Prime Minister's Office
PM to address closing ceremony of Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam on 26th April
Programme carries forward vision of PM to promote the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat
It provides an opportunity for Saurashtrian Tamils to reconnect with their roots
25 APR 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the closing ceremony of Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam on 26th April at 10:30 AM via video conferencing.
The genesis of the programme lies in the vision of the Prime Minister of promoting the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat through initiatives which bring out and help rediscover the age-old links between people in different parts of the country. With this in mind, the Kashi Tamil Sangamam was organised earlier. The Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam takes forward this vision by celebrating the shared culture and heritage between Gujarat and Tamil Nadu.
Centuries ago, many people migrated to Tamil Nadu from the Saurashtra region. The Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam provided an opportunity for Saurashtrian Tamils to reconnect with their roots. The 10-day confluence saw more than 3000 Saurashtrian Tamils come to Somnath on a special train. The programme began on 17th April, with its closing ceremony now being held on 26th April at Somnath.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২৬ এপ্ৰিলত সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ তামিল সংগমমৰ সামৰণী অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
এক ভাৰত-শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতৰ চেতনাক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক আগবঢ়াই নিব এই কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে
ই সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় তামিলসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ শিপাৰ সৈতে পুনৰ সংযোগ কৰাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছে
25 APR 2023 7:53PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২৬ এপ্ৰিলৰ পুৱা ১০:৩০ বজাত ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ তামিল সংগমমৰ সামৰণী অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ আৰম্ভণি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ এক ভাৰত-শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতৰ চেতনাক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ মাজত নিহিত আছে, যিয়ে দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ লোকসকলৰ মাজত বহু পুৰণি সম্পৰ্ক পুনৰ আৱিষ্কাৰ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব । এই বিষয়টিৰ প্ৰতি গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি পূৰ্বে কাশী তামিল সংগমমৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছিল। সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ তামিল সংগমমে গুজৰাট আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ মাজৰ অভিন্ন সংস্কৃতি আৰু ঐতিহ্য উদযাপনৰ জৰিয়তে এই দৃষ্টিভংগী আগবঢ়াই নিছে।
কেইবা শতিকা পূৰ্বে, বহুলোকে সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ অঞ্চলৰ পৰা তামিলনাডুলৈ প্ৰব্ৰজন কৰিছিল। সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ তামিল সংগমমে সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ তামিলসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ শিপাৰ সৈতে পুনৰ সংযোগ কৰাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। ১০দিনীয়া সংগমস্থলত ৩০০০তকৈও অধিক সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় তামিল এখন বিশেষ ৰেলত সোমনাথলৈ আহিছিল। কাৰ্যসূচীটো ১৭এপ্ৰিলত আৰম্ভ হোৱা সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ তামিল সংগমমৰ সামৰণী অনুষ্ঠান ২৬ এপ্ৰিলত সোমনাথত অনুষ্ঠিত হ'ব।