Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening statement at the Working session 9 of the G7 Summit
Working Session 9: Toward a Peaceful, Stable and Prosperous World
21 MAY 2023 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
We heard President Zelenskyy today. I also met him yesterday.I do not consider the current situation as an issue of politics or economy.I believe that this is a matter of humanity, a matter of human values.From the very beginning, we have maintained that dialogue and diplomacy is the only way.And we will make every possible effort to contribute, in whatever way India can, for resolving this situation.
Excellencies,
Global peace, stability, and prosperity is our common objective.In today's inter-connected world, crises in any one region affect all the countries.And, the developing countries, which have limited resources, are the worst affected.In the current global situation, these countries are facing the maximum and most profound impact of the food, fuel, and fertilizer crisis.
Excellencies,
It raises the question as to why we are facing the need to discuss matters of peace and stability in distinct forums.The United Nations (UN), which was established with the very purpose of establishing peace, why does it often fail to prevent conflicts today?Why, even the definition of terrorism has not been accepted in the UN yet?If introspection is done, then one thing is clear.The institutions created in the last century are not in line with the system of the twenty-first century. They do not reflect the realities of the present.That is why it is necessary that reforms should be given concrete shape in big institutions like UN.It will also have to become the voice of the Global South. Otherwise we will just keep talking about ending conflict. UN and Security Council will become just a talk shop.
Excellencies,
It is necessary that all countries respect the UN Charter, International Law and sovereignty and territorial integrity of all countries.Raise your voice together against unilateral attempts to change the status quo.India has always been of the opinion that any tension, any dispute should be resolved through peaceful means, through dialogue.And if there is a solution from the law, then it should be accepted.And it was in this spirit, that India resolved its land and maritime boundary dispute with Bangladesh.
Excellencies,
In India, and here in Japan too, Lord Buddha has been followed for thousands of years.There is no such problem in the modern age, whose solution we cannot find in the teachings of the Buddha.Buddha had given the solution centuries ago to the war, unrest, and instability that the world is facing today.
Lord Buddha has said:
नहि वेरेन् वेरानी,
सम्मन तीध उदासन्,
अवेरेन च सम्मन्ति,
एस धम्मो सन्नतन।
That is, enmity does not calm enmity. Enmity is pacified by affinity.
It is in this spirit, we should move forward together with everyone.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
G7 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ 9 ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਬਿਆਨ
ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ 9: ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ, ਸਥਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵੱਲ
21 MAY 2023 10:20AM by PIB Chandigarh
Excellencies,
ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜ਼ੇਲੈਂਸਕੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਣਿਆ। ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਮੇਰੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਵੀ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਮੈਂ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਜਾਂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਮੰਨਦਾ। ਮੇਰਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਹੈ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਪਲੋਮੇਸੀ ਹੀ ਇੱਕੋ-ਇੱਕ ਰਸਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਜੇ ਕੁਝ ਵੀ ਬਣ ਪਵੇਗਾ, ਅਸੀਂ ਯਥਾਸੰਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
Excellencies,
ਆਲਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦੇ inter-connected world ਵਿੱਚ, ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਣਾਅ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ, ਵਿਕਾਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ limited resources ਹਨ, ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਚਲਦੇ, food, fuel ਅਤੇ fertilizer crisis ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੁਗਤਣਾ ਪੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
Excellencies,
ਇਹ ਸੋਚਣ ਦੀ ਬਾਤ ਹੈ, ਕਿ ਭਲਾ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਾਤਾਂ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਫੋਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਉਂ ਕਰਨੀਆਂ ਪੈ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ? UN ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਭਲਾ ਅੱਜ conflicts ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਕਿਉਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ? ਆਖਿਰ ਕਿਉਂ, UN ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਤੱਕ ਮਾਨਯ (ਸਹਿਮਤ) ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਪਾਈ ਹੈ? ਅਗਰ ਆਤਮਚਿੰਤਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ, ਤਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਬਾਤ ਸਾਫ਼ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੀ ਸਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ institutions, ਇੱਕੀਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ realities ਨੂੰ ਰਿਫਲੈਕਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ, ਕਿ UN ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਬੜੀਆਂ institutions ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਫਾਰਮਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੂਰਤ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਵੀ ਬਣਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਵਰਨਾ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿ ਜਾਵਾਂਗੇ। UN ਅਤੇ Security Council ਮਾਤਰ ਇੱਕ ਟਾਕ ਸ਼ਾਪ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਰਹਿ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
Excellencies,
ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ, ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ UN Charter, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੌਵਰਨਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਰੀਟੋਰੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਗ੍ਰਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਨ। ਯਥਾਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਕਤਰਫ਼ਾ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਉਠਾਉਣ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਇਹ ਮਤਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਣਾਅ, ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ, ਬਾਤਚੀਤ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ, ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਅਗਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਈ ਹੱਲ ਨਿਕਲਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਬਾਊਂਡਰੀ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
Excellencies,
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਤੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ, ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਨੂੰ follow ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਯੁਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਸੀ ਕੋਈ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਅਸੀਂ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾ ਖੋਜ ਪਾਈਏ। ਦੁਨੀਆ ਅੱਜ ਜਿਸ ਯੁੱਧ, ਅਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਝੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਨੇ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ:
ਨਹਿ ਵੇਰੇਨ੍ ਵੇਰਾਨੀ,
ਸੰਮਨ ਤੀਧ ਉਦਾਸਨ੍,
ਅਵੇਰੇਨ ਚ ਸੰਮੰਤਿ,
ਐਸ ਧੰਮੋ ਸਨੰਤਨ।
(नहि वेरेन् वेरानी,
सम्मन तीध उदासन्,
अवेरेन च सम्मन्ति,
एस धम्मो सन्नतन।)
ਯਾਨੀ, ਸ਼ੱਤਰੁਤਾ (ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣੀ) ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੱਤਰੁਤਾ (ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣੀ) ਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦੀ। ਅਪਣੱਤਵ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਤਰੂਤਾ (ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣੀ) ਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸੇ ਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।