Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening statement at the Working session 9 of the G7 Summit
Working Session 9: Toward a Peaceful, Stable and Prosperous World
21 MAY 2023 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
We heard President Zelenskyy today. I also met him yesterday.I do not consider the current situation as an issue of politics or economy.I believe that this is a matter of humanity, a matter of human values.From the very beginning, we have maintained that dialogue and diplomacy is the only way.And we will make every possible effort to contribute, in whatever way India can, for resolving this situation.
Excellencies,
Global peace, stability, and prosperity is our common objective.In today's inter-connected world, crises in any one region affect all the countries.And, the developing countries, which have limited resources, are the worst affected.In the current global situation, these countries are facing the maximum and most profound impact of the food, fuel, and fertilizer crisis.
Excellencies,
It raises the question as to why we are facing the need to discuss matters of peace and stability in distinct forums.The United Nations (UN), which was established with the very purpose of establishing peace, why does it often fail to prevent conflicts today?Why, even the definition of terrorism has not been accepted in the UN yet?If introspection is done, then one thing is clear.The institutions created in the last century are not in line with the system of the twenty-first century. They do not reflect the realities of the present.That is why it is necessary that reforms should be given concrete shape in big institutions like UN.It will also have to become the voice of the Global South. Otherwise we will just keep talking about ending conflict. UN and Security Council will become just a talk shop.
Excellencies,
It is necessary that all countries respect the UN Charter, International Law and sovereignty and territorial integrity of all countries.Raise your voice together against unilateral attempts to change the status quo.India has always been of the opinion that any tension, any dispute should be resolved through peaceful means, through dialogue.And if there is a solution from the law, then it should be accepted.And it was in this spirit, that India resolved its land and maritime boundary dispute with Bangladesh.
Excellencies,
In India, and here in Japan too, Lord Buddha has been followed for thousands of years.There is no such problem in the modern age, whose solution we cannot find in the teachings of the Buddha.Buddha had given the solution centuries ago to the war, unrest, and instability that the world is facing today.
Lord Buddha has said:
नहि वेरेन् वेरानी,
सम्मन तीध उदासन्,
अवेरेन च सम्मन्ति,
एस धम्मो सन्नतन।
That is, enmity does not calm enmity. Enmity is pacified by affinity.
It is in this spirit, we should move forward together with everyone.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું G7 સમિટના કાર્યકારી સત્ર 9માં પ્રારંભિક નિવેદન
21 MAY 2023 10:20AM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહાનુભાવો,
આજે આપણે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ઝેલેન્સ્કી પાસેથી સાંભળ્યું. હું ગઈ કાલે પણ તેમને મળ્યો હતો. હું વર્તમાન પરિસ્થિતિને રાજકારણ કે અર્થવ્યવસ્થાનો મુદ્દો નથી માનતો. હું માનું છું કે તે માનવતાનો મુદ્દો છે, માનવીય મૂલ્યોનો મુદ્દો છે. અમે શરૂઆતથી જ કહ્યું છે કે સંવાદ અને મુત્સદ્દીગીરી જ એકમાત્ર માર્ગ છે. અને આ પરિસ્થિતિને ઉકેલવા માટે ભારત તરફથી જે પણ થઈ શકે છે એવો અમે શક્ય તેટલો પ્રયાસ કરીશું,.
મહાનુભાવો,
વૈશ્વિક શાંતિ, સ્થિરતા અને સમૃદ્ધિ એ આપણા બધાનો સમાન ઉદ્દેશ્ય છે. આજના એકબીજા સાથે જોડાયેલા વિશ્વમાં, કોઈપણ એક ક્ષેત્રમાં તણાવ બધા દેશોને અસર કરે છે. અને, મર્યાદિત સંસાધનો ધરાવતા વિકાસશીલ દેશો સૌથી વધુ પ્રભાવિત થાય છે. વર્તમાન વૈશ્વિકતાને કારણે પરિસ્થિતિ, ખોરાક, બળતણ અને ખાતરની કટોકટીની મહત્તમ અને સૌથી ગંભીર અસરો આ દેશો ભોગવી રહ્યા છે.
મહાનુભાવો,
વિચારવા જેવી વાત છે કે શા માટે આપણે અલગ-અલગ ફોરમ પર શાંતિ અને સ્થિરતાની વાત કરવી પડે છે? શાંતિ સ્થાપવાના વિચાર સાથે શરૂ થયેલી યુએન આજે સંઘર્ષને રોકવામાં કેમ સફળ નથી? શા માટે, યુએનમાં આતંકવાદની વ્યાખ્યા પણ સ્વીકાર કરવામાં આવી નથી? આત્મમંથન કરીએ તો એક વાત સ્પષ્ટ થાય છે કે છેલ્લી સદીમાં જે સંસ્થાઓ બનાવવામાં આવી છે તે એકવીસમી સદીની વ્યવસ્થાને અનુરૂપ નથી. તેઓ વર્તમાનની વાસ્તવિકતાઓને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરતી નથી. તેથી જ યુએન જેવી મોટી સંસ્થાઓમાં સુધારાઓ લાગુ કરવામાં આવે તે જરૂરી છે. તેમણે પણ ગ્લોબલ સાઉથનો અવાજ બનવું પડશે. નહિંતર, અમે ફક્ત સંઘર્ષને સમાપ્ત કરવાની વાતો કરતા રહીશું. યુએન અને સુરક્ષા પરિષદ માત્ર એક ચર્ચાની દુકાન બનીને રહી જશે.
મહાનુભાવો,
તે જરૂરી છે કે તમામ દેશો યુએન ચાર્ટર, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કાયદા અને સાર્વભૌમત્વ અને તમામ દેશોની પ્રાદેશિક અખંડિતતાનું સન્માન કરે. યથાસ્થિતિને બદલવાના એકપક્ષીય પ્રયાસો સામે સાથે મળીને અવાજ ઉઠાવે. ભારતનો હંમેશા મત રહ્યો છે કે કોઈપણ તણાવ, કોઈપણ વિવાદનો ઉકેલ શાંતિપૂર્ણ રીતે, વાતચીત દ્વારા લાવવો જોઈએ. અને જો કાયદા દ્વારા ઉકેલ મળે તો તેને સ્વીકારવો જોઈએ. અને આ ભાવનાથી ભારતે બાંગ્લાદેશ સાથેના તેના જમીન અને દરિયાઈ સીમા વિવાદનો ઉકેલ લાવી દીધો.
મહાનુભાવો,
ભારતમાં અને અહીં જાપાનમાં પણ ભગવાન બુદ્ધને હજારો વર્ષોથી અનુસરવામાં આવે છે.આધુનિક યુગમાં એવી કોઈ સમસ્યા નથી, જેનો ઉકેલ આપણે બુદ્ધના ઉપદેશોમાં શોધી શકતા નથી. વિશ્વ આજે જે યુદ્ધ, અશાંતિ અને અસ્થિરતાનો સામનો કરી રહ્યું છે તેનો ઉકેલ બુદ્ધે સદીઓ પહેલા જ આપી દીધો હતો.
नहि वेरेन् वेरानी,
सम्मन तीध उदासन्,
अवेरेन च सम्मन्ति,
एस धम्मो सन्नतन।
એટલે કે દુશ્મનાવટથી દુશ્મની શાંત થતી નથી. શત્રુતા આત્મીયતા દ્વારા શાંત થાય છે.
આ ભાવનામાં આપણે સૌ સાથે મળીને આગળ વધવું જોઈએ.
આભાર.