ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ പരിവർത്തനത്തിനും പുരോഗതിക്കും ഏറ്റവും ഫലപ്രദമായ ഉപകരണമാണ് വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം - ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ
03 MAY 2023 2:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മെയ് 3, 2023
സമൂഹത്തിൽ സമത്വവും പുരോഗതിയും കൈവരുക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും ഫലപ്രദവും പരിവർത്തനാത്മകവുമായ സംവിധാനമാണ് വിദ്യാഭ്യാസമെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ.
ഇന്ന് അസമിലെ ദിബ്രുഗഡ് സർവകലാശാലയുടെ 21-ാമത് ബിരുദദാന ചടങ്ങിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളോട് “മാറ്റത്തിന്റെ ഏജന്റുമാരാകാനും” സമൂഹത്തിൽ നല്ല മാറ്റങ്ങൾ കൊണ്ടുവരാൻ പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനും അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. മത്സരത്തെ മികച്ച ഗുരുവായും ഭയത്തെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ശത്രുവായും വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ച ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ, വലിയ സ്വപ്‌നങ്ങൾ കാണാനും ഒരിക്കലും സമ്മർദ്ദത്തിൽ പെടാതിരിക്കാനും വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
എട്ട് വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ "അഷ്ട ലക്ഷ്മികൾ" എന്ന് വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, അവയുടെ വളർച്ചയും സംഭാവനയും ഇല്ലെങ്കിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വളർച്ച അപൂർണ്ണമായി തുടരുമെന്ന് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. പ്രദേശത്തിന്റെ ഭാഷാ വൈവിധ്യവും സാഹിത്യ പാരമ്പര്യവും സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനായി ദിബ്രുഗഡ് സർവകലാശാലയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെ അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
അമൃത് കാലിലെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മുഖ്യധാരാ വിവരണത്തിൽ വടക്ക് കിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയതിൽ സന്തോഷം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, നമ്മുടെ ചരിത്രത്തിലും സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യസമരത്തിലും വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ അറിയപ്പെടാത്ത സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ സമര സേനാനികളുടെ സംഭാവനകൾ എടുത്തുകാട്ടിയതിന് NCERTയെയും ഇന്ത്യൻ കൗൺസിൽ ഓഫ് ഹിസ്റ്റോറിക്കൽ റിസർച്ചിനെയും (ICHR) പ്രശംസിച്ചു.
മേഖലയിലെ ഭൗതിക-സാമൂഹിക-ഡിജിറ്റൽ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ശ്രദ്ധയെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ച ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ, വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖല അവസരങ്ങളുടെ നാടായി മാറുകയാണെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു. 375 റോഡ് പദ്ധതികൾ, എയർപോർട്ട് ശൃംഖല 9-ൽ നിന്ന് 17-ലേക്ക് ഉയർത്തൽ, വടക്ക് കിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിൽ 190 പുതിയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കൽ എന്നിങ്ങനെ വിവിധ പദ്ധതികളെ പരാമർശിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, യുവാക്കൾക്ക് അവരുടെ ഊർജം പകരാൻ പുതിയ വഴികളും അവസരങ്ങളും ഇപ്പോൾ ലഭ്യമാണെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വളർച്ചയുടെ കഥ 'തടയാൻ പറ്റാത്തത്' എന്ന് വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, ഈ ദശാബ്ദത്തിന്റെ അവസാനത്തോടെ ഇന്ത്യ ലോകത്തിലെ മൂന്നാമത്തെ വലിയ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയായി മാറുമെന്ന് ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. 99.9% ഇന്ത്യക്കാർക്ക് ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഐഡി (ആധാർ) നൽകൽ, ജാം ട്രിനിറ്റി, മുദ്ര, പിഎം കിസാൻ സമ്മാൻ നിധി തുടങ്ങിയ നിരവധി നേട്ടങ്ങളെ അദ്ദേഹം പരാമർശിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ലോകോത്തര ഡിജിറ്റൽ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യത്തെ പ്രശംസിക്കുകയും ഡിജിറ്റൽ പരിവർത്തനത്തിന് വിധേയമാകുന്ന മറ്റ് രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് മാതൃകയാണെന്ന് ഐഎംഎഫ് പോലും അഭിപ്രായപ്പെടുകയും ചെയ്തു എന്ന ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.

Vice President's Secretariat
Education is the most effective tool for transformation and progress of the society – Vice President
VP says North-East is emerging as the land of opportunities
India’s growth will remain incomplete without growth & contribution of ‘Ashta Laxmis’ – Vice President
Unsung heroes of the North East are getting their rightful place in history books & mainstream narrative – Vice President
India is world’s most vibrant democracy; why some of us decry our democracy – asks Shri Dhankhar
Vice President addresses the 21st convocation of Dibrugarh University
03 MAY 2023 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that education is the most effective and transformative mechanism to bring about equity, equality and progress in the society. “Nothing can change societal conditions more than people getting educated,” he underlined.
Addressing the 21st convocation of Dibrugarh University in Assam today, the Vice President urged the students to be “agents of change” and work for bringing about positive changes in the society. “You are makers and warriors of Bharat in 2047 when the nation will celebrate the centenary of its independence,” he told them.
Describing competition as the best Guru, and fear as the worst enemy, Shri Dhankhar asked the students to dream big and never take stress. “Have a dream but do not be just a dreamer, be a doer,” he told them.
Praising the Eight North Eastern States as the “Ashta Laxmis” of India, the Vice President said without their growth and contribution, India’s growth will remain incomplete. He also commended the Dibrugarh University for its work towards preserving the linguistic diversity and literary traditions of the region. Preserving our languages is very important as they have evolved over thousands of years, he said.
Expressing happiness over the inclusion of North East in India’s mainstream narrative in Amrit Kaal, the Vice President praised NCERT and Indian Council of Historical Research (ICHR) for highlighting the contribution of unsung heroes of the North East, in our history and freedom struggle.
Commending the government’s focus on improving physical, social and digital infrastructure in the region, Shri Dhankhar said that the North-East is emerging as the land of opportunities. Mentioning various projects e.g. Bogibeel rain-cum road bridge, 375 road projects, rise of airport network from 9 to 17 and setting up of 190 new educational institutions in North Eastern region, he highlighted that new avenues and vistas are now available to youth to unleash their energy.
Describing India’s growth story as ‘unstoppable’, the Vice President expressed confidence that by the end of decade, we’ll be the world's third largest economy. Referring to several milestone achievements such as providing digital IDs (AADHAR) to 99.9% Indians, JAM trinity, MUDRA and PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, he said that even IMF has praised India’s world-class digital public infrastructure calling it as a model for other nations undergoing digital transformation.
Describing India as the Mother of Democracy and world’s most vibrant democracy, the Vice President questioned why some of us decry our democracy within and outside the country. He also underlined that freedom of expression has not been subjected to any enforced silence in India.
Calling Parliament as the temple of our democracy, the Vice President emphasized that it is a platform where issues of public interests are debated, deliberated, discussed and decided, but prolonged disruptions, he added, undermine the esteem and confidence which people repose in their representative institutions. Therefore, he called for generating an ecosystem so that our parliamentarians respond positively to the spirit and essence of the founding fathers of our constitution.
Congratulating the passing out students, Shri Dhankhar asked them not to forget their Gurus and their alma-mater. “As alumni of this institution, you should contribute for the welfare of your University in whatever form you can,” he said.
On this occasion, the Vice President conferred D. Sc. and D. Litt degrees (Honoris Causa) to eminent personalities of Assam. He also planted a tree sapling at the University campus.
Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, the Governor of Assam & the Chancellor of Dibrugarh University, Dr. Himanta Biswa Sharma, Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Rameswar Teli, Union Minister of State of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Labour and Employment, Dr. Ranoj Pegu, Minister of Education, Govt. of Assam, Prof. Jiten Hazarika, Vice-Chancellor, Dibrugarh University, members of the board, Director, faculty, staff, students and families of the graduating students were present.