Prime Minister's Office
In a move which will boost radio connectivity in the country, PM to inaugurate 91 FM Transmitters on 28th April
Transmitters spread across 18 States and 2 UTs
Special focus on enhancing connectivity in Aspirational Districts and Border areas
Additonal 2 crore people will now be covered, with increase in coverage of about 35,000 sq km area
Expansion set to take place two days before the landmark 100th episode of Mann ki Baat
27 APR 2023 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate 91 FM transmitters of 100 W on 28th April at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. The inauguration will give a further boost to radio connectivity in the country.
The government has been committed to enhance FM connectivity in the country. The 91 new 100 W FM transmitters have been installed in 84 districts across 18 States and 2 Union Territories. A special focus of this expansion has been on enhancing coverage in Aspirational Districts and in border areas. The States and UTs which are covered include Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal, Assam, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Haryana, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Telangana, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Ladakh and Andaman & Nicobar Islands. With this expansion of AIR’s FM service, an additional 2 crore people, who did-not have access to the medium, will now be covered. It will result in expansion of coverage in about 35,000 sq km area.
Prime Minister has been a firm believer in the important role which radio plays in reaching out to the masses. To harness the unique strength of the medium to reach out to the widest possible audience, Prime Minister started Mann ki Baat programme, which is now nearing its landmark 100th episode.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 28 اپریل کو 91 ایف ایم ٹرانسمیٹرس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس قدم سے ملک میں کنکٹی وٹی کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا
یہ ٹرانسمیٹرس، 18 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام 2 علاقوں میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں
خواہشمند اضلاع اور سرحدی علاقوں میں کنکٹی وٹی میں اضافے پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے
لگ بھگ 35000 مربع کلو میٹر علاقہ کا اضافہ کئے جانے کے سبب، اب اضافی دو کروڑ افراد کا احاطہ کیا جاسکے گا
یہ توسیع، من کی بات کے تاریخی ایک سو ویں پروگرام سے دو روز پہلے کی جارہی ہے
27 APR 2023 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 28 اپریل کو صبح 10 بج کر تیس منٹ پر ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ 100 واٹس کے 91 ایف ایم ٹرانسمیٹرس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
حکومت، ملک میں ایف ایم کنکٹی وٹی میں اضافہ کے تئیں عہد بند ہے۔ 100 واٹس کے 91 نئے ایف ایم ٹرانسمیٹرس، 18 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام دو علاقوں کے 84 اضلاع میں نصب کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس توسیع کی خاص توجہ، امنگوں والے اور خواہش مند اضلاع اور سرحدی علاقوں میں کوریج میں اضافہ کئے جانے کی جانب مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ جن ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا احاطہ کیاگیا ہے ان میں بہار، جھارکھنڈ، اڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال، آسام، میگھالیہ، ناگالینڈ، ہریانہ، راجستھان، اترپردیش، اتراکھنڈ، آندھرا پردیش، کیرالہ، تلنگانہ، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، لداخ، انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اے آئی آر کی ایف ایم سروس میں اس توسیع کے ساتھ ہی، ان اضافی دو کروڑ افراد کو، جن کی اب تک اس میڈیم تک رسائی حاصل نہیں تھی، اب اس میں شامل کرلیا جائے گا۔ اس قدام کی بدولت، لگ بھگ 35000 مربع کلو میٹر علاقہ کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اس بات میں پختہ یقین رکھتے ہیں کہ عوام الناس سے رابطہ قائم کرنے میں ریڈیو اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ ممکن سامعین تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کی غرض سے، اس میڈیم کی منفرد طاقت کو بروئے کار لانے کی خاطر، وزیر اعظم نے من کی بات پروگرام کا آغاز کیا تھا، جو اب اپنے تاریخی ایک سو ویں پروگرام کے نزدیک پہنچ گیا ہے۔