Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over stellar physical performance by HPCL Mumbai & Visakhapatnam Refineries
16 MAY 2023 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness over stellar physical performance by HPCL Mumbai & Visakhapatnam Refineries.
In a tweet thread, Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri informed that HPCL has gone beyond the call of duty to ensure availability of affordable energy to our citizens.
HPCL Mumbai & Visakhapatnam Refineries operated at 113% capacity processing highest ever quarterly Crude Thruput of 4.96 MMT during Jan-Mar 2023.
Responding to the tweet thread by the Union Minister, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Good news for the energy sector.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने एचपीसीएल मुम्बई और विशाखापत्तनम तेल शोधक संयंत्रों के शानदार कामकाज पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की
16 MAY 2023 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एचपीसीएल मुम्बई और विशाखापत्तनम तेल शोधक संयंत्रों के शानदार कामकाज पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की है।
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने अपने ट्वीट में बताया था कि हमारे देशवासियों को सस्ती ऊर्जा की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिये एचपीसीएल ने निर्धारित कर्तव्यों से आगे बढ़कर काम किया है।
एचपीसीएल मुम्बई और विशाखापत्तनम तेल शोधक संयंत्रों ने 113 प्रतिशत शोधन क्षमता से काम किया। इस क्रम में जनवरी-मार्च 2023 के दौरान 4.96 एमएमटी कच्चे तेल का शोधन किया गया, जो किसी भी तिमाही में सर्वाधिक है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री के ट्वीट का उत्तर देते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया हैः
“ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के लिये अच्छी खबर।”