প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৱান আৰ্থ ৱান হেল্থ–এডভান্টেজ হেল্থকেয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়া ২০২৩ৰ ষষ্ঠ সংস্কৰণ উদ্বোধন কৰে
“গোলকীয় মহামাৰী নথকা সময়তো স্বাস্থ্যৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী সাৰ্বজনীন আছিল”
“ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে শাৰীৰিক, মানসিক আৰু সামাজিক মংগল”
“ভাৰতত সংস্কৃতি, জলবায়ু আৰু সামাজিক গতিশীলতাৰ সাংঘাতিক বৈচিত্ৰ্যতা আছে”
“প্ৰকৃত অগ্ৰগতি হৈছে নাগৰিককেন্দ্ৰিক। চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানত যিমানেই অগ্ৰগতি নহওক কিয়, দূৰ্গম অঞ্চলৰ শেষ ব্যক্তিজনেও সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব লাগিব”
“যোগ আৰু ধ্যান আধুনিক বিশ্বৰ বাবে প্ৰাচীন ভাৰতৰ উপহাৰ, যি এতিয়া এক বিশ্বব্যাপী আন্দোলনলৈ পৰিণত হৈছে”
“ভাৰতৰ পৰম্পৰাগত স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা ব্যৱস্থাই মানসিক চাপ আৰু জীৱনশৈলীজনিত ৰোগৰ বহু সমাধান দিয়ে”
“ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাক সুলভ আৰু সহজলভ্য কৰি তোলা, কেৱল আমাৰ নাগৰিকৰ বাবেই নহয় সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বাবে”
26 APR 2023 3:54PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ প্ৰগতি ময়দানত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে ৱান আৰ্থ ৱান হেল্থ-এডভান্টেজ হেল্থকেয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়া-২০২৩ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে আৰু ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়।
সভাত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী, আৰু পশ্চিম এছিয়া, ছাৰ্ক, আছিয়ান আৰু আফ্ৰিকা অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলক উষ্ম আদৰণি জনায়। ‘সকলোৱে সুখী হওক, সকলোৱে ৰোগমুক্ত হওক, সকলোৰে ভাল কাম হওক, আৰু কোনেও দুখত ভুগিব নালাগে’ বুলি ভাৰতীয় শাস্ত্ৰৰ এক উদ্ধৃতি দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ সৰ্বাংগীন দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰৰ আগতে যেতিয়া বিশ্বজুৰি মহামাৰী নাছিল তেতিয়াও স্বাস্থ্যক লৈ ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী সাৰ্বজনীন আছিল। “আমাৰ দৃষ্টি কেৱল মানুহৰ মাজতে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়। ই আমাৰ সমগ্ৰ পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰলৈকে বিস্তৃত হৈ আছে। উদ্ভিদৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি জীৱ-জন্তুলৈকে, মাটিৰ পৰা নদীলৈকে, যেতিয়া আমাৰ চৌপাশৰ সকলো বস্তু সুস্থ, আমি সুস্থ হ’ব পাৰো”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
ৰোগৰ অভাৱ সুস্বাস্থ্যৰ দৰে একে বুলি জনপ্ৰিয় ধাৰণাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে স্বাস্থ্যৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী কেৱল ৰোগৰ অভাৱত বন্ধ নহয় আৰু ভাৰতে সকলোৰে বাবে সুস্থতা আৰু কল্যাণৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। "আমাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে শাৰীৰিক, মানসিক আৰু সামাজিক সুস্থতা", তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
‘এক পৃথিৱী, এক পৰিয়াল, এক ভৱিষ্যত’ শীৰ্ষক বিষয়বস্তুৰে ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ৰ সভাপতিত্বৰ যাত্ৰাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই দৃষ্টিভংগী পূৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত স্থিতিস্থাপক বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা ব্যৱস্থাৰ গুৰুত্ব উপলব্ধি কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে চিকিৎসা মূল্য ভ্ৰমণ আৰু স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মশক্তিৰ গতিশীলতা এখন সুস্থ পৃথিৱীৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কাৰক আৰু ‘ৱান আৰ্থ ৱান হেল্থ-এডভান্টেজ হেল্থকেয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়া-২০২৩’ এই দিশত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য প্ৰচেষ্টা। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে আজিৰ এই অনুষ্ঠানটোৱে ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বৰ বিষয়বস্তুৰ সৈতে অনুৰণন ঘটায়, যিটোৱে অসংখ্য দেশৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ সাক্ষী হৈ আছে। ভাৰতীয় দৰ্শন ‘বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম’ অৰ্থাৎ বিশ্ব এক পৰিয়াল বুলি আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজহুৱা আৰু ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ লগতে পেছাদাৰী আৰু শৈক্ষিক ক্ষেত্ৰৰ অংশীদাৰসকলৰ উপস্থিতিত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
সামগ্ৰিক স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ শক্তিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিভা, প্ৰযুক্তি, ট্ৰেক ৰেকৰ্ড আৰু পৰম্পৰাক স্বীকাৰ কৰে। তেওঁ আৰু বিশদভাৱে কয় যে ভাৰতীয় চিকিৎসক, নাৰ্ছ আৰু যত্ন লোৱা লোকৰ প্ৰভাৱ বিশ্বই প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ দক্ষতা আৰু দায়বদ্ধতা আৰু প্ৰতিভাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোক বহুলভাৱে সন্মানিত। তেওঁ কয় যে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বহু স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা ব্যৱস্থাই ভাৰতীয় পেছাদাৰীসকলৰ প্ৰতিভাৰ দ্বাৰা উপকৃত হৈছে। “ভাৰতত সংস্কৃতি, জলবায়ু আৰু সামাজিক গতিশীলতাত সাংঘাতিক বৈচিত্ৰ্যতা আছে”, ভাৰতৰ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা পেছাদাৰীসকলৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্যপূৰ্ণ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে ভাৰতীয় স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা প্ৰতিভাই বিভিন্ন পৰিস্থিতিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰিব পৰা ব্যতিক্ৰমী দক্ষতাৰ বাবেই বিশ্বৰ আস্থা লাভ কৰিছে।
বিশ্বক একাধিক সত্যৰ কথা সোঁৱৰাই দিয়া শতিকাত এবাৰ হোৱা মহামাৰীৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে গভীৰভাৱে সংযুক্ত পৃথিৱীত সীমান্তই স্বাস্থ্যৰ ভাবুকি ৰোধ কৰিব নোৱাৰে। তেওঁ লগতে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে গ্ল’বেল ছাউথৰ দেশসমূহে সম্পদৰ অস্বীকাৰকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন অসুবিধা আৰু কষ্টৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছিল। “প্ৰকৃত অগ্ৰগতি নাগৰিক-কেন্দ্ৰিক। চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানত যিমানেই অগ্ৰগতি নহওক কিয়, দূৰ্গম অঞ্চলৰ শেষ ব্যক্তিজনে সুবিধা লাভ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত হ’ব লাগিব”, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বহু দেশৰ বিশ্বাসযোগ্য অংশীদাৰৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এইদৰে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে ভেকচিনৰ জৰিয়তে জীৱন ৰক্ষাৰ উদাৰ অভিযানত বহু দেশৰ অংশীদাৰ হৈ গৌৰৱ অনুভৱ কৰিছে আৰু ঔষধৰ দ্বাৰা বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ আৰু দ্ৰুততম কোভিড টিকাকৰণ অভিযান মেড-ইন-ইণ্ডিয়া ভেকচিনৰ উদাহৰণ দিলে, আৰু ১০০ খনতকৈও অধিক দেশলৈ ৩০ কোটি কোভিড-১৯ ভেকচিনৰ ড’জ প্ৰেৰণ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে পুনৰ কয় যে ই ভাৰতৰ সামৰ্থ্য আৰু দায়বদ্ধতাৰ আভাস দেখুৱাইছে আৰু নাগৰিকৰ বাবে সুস্বাস্থ্য বিচৰা প্ৰতিখন দেশৰ বাবে ভাৰত এক বিশ্বাসযোগ্য বন্ধু হৈ থাকিব।
“স্বাস্থ্যৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰ ধৰি সাৰ্বজনীন হৈ আহিছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতত প্ৰতিৰোধমূলক আৰু প্ৰচাৰমূলক স্বাস্থ্যৰ এক মহান পৰম্পৰা আছে, য’ত যোগ আৰু ধ্যান আদি ব্যৱস্থা আধুনিক বিশ্বলৈ প্ৰাচীন ভাৰতৰ উপহাৰ আৰু এয়া বৰ্তমান এক বিশ্বব্যাপী আন্দোলনত পৰিণত হৈছে। “বিশ্বই মানসিক চাপ আৰু জীৱনশৈলীজনিত ৰোগৰ সমাধান বিচাৰিছে। ভাৰতৰ পৰম্পৰাগত স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা ব্যৱস্থাই বহু ৰোগৰ সমাধান আগবঢ়াইছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সজোৰে কয়। তেওঁ বাজৰাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে যিয়ে ভাৰতৰ পৰম্পৰাগত খাদ্যৰ সৃষ্টি কৰে আৰু বিশ্বজুৰি খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আৰু পুষ্টিৰ সমস্যাসমূহ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষমতা ৰাখে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত আঁচনিৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে এইখনেই হৈছে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ চৰকাৰী পুঁজিৰে স্বাস্থ্য বীমা কভাৰেজ আঁচনি। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনায় যে ইয়াত ৫০ কোটিৰো অধিক ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকৰ চিকিৎসাৰ ব্যৱস্থা সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে য’ত ইতিমধ্যে ৪ কোটিতকৈ অধিক লোকে নগদ আৰু কাগজবিহীনভাৱে এই সেৱা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত নাগৰিকে প্ৰায় ৭ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰ ৰাহি কৰিব পাৰিছে।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে কয় যে স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ প্ৰতি বিশ্বব্যাপী সঁহাৰিক পৃথক কৰিব নোৱাৰি আৰু এতিয়া এক সংহত, সৰ্বাংগীন আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক সঁহাৰিৰ সময় আহি পৰিছে। তেওঁ কয়, ‘আমাৰ জি-২০ৰ সভাপতিত্বৰ সময়ছোৱাত এইটো আমাৰ অন্যতম প্ৰাধান্যৰ বিষয়। আমাৰ লক্ষ্য স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাক সুলভ আৰু সহজলভ্য কৰি তোলা, কেৱল আমাৰ নাগৰিকৰ বাবেই নহয়, সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বাবেও”।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates 6th Edition of One Earth One Health – Advantage Healthcare India 2023
“India's vision for health was universal even when there were no global pandemics”
“India’s goal is physical, mental and social well-being”
“India has tremendous diversity in culture, climate and social dynamics”
“True progress is people-centric. No matter how many advances are made in medical science, access must be assured to the last person at the last mile”
“Yoga and meditation are ancient India's gifts to the modern world that have now become global movements”
“India's traditional healthcare systems hold a lot of answers to stress and lifestyle diseases”
“India’s goal is to make healthcare accessible and affordable, not only for our citizens but for the whole world”
26 APR 2023 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and addressed One Earth One Health - Advantage Healthcare India - 2023 at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi via video conferencing today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister extended a warm welcome to the Health Ministers from across the world, and delegates from West Asia, SAARC, ASEAN and the African regions. Quoting an Indian scripture that translates to ‘May everyone be happy, may everyone be free of diseases, may good things happen to everyone, and may no one suffer from sadness”, the Prime Minister highlighted the nation’s inclusive vision and mentioned that India's vision for health was universal even when there were no global pandemics thousands of years ago. He underlined that One Earth One Health follows the same set of beliefs and is an example of the same thought in action. “Our vision is not restricted to just humans. It extends to our whole ecosystem. From plants to animals, from soil to rivers, when everything around us is healthy, we can be healthy”, the Prime Minister said.
Referring to the popular notion that lack of illness is the same as good health, the Prime Minister emphasized that India's view of health does not stop just at lack of illness and the goal focuses on wellness and welfare for everyone. “Our goal is physical, mental and social well-being”, he added.
Throwing light on India’s journey of the G20 presidency with the theme ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’, the Prime Minister realized the importance of resilient global healthcare systems in fulfilling this vision. He said that medical value travel and health workforce mobility are important factors for a healthy planet and ‘One Earth, One Health - Advantage Healthcare India 2023’ is a significant effort in this direction. The Prime Minister underlined that today’s occasion resonates with India's G20 presidency theme which is witnessing participation from numerous countries. Highlighting the Indian philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ which means the world is one family, the Prime Minister expressed delight at the presence of stakeholders from public and private sectors as well as professional and academic domains.
Underlining India’s strength when it comes to holistic healthcare, the Prime Minister acknowledged India's talent, technology, track record and tradition. He further elaborated that the world has witnessed the impact of Indian doctors, nurses and caregivers and they are widely respected for their competence and commitment and talent. He stated that many healthcare systems across the world have benefited from the talent of Indian professionals. “India has tremendous diversity in culture, climate and social dynamics”, the Prime Minister remarked as he noted the training and diverse experiences of healthcare professionals in India. He further added that Indian healthcare talent has won the world's trust due to their exceptional skills that can meet the needs of different situations.
Shedding light on the once-in-a-century pandemic that reminded the world of a number of truths, the Prime Minister said that borders cannot stop health threats in a deeply connected world. He also pointed out that the countries in the Global South faced various difficulties and hardships including the denial of resources. “True progress is people-centric. No matter how many advances are made in medical science, access must be assured to the last person at the last mile”, Shri Modi underlined as he observed the need of many nations for a trusted partner in the healthcare domain. The Prime Minister said that India is proud to have been a partner to many nations in the noble mission of saving lives through vaccines and medicines gave examples of Made-In-India vaccines, the world’s largest and fastest Covid-19 vaccination drive, and shipping 300 million doses of COVID-19 vaccines to over 100 countries. Shri Modi reiterated that it showed a glimpse of India’s capability and commitment and the nation will continue to be a trusted friend to every nation that seeks good health for its citizens.
“India's outlook towards health has been holistic for thousands of years”, the Prime Minister remarked. He said that India has a great tradition of preventive and promotive health with systems such as Yoga and meditation are ancient India's gifts to the modern world that have now become global movements. He also touched upon Ayurveda which is a complete discipline of wellness and said that it takes care of the physical and mental aspects of health. “The world is looking for solutions to stress and lifestyle diseases. India's traditional healthcare systems hold a lot of answers”, the Prime Minister emphasized. He also mentioned millets which make for India’s traditional diet and have the capability to tackle food security and nutrition issues around the world.
The Prime Minister threw light on the Ayushman Bharat Scheme and said that it is the world's largest Government funded health insurance coverage scheme. The Prime Minister informed that it covers the medical treatments of over 500 million Indian citizens where more than 40 million have already availed the services in a cashless and paperless manner resulting in the citizens saving nearly 7 billion dollars.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister stressed that the global response to healthcare challenges cannot be isolated and it is now time for an integrated, inclusive and institutional response. “This is one of our focus areas during our G20 presidency. Our goal is to make healthcare accessible and affordable, not only for our citizens but for the whole world”, the Prime Minister remarked as he underlined that India's priority is reducing disparity, and serving the unserved is an article of faith for the country. The Prime Minister expressed optimism that this gathering will strengthen global partnerships in this direction, and sought the partnership of other nations on the common agenda of ‘One Earth-One Health’.
Background
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare in association with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) has co-branded the 6th edition of One Earth One Health, Advantage Healthcare India 2023 with India’s G20 Presidency and the event is being held on 26th and 27th April 2023 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
The two-day event emphasizes the importance of global collaborations and partnerships for Building Resilient Global Health Architecture and working towards achieving Universal Health Coverage through value-based healthcare. It further aims to showcase India’s strength in the field of Medical Value Travel as an exporter of Healthcare Workforce providing Value-Based Healthcare services and its emergence as a major hub for world-class healthcare and wellness services. The event is in consonance with India’s G20 Presidency theme of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ and is appropriately named ‘One Earth, One Health- Advantage Healthcare India 2023’. To promote the export of services from India, this international summit will provide an ideal forum for the exchange of knowledge, witnessing participation from the who’s who of the global MVT industry and expertise between the leading authorities, decision-makers, industry stakeholders, experts, and professionals in the industry from around the world. It will enable participants to network with peers worldwide, exchange ideas, build contacts and create strong business partnerships.
This summit will witness 125 exhibitors and around 500 hosted foreign delegates from 70 countries. Reverse Buyer Seller Meetings and scheduled B2B meetings with hosted delegates from more than 70 designated countries in the region of Africa, the Middle East, the Commonwealth of Independent States, SAARC and ASEAN will bring together and connect the Indian healthcare providers and foreign participants on one forum. This summit will also have panel discussions with eminent speakers and experts from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Ministry of AYUSH, industry fora, startups, etc., along with interactive sessions with the stakeholders.