Prime Minister's Office
PM to address closing ceremony of Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam on 26th April
Programme carries forward vision of PM to promote the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat
It provides an opportunity for Saurashtrian Tamils to reconnect with their roots
25 APR 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the closing ceremony of Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam on 26th April at 10:30 AM via video conferencing.
The genesis of the programme lies in the vision of the Prime Minister of promoting the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat through initiatives which bring out and help rediscover the age-old links between people in different parts of the country. With this in mind, the Kashi Tamil Sangamam was organised earlier. The Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam takes forward this vision by celebrating the shared culture and heritage between Gujarat and Tamil Nadu.
Centuries ago, many people migrated to Tamil Nadu from the Saurashtra region. The Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam provided an opportunity for Saurashtrian Tamils to reconnect with their roots. The 10-day confluence saw more than 3000 Saurashtrian Tamils come to Somnath on a special train. The programme began on 17th April, with its closing ceremony now being held on 26th April at Somnath.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 26 अप्रैल को सौराष्ट्र तमिल संगमम् के समापन समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे
यह कार्यक्रम एक भारत- श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की सोच को आगे बढ़ाता है
यह सौराष्ट्र के तमिलों को अपनी जड़ों के साथ फिर से जुड़ने का एक अवसर प्रदान करता है
25 APR 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 26 अप्रैल, 2023 को सुबह 10:30 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से सौराष्ट्र तमिल संगमम् के समापन समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत एक भारत- श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को बढ़ावा देने को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री की सोच में निहित है, जो देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में लोगों के बीच सदियों पुराने संबंधों को सामने लाने और उन्हें फिर से खोजने में सहायता करता है। इसी सोच को ध्यान में रखते हुए इससे पहले काशी तमिल संगमम् का आयोजन किया गया था। वहीं, सौराष्ट्र तमिल संगमम्, गुजरात और तमिलनाडु के बीच साझा संस्कृति व विरासत का उत्सव मनाकर इस सोच को आगे बढ़ाता है।
कई सदी पहले बड़ी संख्या में लोग सौराष्ट्र क्षेत्र से तमिलनाडु चले गए थे। इसे देखते हुए सौराष्ट्र तमिल संगमम ने सौराष्ट्र के तमिलों को अपनी जड़ों के साथ फिर से जुड़ने का एक अवसर प्रदान किया है। इस 10 दिवसीय संगम में हिस्सा लेने के लिए 3,000 से अधिक सौराष्ट्र के तमिल एक विशेष ट्रेन से सोमनाथ आए हैं। यह कार्यक्रम 17 अप्रैल को शुरू हुआ था और इसका समापन समारोह 26 अप्रैल को सोमनाथ में आयोजित किया जा रहा है।