছোঁ। হাস্পতালতো যিসকল আহত নাগৰিক আছিল, তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে মই কথা পাতিলোঁ। মোৰ ওচৰত শব্দ নাই এই বেদনা প্ৰকট কৰিবলৈ। কিন্তু পৰমাত্মাই অমাক সকলোকে শক্তি দিয়ক যাতে অমি সোনকালেই এই দুখৰ সময়ৰ পৰা ওলআওঁ। মোৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ বিশ্বাস আছে যে আমি এই ঘটনাৰ পৰাও বহু কথা শিকিম আৰু নিজৰ ব্যৱস্থাকো আৰু যিমান নাগৰিকৰ ৰক্ষাক প্ৰাথমিকতা দি আগবঢ়াম। দুখৰ সময়, আমি সকলোৱে প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰোঁ এই পৰিজনসকলৰ বাবে।