প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ওড়িশার বালেশ্বর সফরকালে সাংবাদিকদের উদ্দেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
03 JUN 2023 7:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ জুন, ২০২৩
এক ভয়ঙ্কর দুর্ঘটনা ঘটেছে। আমি এক অসহনীয় বেদনা অনুভব করছি। বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের মানুষ এই সফরে তাঁদের কিছু না কিছু হারিয়েছেন। যাঁদের জীবনহানি হয়েছে, তা অত্যন্ত মর্মান্তিক এবং বেদনার। আমার মন ব্যাকুল হচ্ছে।
যাঁরা আহত হয়েছেন তাঁদের উন্নত চিকিৎসার জন্য সরকারের তরফে সব রকম চেষ্টা চালানো হচ্ছে। যে নিকট পরিজনদের আমরা হারিয়েছি তাঁদের ফিরে পাওয়া সম্ভব নয়, কিন্তু এই দুঃখের মুর্হুতে সরকার তাঁদের পরিবার-পরিজনের সঙ্গে রয়েছে। সরকারের কাছে এই ঘটনা অত্যন্ত গুরুতর। সব রকম তদন্তের নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। দোষী সাব্যস্ত ব্যক্তির বিরুদ্ধে কড়া পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হবে। কোনো ভাবেই কাউকে ছাড় দেওয়া হবে না।
আমি ওড়িশা সরকার এবং এখানে উপস্থিত প্রশাসনের যেসব আধিকারিক এই পরিস্থিতিতে সব রকম সাহায্যের চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছেন তাঁদের ধন্যবাদ জানাই। এখানকার জনগণকেও আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাই। সংকটের এই প্রহরে তাঁরা রক্তদান, উদ্ধারকাজের মতো সব কিছুতেই সাহায্যের হাত বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছেন। বিশেষ করে এই এলাকার যুবকরা উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিশ্রম করেছেন।
আমি এই অঞ্চলের জনগণকে আমার সশ্রদ্ধ প্রণাম জানাই। তাঁদের সাহায্যের জন্যই এই অভিযান যুদ্ধকালীন তৎপরতায় চালানো সম্ভব হয়েছে। রেল বিভাগ নিজেদের সম্পূর্ণ শক্তি ও ব্যবস্থাপনা দিয়ে উদ্ধারকাজ ও দ্রুত রেললাইন মেরামতের কাজ শুরু করেছে। এই পথে যাতায়াত যেন অবিলম্বে শুরু করা যায় তার জন্য সুচারু চেষ্টা চালানো হচ্ছে।
কিন্তু দুঃখের এই প্রহরে আমি আজ ঘটনাস্থলে গিয়ে সবকিছু দেখে এসেছি। হাসপাতালেও আহত নাগরিকদের সঙ্গে আমি কথা বলেছি। এই বেদনা প্রকাশ করার মতো শব্দ আমার কাছে নেই। ঈশ্বর আমাদের দ্রুত এই মর্মান্তিক সময় পেরনোর ক্ষমতা দিন এই প্রার্থনা করি। আমি সম্পূর্ণ বিশ্বাস করি যে এই ঘটনা থেকেও আমাদের অনেক কিছু শেখার রয়েছে। আমাদের বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং নাগরিকদের জীবনরক্ষার বিষয়টিকে প্রাথমিক গুরুত্ব দিয়ে এগিয়ে যেতে হবে। দুঃখের এই সময়ে আমরা সব শোকসন্তপ্ত পরিবার-পরিজনের জন্য প্রার্থনা করি।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address to the media on his visit to Balasore, Odisha
03 JUN 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
A terrible accident has taken place. I am feeling this agonizing pain and the people of different states have lost something or the other in this accident. People have lost their lives and it is extremely painful and disturbing beyond imagination.
The government will leave no stone unturned to ensure fast recovery of those who have been injured. We will not be able to bring back the members we have lost, but the government stands with the families in the grief of their loved ones. This incident is extremely grave for the government. Instructions have been given out for every kind of investigation and whoever is found guilty would be awarded the harshest punishment. He will not be spared.
I also thank the Government of Odisha and all the officials of the administration here who tried to assist the people in every way they could in this situation. I also extend my gratitude to the residents here because they have tried to do everything possible in this hour of crisis; be it blood donation or helping in rescue operations. The youth of this area in particular have worked hard throughout the night.
I also respectfully bow down to the people of this area because due to their cooperation, the rescue operation could be carried forward at a faster pace. Railways has put together all its strength and has made full arrangements to further the relief & rescue operation, to restore the track as soon as possible and to restore the traffic at a rapid pace. Well thought-out efforts have been made in terms of these three aspects.
In this hour of sorrow, today I have visited the accident site and have taken stock of the situation. I have spoken to the injured people who were in the hospital as well. I don't have words to express this agony. But I hope God will give us all the strength to come out of this unfortunate time as soon as possible. I am sure that we will learn a lot from these incidents as well and will take forward our systems as much as possible giving priority to the safety of the citizens. It is a time of sorrow; let us all pray for these families.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.