Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over stellar physical performance by HPCL Mumbai & Visakhapatnam Refineries
16 MAY 2023 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness over stellar physical performance by HPCL Mumbai & Visakhapatnam Refineries.
In a tweet thread, Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri informed that HPCL has gone beyond the call of duty to ensure availability of affordable energy to our citizens.
HPCL Mumbai & Visakhapatnam Refineries operated at 113% capacity processing highest ever quarterly Crude Thruput of 4.96 MMT during Jan-Mar 2023.
Responding to the tweet thread by the Union Minister, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Good news for the energy sector.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
এইচপিসিএল-এর মুম্বাই এবং বিশাখাপত্তনম শোধনাগারের অসাধারণ দক্ষতায় খুশি প্রধানমন্ত্রী
16 MAY 2023 9:40AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ মে, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এইচপিসিএল-এর মুম্বাই এবং বিশাখাপত্তনম শোধনাগারের অসাধারণ দক্ষতায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
ট্যুইটারে কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী জানান, জ্বালানী ক্ষেত্রে দেশের নাগরিকদের চাহিদা মেটাতে এইচপিসিএল নিজের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ছাড়িয়ে কাজ করছে।
উল্লেখ্য, এইচপিসিএল-এর মুম্বাই এবং বিশাখাপত্তনম শোধনাগার লক্ষ্যমাত্রার ১১৩ শতাংশ অর্জন করেছে জানুয়ারি-মার্চ ২০২৩ ত্রৈমাসিকে। ৪.৯৬ এমএমটি তেল পরিশোধনের কাজ হয়েছে, এই সময়- যা একটি রেকর্ড।
এর উত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ট্যুইট করে বলেন;
“শক্তি ক্ষেত্রের জন্য সুখবর।”