प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ओडिशा के बालासोर की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान मीडिया को प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
03 JUN 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
एक भयंकर हादसा हुआ। असहनीय वेदना मैं अनुभव कर रहा हूं और अनेक राज्यों के नागरिक इस यात्रा में कुछ न कुछ उन्होंने गंवाया है। जिन लोगों ने अपना जीवन खोया है, ये बहुत बड़ा दर्दनाक और वेदना से भी परे मन को विचलित करने वाला है।
जिन परिवारजनों को injury हुई है उनके लिए भी सरकार उनके उत्तम स्वास्थ्य के लिए कोई कोर-कसर नहीं छोड़ेगी। जो परिजन हमने खोए हैं वो तो वापिस नहीं ला पाएंगे, लेकिन सरकार उनके दुख में, परिजनों के दुख में उनके साथ है। सरकार के लिए ये घटना अत्यंत गंभीर है, हर प्रकार की जांच के निर्देश दिए गए हैं और जो भी दोषी पाया जाएगा, उसको सख्त से सख्त सजा हो, उसे बख्शा नहीं जाएगा।
मैं उड़ीसा सरकार का भी, यहां के प्रशासन के सभी अधिकारियों का जिन्‍होंने जिस तरह से इस परिस्थिति में अपने पास जो भी संसाधन थे लोगों की मदद करने का प्रयास किया। यहां के नागरिकों का भी हृदय से अभिनंदन करता हूं क्योंकि उन्होंने इस संकट की घड़ी में चाहे ब्‍लड डोनेशन का काम हो, चाहे rescue operation में मदद की बात हो, जो भी उनसे बन पड़ता था करने का प्रयास किया है। खास करके इस क्षेत्र के युवकों ने रातभर मेहनत की है।
मैं इस क्षेत्र के नागरिकों का भी आदरपूर्वक नमन करता हूं कि उनके सहयोग के कारण ऑपरेशन को तेज गति से आगे बढ़ा पाए। रेलवे ने अपनी पूरी शक्ति, पूरी व्‍यवस्‍थाएं rescue operation में आगे रिलीव के लिए और जल्‍द से जल्‍द track restore हो, यातायात का काम तेज गति से फिर से आए, इन तीनों दृष्टि से सुविचारित रूप से प्रयास आगे बढ़ाया है।
लेकिन इस दुख की घड़ी में मैं आज स्‍थान पर जा करके सारी चीजों को देख करके आया हूं। अस्पताल में भी जो घायल नागरिक थे, उनसे मैंने बात की है। मेरे पास शब्द नहीं हैं इस वेदना को प्रकट करने के लिए। लेकिन परमात्मा हम सबको शक्ति दे कि हम जल्‍द से जल्‍द इस दुख की घड़ी से निकलें। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि हम इन घटनाओं से भी बहुत कुछ सीखेंगे और अपनी व्‍यवस्‍थाओं को भी और जितना नागरिकों की रक्षा को प्राथमिकता देते हुए आगे बढ़ाएंगे। दुख की घड़ी है, हम सब प्रार्थना करें इन परिजनों के लिए।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address to the media on his visit to Balasore, Odisha
03 JUN 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
A terrible accident has taken place. I am feeling this agonizing pain and the people of different states have lost something or the other in this accident. People have lost their lives and it is extremely painful and disturbing beyond imagination.
The government will leave no stone unturned to ensure fast recovery of those who have been injured. We will not be able to bring back the members we have lost, but the government stands with the families in the grief of their loved ones. This incident is extremely grave for the government. Instructions have been given out for every kind of investigation and whoever is found guilty would be awarded the harshest punishment. He will not be spared.
I also thank the Government of Odisha and all the officials of the administration here who tried to assist the people in every way they could in this situation. I also extend my gratitude to the residents here because they have tried to do everything possible in this hour of crisis; be it blood donation or helping in rescue operations. The youth of this area in particular have worked hard throughout the night.
I also respectfully bow down to the people of this area because due to their cooperation, the rescue operation could be carried forward at a faster pace. Railways has put together all its strength and has made full arrangements to further the relief & rescue operation, to restore the track as soon as possible and to restore the traffic at a rapid pace. Well thought-out efforts have been made in terms of these three aspects.
In this hour of sorrow, today I have visited the accident site and have taken stock of the situation. I have spoken to the injured people who were in the hospital as well. I don't have words to express this agony. But I hope God will give us all the strength to come out of this unfortunate time as soon as possible. I am sure that we will learn a lot from these incidents as well and will take forward our systems as much as possible giving priority to the safety of the citizens. It is a time of sorrow; let us all pray for these families.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.