Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles deaths in Ludhiana due to a gas leak
Announces ex gratia
01 MAY 2023 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief on the tragedy in Ludhiana due to a gas leak.
The Prime Minister also announced ex gratia for the deceased and injured.
The Prime Minister Office tweeted :
"Expressing grief on the tragedy in Ludhiana due to a gas leak, PM @narendramodi has announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF for the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने लुधियाना में गैस रिसाव से हुई लोगों की मौत पर शोक व्यक्त किया
अनुग्रह राशि की घोषणा की
01 MAY 2023 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लुधियाना में गैस रिसाव के कारण हुई त्रासदी पर दुख व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मृतकों और घायल लोगों के लिए अनुग्रह राशि की भी घोषणा की।
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय ने ट्वीट किया:
"लुधियाना में गैस रिसाव के कारण हुई त्रासदी पर दुख व्यक्त करते हुए, पीएम @narendramodi ने पीएमएनआरएफ से प्रत्येक मृतक के निकटतम परिजन को 2 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि देने की घोषणा की है। प्रत्येक घायल व्यक्ति को 50,000 रुपये दिए जाएंगे।"