Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Assam’s first Vande Bharat Express connecting Guwahati to New Jalpaiguri
Dedicates newly electrified sections and newly constructed DEMU/MEMU shed
“First Vande Bharat Express of Northeast will boost tourism and enhance connectivity”
“The last 9 years have been of unprecedented achievements for building a New India”
“Our government has prioritized the welfare of the poor”
“Infrastructure is for everyone and it does not discriminate, Infrastructure development is true social justice and true secularism”
“The biggest beneficiaries of the infrastructure push have been the states of Eastern and Northeastern India”
“Indian Railway has become a medium of connecting hearts, societies and opportunities to the people along with speed”
29 MAY 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off Assam’s first Vande Bharat Express via video conferencing today. The Vande Bharat Express will connect Guwahati with New Jalpaiguri Guwahati and the journey will take 5 hrs 30 mins. The Prime Minister also dedicated 182 Route kilometers of newly electrified sections and inaugurated a newly constructed DEMU/MEMU shed at Lumding in Assam
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today is a huge day for the connectivity of the Northeast as three development works are being accomplished together. Firstly, the Prime Minister elaborated, Northeast is getting its first Vande Bharat Express today where this is the third Vande Bharat Express which connects West Bengal. Secondly, approximately 425 kilometers of railway tracks in Assam and Meghalaya have been electrified. And, thirdly, a new DEMU/MEMU shed has been inaugurated in Lumding in Assam. The Prime Minister congratulated the citizens of the entire Northeast along with Assam, Meghalaya and West Bengal on this momentous occasion.
The Prime Minister said that the Guwahati -New Jalpaiguri Vande Bharat train will strengthen the centuries-old ties between Assam and West Bengal. This will increase ease of travel and provide huge benefits to students and will increase job opportunities arising out of tourism and business. He said that this Vande Bharat will provide connectivity to Maa Kamakhya Temple, Kaziranga, Manas National Park, and Pobitora Wildlife Sanctuary. Furthermore, the Prime Minister pointed out that it will enhance travel and tourism in Shillong, Cherrapunji in Meghalaya and Tawang and Pasighat in Arunachal Pradesh.
Throwing light on the 9 years of the NDA government in power, the Prime Minister remarked that the nation has witnessed numerous accomplishments and unprecedented development towards a new India in these years. He highlighted the newly inaugurated magnificent Parliament House of independent India and said that it will connect the thousand-year-old democratic history of India with its prosperous democracy of the future. Referring to past governments, the Prime Minister pointed out that the scams of before 2014 had broken all records where the maximum impact was felt by the poor and the states which lagged behind in development. “Our government has prioritized the welfare of the poor”, the Prime Minister remarked as he gave examples of houses, toilets, tapped water connections, electricity, gas pipelines, the development of AIIMS, infrastructure boost to roads, railways, airways, airways, waterways, ports and mobile connectivity. He underlined that the government has worked at full strength to achieve these goals. Noting that infrastructure makes people’s lives easier, creates employment opportunities and becomes a basis for development, the Prime Minister mentioned that the infrastructure development pace in India is being discussed all over the globe. This infrastructure, the Prime Minister said, strengthens and empowers the poor, backward, dalits, adivasis and other deprived sections of the society. “Infrastructure is for everyone and it does not discriminate”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined that this form of development is the pure form of social justice and secularism.
The Prime Minister said that the biggest beneficiaries of the infrastructure push have been the states of Eastern and Northeastern India. He said that earlier, the people of the Northeast remained deprived of even the basic facilities for decades. He said that a large number of villages and families which did not have electricity, telephone or good rail road air connectivity until 9 years ago were from the Northeast.
The Prime Minister presented rail connectivity in the region as an example of work with a service spirit. The rail connectivity in the northeast is proof of the government’s speed, scale and intention, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister said that even in colonial times Assam, Tripura and Bengal were connected with railways, even though, with an intention to loot the natural resources of the region. However, even after Independence, the expansion of railways in the region was ignored and finally fell on the current government after 2014.
Shri Modi said that he has given the highest priority to Northeast people's sensitivities and facilities. This change has been widely felt, he added. He informed that before 2014, the average railways budget for the Northeast was about 2500 crore rupees which has grown to more than 10 thousand crores this year, a four-fold increase. Now capitals of Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Meghalaya and Sikkim are being connected to the rest of the country, “Very soon all capital cities of the Northeast are going to be connected with a broad gauge network”, he said, “One lakh crore rupees are being spent on these projects.”
“The scale and speed of the development works of the government has been unprecedented”, the Prime Minister remarked as he noted that new rail lines are being laid in the Northeast at three times the pace than before and the doubling of rail lines is taking place 9 times faster than before. The Prime Minister mentioned that the work for doubling of rail lines began in the last 9 years and the government is working towards saturation at a very fast pace.
The Prime Minister credited the pace of development which led to many remote areas of the Northeast being connected with railways. He informed that Nagaland got its second railway station after almost 100 years. Now, the Prime Minister said, Vande Bharat Semi High-speed trains and Tejas Express are running on the same path where once stood a narrow gauge line capable of low speeds. He also mentioned the Vista Dome coaches of the Indian Railways which have become a center of attraction for tourists.
“Indian Railway has become a medium of connecting hearts, societies and opportunities to the people along with speed”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted the first transgender tea stall at Guwahati Railway Station. He stated that it is an attempt to give a life of respect to those who expect better behaviour from society. Under the 'One Station, One Product' scheme, the Prime Minister highlighted that stalls have been set up at railway stations in the Northeast which give emphasis to Vocal for Local thereby providing a new market for local artisans, artists, and craftsmen. He also gave the example of Wi-Fi facilities provided at hundreds of stations in the Northeast. “It is only with this combination of sensitivity and speed that Northeast will move forward on the path of progress and pave the way towards a developed India.
Background
The state-of-the-art Vande Bharat Express will provide the people of the region with the means to travel with speed and comfort. It will also boost tourism in the region. Connecting Guwahati with New Jalpaiguri, the train will help save about an hour of journey time, when compared with the current fastest train connecting the two places. Vande Bharat will cover the journey in 5 hrs 30 mins, while the current fastest train takes 6 hrs 30 mins to cover the same journey.
The Prime Minister dedicated 182 Route kilometers of newly electrified sections. This will help provide pollution-free transportation with trains running at higher speeds and reduced running time of trains. It will also open the doors for trains running on electric traction to enter Meghalaya.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated a newly constructed DEMU/MEMU shed at Lumding in Assam. This new facility will be helpful for maintaining DEMU rakes operating in this region, leading to better operational feasibility.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গুয়াহাটি-নিউ জলপাইগুড়ির মধ্যে সংযোগ স্থাপনকারী আসামের প্রথম বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনের যাত্রা সঙ্কেত দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করলেন নতুন রেল বৈদ্যুতিকরণ প্রকল্প তথা নবনির্মিত ডেমু / মেমু শেড
উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের প্রথম বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনটি যোগাযোগ ও পর্যটনকে আরও উৎসাহিত করবে বলে মন্তব্য করলেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
29 MAY 2023 1:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ মে, ২০২৩
আজ এক ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মঞ্চে আসামের প্রথম বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনটির যাত্রা সঙ্কেত দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। এই ট্রেনটি চালু হওয়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে আসামের গুয়াহাটির সঙ্গে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের নিউ জলপাইগুড়ির এক দ্রুত রেল সংযোগের সূচনা হল। বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনের মাধ্যমে মাত্র ৫ ঘন্টা ৩০ মিনিটের মধ্যেই গুয়াহাটি থেকে নিউ জলপাইগুড়ি পৌঁছনো যাবে।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক সমাবেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ স্থাপনের ক্ষেত্রে আজ হল একটি বিশেষ দিন। কারণ, বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে আরও কয়েকটি রেল উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পেরও আজ সূচনা হল। প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, প্রধানমন্ত্রী আজ ১৮২ রুট কিলোমিটারব্যাপী নতুন রেল বৈদ্যুতিকরণ প্রকল্পও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন এবং উদ্বোধন করেন আসামের লামডিং-এ নবনির্মিত একটি ডেমু / মেমু শেড।
গুয়াহাটি-নিউ জলপাইগুড়ি বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনটি আসাম ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মধ্যে শতাব্দী প্রাচীন সম্পর্ককে আরও জোরদার করে তুলবে বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এর ফলে যাত্রী স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য যেমন বৃদ্ধি পাবে, অন্যদিকে তেমনই ছাত্রছাত্রীদেরও অশেষ কল্যাণ হবে। একইসঙ্গে, ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য এবং পর্যটনের সুবাদে কর্মসংস্থানেরও ব্যাপক সুযোগ সৃষ্টি ঘটবে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনটির মাধ্যমে সংযোগ স্থাপন হবে মাতা কামাক্ষ্যা মন্দির, কাজিরাঙ্গা, মানস জাতীয় উদ্যান এবং পবিত্র বন্যপ্রাণী অভয়ারণ্যের। এছাড়াও, এই পথ বরাবর মেঘালয়ের শিলং ও চেরাপুঞ্জি এবং অরুণাচল প্রদেশের তাওয়াং ও পাসিঘাট-এর মধ্যে পর্যটনের প্রসার ঘটবে।
গত ৯ বছরে ক্ষমতাসীন এনডিএ সরকারের বিভিন্ন কর্মপ্রচেষ্টার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সময়কালে দেশবাসী এক নতুন ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে নজিরবিহীন কর্মকাণ্ডের সাক্ষী থেকেছে। স্বাধীন ভারতের নতুন সংসদ ভবনের কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, এর মাধ্যমে ভারতের বহু সহস্র বছরের গণতান্ত্রিক ইতিহাস আরও উজ্জ্বল হয়ে উঠবে। একইসঙ্গে, ভবিষ্যতে গড়ে উঠতে চলেছে এক সমৃদ্ধ গণতন্ত্রের আদর্শ। অতীতের সরকারগুলির প্রসঙ্গ টেনে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আমাদের সরকার দরিদ্র মানুষের কল্যাণকেই সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দান করেছে। দরিদ্র মানুষদের জন্য শৌচাগার ও বাসস্থান নির্মাণ, পাইপলাইনের মাধ্যমে জলের যোগান, বিদ্যুৎ ও গ্যাস সংযোগ, এইমস-এর মতো স্বাস্থ্য প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ে তোলা এবং সেইসঙ্গে রেল, সড়ক, আকাশ ও জলপথ, বন্দর এবং মোবাইল ফোনের মাধ্যমে সংযোগ ও যোগাযোগ পরিকাঠামো প্রসারের ক্ষেত্রেও যুগান্তকারী ঘটনা ঘটে গেছে। পরিকাঠামোর প্রসার ও উন্নয়ন যে সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনকে আরও সহজ ও সুন্দর করে তোলে তার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে যে গতি সঞ্চার ঘটেছে তা আজ বিশ্বে এক আলোচনার বিষয় হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে। ভারতের উন্নত পরিকাঠামো দেশের দরিদ্র, অনগ্রসর, দলিত, আদিবাসী এবং অন্যান্য বঞ্চিত স্তরের মানুষদের ক্ষমতায়ন ঘটিয়েছে। পরিকাঠামো শুধুমাত্র ব্যক্তিবিশেষের জন্যই সীমাবদ্ধ নয় এবং তা কোনভাবেই আঞ্চলিকতাকে প্রশ্রয় দেয় না। সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ধর্ম নিরপেক্ষতাকে এইভাবেই উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টার মাধ্যমে তুলে ধরা হচ্ছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
পূর্ব এবং উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের রাজ্যগুলি এই পরিকাঠামো প্রসারের বিশেষ সুফল লাভ করছে বলে মনে করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এর আগে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের জনসাধারণ বহু দশক ধরেই জীবনযাপনের ন্যূনতম সুযোগ-সুবিধা থেকে বঞ্চিত ছিলেন। যে সমস্ত গ্রাম ও পরিবারে বিদ্যুৎ ও টেলিফোনের সুযোগ ছিল না, সেখানেও আজ তা পৌঁছে গেছে। এমনকি, আজ থেকে ৯ বছর আগেও উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের যে অংশগুলিতে উন্নত রেল সংযোগ ছিল না, তাও আজ রেল মানচিত্রের মধ্যে স্থান পেয়েছে। একইসঙ্গে গড়ে উঠেছে আকাশপথে যোগাযোগ।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে রেল সংযোগ গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে পরিষেবা প্রসারের শক্তি ও মানসিকতাকে অবলম্বন করে। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে রেল সংযোগের প্রসার থেকে কেন্দ্রের বর্তমান সরকারের কাজকর্মের ধারা, গতি, আয়তন এবং উদ্দেশ্য সহজেই অনুভব করা যায়। ঔপনিবেশিক শাসনকালে আসাম, ত্রিপুরা এবং বাংলার মতো রাজ্যগুলি রেলপথে যুক্ত ছিল ঠিক কথা, কিন্তু সেই সময় এই অঞ্চলগুলির প্রাকৃতিক সহায়সম্পদ হরণ করাই ছিল এই সংযোগ স্থাপনের মূল উদ্দেশ্য। এমনকি, স্বাধীনতা পরবর্তীকালেও এই অঞ্চলে রেল সংযোগের প্রসারের বিষয়টি ছিল নিতান্তই অবহেলিত। কিন্তু এই পরিস্থিতির পরিবর্তন ঘটে ২০১৪ সালে কেন্দ্রের বর্তমান সরকার ক্ষমতাসীন হওয়ার সময় থেকে।
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের নাগরিকদের সংবেদনশীলতাকে যে তাঁর সরকার সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে, একথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। তিনি বলেন, এই পরিবর্তন নাগরিকরা এখন বিশেষভাবে অনুভব ও উপলব্ধি করছেন। ২০১৪ সালের আগে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের জন্য গড় রেল বাজেটের পরিমাণ ছিল ২,৫০০ কোটি টাকার মতো। কিন্তু তা বর্তমানে চারগুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ১০ হাজার কোটি টাকায়। মণিপুর, মিজোরাম, নাগাল্যান্ড, মেঘালয় এবং সিকিমের রাজধানী শহরগুলি এখন দেশের বাকি অংশের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়েছে। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের সবক’টি রাজধানী শহরে অনতিবিলম্বেই রেলের ব্রডগেজ নেটওয়ার্ক গড়ে উঠতে চলেছে বলে জানান তিনি। এই প্রকল্প রূপায়ণে বিনিয়োগ করা হবে ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রায় ১০০ বছর পর নাগাল্যান্ড একটি দ্বিতীয় রেল স্টেশন উপহার পেল। এইভাবে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের বহু প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলকে রেলপথে যুক্ত করার চেষ্টা করা হচ্ছে। এক সময় যে ন্যারো-গেজ রেলপথে মন্থর গতির ট্রেন চালানো হত, সেখানে এখন বন্দে ভারত সেমি-হাইস্পিড এবং তেজস এক্সপ্রেসের মতো ট্রেন চালানো হচ্ছে। শুধু তাই নয়, রেলের ভিস্টাডোম কোচগুলি এখন যাত্রী সাধারণের কাছে এক বিশেষ আকর্ষণ হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর বক্তব্যের শেষে ভারতীয় রেলকে দেশ ও সমাজের হৃদস্পন্দনের এক বিশেষ মাধ্যম রূপে বর্ণনা করে বলেন যে এইভাবেই গতি সঞ্চারিত হচ্ছে দেশের সার্বিক পরিবহণ প্রচেষ্টার মধ্যে।