குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
கல்வியே சமூகத்தின் மாற்றத்துக்கும் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கும் மிகச் சிறந்த கருவி – குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர்
03 MAY 2023 2:04PM by PIB Chennai
சமூகத்தில் சமத்துவம் மற்றும் முன்னேற்றத்தைக் கொண்டு வருவதற்கு கல்வி மிகவும் பயனுள்ள வழிமுறை என்று குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் கூறியுள்ளார். "மக்கள் கல்வி பெறுவதை விட வேறு எதுவும் சமூக நிலைமைகளை மாற்ற முடியாது," என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தி கூறினார்.
அஸ்ஸாமில் உள்ள திப்ருகர் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் 21வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் இன்று உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், மாணவர்களை "மாற்றத்தின் முகவர்களாக" இருக்குமாறும், சமூகத்தில் நேர்மறையான மாற்றங்களைக் கொண்டு வருவதற்கு உழைக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் வலியுறுத்தினார். 2047ல் தேசம் தனது சுதந்திரத்தின் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவைக் கொண்டாடும் போது மாணவர்கள் பாரதத்தை உருவாக்குபவர்களாக இருப்பார்கள் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
எட்டு வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களை இந்தியாவின் "அஷ்ட லக்ஷ்மிகள்" என்று பாராட்டிய குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், அவற்றின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பங்களிப்பு இல்லாமல், இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி முழுமையடையாது என்றார். இப்பகுதியின் மொழியியல் பன்முகத்தன்மை மற்றும் இலக்கிய மரபுகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் திப்ருகர் பல்கலைக்கழகம் மேற்கொண்ட பணிகளை அவர் பாராட்டினார். நமது மொழிகள் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ஆண்டுகளாக பரிணாம வளர்ச்சியடைந்துள்ளதால் அவற்றைப் பாதுகாப்பது மிகவும் முக்கியமானது என்றார் அவர்.
அமிர்த காலத்தில் இந்தியாவின் முக்கிய வளர்ச்சியில் வடகிழக்கு நிச்சயம் இடம் பெறும் என்று கூறிய குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், நமது வரலாறு மற்றும் சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தில் வடகிழக்கின் மாவீரர்களின் பங்களிப்பை எடுத்துரைத்ததற்காக என்சிஇஆர்டி மற்றும் இந்திய வரலாற்று ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் ஆகியவற்றைப் பாராட்டினார்.
இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சியை 'தடுக்க முடியாதது' என்று விவரித்த குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், பத்தாண்டுகளின் முடிவில், உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக நாம் இருப்போம் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். 99.9% இந்தியர்களுக்கு டிஜிட்டல் ஐடிகள் (ஆதார்) வழங்குதல், ஜாம் ட்ரினிட்டி, முத்ரா மற்றும் பிரதமர் கிசான் சம்மன் நிதி போன்ற பல மைல்கல் சாதனைகளைப் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இந்தியாவின் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்ற நாடுகளுக்கு முன்மாதிரி என்று ஐஎம்எப் பாராட்டியுள்ளதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
இந்தியாவை ஜனநாயகத்தின் தாய் என்றும், உலகின் துடிப்பான ஜனநாயகம் என்றும் வர்ணித்த குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், நம்மில் சிலர் நாட்டிற்கு உள்ளேயும் வெளியேயும் நமது ஜனநாயகத்தை ஏன் கேவலப்படுத்துகிறோம் என்று கேள்வி எழுப்பினார்.
நாடாளுமன்றத்தை நமது ஜனநாயகத்தின் கோயில் என்று கூறிய குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், பொது நலன் சார்ந்த பிரச்சனைகள் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டு, முடிவெடுக்கப்படும், ஆனால் நீடித்த இடையூறுகள், மக்கள் தங்கள் பிரதிநிதிகள் மீது வைத்திருக்கும் மதிப்பையும் நம்பிக்கையையும் குறைமதிப்பிற்கு உட்படுத்தும் என்று கூறினார்.
தேர்ச்சி பெற்ற மாணவர்களை வாழ்த்திய திரு தன்கர், அவர்களின் ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் கல்வி பயின்றவர்களை மறக்க வேண்டாம் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். "இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் முன்னாள் மாணவர்களாகிய நீங்கள் உங்களால் முடிந்த எந்த வடிவத்திலும் உங்கள் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் நலனுக்காக பங்களிக்க வேண்டும்," என்று அவர் கூறினார்.

Vice President's Secretariat
Education is the most effective tool for transformation and progress of the society – Vice President
VP says North-East is emerging as the land of opportunities
India’s growth will remain incomplete without growth & contribution of ‘Ashta Laxmis’ – Vice President
Unsung heroes of the North East are getting their rightful place in history books & mainstream narrative – Vice President
India is world’s most vibrant democracy; why some of us decry our democracy – asks Shri Dhankhar
Vice President addresses the 21st convocation of Dibrugarh University
03 MAY 2023 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that education is the most effective and transformative mechanism to bring about equity, equality and progress in the society. “Nothing can change societal conditions more than people getting educated,” he underlined.
Addressing the 21st convocation of Dibrugarh University in Assam today, the Vice President urged the students to be “agents of change” and work for bringing about positive changes in the society. “You are makers and warriors of Bharat in 2047 when the nation will celebrate the centenary of its independence,” he told them.
Describing competition as the best Guru, and fear as the worst enemy, Shri Dhankhar asked the students to dream big and never take stress. “Have a dream but do not be just a dreamer, be a doer,” he told them.
Praising the Eight North Eastern States as the “Ashta Laxmis” of India, the Vice President said without their growth and contribution, India’s growth will remain incomplete. He also commended the Dibrugarh University for its work towards preserving the linguistic diversity and literary traditions of the region. Preserving our languages is very important as they have evolved over thousands of years, he said.
Expressing happiness over the inclusion of North East in India’s mainstream narrative in Amrit Kaal, the Vice President praised NCERT and Indian Council of Historical Research (ICHR) for highlighting the contribution of unsung heroes of the North East, in our history and freedom struggle.
Commending the government’s focus on improving physical, social and digital infrastructure in the region, Shri Dhankhar said that the North-East is emerging as the land of opportunities. Mentioning various projects e.g. Bogibeel rain-cum road bridge, 375 road projects, rise of airport network from 9 to 17 and setting up of 190 new educational institutions in North Eastern region, he highlighted that new avenues and vistas are now available to youth to unleash their energy.
Describing India’s growth story as ‘unstoppable’, the Vice President expressed confidence that by the end of decade, we’ll be the world's third largest economy. Referring to several milestone achievements such as providing digital IDs (AADHAR) to 99.9% Indians, JAM trinity, MUDRA and PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, he said that even IMF has praised India’s world-class digital public infrastructure calling it as a model for other nations undergoing digital transformation.
Describing India as the Mother of Democracy and world’s most vibrant democracy, the Vice President questioned why some of us decry our democracy within and outside the country. He also underlined that freedom of expression has not been subjected to any enforced silence in India.
Calling Parliament as the temple of our democracy, the Vice President emphasized that it is a platform where issues of public interests are debated, deliberated, discussed and decided, but prolonged disruptions, he added, undermine the esteem and confidence which people repose in their representative institutions. Therefore, he called for generating an ecosystem so that our parliamentarians respond positively to the spirit and essence of the founding fathers of our constitution.
Congratulating the passing out students, Shri Dhankhar asked them not to forget their Gurus and their alma-mater. “As alumni of this institution, you should contribute for the welfare of your University in whatever form you can,” he said.
On this occasion, the Vice President conferred D. Sc. and D. Litt degrees (Honoris Causa) to eminent personalities of Assam. He also planted a tree sapling at the University campus.
Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, the Governor of Assam & the Chancellor of Dibrugarh University, Dr. Himanta Biswa Sharma, Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Rameswar Teli, Union Minister of State of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Labour and Employment, Dr. Ranoj Pegu, Minister of Education, Govt. of Assam, Prof. Jiten Hazarika, Vice-Chancellor, Dibrugarh University, members of the board, Director, faculty, staff, students and families of the graduating students were present.