Prime Minister's Office
PM to address closing ceremony of Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam on 26th April
Programme carries forward vision of PM to promote the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat
It provides an opportunity for Saurashtrian Tamils to reconnect with their roots
25 APR 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the closing ceremony of Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam on 26th April at 10:30 AM via video conferencing.
The genesis of the programme lies in the vision of the Prime Minister of promoting the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat through initiatives which bring out and help rediscover the age-old links between people in different parts of the country. With this in mind, the Kashi Tamil Sangamam was organised earlier. The Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam takes forward this vision by celebrating the shared culture and heritage between Gujarat and Tamil Nadu.
Centuries ago, many people migrated to Tamil Nadu from the Saurashtra region. The Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam provided an opportunity for Saurashtrian Tamils to reconnect with their roots. The 10-day confluence saw more than 3000 Saurashtrian Tamils come to Somnath on a special train. The programme began on 17th April, with its closing ceremony now being held on 26th April at Somnath.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 26 اپریل کو سوراشٹر تمل سنگمم کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کریں گے
یہ پروگرام ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے نظریہ کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے
یہ سوراشٹرین تملوں کو اپنی جڑوں سے دوبارہ جڑنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے
25 APR 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 26 اپریل کو صبح 10:30 بجے سوراشٹر تمل سنگمم کی اختتامی تقریب سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے خطاب کریں گے۔
اس پروگرام کی ابتدا وزیر اعظم کے ان اقدامات کے ذریعے ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے کے نظریہ میں مضمر ہے جو ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں لوگوں کے درمیان پرانے رشتوں کو سامنے لاتے ہیں اور انہیں دوبارہ دریافت کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔ اس کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کاشی-تمل سنگمم کا پہلے سے اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔ سوراشٹر-تمل سنگمم گجرات اور تمل ناڈو کے درمیان مشترکہ ثقافت اور ورثے کو منا کر اس وژن کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔
صدیوں پہلے بہت سے لوگ سوراشٹر کے علاقے سے تمل ناڈو ہجرت کر گئے تھے۔ سوراشٹر تمل سنگمم نے سوراشٹری تملوں کو اپنی جڑوں سے دوبارہ جڑنے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ 10 دن کے سنگم میں 3000 سے زیادہ سوراشٹرین تمل ایک خصوصی ٹرین پر سومناتھ آئے۔ یہ پروگرام 17 اپریل کو شروع ہوا، اب اس کی اختتامی تقریب 26 اپریل کو سومناتھ میں منعقد ہو رہی ہے۔