पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
ओदिशामध्ये बालासोर येथे दिलेल्या भेटीनंतर पंतप्रधानांनी प्रसारमाध्यमांना दिलेले निवेदन
03 JUN 2023 7:03PM by PIB Mumbai
एक भयंकर दुर्घटना झाली. अतिशय वेदनादायी आहे, अनेक राज्यांच्या नागरिकांनी या प्रवासात खूप काही गमावलं आहे. ज्यांनी आपले प्राण गमावले, ही गोष्ट दुःखद आणि वेदनादायक असून मन अस्वस्थ करणारी आहे.
ज्यांचे कुटुंबीय जखमी झाले आहेत, त्यांना उत्तम उपचार मिळावेत, यासाठी सरकार सर्वतोपरी मदत करण्यात कोणतीही कसर ठेवणार नाही. ज्यांना आपण गमावलं आहे, त्यांना परत आणता येणार नाही, पण सरकार त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांच्या दुःखात सहभागी आहे. सरकारच्या दृष्टीने ही दुर्घटना अत्यंत गंभीर असून, याबाबत सर्व प्रकारच्या चौकशीचे निर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत आणि यामध्ये जो कोणी दोषी आढळून येईल, त्याला कठोर शासन होईल, त्याला माफी मिळणार नाही.
ओदिशा सरकारने, इथल्या प्रशासनाच्या सर्व अधिकाऱ्यांनी, ज्यांनी या परिस्थितीत आपल्याकडच्या उपलब्ध साधन सामुग्रीच्या मदतीने लोकांना मदत करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला, इथल्या नागरिकांची देखील मी मनापासून प्रशंसा करतो, कारण त्यांनी या संकटकाळी रक्त दान असो, की बचाव कार्यात मदत असो, जे काही त्यांना शक्य असेल, ते सर्व करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला. विशेषतः, इथल्या युवकांनी रात्रभर परिश्रम केले.
इथल्या नागरिकांना देखील मी आदरपूर्वक नमन करतो, कारण त्यांच्या सहकार्यामुळेच मदत कार्याला वेग आणता आला. रेल्वे प्रशासनाने देखील आपली पूर्ण ताकद, संपूर्ण व्यवस्था पणाला लावून, बचाव कार्याला वेग यावा, लवकरात लवकर रेल्वे मार्ग कार्यान्वित व्हावा, आणि प्रवासी सेवा वेगाने पूर्वपदावर यावी, या तिन्ही गोष्टींचा विचार करून सुनियोजित प्रयत्न केले आहेत .
मात्र या दुःखद प्रसंगी, दुर्घटना स्थळाला भेट देऊन मी तिथल्या परिस्थितीची पाहणी करून आलो, रुग्णालयात दाखल झालेल्या जखमी प्रवाशांची विचारपूस केली, हे किती वेदनादायी होतं, हे व्यक्त करण्यासाठी माझ्याकडे शब्द नाहीत. पण, या दुःखद प्रसंगामधून लवकरात लवकर सावरण्याचं बळ परमेश्वर आपल्याला देवो. या दुर्घटनेमधून आपण बोध घेऊ, आणि नागरिकांच्या सुरक्षेला प्राधान्य देऊन आपल्या व्यवस्थेमध्ये सुधारणा घडवून आणू, असा मला विश्वास आहे. या दुःखद प्रसंगी अपघातग्रस्तांच्या कुटुंबियांसाठी आपण सर्वांनी प्रार्थना करूया.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address to the media on his visit to Balasore, Odisha
03 JUN 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
A terrible accident has taken place. I am feeling this agonizing pain and the people of different states have lost something or the other in this accident. People have lost their lives and it is extremely painful and disturbing beyond imagination.
The government will leave no stone unturned to ensure fast recovery of those who have been injured. We will not be able to bring back the members we have lost, but the government stands with the families in the grief of their loved ones. This incident is extremely grave for the government. Instructions have been given out for every kind of investigation and whoever is found guilty would be awarded the harshest punishment. He will not be spared.
I also thank the Government of Odisha and all the officials of the administration here who tried to assist the people in every way they could in this situation. I also extend my gratitude to the residents here because they have tried to do everything possible in this hour of crisis; be it blood donation or helping in rescue operations. The youth of this area in particular have worked hard throughout the night.
I also respectfully bow down to the people of this area because due to their cooperation, the rescue operation could be carried forward at a faster pace. Railways has put together all its strength and has made full arrangements to further the relief & rescue operation, to restore the track as soon as possible and to restore the traffic at a rapid pace. Well thought-out efforts have been made in terms of these three aspects.
In this hour of sorrow, today I have visited the accident site and have taken stock of the situation. I have spoken to the injured people who were in the hospital as well. I don't have words to express this agony. But I hope God will give us all the strength to come out of this unfortunate time as soon as possible. I am sure that we will learn a lot from these incidents as well and will take forward our systems as much as possible giving priority to the safety of the citizens. It is a time of sorrow; let us all pray for these families.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.