Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles deaths in Ludhiana due to a gas leak
Announces ex gratia
01 MAY 2023 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief on the tragedy in Ludhiana due to a gas leak.
The Prime Minister also announced ex gratia for the deceased and injured.
The Prime Minister Office tweeted :
"Expressing grief on the tragedy in Ludhiana due to a gas leak, PM @narendramodi has announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF for the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
লুধিয়ানায় গ্যাসের বিষক্রিয়ায় মৃত্যুর ঘটনায় শোকজ্ঞাপন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
এককালীন সাহায্য ঘোষণা
01 MAY 2023 12:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ মে, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী লুধিয়ানায় গ্যাস লিকে মৃত্যুর ঘটনায় শোকপ্রকাশ করেছেন।
মৃত এবং আহতদের জন্য এককালীন আর্থিক সাহায্য ঘোষণা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কার্যালয়ের এক ট্যুইটে বলা হয়েছে:
“লুধিয়ানায় মর্মান্তিক গ্যাস লিকের ঘটনায় শোকপ্রকাশ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী @narendramodi মৃতদের পরিবার পিছু পিএমএনআরএফ থেকে এককালীন ২ লক্ষ টাকা করে আর্থিক সাহায্য ঘোষণা করেছেন। আহতদের দেওয়া হবে ৫০ হাজার টাকা করে।”