Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during an event on National Technology Day in New Delhi
11 MAY 2023 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Present in the program are my senior colleagues in the cabinet Shri Rajnath Singh ji and Dr. Jitendra Singh ji, all respected members of the science and technology community and my young colleagues! Today is one of the proudest days in the history of India. It was on this day that the scientists of India had made such an achievement in Pokhran, which made every child of Mother India proud. I can never forget the day when Atal ji announced India's successful nuclear test. India not only proved its scientific prowess, but also gave a new height to India's global stature through the Pokhran nuclear test. I quote Atal ji's words, “We have never stopped in our mission, never bowed down before any challenge”. I wish all the countrymen a very happy National Technology Day.
Friends,
On this occasion, many futuristic initiatives have been inaugurated and the foundation stone has also been laid. All these institutions, be it the National Hadron Beam Therapy Facility and Radiological Research Centre in Mumbai, the Rare Earth Permanent Magnet Plant at the BARC campus in Visakhapatnam, the Fission Moly-99 production facility in Mumbai, or the cancer hospitals in various cities, will accelerate the progress of humanity and India with the help of nuclear technology. Today, the foundation stone of Tata Institute of Fundamental Research and Laser Interferometer Gravitational- Wave Observatory- India (LIGO-India) has also been laid. LIGO is one of the best science and technology initiatives of the 21st century. Only a few countries in the world have such observatories today. This observatory will create new opportunities for modern research for the students and scientists of India. I also congratulate the scientific community and all the countrymen for these projects.
Friends,
At present, we are in the initial months of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. We have clear goals for 2047. We have to make the country developed and self-reliant. Be it India's economic growth, sustainable development goals, or creating an inclusive ecosystem for innovation, technology is essential for us at every step. And therefore, India is moving forward in this direction with a new thinking, with a 360° holistic approach. India does not consider technology as a medium to dominate, but a tool to speed up the country's progress. And I am very happy to see that this year's theme is 'School to Start-ups -- Igniting Young Minds to Innovate'. Our today's young generation and students will determine the future of India in this ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. Today's young generation has new dreams and new resolutions. Their energy, passion and enthusiasm is a great strength of India.
Friends,
The great scientist and former President of our country Dr. Kalam used to say: Knowledge with action converts adversity into prosperity. Today, when India is getting empowered as a knowledge society, it is taking action equally fast. A strong foundation has been laid in the country in the last nine years to inspire the young minds of India towards innovation. Atal Tinkering Lab i.e., ATL, which was started a few years back, is today becoming the innovation nursery of the country. Today, more than 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs have been set up in 700 districts of 35 states in the country. And it is not that this mission of science, technology, innovation and incubation is limited only to big cities. About 60 percent of Atal Tinkering Labs have been set up in government and rural schools. You can imagine the means of education which are changing for a large number of children and they are getting inspired towards innovation. You will be happy to know that today more than 75 lakh students are working wholeheartedly on about 12 lakh innovation projects in Atal Tinkering Labs. In other words, lakhs of junior scientists are going to reach every corner of the country in the near future. It is our responsibility to hand-hold them and help them in every way to implement their ideas. Today there are hundreds of start-ups which have been incubated in Atal Innovation Centres. Like Atal Tinkering Labs, Atal Innovation Centres (AICs) are also emerging as laboratories of New India. Earlier, we saw entrepreneurs, but now they are Tinker-preneurs. You will see that these Tinker-preneurs are going to become leading entrepreneurs in future.
Friends,
There is a sutra of Maharishi Patanjali -- परमाणु परम महत्त्व अन्त: अस्य वशीकारः That is, when we are completely devoted to a goal, then everything from the atom to the universe comes under our control. The way India has started laying emphasis on science and technology since 2014; it has led to major changes. The Start-up India campaign, the Digital India campaign or the National Education Policy have also given a new height to India's success in the technology sector. Science, which was limited only to books earlier, is now moving beyond experiments and turning into more and more patents. Around 4,000 patents were granted in a year about 10 years ago in India. Today its number has increased to more than 30,000 annually. Ten years ago, about 10,000 designs were registered annually in India. Today, more than 15,000 designs are being registered annually in India. Less than 70,000 trademarks were registered annually in India 10 years ago. Today, more than 2.5 lakh trademarks are being registered annually in India.
Friends,
Today India is moving forward in every direction which is necessary for a tech leader country. Many of you friends know that there were only around 150 incubation centres in our country in 2014. Today the number of incubation centres in India has crossed 650. India, which was at number 81 in the Global Innovation Index, has jumped to 40th place today. Today the youth of the country and our students are setting up their digital ventures and launching start-ups. The number of start-ups in our country was only around a few hundreds in 2014. Today, the number of recognized start-ups in our country has also reached almost one lakh. Today India is the third largest start-up ecosystem in the world. And this growth has come about at a time when the world is going through a period of economic uncertainty. This shows India's potential and talent. Therefore, I reiterate this to the policy makers, our scientific community, our thousands of research labs spread across the country and to our private sector that this period is very important. The journey of 'School to Start-ups' will be undertaken by our students, but you will have to continuously guide and encourage them. And you will have my full support in this regard.
Friends,
When we move forward understanding the social context of technology, then technology becomes a great medium of empowerment. It also becomes a means of ensuring social justice and eradicating the imbalance. There was a time when technology was beyond the reach of the common Indian. You will also recall that carrying a credit or debit card in pocket used to be a status symbol once upon a time. But India's UPI has become the new normal today because of its simplicity. Today, everyone from street vendors to rickshaw pullers is using digital payments. Today India is one of those countries in the world where internet data is used the most. Internet users are more in rural areas than in urban areas. This is opening up a new world of information, resources and opportunities to people. Be it JAM Trinity, GeM portal, CoWIN portal or digital agriculture market for farmers – eNAM, our government has used technology as an agent of inclusion.
Friends,
Using technology in the right way and at the right time gives new power to society. Today, one or the other technological solutions are being prepared for every stage of the life cycle in India. There is an online birth certificate facility at the time of birth. The school going child has free e-learning platforms like ePathshala and DIKSHA. And he can also apply for a scholarship on the national scholarship portal later. When he starts his job, he has the facility of universal access number, so that he does not face any problem even after changing jobs. He can immediately arrange for his treatment with the help of eSanjeevani today in the event of any illness. There is a facility of biometric-enabled digital service - Jeevan Pramaan -- for the elderly. You think over it. Earlier, the elderly had to give proof of their being alive for issues like pension. Whether they were ill or had problems walking, they had to go for the verification themselves. Now all these problems are being taken care of with the help of technology. Technology solutions are helping the citizens of the country in their day-to-day life. If somebody wants a quick passport, then there is mPassport Seva for him. If he wants to ensure a hassle-free experience at the airport, DigiYatra app is there. There is DigiLocker if he has to keep important documents safe. All these efforts have helped in ensuring social justice and increasing the ease of living.
Friends,
Rapid changes are taking place in the world of technology every day. Only the youth of India will lead the country in matching and crossing this speed. Today AI tools have emerged as the new game changers. Today we can see infinite possibilities in the health sector. Everyday new innovations are taking place in drone technology. Similarly, the therapeutics sector is also progressing rapidly. We have to take the lead in such revolutionary technology. Today India is making its defence sector self-reliant. It is also creating many opportunities for our young start-ups. We have also started Innovation for Defence Excellence i.e. iDEX for innovation in defence. I am happy that the Ministry of Defence has procured 14 innovations from iDEX worth more than Rs.350 crore.
Friends,
Be it iCreate, or initiatives like DRDO young scientists labs, today these efforts are being given a new direction. India is emerging as a global game changer in the space sector too through new reforms. Just now, I was looking at technologies like SSLV and PSLV orbital platform. We have to provide new opportunities to our youths and start-ups in the space sector. We need to take the lead in every field, from coding to gaming and programming. India is also increasing its presence in new avenues like semiconductors. We are taking initiatives like the PLI scheme at the policy level. It is the responsibility of the industry and institutions to support talented youths in this field.
Friends,
Today hackathons have an important role to play from innovation to security. The government is continuously promoting them. We have to take forward the hackathon culture and prepare the Start-ups for new challenges. We have to create a framework so that there should be hand-holding of these talents and they do not have to struggle to move forward. There should be an institutionalized system to involve the youth who are graduating from the Atal Tinkering Labs. Can we identify 100 labs in the country in different areas which should be youth driven? We have to promote research and technology in areas like clean energy and natural farming, where the country is laying a special focus. It is very important to involve the youth in mission mode in this regard. I am sure the National Technology Week will play an important role in realizing these possibilities. With this expectation, many best wishes to all of you for this event.
Thanks a lot.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस के मौके पर आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
11 MAY 2023 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित कैबिनेट में मेरे वरिष्ठ सहयोगी श्रीमान राजनाथ सिंह जी, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह जी, साइन्स और टेक्नोल़ॉजी कम्यूनिटी के सभी सम्मानित सदस्य, और मेरे युवा साथियों!
आज 11 मई का ये दिन, भारत के इतिहास के सबसे गौरवमयी दिनों में से एक है। आज भारत के वैज्ञानिकों ने पोखरण में वो उपलब्धि हासिल की थी, जिसने मां भारती की हर संतान का सिर गर्व से ऊंचा कर दिया था। मैं वो दिन कभी भूल नहीं सकता, जब अटल जी ने भारत के सफल परमाणु परीक्षण की घोषणा की थी। पोखरण परमाणु परीक्षण के जरिए भारत ने ना केवल अपने वैज्ञानिक सामर्थ्य को साबित किया, बल्कि भारत के वैश्विक कद को एक नई ऊंचाई भी दी थी। अटल जी के शब्दों में ही कहूं तो- “अपनी ध्येय-यात्रा में, हम कभी रुके नहीं हैं। किसी चुनौती के समक्ष, कभी झुके नहीं हैं”। मैं सभी देशवासियों को आज के दिन की, National Technology Day की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
आज इस अवसर पर कई futuristic initiatives का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास भी हुआ है। मुंबई में National Hadron Beam Therapy Facility और Radiological Research Centre हो, विशाखापट्टनम के BARC कैंपस में Rare Earth Permanent Magnet Plant हो, मुंबई की Fission Moly-99 production facility हो, या विभिन्न शहरों के कैंसर हॉस्पिटल हो, ये सभी संस्थान, न्यूक्लियर टेक्नोल़ॉजी की मदद से, मानवता की और भारत की प्रगति को गति देंगे। आज Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, और ‘Laser Interferometer Gravitational- Wave Observatory- India (LIGO-India), का शिलान्यास भी हुआ है। ‘LIGO’ 21वीं सदी के सबसे बेहतरीन Science and technology initiative में से एक है। दुनिया में गिने-चुने देशों के पास ही इस तरह की Observatory आज है। भारत के Students और Scientists के लिए ये Observatory, आधुनिक रिसर्च के नए अवसर लेकर आ रही है। मैं इन प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए भी देश के वैज्ञानिक समुदाय को, सभी देशवासियों को बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
इस समय हम आज़ादी के अमृतकाल के शुरुआती महीनों में हैं। हमारे सामने 2047 के स्पष्ट लक्ष्य हैं। हमें देश को विकसित बनाना है, हमें देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाना है। भारत की economic growth हो, sustainable development goals हो, या फिर, innovation के लिए एक inclusive ecosystem का निर्माण करना हो, टेक्नोलॉजी कदम-कदम पर हमारे लिए जरूरी है। औऱ इसलिए आज भारत, एक नई सोच के साथ, 360° holistic approach के साथ इस क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ रहा है। भारत Technology पर अपना दबदबा कायम करने का माध्यम नहीं बल्कि देश की प्रगति को गति देने का एक टूल मानता है। और मुझे ये देखकर बहुत अच्छा लगा कि इस बार की थीम ‘School to Startups- Igniting Young Minds to Innovate’ ये रखा गया है। आजादी के इस अमृतकाल में भारत का भविष्य, हमारी आज की युवा पीढ़ी, हमारे आज के Students ही तय करेंगे। आज की इस युवा पीढ़ी के पास नए सपने हैं, नए संकल्प हैं। उनकी ऊर्जा, उनका जोश, उनका उत्साह, ये भारत की बहुत बड़ी ताकत है।
साथियों,
हमारे देश के महान वैज्ञानिक और पूर्व राष्ट्रपति डॉक्टर कलाम कहा करते थे- Knowledge with action, converts adversity into prosperity. आज जब भारत एक knowledge society के तौर पर सशक्त हो रहा है तो उतनी ही तेजी से Action भी ले रहा है। भारत के young minds को Innovation की तरफ प्रेरित करने के लिए, बीते 9 वर्षों में देश में एक मजबूत बुनियाद बन चुकी है। कुछ साल पहले शुरू की गई अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स- ATL, आज देश की इनोवेशन नर्सरी बन रही हैं। आज देश के 35 राज्यों में, 700 जिलों में 10 हजार से ज्यादा अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स बनाई जा चुकी हैं। और ऐसा नहीं है कि साइन्स, टेक्नोलॉजी, इनोवेशन और incubation का ये मिशन केवल बड़े शहरों तक सीमित है। करीब 60 प्रतिशत अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स सरकारी और ग्रामीण स्कूलों में खुली हैं। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं, कितनी बड़ी संख्या में बच्चों के लिए पढ़ाई के मायने बदल रहे हैं, वो Innovation की तरफ प्रेरित हो रहे हैं। आपको ये जानकर खुशी होगी कि आज अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स में 75 लाख से ज्यादा स्टूडेंट्स 12 लाख से ज्यादा इनोवेशन प्रोजेक्ट्स पर जी-जान से जुटे हुए हैं, काम कर रहे हैं। यानि आने वाले समय में लाखों junior scientists, स्कूलों से निकलकर देश के कोने-कोने में पहुंचने वाले हैं। इनकी hand-holding करना, हर तरह से मदद करना, इनके ideas को implement करने में सहायता देना, ये हम सभी का बहुत बड़ा दायित्व है। आज सैकड़ों की संख्या में स्टार्टअप्स ऐसे हैं, जिनका incubation अटल इनोवेशन सेंटर्स में हुआ है। अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स की ही तरह अटल इनोवेशन सेंटर्स- AIC’s भी न्यू इंडिया की लैबोरेटरी बनकर उभर रहे हैं। आप देखिएगा, भारत के ये Tinker-preneurs, entrepreneurs हम देखते थे ये Tinker-preneurs है। कल ये लीडिंग entrepreneurs बनने वाले हैं।
साथियों,
महर्षि पतंजलि का एक सूत्र है- परमाणु परम महत्त्व अन्त: अस्य वशीकारः।। यानि जब हम किसी लक्ष्य के लिए पूरी तरह समर्पित हो जाते हैं, तो परमाणु से लेकर ब्रह्मांड तक सब कुछ वश में आ जाता है। 2014 के बाद से भारत ने जिस तरह साइंस और टेक्नोलॉजी पर जोर देना शुरू किया है, वो बड़े बदलावों का कारण बना है। हमने जो स्टार्टअप इंडिया अभियान शुरू किया, जो डिजिटल इंडिया अभियान शुरू किया, जो नेशनल एजुकेशन पॉलिसी बनाई, उसने भी टेक्नोलॉजी क्षेत्र में भारत की सफलता को नई ऊंचाई दी है। पहले जो साइन्स केवल किताबों तक सीमित थी, वो अब experiments से आगे बढ़कर ज्यादा से ज्यादा patents में बदल रही है। भारत में 10 साल पहले, एक वर्ष में 4 हजार के आसपास पेटेंट ग्रांट होते थे। आज इसकी संख्या सालाना 30 हजार से भी ज्यादा हो गई है। भारत में 10 साल पहले सालाना 10 हजार डिजाइन रजिस्टर होते थे। आज भारत में सालाना 15 हजार से ज्यादा डिजाइन रजिस्टर हो रहे हैं। भारत में 10 साल पहले, सालाना 70 हजार से भी कम ट्रेड मार्क रजिस्टर होते थे। आज भारत में सालाना ढाई लाख से ज्यादा ट्रेड मार्क रजिस्टर हो रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज भारत हर उस दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है जो एक tech leader country के लिए जरूरी होता है। आपमें से कई साथी जानते हैं, 2014 में हमारे देश में करीब डेढ़ सौ के आसपास ही incubation centres थे। आज भारत में incubation centres की संख्या 650 भी पार कर चुकी है। आज भारत ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स में 81वें नंबर पर था वहां से ऊपर उठकर के 40वें स्थान पर पहुँच चुका है। आज देश के युवा, हमारे स्टूडेंट्स अपने डिजिटल वेंचर्स खड़े कर रहे हैं, स्टार्टअप्स शुरू कर रहे हैं। 2014 में हमारे यहां स्टार्ट-अप्स की संख्या भी कुछ सौ के आस-पास ही थी। आज हमारे देश में recognized स्टार्ट-अप्स की संख्या भी करीब-करीब 1 लाख पहुंच चुकी है। आज भारत दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्ट-अप ecosystem है। और ये ग्रोथ उस समय में है जब दुनिया आर्थिक अनिश्चितताओं के दौर से गुजर रही है। ये भारत का सामर्थ्य दिखाता है, भारत का talent दिखाता है। और इसलिए मैं फिर कहूंगा, Policy Makers के लिए, हमारे वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के लिए, देश भर में फैली हमारी हजारों रिसर्च लैब्स के लिए, हमारे प्राइवेट सेक्टर के लिए, ये टाइम बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण है। ‘School to Startups की यात्रा हमारे Students करेंगे, लेकिन आपको उन्हें निरंतर गाइड करना होगा, प्रोत्साहित करना होगा। और इसमें मेरा आप सभी को पूरा सपोर्ट रहेगा।
साथियों,
जब हम Technology के सामाजिक संदर्भ को समझते हुए आगे बढ़ते हैं तो Technology, Empowerment का बहुत बड़ा माध्यम बन जाती है। ये Social Justice - सामाजिक न्याय को सुनिश्चित करने और असंतुलन को मिटाने का भी माध्यम बनती है। एक समय था, जब technology सामान्य भारतीय की पहुंच से बाहर थी। आपको भी याद होगा, कभी जेब में क्रेडिट या डेबिट कार्ड लेकर चलना status symbol हुआ करता था। लेकिन भारत का UPI आज अपनी simplicity की वजह से new normal बन गया है। आज रेहड़ी-पटरी वाले से लेकर रिक्शे वाले तक, हर कोई डिजिटल पेमेंट का इस्तेमाल कर रहा है। आज भारत दुनिया के उन देशों में है, जहां सबसे ज्यादा इंटरनेट डेटा इस्तेमाल होता है। ग्रामीण इलाकों में शहरी इलाकों की तुलना में इंटरनेट यूजर ज्यादा हैं। इससे लोगों के सामने जानकारियों, संसाधनों और अवसरों की एक नई दुनिया खुल रही है। JAM Trinity हो, GeM पोर्टल हो, CoWIN portal हो या किसानों के लिए डिजिटल एग्रीकल्चर मार्केट- E-Nam हमारी सरकार ने टेक्नॉलाजी का उपयोग agent of inclusion के रूप में किया है।
साथियों,
Technology का सही तरीके से, सही समय पर उपयोग, समाज को नई शक्ति देता है। आज भारत में जीवन चक्र के हर पड़ाव के लिए कोई ना कोई technological solutions तैयार हो रहे हैं। जन्म के समय, ऑनलाइन बर्थ सर्टिफिकेट की सुविधा है। बच्चा जब स्कूल की शुरुआत करता है तो उसके पास e-pathshala और दीक्षा जैसे free e-learning platforms हैं। और आगे बढ़ने पर वो national scholarship portal पर स्कॉलरशिप के लिए अप्लाई कर सकता है। जब वो अपनी नौकरी शुरू करता है, तो उसके पास universal access number की सुविधा है, ताकि jobs बदलने पर भी उसे कोई भी दिक्कत ना आए। किसी बीमारी की स्थिति में वो तुरंत आज e-Sanjeevani की मदद से अपने उपचार की व्यवस्था कर सकता है। बुजुर्गों के लिए biometric-enabled digital service- जीवन प्रणाम की सुविधा है। आप सोचिए, पहले बुजुर्गों को पेंशन जैसे कामों के लिए अपने जिंदा होने का सबूत देना होता था। चाहे तबीयत खराब हो या चलना मुश्किल हो, उन्हें वेरिफिकेशन के लिए खुद जाना होता था। अब ये सारी परेशानियां टेक्नोलॉजी की मदद से समाप्त हो रही हैं। Day to Day Life में, हर कदम पर टेक्नोलॉजी Solutions, देश के नागरिकों की मदद कर रहे हैं। अगर उसे जल्दी पासपोर्ट बनवाना है, तो mPassport Seva है। अगर उसे एयरपोर्ट पर hassle-free experience सुनिश्चित करना है, तो DigiYatra app है। अगर उसे Important documents को सुरक्षित रखना है, तो DigiLocker है। इन सारे प्रयासों से Social Justice सुनिश्चित करने और Ease Of Living बढ़ाने में मदद मिली है।
साथियों,
आज हर दिन टेक्नोलॉजी की दुनिया में तेजी से बदलाव हो रहे हैं। भारत के युवा ही इस स्पीड को मैच करने में, इस स्पीड को क्रॉस करने में देश का नेतृत्व करेंगे। आज AI tools नए गेम चेज़र बनकर उभरे हैं। हेल्थ सेक्टर में आज हम कितनी असीम संभावनाओं को देख रहे हैं। ड्रोन टेक्नोलॉजी में भी हर रोज नए Innovations हो रहे हैं। ऐसे ही, थेरेपेटिक्स sector भी तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। हमें ऐसी revolutionary टेक्नोलॉजी में लीड लेनी होगी। आज भारत अपने डिफेंस सेक्टर को आत्मनिर्भर बना रहा है। इससे भी हमारे युवा स्टार्ट अप्स को बहुत से मौके मिल रहे हैं। डिफेंस में इनोवेशन के लिए हमने Innovation for Defence Excellence यानी, iDEX भी शुरू किया है। मुझे खुशी है कि रक्षा मंत्रालय ने iDEX के साढ़े तीन सौ करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा के 14 इनोवेशन्स को procure किया है।
साथियों,
i-create हो, या फिर DRDO young scientists labs जैसे initiative आज इन प्रयासों को नई दिशा दे रहे हैं। स्पेस सेक्टर में भी न्यू reforms के जरिए भारत एक ग्लोबल गेम चेंजर की भूमिका में सामने आ रहा है। अभी मैं SSLV और PSLV orbital प्लैटफ़ार्म जैसी टेक्नोलॉजी देख रहा था। हमें स्पेस सेक्टर में हमारे स्टार्टअप्स के लिए, यूथ्स के लिए नए अवसर उपलब्ध कराने होंगे। हमें कोडिंग से लेकर गेमिंग और प्रोग्रामिंग तक, हर क्षेत्र में लीड लेनी होगी। इस समय भारत सेमी कंडक्टर जैसे नए avenues में भी अपनी मौजूदगी बढ़ा रहा है। पॉलिसी लेवल पर हम PLI स्कीम जैसे initiatives ले रहे हैं। इंडस्ट्री और institutions की ज़िम्मेदारी है कि इस फील्ड में talented youths को सपोर्ट करें।
साथियों,
आज इनोवेशन से लेकर सुरक्षा तक के लिए hackthons की एक बड़ी भूमिका है। सरकार इन्हें लगातार प्रमोट कर रही है। हमें hackthon कल्चर को आगे बढ़ाना होगा, Startups को नए challenges के लिए तैयार करना होगा। इन प्रतिभाओं की hand-holding हो, उन्हें आगे बढ़ने के लिए संघर्ष न करना पड़े, हमें इसके लिए एक फ्रेमवर्क तैयार करना होगा। ख़ासकर, अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स से जो युवा निकल रहे हैं, उन्हें involve रखने के लिए एक institutionalized सिस्टम होना चाहिए। क्या हम इसी तरह अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में देश की 100 लैब्स को चिन्हित कर सकते हैं, जिन्हें यूथ ड्रिवेन बनाया जाए? क्लीन एनर्जी और नैचुरल फ़ार्मिंग जैसे क्षेत्रों में, जहां देश का खास फोकस है, हमें रिसर्च और टेक्नोलॉजी को प्रमोट करना होगा। इसके लिए भी युवाओं को मिशन मोड में जोड़ना बहुत जरूरी है। मुझे भरोसा है, नेशनल टेक्नोलॉजी वीक इन संभावनाओं को साकार करने में एक अहम भूमिका निभाएगा। इसी अपेक्षा के साथ, आप सभी को एक बार फिर इस आयोजन के लिए बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएँ।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।