Prime Minister's Office
PM to address closing ceremony of Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam on 26th April
Programme carries forward vision of PM to promote the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat
It provides an opportunity for Saurashtrian Tamils to reconnect with their roots
25 APR 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the closing ceremony of Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam on 26th April at 10:30 AM via video conferencing.
The genesis of the programme lies in the vision of the Prime Minister of promoting the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat through initiatives which bring out and help rediscover the age-old links between people in different parts of the country. With this in mind, the Kashi Tamil Sangamam was organised earlier. The Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam takes forward this vision by celebrating the shared culture and heritage between Gujarat and Tamil Nadu.
Centuries ago, many people migrated to Tamil Nadu from the Saurashtra region. The Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam provided an opportunity for Saurashtrian Tamils to reconnect with their roots. The 10-day confluence saw more than 3000 Saurashtrian Tamils come to Somnath on a special train. The programme began on 17th April, with its closing ceremony now being held on 26th April at Somnath.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ চিন্তাভাবনা অনুসরণে আয়োজিত সৌরাষ্ট্র তামিল সঙ্গমম-এর সমাপ্তি পর্বে ভাষণ দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
25 APR 2023 7:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
সৌরাষ্ট্র তামিল সঙ্গমম-এর সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে আগামী ২৬ এপ্রিল বেলা ১০-৩০ মিনিটে ভাষণ দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মঞ্চে তিনি তাঁর বক্তব্য সকলের সামনে তুলে ধরবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’-এর আদর্শ ও চিন্তাভাবনা অনুসরণে সৌরাষ্ট্র তামিল সঙ্গমম আয়োজিত হয়। দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের নাগরিকদের মধ্যে বহু বছরের ঐতিহ্যবাহী সম্পর্কের পুনরুদ্ধার প্রচেষ্টা থেকেই ‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ চিন্তাভাবনাটি জন্ম নিয়েছে। প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে যে এই আদর্শ ও চিন্তাভাবনার অনুসরণেই এর আগে আয়োজিত হয় কাশী তামিল সঙ্গমম। গুজরাট এবং তামিলনাড়ুর মিলিত সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্যের উদযাপনের মধ্য দিয়ে সৌরাষ্ট্র তামিল সঙ্গমম-কে সফল করে তোলার চেষ্টা করা হয়েছে।
ঐতিহাসিক দৃষ্টিকোণ থেকে বিষয়টি ব্যাখ্যা করলে দেখা যাবে যে বহু শতাব্দী আগে সৌরাষ্ট্র অঞ্চলের বেশ কিছু মানুষ তামিলনাড়ুতে এসে বসবাস করতে শুরু করেন। একদা সৌরাষ্ট্রবাসী তামিল জনসাধারণকে তাঁদের মূল শেকড়ের সঙ্গে আরও একবার পরিচিত হওয়ার সুযোগ এনে দিয়েছে সৌরাষ্ট্র তামিল সঙ্গমম।
দশদিনের এই বিশেষ উদযাপনে ৩ হাজারেরও বেশি একদা সৌরাষ্ট্র নিবাসী তামিল সোমনাথ দর্শনে আসেন একটি বিশেষ ট্রেনে। উৎসবের সূচনা হয় এ মাসের ১৭ এপ্রিল। আগামী ২৬ এপ্রিল সোমনাথ-এ তারই পরিসমাপ্তি।