Prime Minister's Office
PM to address closing ceremony of Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam on 26th April
Programme carries forward vision of PM to promote the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat
It provides an opportunity for Saurashtrian Tamils to reconnect with their roots
25 APR 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the closing ceremony of Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam on 26th April at 10:30 AM via video conferencing.
The genesis of the programme lies in the vision of the Prime Minister of promoting the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat through initiatives which bring out and help rediscover the age-old links between people in different parts of the country. With this in mind, the Kashi Tamil Sangamam was organised earlier. The Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam takes forward this vision by celebrating the shared culture and heritage between Gujarat and Tamil Nadu.
Centuries ago, many people migrated to Tamil Nadu from the Saurashtra region. The Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam provided an opportunity for Saurashtrian Tamils to reconnect with their roots. The 10-day confluence saw more than 3000 Saurashtrian Tamils come to Somnath on a special train. The programme began on 17th April, with its closing ceremony now being held on 26th April at Somnath.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
சௌராஷ்டிரா தமிழ் சங்கம நிறைவு நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் ஏப்ரல் 26 அன்று உரையாற்றுகிறார்
25 APR 2023 7:53PM by PIB Chennai
சௌராஷ்டிரா தமிழ் சங்கமம் நிறைவுநாள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் நாளை
(26 ஏப்ரல் 2023) காலை 10.30 மணியளவில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மெய்நிகர் முறையில் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்ற இருக்கிறார். ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம் என்ற முன் முயற்சியின் அடிப்படையில் நாட்டின் இரு வேறு பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் மக்களிடையேயான நீண்ட நெடிய தொடர்புகளை புதுப்பிக்கும் வகையில் பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் காரணமாக இந்த சௌராஷ்டிரா தமிழ் சங்கமம் நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது. இதே கண்ணோட்டத்தில் முன்னதாக காசி தமிழ் சங்கமம் நிகழ்ச்சியும் நடத்தப்பட்டது. குஜராத்திற்கும், தமிழகத்திற்கும் இடையில் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்படும் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய தொடர்புகளை முன்னெடுத்துச்செல்லும் வகையில் சௌராஷ்டிரா தமிழ் சங்கமம் நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்படுகிறது. நூற்றாண்டுகள் முன்னதாக ஏராளமான மக்கள் சௌராஷ்ரா பிராந்தியத்தில் இருந்து தமிழ்நாட்டுக்கு புலம்பெயர்ந்தனர். இந்த சௌராஷ்டிரா தமிழ் சங்கமம் நிகழ்ச்சி தமிழகத்தில் வாழும் சௌராஷ்டிரா மக்களுக்கு தங்களது வேர்களான குஜராத் பகுதிகளுடன் மற்றும் அப்பிராந்திய மக்களுடன் தொடர்பை புதுப்பித்துக்கொள்ள வழிவகுத்தது. இந்த 10 நாள் நிகழ்வில் 3000 மேற்பட்ட தமிழகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த சௌராஷ்டிரா மக்கள் சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் மூலம் சோம்நாத்துக்கு வந்து சென்றனர். இம்மாதம் 17-ம் தேதி தொடங்கிய இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நாளை 26-ம் தேதி சோம்நாத்தில் நிறைவடைகிறது.