Vice President's Secretariat
Education is the most effective tool for transformation and progress of the society – Vice President
VP says North-East is emerging as the land of opportunities
India’s growth will remain incomplete without growth & contribution of ‘Ashta Laxmis’ – Vice President
Unsung heroes of the North East are getting their rightful place in history books & mainstream narrative – Vice President
India is world’s most vibrant democracy; why some of us decry our democracy – asks Shri Dhankhar
Vice President addresses the 21st convocation of Dibrugarh University
03 MAY 2023 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that education is the most effective and transformative mechanism to bring about equity, equality and progress in the society. “Nothing can change societal conditions more than people getting educated,” he underlined.
Addressing the 21st convocation of Dibrugarh University in Assam today, the Vice President urged the students to be “agents of change” and work for bringing about positive changes in the society. “You are makers and warriors of Bharat in 2047 when the nation will celebrate the centenary of its independence,” he told them.
Describing competition as the best Guru, and fear as the worst enemy, Shri Dhankhar asked the students to dream big and never take stress. “Have a dream but do not be just a dreamer, be a doer,” he told them.
Praising the Eight North Eastern States as the “Ashta Laxmis” of India, the Vice President said without their growth and contribution, India’s growth will remain incomplete. He also commended the Dibrugarh University for its work towards preserving the linguistic diversity and literary traditions of the region. Preserving our languages is very important as they have evolved over thousands of years, he said.
Expressing happiness over the inclusion of North East in India’s mainstream narrative in Amrit Kaal, the Vice President praised NCERT and Indian Council of Historical Research (ICHR) for highlighting the contribution of unsung heroes of the North East, in our history and freedom struggle.
Commending the government’s focus on improving physical, social and digital infrastructure in the region, Shri Dhankhar said that the North-East is emerging as the land of opportunities. Mentioning various projects e.g. Bogibeel rain-cum road bridge, 375 road projects, rise of airport network from 9 to 17 and setting up of 190 new educational institutions in North Eastern region, he highlighted that new avenues and vistas are now available to youth to unleash their energy.
Describing India’s growth story as ‘unstoppable’, the Vice President expressed confidence that by the end of decade, we’ll be the world's third largest economy. Referring to several milestone achievements such as providing digital IDs (AADHAR) to 99.9% Indians, JAM trinity, MUDRA and PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, he said that even IMF has praised India’s world-class digital public infrastructure calling it as a model for other nations undergoing digital transformation.
Describing India as the Mother of Democracy and world’s most vibrant democracy, the Vice President questioned why some of us decry our democracy within and outside the country. He also underlined that freedom of expression has not been subjected to any enforced silence in India.
Calling Parliament as the temple of our democracy, the Vice President emphasized that it is a platform where issues of public interests are debated, deliberated, discussed and decided, but prolonged disruptions, he added, undermine the esteem and confidence which people repose in their representative institutions. Therefore, he called for generating an ecosystem so that our parliamentarians respond positively to the spirit and essence of the founding fathers of our constitution.
Congratulating the passing out students, Shri Dhankhar asked them not to forget their Gurus and their alma-mater. “As alumni of this institution, you should contribute for the welfare of your University in whatever form you can,” he said.
On this occasion, the Vice President conferred D. Sc. and D. Litt degrees (Honoris Causa) to eminent personalities of Assam. He also planted a tree sapling at the University campus.
Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, the Governor of Assam & the Chancellor of Dibrugarh University, Dr. Himanta Biswa Sharma, Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Rameswar Teli, Union Minister of State of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Labour and Employment, Dr. Ranoj Pegu, Minister of Education, Govt. of Assam, Prof. Jiten Hazarika, Vice-Chancellor, Dibrugarh University, members of the board, Director, faculty, staff, students and families of the graduating students were present.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
शिक्षा-समाज के रूपांतरण और प्रगति का सबसे प्रभावी साधन है – उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्‍तर अवसरों की भूमि के रूप में उभर रहा है
'अष्ट लक्ष्मी' के विकास और योगदान के बिना भारत का विकास अधूरा रहेगा - उपराष्ट्रपति
पूर्वोत्‍तर के गुमनाम नायकों को इतिहास की पुस्तकों और मुख्यधारा के आख्यानों में उपयुक्‍त स्थान मिल रहा है - उपराष्ट्रपति
भारत, दुनिया का सर्वाधिक जीवंत लोकतंत्र है; हममें से कुछ लोग अपने लोकतंत्र की निंदा क्यों करते हैं - उपराष्‍ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने डिब्रूगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय के 21वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
03 MAY 2023 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा कि समाज में भागीदारी, समानता और प्रगति लाने के लिए शिक्षा सबसे प्रभावी और रूपांतरकारी तंत्र है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि लोगों की शिक्षा के अतिरिक्‍त सामाजिक परिस्थितियों को कोई नहीं बदल सकता है।
आज असम में डिब्रूगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय के 21वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों से "परिवर्तन के एजेंट" बनने और समाज में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने के लिए कार्य करने का आग्रह किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि राष्ट्र 2047 में अपनी स्‍वाधीनता की शताब्दी मनाएगा, आप उसी भारत के निर्माता और योद्धा हैं।
श्री धनखड़ ने विद्यार्थियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि प्रतियोगिता सर्वश्रेष्ठ गुरु है और भय सबसे बड़ा शत्रु। उन्‍होंने कहा कि विद्यार्थी बड़े सपने देखें और कभी भी तनावग्रसित न हों। उन्होंने कहा, "सपने देखो लेकिन सिर्फ सपने देखने वाले ही न बनो, एक कर्ता की भांति कर्म के बल पर सपनों को पूरा करो।"
आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को भारत की "अष्ट लक्ष्मी" के रूप में प्रशंसा करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍यों के विकास और योगदान के बिना, भारत का विकास अधूरा रहेगा। उन्होंने इन क्षेत्रों की भाषाई विविधता और साहित्यिक परंपराओं को संरक्षित करने की दिशा में काम करने के लिए डिब्रूगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी भाषाओं का संरक्षण बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि वे हजारों वर्षों में विकसित हुई हैं।
अमृत काल में भारत की मुख्यधारा की कथा में पूर्वोत्तर को शामिल करने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने हमारे इतिहास और स्‍वाधीनता संग्राम में पूर्वोत्तर के गुमनाम योद्धाओं के योगदान को उजागर करने के लिए एनसीईआरटी और भारतीय ऐतिहासिक अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएचआर) की प्रशंसा की।
सरकार द्वारा पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र के भौतिक, सामाजिक और डिजिटल मूलभूत ढांचे के सुधार पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित किए जाने की सराहना करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर अवसरों की भूमि के रूप में उभर रहा है। उन्‍होंने विभिन्न परियोजनाओं - बोगीबील रेन-कम रोड ब्रिज, 375 सड़क परियोजनाएं, हवाई अड्डों की संख्‍या 9 से बढ़ाकर 17 करने और 190 नए शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की स्थापित किए जाने की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि युवाओं को अपनी ऊर्जा को परिलक्षित करने के लिए नए रास्ते और परिदृश्य उपलब्ध हैं।
भारत की विकास गाथा को 'अनवरत' बताते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि दशक के अंत तक हम दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था होंगे। 99.9 प्रतिशत भारतीयों को डिजिटल आईडी (आधार), जनधन आधार और मोबाइल (जेएएम ट्रिनिटी), मुद्रा और प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि प्रदान करने जैसी कई महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष (आईएमएफ) ने भी भारत के विश्वस्तरीय डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे की प्रशंसा की है और इसे अन्य देशों के लिए एक आदर्श बताया है।
भारत को लोकतंत्र की जननी और दुनिया का सबसे जीवंत लोकतंत्र बताते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने सवाल किया कि हममें से कुछ देश के भीतर और बाहर हमारे लोकतंत्र की निंदा क्यों करते हैं? उन्होंने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता भारत में किसी भी तरह की चुप्पी के अधीन नहीं है।
संसद को हमारे लोकतंत्र का मंदिर बताते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने बलपूर्वक कहा कि यह एक ऐसा मंच है जहां जनहित के मुद्दों पर बहस, विचार-विमर्श, चर्चा और निर्णय लिया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि लंबे समय तक व्यवधान, संस्थानों और प्रतिनिधियों के प्रति सम्मान और विश्वास का भाव कम करता है। इसलिए उन्होंने एक इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने का आह्वान किया ताकि हमारे सांसद, संविधान के संस्थापकों की मूल भावना के प्रति सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया व्‍यक्‍त करें।
श्री धनखड़ ने उतीर्ण छात्रों को शुभकामनाएं देते हुए अपने गुरुओं और अपने अल्मा-मेटर को न भूले। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संस्थान के पूर्व छात्रों के रूप में आपको अपने विश्वविद्यालय के कल्याण के लिए किसी भी रूप में योगदान देना चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने असम की प्रतिष्ठित विभूतियों को डॉक्टर ऑफ साइंस और को डी. लिट डिग्री (मानद उपाधि) से सम्‍मानित किया। उन्होंने विश्वविद्यालय परिसर में पौधारोपण किया।
इस अवसर पर असम के राज्यपाल और डिब्रूगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय के कुलाधिपति श्री गुलाब चंद कटारिया, असम के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हि‍मंत बिस्वा सरमा, केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस और श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री रामेश्वर तेली और असम सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्री डॉ. रानोज पेगू भी उपस्थित थे। इसके अतिरिक्‍त डिब्रूगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. जितेन हजारिका, बोर्ड के सदस्य, निदेशक, संकाय, कर्मचारी, विद्यार्थी और छात्रों के पारिवारिक सदस्‍य भी मौजूद थे।