Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Assam’s first Vande Bharat Express connecting Guwahati to New Jalpaiguri
Dedicates newly electrified sections and newly constructed DEMU/MEMU shed
“First Vande Bharat Express of Northeast will boost tourism and enhance connectivity”
“The last 9 years have been of unprecedented achievements for building a New India”
“Our government has prioritized the welfare of the poor”
“Infrastructure is for everyone and it does not discriminate, Infrastructure development is true social justice and true secularism”
“The biggest beneficiaries of the infrastructure push have been the states of Eastern and Northeastern India”
“Indian Railway has become a medium of connecting hearts, societies and opportunities to the people along with speed”
29 MAY 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off Assam’s first Vande Bharat Express via video conferencing today. The Vande Bharat Express will connect Guwahati with New Jalpaiguri Guwahati and the journey will take 5 hrs 30 mins. The Prime Minister also dedicated 182 Route kilometers of newly electrified sections and inaugurated a newly constructed DEMU/MEMU shed at Lumding in Assam
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today is a huge day for the connectivity of the Northeast as three development works are being accomplished together. Firstly, the Prime Minister elaborated, Northeast is getting its first Vande Bharat Express today where this is the third Vande Bharat Express which connects West Bengal. Secondly, approximately 425 kilometers of railway tracks in Assam and Meghalaya have been electrified. And, thirdly, a new DEMU/MEMU shed has been inaugurated in Lumding in Assam. The Prime Minister congratulated the citizens of the entire Northeast along with Assam, Meghalaya and West Bengal on this momentous occasion.
The Prime Minister said that the Guwahati -New Jalpaiguri Vande Bharat train will strengthen the centuries-old ties between Assam and West Bengal. This will increase ease of travel and provide huge benefits to students and will increase job opportunities arising out of tourism and business. He said that this Vande Bharat will provide connectivity to Maa Kamakhya Temple, Kaziranga, Manas National Park, and Pobitora Wildlife Sanctuary. Furthermore, the Prime Minister pointed out that it will enhance travel and tourism in Shillong, Cherrapunji in Meghalaya and Tawang and Pasighat in Arunachal Pradesh.
Throwing light on the 9 years of the NDA government in power, the Prime Minister remarked that the nation has witnessed numerous accomplishments and unprecedented development towards a new India in these years. He highlighted the newly inaugurated magnificent Parliament House of independent India and said that it will connect the thousand-year-old democratic history of India with its prosperous democracy of the future. Referring to past governments, the Prime Minister pointed out that the scams of before 2014 had broken all records where the maximum impact was felt by the poor and the states which lagged behind in development. “Our government has prioritized the welfare of the poor”, the Prime Minister remarked as he gave examples of houses, toilets, tapped water connections, electricity, gas pipelines, the development of AIIMS, infrastructure boost to roads, railways, airways, airways, waterways, ports and mobile connectivity. He underlined that the government has worked at full strength to achieve these goals. Noting that infrastructure makes people’s lives easier, creates employment opportunities and becomes a basis for development, the Prime Minister mentioned that the infrastructure development pace in India is being discussed all over the globe. This infrastructure, the Prime Minister said, strengthens and empowers the poor, backward, dalits, adivasis and other deprived sections of the society. “Infrastructure is for everyone and it does not discriminate”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined that this form of development is the pure form of social justice and secularism.
The Prime Minister said that the biggest beneficiaries of the infrastructure push have been the states of Eastern and Northeastern India. He said that earlier, the people of the Northeast remained deprived of even the basic facilities for decades. He said that a large number of villages and families which did not have electricity, telephone or good rail road air connectivity until 9 years ago were from the Northeast.
The Prime Minister presented rail connectivity in the region as an example of work with a service spirit. The rail connectivity in the northeast is proof of the government’s speed, scale and intention, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister said that even in colonial times Assam, Tripura and Bengal were connected with railways, even though, with an intention to loot the natural resources of the region. However, even after Independence, the expansion of railways in the region was ignored and finally fell on the current government after 2014.
Shri Modi said that he has given the highest priority to Northeast people's sensitivities and facilities. This change has been widely felt, he added. He informed that before 2014, the average railways budget for the Northeast was about 2500 crore rupees which has grown to more than 10 thousand crores this year, a four-fold increase. Now capitals of Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Meghalaya and Sikkim are being connected to the rest of the country, “Very soon all capital cities of the Northeast are going to be connected with a broad gauge network”, he said, “One lakh crore rupees are being spent on these projects.”
“The scale and speed of the development works of the government has been unprecedented”, the Prime Minister remarked as he noted that new rail lines are being laid in the Northeast at three times the pace than before and the doubling of rail lines is taking place 9 times faster than before. The Prime Minister mentioned that the work for doubling of rail lines began in the last 9 years and the government is working towards saturation at a very fast pace.
The Prime Minister credited the pace of development which led to many remote areas of the Northeast being connected with railways. He informed that Nagaland got its second railway station after almost 100 years. Now, the Prime Minister said, Vande Bharat Semi High-speed trains and Tejas Express are running on the same path where once stood a narrow gauge line capable of low speeds. He also mentioned the Vista Dome coaches of the Indian Railways which have become a center of attraction for tourists.
“Indian Railway has become a medium of connecting hearts, societies and opportunities to the people along with speed”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted the first transgender tea stall at Guwahati Railway Station. He stated that it is an attempt to give a life of respect to those who expect better behaviour from society. Under the 'One Station, One Product' scheme, the Prime Minister highlighted that stalls have been set up at railway stations in the Northeast which give emphasis to Vocal for Local thereby providing a new market for local artisans, artists, and craftsmen. He also gave the example of Wi-Fi facilities provided at hundreds of stations in the Northeast. “It is only with this combination of sensitivity and speed that Northeast will move forward on the path of progress and pave the way towards a developed India.
Background
The state-of-the-art Vande Bharat Express will provide the people of the region with the means to travel with speed and comfort. It will also boost tourism in the region. Connecting Guwahati with New Jalpaiguri, the train will help save about an hour of journey time, when compared with the current fastest train connecting the two places. Vande Bharat will cover the journey in 5 hrs 30 mins, while the current fastest train takes 6 hrs 30 mins to cover the same journey.
The Prime Minister dedicated 182 Route kilometers of newly electrified sections. This will help provide pollution-free transportation with trains running at higher speeds and reduced running time of trains. It will also open the doors for trains running on electric traction to enter Meghalaya.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated a newly constructed DEMU/MEMU shed at Lumding in Assam. This new facility will be helpful for maintaining DEMU rakes operating in this region, leading to better operational feasibility.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुवाहाटी को न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी से जोड़ने वाली असम की पहली वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस रेलगाड़ी को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
नए विद्युतीकृत खंड और नवनिर्मित डेमू/मेमू शेड समर्पित किए
"पूर्वोत्तर की पहली वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस से पर्यटन और कनेक्टिविटी को बढावा मिलेगा"
पिछले 9 वर्ष में न्यू इंडिया के निर्माण की अभूतपूर्व उपलब्धियां रहीं
"हमारी सरकार ने निर्धन कल्याण को प्राथमिकता दी"
"बुनियादी ढांचा सभी के लिए, इसमें किसी के साथ कोई भेदभाव नहीं है, मूलभूत ढांचे का विकास सच्चा सामाजिक न्याय और सच्ची धर्मनिरपेक्षता है"
"बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने से पूर्वी और पूर्वोत्तर के राज्यों को सर्वाधिक लाभ"
"भारतीय रेलवे गति के साथ-साथ लोगों के दिलों, समाज और अवसरों को जोड़ने का माध्यम बनी"
29 MAY 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से असम की पहली वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस गुवाहाटी को न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी से जोड़ेगी और इस यात्रा में 5 घंटे 30 मिनट का समय लगेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने नए विद्युतीकृत खंड के 182 किलोमीटर मार्ग को समर्पित किया और असम के लुमडिंग में एक नवनिर्मित डेमू/मेमू शेड का उद्घाटन भी किया।
उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर की कनेक्टिविटी के लिए आज का दिन विशिष्‍ट है क्योंकि तीन विकास कार्य एक साथ संपन्‍न हुए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि आज पूर्वोत्तर को अपनी पहली वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस मिल रही है, यह तीसरी वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस है जो पश्चिम बंगाल को जोड़ती है। दूसरे, असम और मेघालय में लगभग 425 किलोमीटर रेल पटरियों का विद्युतीकरण किया गया है। और तीसरी बात, असम के लुमडिंग में एक नए डेमू/मेमू शेड का उद्घाटन किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस शुभ अवसर पर असम, मेघालय और पश्चिम बंगाल के साथ संपूर्ण पूर्वोत्तर के नागरिकों को शुभकामनाएं दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गुवाहाटी-न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी वंदे भारत रेलगाड़ी से असम और पश्चिम बंगाल के बीच सदियों पुराने संबंध और सुदृढ़ होंगे। इससे यात्रा में सुविधा होगी और छात्र लाभान्वित होंगे तथा पर्यटन और व्यवसाय से नौकरी के अवसरों में वृद्धि होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि वंदे भारत एक्‍सप्रेस से मां कामाख्या मंदिर, काजीरंगा, मानस राष्ट्रीय उद्यान और पोबितोरा वन्यजीव अभयारण्य एक दूसरे से जुडेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि इससे शिलांग, मेघालय में चेरापूंजी और अरुणाचल प्रदेश में तवांग तथा पासीघाट में यात्रा और पर्यटन में वृद्धि होगी।
एनडीए सरकार के 9 वर्षों के सत्‍ता काल पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की कि राष्ट्र ने इन वर्षों में नव भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में कई उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं और अभूतपूर्व विकास का साक्षी बना है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्‍वाधीन भारत का नवनिर्मित भव्य संसद भवन भारत के हजारों साल पुरातन लोकतांत्रिक इतिहास को भविष्य के समृद्ध लोकतंत्र से जोड़ेगा। पिछली सरकारों का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 से पहले के घोटालों ने सभी रिकॉर्ड तोड़ दिए। इसका सबसे अधिक प्रभाव निर्धनों और विकास के क्षेत्र में पिछड़ने वाले राज्यों ने अनुभव किया। उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘’हमारी सरकार ने गरीब कल्‍याण को प्राथमिकता दी है’’। प्रधानमंत्री ने घरों, शौचालयों, नल से जल कनेक्शन, बिजली, गैस पाइपलाइन, एम्स का विकास, सड़क, रेल, वायुमार्ग, जलमार्ग, बंदरगाह और मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए पूरी क्षमता से कार्य किया है। यह उल्लेख करते हुए कि बुनियादी ढांचा लोगों के जीवन को आसान बनाता है, रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करता है और विकास का आधार बनता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्‍लेख किया कि भारत में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास की गति की चर्चा वैश्विक स्‍तर पर की जा रही है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह बुनियादी ढांचा निर्धनों, पिछड़ों, दलितों, आदिवासियों और समाज के अन्य वंचित वर्गों को सुदृढ़ और सशक्त बनाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘’बुनियादी ढांचे के लाभ सभी के लिए है और इसमें कोई भेदभाव नहीं है’’। प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि विकास का यह रूप सामाजिक न्याय और धर्मनिरपेक्षता का शुद्ध स्‍वरूप है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने से देश के पूर्वी और पूर्वोत्तर राज्य सर्वाधिक लाभान्वित हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले पूर्वोत्तर के लोग दशकों तक मूलभूत सुविधाओं से भी वंचित रहे हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि 9 साल पहले तक पूर्वोत्तर के क्षेत्रों में बड़ी संख्या में गांव के लोग बिजली, टेलीफोन और सुविधाजनक रेल, सड़क तथा हवाई संपर्क से वंचित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सेवा भावना के साथ काम करने के उदाहरण स्‍वरूप पूर्वोत्तर में रेल संपर्क की सुविधा को प्रस्तुत किया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह कनेक्टिविटी सरकार की कार्यशीलता की गति, कार्य के मापदंड और इच्‍छा शक्ति का प्रमाण है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि औपनिवेशिक काल में भी असम, त्रिपुरा और बंगाल रेलवे से जुड़े हुए थे, चाहे इसका कारण इस क्षेत्र के समृद्ध प्राकृतिक संसाधनों की लूट था। स्‍वाधीनता के पश्‍चात भी पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में रेल के विस्तार पर ध्‍यान नहीं दिया गया और आखिरकार 2014 के बाद वर्तमान सरकार ने इस पर ध्‍यान दिया।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर के लोगों की संवेदनशीलता और सुविधाओं को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस परिवर्तन को व्यापक रूप से अनुभव किया गया। उन्होंने बताया कि 2014 से पहले पूर्वोत्तर का औसत रेल बजट लगभग 2500 करोड़ रुपये था जो इस वर्ष चार गुना बढ़कर 10 हजार करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो गया है। अब मणिपुर, मिजोरम, नगालैंड, मेघालय और सिक्किम की राजधानियों को देश के बाकी हिस्सों से जोड़ा जा रहा है, "बहुत शीघ्र पूर्वोत्तर की सभी राजधानियों को ब्रॉड गेज नेटवर्क से जोड़ा जा रहा हैं"। उन्होंने कहा कि इन परियोजनाओं पर एक लाख करोड़ रुपये का व्‍यय किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विकास कार्यों का मानदंड और गतिशीलता अभूतपूर्व है’’। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर में पहले की तुलना में तीन गुना तीव्र गति से नई रेल लाइनें बिछाई जा रही हैं और रेल लाइनों का दोहरीकरण पहले की तुलना में नौ गुना तेजी से हो रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि रेल लाइनों के दोहरीकरण का काम पिछले 9 वर्षों में प्रारंभ हुआ है और सरकार इस दिशा में बहुत तीव्र गति से कार्य कर रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विकास की गति को श्रेय देते हुए कहा कि इस कारण पूर्वोत्तर के दूरदराज के इलाके रेलवे से जुड़ गए। उन्होंने बताया कि नागालैंड को लगभग 100 वर्षों के बाद अपना दूसरा रेलवे स्टेशन मिला है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वंदे भारत सेमी हाई-स्पीड रेलगाड़ी और तेजस एक्सप्रेस उसी मार्ग पर चल रही हैं जहां कभी धीमी गति से चलने वाली एक छोटी गेज लाइन थी। उन्होंने पर्यटकों के लिए आकर्षण का केंद्र बने भारतीय रेलवे के विस्टा डोम कोच का भी उल्‍लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "भारतीय रेलवे गति के साथ-साथ लोगों के दिलों, समाजों और अवसरों को एकसूत्र में जोड़ने का माध्यम बन गई है’’। गुवाहाटी रेलवे स्टेशन पर पहली ट्रांसजेंडर चाय की दुकान का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह समाज से बेहतर व्यवहार की उम्मीद करने वाले लोगों को सम्मान का जीवन प्रदान करने एक प्रयास है। 'वन स्टेशन, वन प्रोडक्ट' योजना के अंतर्गत पूर्वोत्तर में रेलवे स्टेशनों पर स्टॉल लगाए गए हैं जो वोकल फॉर लोकल पर बल देते हैं। इससे स्थानीय कारीगरों, कलाकारों और शिल्पकारों को एक नया बाजार प्रदान किया जाता है। उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर के सैकड़ों स्टेशनों पर दी जाने वाली वाई-फाई सुविधाओं का भी उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि संवेदनशीलता और गति के इस संयोजन से ही पूर्वोत्तर प्रगति के पथ पर आगे बढ़ेगा और विकसित भारत का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
पृष्ठभूमि
अत्याधुनिक वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस पूर्वोत्‍तर के लोगों को गति और सुविधा के साथ यात्रा की सुंविधा प्रदान करेगी। इससे क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। गुवाहाटी को न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी से जोड़ने वाली यह रेलगाड़ी यात्रा समय में एक घंटे की बचत करेगी। वंदे भारत एक्‍सप्रेस से यात्रा में 5 घंटे 30 मिनट का समय लगेगा जबकि यही यात्रा इस समय चलने वाली सर्वाधिक तेज गति की रेलगाड़ी से 6 घंटे 30 मिनट के समय में पूरी होती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने नए विद्युतीकृत खंड के 182 किलोमीटर मार्ग को समर्पित किया। इससे प्रदूषण मुक्त परिवहन की सुविधा और समय की बचत होगी। यह मेघालय में प्रवेश करने के लिए विद्युत कर्षण पर चलने वाली रेलगाडि़यों के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्‍त करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने असम के लुमडिंग में नवनिर्मित डेमू/मेमू शेड का भी उद्घाटन किया। यह नई सुविधा इस क्षेत्र में परिचालित डेमू रेक के रखरखाव में मदद करेगी इससे बेहतर परिचालन क्षमता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।