প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৱাহাটীক নিউ জলপাইগুৰিৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা অসমৰ প্ৰথম বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰে
নতুনকৈ বিদ্যুত সংযোগ কৰা শাখা আৰু নতুনকৈ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ডিইএমইউ/মেমু শ্বেড উৎসৰ্গা কৰে
"উত্তৰ-পূবৰ প্ৰথম বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছে পৰ্যটনবৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব"
“নতুন ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ দিশত যোৱা ৯ বছৰত অভূতপূৰ্ব সাফল্য দেখা গৈছে”
“আমাৰ চৰকাৰে দুখীয়াৰ কল্যাণক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছে”
“আন্তঃগাঁথনি সকলোৰে বাবে আৰু ই কাৰো ক্ষেত্ৰত বৈষম্য নকৰে, আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন হৈছে প্ৰকৃত সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু প্ৰকৃত ধৰ্মনিৰপেক্ষতা”
“আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ ফলত আটাইতকৈ বেছি লাভৱান হৈছে পূব আৰু উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহ”
“ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱে গতিৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ জনসাধাৰণৰ হৃদয়, সমাজ আৰু সুযোগক সংযুক্ত কৰাৰ মাধ্যম হৈ পৰিছে”
29 MAY 2023 1:16PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে অসমৰ প্ৰথমখন বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰে। বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছে গুৱাহাটীক নিউ জলপাইগুৰিৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰিব আৰু এই যাত্ৰাত ৫ ঘন্টা ৩০ মিনিট সময় লাগিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১৮২ ৰুট কিলোমিটাৰ নতুনকৈ বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগী অংশ উচৰ্গা কৰাৰ লগতে অসমৰ লামডিঙত নতুনকৈ নিৰ্মিত DEMU/MEMU চেড উদ্বোধন কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ যোগাযোগ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ দিন। কাৰণ তিনিটা উন্নয়নমূলক কাম একেলগে সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয়, নৰ্থ-ইষ্টে আজি প্ৰথমখন বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ লাভ কৰিছে, একেদৰে এইখন হৈছে পশ্চিম বংগক সংযুক্ত কৰা তৃতীয়খন বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ। দ্বিতীয়তে, অসম আৰু মেঘালয়ৰ প্ৰায় ৪২৫ কিলোমিটাৰ ৰেলপথত বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ কৰা হৈছে। আৰু, তৃতীয়তে, অসমৰ লামডিঙত এটা নতুন DEMU/MEMU চেড উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অনুষ্ঠান উপলক্ষে অসম, মেঘালয় আৰু পশ্চিম বংগৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ নাগৰিকসকলক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে গুৱাহাটী-নিউ জলপাইগুৰি বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে’লে অসম আৰু পশ্চিমবংগৰ মাজত শতিকা পুৰণি সম্পৰ্ক সুদৃঢ় কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত ভ্ৰমণ অধিক সহজলভ্য হ’ব আৰু ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকল ব্যাপকভাৱে লাভান্বিত হ’ব। পৰ্যটন আৰু ব্যৱসায়ৰ পৰা উদ্ভৱ হোৱা চাকৰিৰ সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি পাব। তেওঁ কয় যে এই বন্দে ভাৰতে মা কামাখ্যা মন্দিৰ, কাজিৰঙা, মানস ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যান, আৰু পবিতৰা বন্যপ্ৰাণী অভয়াৰণ্যৰ সৈতে সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব। তদুপৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা শিলচৰ, মেঘালয়ৰ চেৰাপুঞ্জী আৰু অৰুণাচলৰ টাৱাং আৰু পাছিঘাটত ভ্ৰমণ আৰু পৰ্যটন বৃদ্ধি পাব।
এন ডি এ চৰকাৰৰ বিগত ৯ বছৰৰ শাসন ব্যৱস্থাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে এই বছৰবোৰত দেশে নতুন ভাৰতৰ দিশত অসংখ্য সাফল্য আৰু অভূতপূৰ্ব বিকাশৰ সাক্ষী হৈ পৰিছে। তেওঁ স্বাধীন ভাৰতৰ নতুনকৈ উদ্বোধন কৰা সুবিশাল সংসদ ভৱনৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে ই ভাৰতৰ হাজাৰ বছৰীয়া গণতান্ত্ৰিক ইতিহাসক ইয়াৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ সমৃদ্ধিশালী গণতন্ত্ৰৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰিব। বিগত চৰকাৰসমূহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে ২০১৪ চনৰ আগৰ কেলেংকাৰীয়ে সকলো অভিলেখ ভংগ কৰিছিল, য’ত সৰ্বাধিক ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হৈছিল দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পিছ পৰি থকা ৰাজ্যসমূহ।
“আমাৰ চৰকাৰে দুখীয়াৰ কল্যাণক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘৰ, শৌচাগাৰ, পানী সংযোগ, বিদ্যুৎ, গেছ পাইপলাইন, এইমছৰ উন্নয়ন, পথ, ৰে’ল, বিমানপথ, বিমানপথ, জলপথ, বন্দৰ আৰু মোবাইল সংযোগ আদিৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰি এইদৰে কয়। তেওঁ এই লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ চৰকাৰে সম্পূৰ্ণ শক্তিৰে কাম কৰা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। আন্তঃগাঁথনিয়ে মানুহৰ জীৱন সহজ কৰি তোলে, কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰে আৰু উন্নয়নৰ ভিত্তি হৈ পৰে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ গতি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে চৰ্চা চলি আছে। এই আন্তঃগাঁথনিয়ে সমাজৰ দুখীয়া, পিছপৰা, দলিত, আদিবাসী আৰু অন্যান্য বঞ্চিত শ্ৰেণীক শক্তিশালী আৰু সবল কৰি তোলে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। “আন্তঃগাঁথনি সকলোৰে বাবে আৰু ই কাৰো সৈতে বৈষম্য নকৰে, উন্নয়ন হৈছে সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু ধৰ্মনিৰপেক্ষতাৰ বিশুদ্ধ ৰূপ,” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ ফলত সৰ্বাধিক লাভান্বিত হৈছে পূব আৰু উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহ। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বেও উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ জনসাধাৰণ দশক দশক ধৰি মৌলিক সা-সুবিধাৰ পৰা বঞ্চিত হৈ আছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে ৯ বছৰ আগলৈকে বিদ্যুৎ, টেলিফোন বা উন্নত ৰেলপথ, বিমান সংযোগ নথকা বৃহৎ সংখ্যক গাঁও আৰু পৰিয়াল উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অঞ্চলটোৰ ৰে’ল সংযোগক সেৱা মনোভাৱেৰে কাম কৰাৰ উদাহৰণ হিচাপে দাঙি ধৰে। উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰে’ল সংযোগ চৰকাৰৰ গতি, পৰিসৰ আৰু উদ্দেশ্যৰ প্ৰমাণ বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ঔপনিৱেশিক কালতো অসম, ত্ৰিপুৰা আৰু বংগ ৰে’লৱেৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত আছিল, যদিও, অঞ্চলটোৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক সম্পদ লুট কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যেৰেহে ইয়াক নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছিল। কিন্তু স্বাধীনতাৰ পাছতো অঞ্চলটোৰ ৰে’লপথ সম্প্ৰসাৰণক আওকাণ কৰি থকা হ’ল আৰু অৱশেষত ২০১৪ চনৰ পিছত বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰখনৰ ওপৰত ইয়াৰ দায়িত্ব পৰিল।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁ উত্তৰ-পূবৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সংবেদনশীলতা আৰু সুবিধাসমূহক সৰ্বাধিক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছে। এই পৰিৱৰ্তন ব্যাপকভাৱে অনুভৱ কৰা হৈছে বুলি তেওঁ কয়। তেওঁ জনায় যে ২০১৪ চনৰ পূৰ্বে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ বাবে গড় ৰে'ল বাজেট আছিল প্ৰায় ২৫০০ কোটি টকা যি এই বছৰ ১০ হাজাৰ কোটিতকৈও অধিক হৈছে, যি হৈছে চাৰিগুণ অধিক। এতিয়া মণিপুৰ, মিজোৰাম, নাগালেণ্ড, মেঘালয় আৰু ছিকিমৰ ৰাজধানীসমূহক দেশৰ বাকী অংশৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰা হৈছে, "অতি সোনকালেই উত্তৰ-পূবৰ সকলো ৰাজধানী চহৰক এক ব্ৰডগজ নেটৱৰ্কৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰা হ'ব", তেওঁ কয়, "এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহত এক লাখ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে।"
“চৰকাৰৰ উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ পৰিসৰ আৰু গতি অভূতপূৰ্ব হৈছে”, উত্তৰ-পূবত পূৰ্বতকৈ তিনিগুণ গতিৰে নতুন ৰে’ল লাইন স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে আৰু ৰে’ল লাইন দুগুণ কৰা হৈছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে আগৰ তুলনাত ৯ গুণ বেছি বেগেৰে ৰে’ল লাইন স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে যোৱা ৯ বছৰত ৰে’ল লাইন দুগুণ কৰাৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে উন্নয়নৰ গতিৰ ফলত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বহু দুৰ্গম অঞ্চল ৰে’লপথৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হৈ পৰিছে। তেওঁ জনোৱা মতে, প্ৰায় ১০০ বছৰৰ পাছত নাগালেণ্ডে দ্বিতীয়টো ৰে’লৱে ষ্টেচন লাভ কৰিছে। এতিয়া প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বন্দে ভাৰত ছেমি হাইস্পীড ৰে’ল আৰু তেজছ এক্সপ্ৰেছ একেটা পথতে চলি আছে, য’ত এসময়ত কম গতিৰ সক্ষম নেৰ’ গেজ লাইন থিয় হৈ আছিল। পৰ্যটকৰ আকৰ্ষণৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈ পৰা ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ ভিষ্টা ড’ম ডবাসমূহৰ কথাও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে।
পটভূমিঃ
অত্যাধুনিক বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ জৰিয়তে অঞ্চলটোৰ জনসাধাৰণে অধিক গতি আৰু আৰামত যাত্ৰা কৰাৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে অঞ্চলটোৰ পৰ্যটনৰো উত্থান ঘটিব। গুৱাহাটীক নিউ জলপাইগুৰিৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা এই ৰে’লখনে প্ৰায় এঘণ্টাৰ যাত্ৰাৰ সময় ৰাহি কৰিব। বন্দে ভাৰতে ৫ ঘণ্টা ৩০ মিনিটত যাত্ৰা সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব, আনহাতে বৰ্তমানৰ দ্ৰুততম ৰেলখনে একে যাত্ৰা কভাৰ কৰিবলৈ ৬ ঘণ্টা ৩০ মিনিট সময় লয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১৮২টা ৰুট কিলোমিটাৰ পথছোৱাৰ নতুনকৈ বিদ্যুৎ সংযোজিত অংশ উচৰ্গা কৰে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা অধিক বেগেৰে চলা ৰে’লৰ সৈতে প্ৰদূষণমুক্ত পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থা আৰু ৰে’লৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ সময় কম হ’ব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও বৈদ্যুতিক ট্ৰেকচনত চলা ৰে’লসমূহে মেঘালয়ত প্ৰৱেশৰ দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰিব।

Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Assam’s first Vande Bharat Express connecting Guwahati to New Jalpaiguri
Dedicates newly electrified sections and newly constructed DEMU/MEMU shed
“First Vande Bharat Express of Northeast will boost tourism and enhance connectivity”
“The last 9 years have been of unprecedented achievements for building a New India”
“Our government has prioritized the welfare of the poor”
“Infrastructure is for everyone and it does not discriminate, Infrastructure development is true social justice and true secularism”
“The biggest beneficiaries of the infrastructure push have been the states of Eastern and Northeastern India”
“Indian Railway has become a medium of connecting hearts, societies and opportunities to the people along with speed”
29 MAY 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off Assam’s first Vande Bharat Express via video conferencing today. The Vande Bharat Express will connect Guwahati with New Jalpaiguri Guwahati and the journey will take 5 hrs 30 mins. The Prime Minister also dedicated 182 Route kilometers of newly electrified sections and inaugurated a newly constructed DEMU/MEMU shed at Lumding in Assam
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today is a huge day for the connectivity of the Northeast as three development works are being accomplished together. Firstly, the Prime Minister elaborated, Northeast is getting its first Vande Bharat Express today where this is the third Vande Bharat Express which connects West Bengal. Secondly, approximately 425 kilometers of railway tracks in Assam and Meghalaya have been electrified. And, thirdly, a new DEMU/MEMU shed has been inaugurated in Lumding in Assam. The Prime Minister congratulated the citizens of the entire Northeast along with Assam, Meghalaya and West Bengal on this momentous occasion.
The Prime Minister said that the Guwahati -New Jalpaiguri Vande Bharat train will strengthen the centuries-old ties between Assam and West Bengal. This will increase ease of travel and provide huge benefits to students and will increase job opportunities arising out of tourism and business. He said that this Vande Bharat will provide connectivity to Maa Kamakhya Temple, Kaziranga, Manas National Park, and Pobitora Wildlife Sanctuary. Furthermore, the Prime Minister pointed out that it will enhance travel and tourism in Shillong, Cherrapunji in Meghalaya and Tawang and Pasighat in Arunachal Pradesh.
Throwing light on the 9 years of the NDA government in power, the Prime Minister remarked that the nation has witnessed numerous accomplishments and unprecedented development towards a new India in these years. He highlighted the newly inaugurated magnificent Parliament House of independent India and said that it will connect the thousand-year-old democratic history of India with its prosperous democracy of the future. Referring to past governments, the Prime Minister pointed out that the scams of before 2014 had broken all records where the maximum impact was felt by the poor and the states which lagged behind in development. “Our government has prioritized the welfare of the poor”, the Prime Minister remarked as he gave examples of houses, toilets, tapped water connections, electricity, gas pipelines, the development of AIIMS, infrastructure boost to roads, railways, airways, airways, waterways, ports and mobile connectivity. He underlined that the government has worked at full strength to achieve these goals. Noting that infrastructure makes people’s lives easier, creates employment opportunities and becomes a basis for development, the Prime Minister mentioned that the infrastructure development pace in India is being discussed all over the globe. This infrastructure, the Prime Minister said, strengthens and empowers the poor, backward, dalits, adivasis and other deprived sections of the society. “Infrastructure is for everyone and it does not discriminate”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined that this form of development is the pure form of social justice and secularism.
The Prime Minister said that the biggest beneficiaries of the infrastructure push have been the states of Eastern and Northeastern India. He said that earlier, the people of the Northeast remained deprived of even the basic facilities for decades. He said that a large number of villages and families which did not have electricity, telephone or good rail road air connectivity until 9 years ago were from the Northeast.
The Prime Minister presented rail connectivity in the region as an example of work with a service spirit. The rail connectivity in the northeast is proof of the government’s speed, scale and intention, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister said that even in colonial times Assam, Tripura and Bengal were connected with railways, even though, with an intention to loot the natural resources of the region. However, even after Independence, the expansion of railways in the region was ignored and finally fell on the current government after 2014.
Shri Modi said that he has given the highest priority to Northeast people's sensitivities and facilities. This change has been widely felt, he added. He informed that before 2014, the average railways budget for the Northeast was about 2500 crore rupees which has grown to more than 10 thousand crores this year, a four-fold increase. Now capitals of Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Meghalaya and Sikkim are being connected to the rest of the country, “Very soon all capital cities of the Northeast are going to be connected with a broad gauge network”, he said, “One lakh crore rupees are being spent on these projects.”
“The scale and speed of the development works of the government has been unprecedented”, the Prime Minister remarked as he noted that new rail lines are being laid in the Northeast at three times the pace than before and the doubling of rail lines is taking place 9 times faster than before. The Prime Minister mentioned that the work for doubling of rail lines began in the last 9 years and the government is working towards saturation at a very fast pace.
The Prime Minister credited the pace of development which led to many remote areas of the Northeast being connected with railways. He informed that Nagaland got its second railway station after almost 100 years. Now, the Prime Minister said, Vande Bharat Semi High-speed trains and Tejas Express are running on the same path where once stood a narrow gauge line capable of low speeds. He also mentioned the Vista Dome coaches of the Indian Railways which have become a center of attraction for tourists.
“Indian Railway has become a medium of connecting hearts, societies and opportunities to the people along with speed”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted the first transgender tea stall at Guwahati Railway Station. He stated that it is an attempt to give a life of respect to those who expect better behaviour from society. Under the 'One Station, One Product' scheme, the Prime Minister highlighted that stalls have been set up at railway stations in the Northeast which give emphasis to Vocal for Local thereby providing a new market for local artisans, artists, and craftsmen. He also gave the example of Wi-Fi facilities provided at hundreds of stations in the Northeast. “It is only with this combination of sensitivity and speed that Northeast will move forward on the path of progress and pave the way towards a developed India.
Background
The state-of-the-art Vande Bharat Express will provide the people of the region with the means to travel with speed and comfort. It will also boost tourism in the region. Connecting Guwahati with New Jalpaiguri, the train will help save about an hour of journey time, when compared with the current fastest train connecting the two places. Vande Bharat will cover the journey in 5 hrs 30 mins, while the current fastest train takes 6 hrs 30 mins to cover the same journey.
The Prime Minister dedicated 182 Route kilometers of newly electrified sections. This will help provide pollution-free transportation with trains running at higher speeds and reduced running time of trains. It will also open the doors for trains running on electric traction to enter Meghalaya.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated a newly constructed DEMU/MEMU shed at Lumding in Assam. This new facility will be helpful for maintaining DEMU rakes operating in this region, leading to better operational feasibility.