Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles deaths in Ludhiana due to a gas leak
Announces ex gratia
01 MAY 2023 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief on the tragedy in Ludhiana due to a gas leak.
The Prime Minister also announced ex gratia for the deceased and injured.
The Prime Minister Office tweeted :
"Expressing grief on the tragedy in Ludhiana due to a gas leak, PM @narendramodi has announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF for the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ લુધિયાણામાં ગેસ લીક થવાથી થયેલા મૃત્યુ પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
એક્સ ગ્રેશિયા જાહેર કર્યું
01 MAY 2023 12:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ લુધિયાણામાં ગેસ લીકને કારણે થયેલી દુર્ઘટના પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મૃતકો અને ઘાયલો માટે એક્સ ગ્રેશિયાની પણ જાહેરાત કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કાર્યાલયે ટ્વીટ કર્યું:
"લુધિયાણામાં ગેસ લીક થવાને કારણે થયેલી દુર્ઘટના પર શોક વ્યક્ત કરતા, PM @narendramodiએ PMNRF તરફથી દરેક મૃતકોના નજીકના સંબંધીઓને 2 લાખ રૂપિયાની એક્સ-ગ્રેશિયાની જાહેરાત કરી છે. ઘાયલોને 50,000 રૂપિયા આપવામાં આવશે."