Prime Minister's Office
PM to address closing ceremony of Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam on 26th April
Programme carries forward vision of PM to promote the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat
It provides an opportunity for Saurashtrian Tamils to reconnect with their roots
25 APR 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the closing ceremony of Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam on 26th April at 10:30 AM via video conferencing.
The genesis of the programme lies in the vision of the Prime Minister of promoting the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat through initiatives which bring out and help rediscover the age-old links between people in different parts of the country. With this in mind, the Kashi Tamil Sangamam was organised earlier. The Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam takes forward this vision by celebrating the shared culture and heritage between Gujarat and Tamil Nadu.
Centuries ago, many people migrated to Tamil Nadu from the Saurashtra region. The Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam provided an opportunity for Saurashtrian Tamils to reconnect with their roots. The 10-day confluence saw more than 3000 Saurashtrian Tamils come to Somnath on a special train. The programme began on 17th April, with its closing ceremony now being held on 26th April at Somnath.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 26 एप्रिलला सौराष्ट्र तामिळ संगममच्या सांगता समारंभाला करणार संबोधित
‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ या पंतप्रधानांच्या तत्त्वाला साकार करणारा उपक्रम
या उपक्रमामुळे सौराष्ट्रातील तामिळ लोकांना त्यांच्या मूळस्थानाशी स्वतःला पुन्हा जोडण्याची संधी मिळाली
25 APR 2023 9:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 एप्रिल 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी उद्या म्हणजेच येत्या 26 एप्रिलला सकाळी साडे दहा वाजता सौराष्ट्र तामिळ संगममच्या सांगता सोहळ्याला संबोधित करणार आहेत.
“एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत” या तत्वाला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या दृष्टीनुसार हा उपक्रम राबवला जात आहे. देशाच्या विविध भागांतील लोकांमध्‍ये असलेले प्राचीन अनुबंध शोधून काढण्याचा प्रयत्न या उपक्रमांच्‍या माध्‍यमातून होत आहे. याच दृष्टिकोनातून यापूर्वी काशी तमिळ संगमचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. सौराष्ट्र तमिळ संगमम, गुजरात आणि तामिळनाडूमधील समान संस्कृती आणि वारसा साजरा केला जात आहे.
अनेक शतकांपूर्वी सौराष्ट्र प्रदेशातून अनेक लोक तामिळनाडूत स्थलांतरित झाले. सौराष्ट्र तमिळ संगममने सौराष्ट्रीय तमिळांना त्यांच्या मुळांशी पुन्हा जोडण्याची संधी दिली आहे. 10 दिवस चाललेल्या या संगमामुळे 3000 हून अधिक सौराष्ट्रीयन तामिळ लोक विशेष रेल्वेगाडीने सोमनाथला आले. कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात 17 एप्रिल रोजी झाली, आता त्याचा समारोप सोहळा 26 एप्रिल रोजी सोमनाथ इथं होणार आहे.