प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
G7 शिखर सम्मेलन के कार्य सत्र 9 में प्रधानमंत्री के प्रारंभिक वक्तव्य का मूल पाठ
21 MAY 2023 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
आज हमने राष्ट्रपति ज़ेलेंस्की को सुना। कल मेरी उनसे मुलाकात भी हुई थी।मैं वर्तमान परिस्थिति को राजनीति या अर्थव्यवस्था का मुद्दा नहीं मानता।मेरा मानना है कि यह मानवता का मुद्दा है, मानवीय मूल्यों का मुद्दा है।हमने शुरू से कहा है, कि डायलॉग और डिप्लोमेसी ही एकमात्र रास्ता है।और इस परिस्थिति के समाधान के लिए, भारत से जो कुछ भी बन पड़ेगा, हम यथासंभव प्रयास करेंगे।
Excellencies,
वैश्विक शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि हम सब का साझा उद्देश्य है।आज के inter-connected world में, किसी भी एक क्षेत्र में तनाव सभी देशों को प्रभावित करता है।और, विकासशील देश, जिनके पास limited resources हैं, सबसे अधिक प्रभावित होते हैं।वर्तमान वैश्विक स्थिति के चलते, food, fuel और fertiliser crisis का अधिकतम और सबसे गहरा प्रभाव इन्हीं देशों को भुगतना पड़ रहा है।
Excellencies,
यह सोचने की बात है, कि भला हमें शांति और स्थिरता की बातें अलग-अलग फोरम में क्यों करनी पड़ रही हैं?UN जिसकी शुरुआत ही शांति स्थापित करने की कल्पना से की गयी थी, भला आज conflicts को रोकने में सफल क्यों नहीं होता?आखिर क्यों, UN में आतंकवाद की परिभाषा तक मान्य नहीं हो पाई है?अगर आत्मचिंतन किया जाये, तो एक बात साफ़ है।पिछली सदी में बनाये गए institutions, इक्कीसवीं सदी की व्यवस्था के अनुरूप नहीं हैं। वर्तमान की realities को रिफ्लेक्ट नहीं करते।इसलिए जरूरी है, कि UN जैसे बड़े institutions में रिफॉर्म्स को मूर्त रूप दिया जाये।इनको ग्लोबल साउथ की आवाज भी बनना होगा। वरना हम संघर्षो को ख़त्म करने पर सिर्फ चर्चा ही करते रह जाएंगे।UN और Security Council मात्र एक टॉक शॉप बन कर रह जायेंगे।
Excellencies,
यह जरूरी है, कि सभी देश UN Charter, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानून और सभी देशों की सोवरनटी और टेरीटोरियल इंटेग्रिटी का सम्मान करें।यथास्थिति को बदलने की एकतरफा कोशिशों के खिलाफ मिलकर आवाज उठायें।भारत का हमेशा यह मत रहा है कि किसी भी तनाव, किसी भी विवाद का समाधान शांतिपूर्ण तरीके से, बातचीत के ज़रिये, किया जाना चाहिए।और अगर कानून से कोई हल निकलता है, तो उसको मानना चाहिए।और इसी भावना से भारत ने बांग्लादेश के साथ अपने लैंड और मेरीटाइम बाउंड्री विवाद का हल किया था।
Excellencies,
भारत में, और यहाँ जापान में भी, हजारों वर्षों से भगवान बुद्ध को follow किया जाता है।आधुनिक युग में ऐसी कोई समस्या नहीं है, जिसका समाधान हम बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं में न खोज पाएं। दुनिया आज जिस युद्ध, अशांति और अस्थिरता को झेल रही है, उसका समाधान बुद्ध ने सदियों पहले ही दे दिया था।
भगवान बुद्ध ने कहा है:
नहि वेरेन् वेरानी,
सम्मन तीध उदासन्,
अवेरेन च सम्मन्ति,
एस धम्मो सन्नतन।
यानी, शत्रुता से शत्रुता शांत नहीं होती। अपनत्व से शत्रुता शांत होती है।
इसी भाव से हमें सबके साथ मिलकर आगे बढ़ना चाहिए।
धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening statement at the Working session 9 of the G7 Summit
Working Session 9: Toward a Peaceful, Stable and Prosperous World
21 MAY 2023 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
We heard President Zelenskyy today. I also met him yesterday.I do not consider the current situation as an issue of politics or economy.I believe that this is a matter of humanity, a matter of human values.From the very beginning, we have maintained that dialogue and diplomacy is the only way.And we will make every possible effort to contribute, in whatever way India can, for resolving this situation.
Excellencies,
Global peace, stability, and prosperity is our common objective.In today's inter-connected world, crises in any one region affect all the countries.And, the developing countries, which have limited resources, are the worst affected.In the current global situation, these countries are facing the maximum and most profound impact of the food, fuel, and fertilizer crisis.
Excellencies,
It raises the question as to why we are facing the need to discuss matters of peace and stability in distinct forums.The United Nations (UN), which was established with the very purpose of establishing peace, why does it often fail to prevent conflicts today?Why, even the definition of terrorism has not been accepted in the UN yet?If introspection is done, then one thing is clear.The institutions created in the last century are not in line with the system of the twenty-first century. They do not reflect the realities of the present.That is why it is necessary that reforms should be given concrete shape in big institutions like UN.It will also have to become the voice of the Global South. Otherwise we will just keep talking about ending conflict. UN and Security Council will become just a talk shop.
Excellencies,
It is necessary that all countries respect the UN Charter, International Law and sovereignty and territorial integrity of all countries.Raise your voice together against unilateral attempts to change the status quo.India has always been of the opinion that any tension, any dispute should be resolved through peaceful means, through dialogue.And if there is a solution from the law, then it should be accepted.And it was in this spirit, that India resolved its land and maritime boundary dispute with Bangladesh.
Excellencies,
In India, and here in Japan too, Lord Buddha has been followed for thousands of years.There is no such problem in the modern age, whose solution we cannot find in the teachings of the Buddha.Buddha had given the solution centuries ago to the war, unrest, and instability that the world is facing today.
Lord Buddha has said:
नहि वेरेन् वेरानी,
सम्मन तीध उदासन्,
अवेरेन च सम्मन्ति,
एस धम्मो सन्नतन।
That is, enmity does not calm enmity. Enmity is pacified by affinity.
It is in this spirit, we should move forward together with everyone.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.