Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates 6th Edition of One Earth One Health – Advantage Healthcare India 2023
“India's vision for health was universal even when there were no global pandemics”
“India’s goal is physical, mental and social well-being”
“India has tremendous diversity in culture, climate and social dynamics”
“True progress is people-centric. No matter how many advances are made in medical science, access must be assured to the last person at the last mile”
“Yoga and meditation are ancient India's gifts to the modern world that have now become global movements”
“India's traditional healthcare systems hold a lot of answers to stress and lifestyle diseases”
“India’s goal is to make healthcare accessible and affordable, not only for our citizens but for the whole world”
26 APR 2023 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and addressed One Earth One Health - Advantage Healthcare India - 2023 at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi via video conferencing today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister extended a warm welcome to the Health Ministers from across the world, and delegates from West Asia, SAARC, ASEAN and the African regions. Quoting an Indian scripture that translates to ‘May everyone be happy, may everyone be free of diseases, may good things happen to everyone, and may no one suffer from sadness”, the Prime Minister highlighted the nation’s inclusive vision and mentioned that India's vision for health was universal even when there were no global pandemics thousands of years ago. He underlined that One Earth One Health follows the same set of beliefs and is an example of the same thought in action. “Our vision is not restricted to just humans. It extends to our whole ecosystem. From plants to animals, from soil to rivers, when everything around us is healthy, we can be healthy”, the Prime Minister said.
Referring to the popular notion that lack of illness is the same as good health, the Prime Minister emphasized that India's view of health does not stop just at lack of illness and the goal focuses on wellness and welfare for everyone. “Our goal is physical, mental and social well-being”, he added.
Throwing light on India’s journey of the G20 presidency with the theme ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’, the Prime Minister realized the importance of resilient global healthcare systems in fulfilling this vision. He said that medical value travel and health workforce mobility are important factors for a healthy planet and ‘One Earth, One Health - Advantage Healthcare India 2023’ is a significant effort in this direction. The Prime Minister underlined that today’s occasion resonates with India's G20 presidency theme which is witnessing participation from numerous countries. Highlighting the Indian philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ which means the world is one family, the Prime Minister expressed delight at the presence of stakeholders from public and private sectors as well as professional and academic domains.
Underlining India’s strength when it comes to holistic healthcare, the Prime Minister acknowledged India's talent, technology, track record and tradition. He further elaborated that the world has witnessed the impact of Indian doctors, nurses and caregivers and they are widely respected for their competence and commitment and talent. He stated that many healthcare systems across the world have benefited from the talent of Indian professionals. “India has tremendous diversity in culture, climate and social dynamics”, the Prime Minister remarked as he noted the training and diverse experiences of healthcare professionals in India. He further added that Indian healthcare talent has won the world's trust due to their exceptional skills that can meet the needs of different situations.
Shedding light on the once-in-a-century pandemic that reminded the world of a number of truths, the Prime Minister said that borders cannot stop health threats in a deeply connected world. He also pointed out that the countries in the Global South faced various difficulties and hardships including the denial of resources. “True progress is people-centric. No matter how many advances are made in medical science, access must be assured to the last person at the last mile”, Shri Modi underlined as he observed the need of many nations for a trusted partner in the healthcare domain. The Prime Minister said that India is proud to have been a partner to many nations in the noble mission of saving lives through vaccines and medicines gave examples of Made-In-India vaccines, the world’s largest and fastest Covid-19 vaccination drive, and shipping 300 million doses of COVID-19 vaccines to over 100 countries. Shri Modi reiterated that it showed a glimpse of India’s capability and commitment and the nation will continue to be a trusted friend to every nation that seeks good health for its citizens.
“India's outlook towards health has been holistic for thousands of years”, the Prime Minister remarked. He said that India has a great tradition of preventive and promotive health with systems such as Yoga and meditation are ancient India's gifts to the modern world that have now become global movements. He also touched upon Ayurveda which is a complete discipline of wellness and said that it takes care of the physical and mental aspects of health. “The world is looking for solutions to stress and lifestyle diseases. India's traditional healthcare systems hold a lot of answers”, the Prime Minister emphasized. He also mentioned millets which make for India’s traditional diet and have the capability to tackle food security and nutrition issues around the world.
The Prime Minister threw light on the Ayushman Bharat Scheme and said that it is the world's largest Government funded health insurance coverage scheme. The Prime Minister informed that it covers the medical treatments of over 500 million Indian citizens where more than 40 million have already availed the services in a cashless and paperless manner resulting in the citizens saving nearly 7 billion dollars.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister stressed that the global response to healthcare challenges cannot be isolated and it is now time for an integrated, inclusive and institutional response. “This is one of our focus areas during our G20 presidency. Our goal is to make healthcare accessible and affordable, not only for our citizens but for the whole world”, the Prime Minister remarked as he underlined that India's priority is reducing disparity, and serving the unserved is an article of faith for the country. The Prime Minister expressed optimism that this gathering will strengthen global partnerships in this direction, and sought the partnership of other nations on the common agenda of ‘One Earth-One Health’.
Background
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare in association with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) has co-branded the 6th edition of One Earth One Health, Advantage Healthcare India 2023 with India’s G20 Presidency and the event is being held on 26th and 27th April 2023 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
The two-day event emphasizes the importance of global collaborations and partnerships for Building Resilient Global Health Architecture and working towards achieving Universal Health Coverage through value-based healthcare. It further aims to showcase India’s strength in the field of Medical Value Travel as an exporter of Healthcare Workforce providing Value-Based Healthcare services and its emergence as a major hub for world-class healthcare and wellness services. The event is in consonance with India’s G20 Presidency theme of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ and is appropriately named ‘One Earth, One Health- Advantage Healthcare India 2023’. To promote the export of services from India, this international summit will provide an ideal forum for the exchange of knowledge, witnessing participation from the who’s who of the global MVT industry and expertise between the leading authorities, decision-makers, industry stakeholders, experts, and professionals in the industry from around the world. It will enable participants to network with peers worldwide, exchange ideas, build contacts and create strong business partnerships.
This summit will witness 125 exhibitors and around 500 hosted foreign delegates from 70 countries. Reverse Buyer Seller Meetings and scheduled B2B meetings with hosted delegates from more than 70 designated countries in the region of Africa, the Middle East, the Commonwealth of Independent States, SAARC and ASEAN will bring together and connect the Indian healthcare providers and foreign participants on one forum. This summit will also have panel discussions with eminent speakers and experts from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Ministry of AYUSH, industry fora, startups, etc., along with interactive sessions with the stakeholders.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ওয়ান আর্থ ওয়ান হেল্থ- অ্যাডভান্টেজ হেল্থকেয়ার ইন্ডিয়া ২০২৩-এর ষষ্ঠ সংস্করণের সূচনা করেছেন
26 APR 2023 3:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে নতুন দিল্লির প্রগতি ময়দানে ওয়ান আর্থ ওয়ান হেল্থ- অ্যাডভান্টেজ হেল্থকেয়ার ইন্ডিয়া ২০২৩-এর ষষ্ঠ সংস্করণের সূচনা করেছেন এবং ভাষণ দিয়েছেন।
ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সারা বিশ্বের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী পশ্চিম এশিয়া সার্ক আশিয়ান এবং আফ্রিকান অঞ্চলের প্রতিনিধিদের সাদর অভ্যর্থনা জানান। ‘সকলে খুশি থাকুক, সকলে নীরব থাকুক, সকলের ভালো কিছু ঘটুক এবং কেউ যেন দুঃখি না হয়’ এই সংস্কৃত শ্লোকটি উদ্ধৃত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশের সবাইকে নিয়ে চলার দর্শনটি তুলে ধরেন এবং বলেন যখন হাজার বছর আগে সারা বিশ্বে কোনো অতিমারি ছিল না তখন ভারতের স্বাস্থ্য চিন্তা ছিল বিশ্বজনীন। তিনি বলেন, ওয়ান আর্থ, ওয়ান হেল্থ সেই বিশ্বাসকেই অনুসরণ করে এবং কাজেও সেই ভাবনারই প্রতিফলন ঘটায়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আমাদের ভাবনা শুধুমাত্র মানুষকে নিয়ে নয়, সম্পূর্ণ পরিবেশকে নিয়ে। গাছপালা থেকে প্রাণী, মাটি থেকে নদী যখন আমাদের ঘিরে থাকা চারিপাশ সুস্থ থাকে তখনই আমরা সুস্থ থাকতে পারি।” সাধারণভাবে মানুষের যে ভাবনা তা হল অসুস্থতার অভাব মানেই ভালো স্বাস্থ্য। এটির উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শুধু অসুস্থতা কম থাকার ওপরই ভারতের চিন্তা-ভাবনা সীমিত নয়, তার লক্ষ্য প্রত্যেকের সুস্থতা এবং প্রত্যেকের কল্যাণ। তিনি বলেন, “আমাদের উদ্দেশ্য শারীরিক, মানসিক এবং সামাজিক সুস্থতা।”
‘ওয়ান আর্থ, ওয়ান ফ্যামিলি, ওয়ান ফিউচার’-এর থিম নিয়ে জি২০ সভাপতিত্বকালে ভারতের যাত্রার ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই ভাবনাকে রূপ দিতে হলে সারা বিশ্বের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ব্যবস্থার মজবুত হওয়ার গুরুত্ব আছে। তিনি বলেন, সুস্থ গ্রহের জন্য চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থা এবং স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের এক জায়গা থেকে আর এক জায়গা যাওয়ার গুরুত্ব আছে। এবং এই লক্ষ্যে ওয়ান আর্থ ওয়ান হেল্থ- অ্যাডভান্টেজ হেল্থকেয়ার ইন্ডিয়া ২০২৩ এটি একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রয়াস। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠান ভারতের জি২০ সভাপতিত্বকালীন থিমের অনুরণন যা প্রমাণিত হচ্ছে একাধিক দেশের অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে। ‘বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম’ অর্থাৎ বিশ্ব একটি পরিবার। ভারতের এই দর্শন তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই অনুষ্ঠানে সরকারি বেসরকারী পাশাপাশি পেশাদার এবং শিক্ষাবিদদের উপস্থিতিতে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
প্রকৃত স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সক্ষমতার দিকটি উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের প্রতিভা, প্রযুক্তি, পূর্বেকার রেকর্ড এবং ঐতিহ্যকে স্বীকার করেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, সারা বিশ্ব ভারতীয় চিকিৎসক, সেবিকা, স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের কাজকর্ম প্রত্যক্ষ করেছেন এবং তাঁরা তাঁদের দক্ষতা এবং প্রতিভার জন্য সর্বত্র সম্মানিত। তিনি বলেন, সারা বিশ্বে অনেক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ব্যবস্থা ভারতীয় পেশাদারদের প্রতিভা থেকে উপকৃত হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক, জলবায়ুগত এবং সামাজিক বৈচিত্র্য বিশাল।” তিনি বলেন, এটি লক্ষ্য করা গেছে ভারতে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা পেশাদারদের প্রশিক্ষণ এবং বৈচিত্র্যপূর্ণ অভিজ্ঞতার মাধ্যমে। তিনি আরও বলেন, ভারতের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার প্রতিভা বিশ্বের আস্থা অর্জন করেছে তাদের ব্যতিক্রমী দক্ষতার জন্য যা বিভিন্ন পরিস্থিতিতে প্রয়োজন মেটাতে সক্ষম।
শতাব্দীতে একবারই হয় এমন অতিমারীর প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, এতে বিশ্ব অনেকগুলি সত্যের সম্মুখীন হয়েছেন যেমন, নিবিড়ভাবে সংযুক্ত বিশ্বে সীমান্ত স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত সমস্যাকে আটকাতে পারে না। তিনি আরও বলেন, গ্লোবাল সাউথের দেশগুলি নানা রকম সংকট এবং সমস্যার সম্মুখীন যার মধ্যে আছে সম্পদ না পাওয়া। তিনি বলেন, “সত্যিকারের উন্নতি ব্যক্তি কেন্দ্রিক। চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানে যতই উন্নতি হোক না কেন তা সুদূরবর্তী প্রান্তিক মানুষটির কাছে পৌঁছতে হবে।” শ্রী মোদী বলেন, তিনি লক্ষ্য করেছেন স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা বিষয়ে অনেক দেশেরই প্রয়োজন একজন বিশ্বস্ত অংশীদার। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত গর্বিত অনেক দেশেরই অংশীদার হতে পেরে টিকা এবং ওষুধের মাধ্যমে জীবন রক্ষার পুণ্য কর্মে। বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম এবং দ্রুততম কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ অভিযান, মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া টিকা এবং ১০০টিরও বেশি দেশে ৩০০ মিলিয়ন কোভিড-১৯ টিকার ডোজ পাঠানোর মাধ্যমে ভারত এই কাজ করেছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এতে ভারতের সক্ষমতা এবং দায়বদ্ধতার একাংশ মাত্র প্রমাণিত হয়। ভবিষ্যতে এই দেশ প্রত্যেকটি দেশের বিশ্বস্ত বন্ধু হয়ে ওঠার প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাবে তাদের নাগরিকদের সুস্বাস্থ্যের লক্ষ্যে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বাস্থ্যের প্রতি ভারতের মনোভাব বহু হাজার বছর ধরে একই থেকে গেছে। তিনি বলেন, যোগা এবং ধ্যানের মতো প্রতিরোধমূলক স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থার ঐতিহ্য প্রাচীন ভারতের উপহার আধুনিক বিশ্বকে। আজ এটি বিশ্বজুড়ে আন্দোলনের রূপ নিয়েছে। তিনি আয়ুর্বেদের বিষয়টিরও উল্লেখ করেন যা সুস্থ রাখতে একটি সম্পূর্ণ ব্যবস্থা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সুস্বাস্থ্যের জন্য শুধু শরীর নয়, মনের দিকেও লক্ষ্য রাখে এই চিকিৎসা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, বিশ্ব মানসিক চাপ এবং জীবনযাপন থেকে উদ্ভুত অসুখের সমাধান খুঁজছে। ভারতের ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থার এর অনেক উত্তর আছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, মিলেট ভারতের চিরাচরিত খাদ্য। এবং সারা বিশ্বে খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা ও পুষ্টির জন্য এটি আবশ্যক।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আয়ুষ্মান ভারত কর্মসূচীর ওপর আলোকপাত করে বলেন, এটি বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম সরকারি স্বাস্থ্য বীমা কর্মসূচী। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান এর আওতায় আছে ৫০০ মিলিয়নের বেশি ভারতীয় নাগরিক যার মধ্যে ৪০ মিলিয়নের বেশি মানুষ নগদ বিহীন, কাগজ বিহীন চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা প্রাপ্ত হয়েছেন। তাদের সাশ্রয় হয়েছে প্রায় ৭ বিলিয়ন ডলার।
ভাষণের শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সমস্যাগুলিকে বিচ্ছিন্নভাবে দেখা উচিত নয়। এখন সময় হয়েছে সুসংহতভাবে সবাইকে নিয়ে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিকভাবে এর মোকাবিলা করার। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আমাদের জি২০ সভাপতিত্বকালে এটি অন্যতম বিষয়। আমাদের লক্ষ্য স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবাকে সকলের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া খুব কম মূল্যে। শুধুমাত্র আমাদের নাগরিকদের জন্য নয়, সারা বিশ্বের জন্য।” প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের লক্ষ্য বৈষম্য হ্রাস করা এবং যারা পরিষেবা পায়নি তাদের পরিষেবা দেওয়ায় দেশের মন্ত্র। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশা প্রকাশ করে বলেন, আজকের উপস্থিতি এই লক্ষ্যে আন্তর্জাতিক অংশীদারিত্বকে শক্তিশালী করবে ‘ওয়ান আর্থ, ওয়ান হেল্থ’-এর অভিন্ন কর্মসূচীতে যোগ দেওয়ার জন্য অন্যান্য দেশের সহযোগিতা প্রার্থনা করেন তিনি।