Prime Minister's Office
We are constantly working towards ensuring our prized heritage comes back home: PM
25 APR 2023 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has reiterated the government's commitment to bring back national heritage from abroad. Responding to a tweet by the Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy where the Minister informed that a metal idol of Lord Hanuman that was stolen from a Vishnu Temple, Shri Varatharaja Perumal, Pottaveli Vellur, Ariyalur Dist., dated back to the Chola Period (14th -15th century) was handed over to the Indian Embassy in Australia.
Till date 251 antiquities have been retrieved back from different countries, out of which 238 have been brought back since 2014, the Prime Minister tweeted :
"We are constantly working towards ensuring our prized heritage comes back home."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
ঐখোয়গী মমল য়াম্লবা হেরিতেজশিং লমদম অসিদা অমুক হল্লক্নবা মাইকৈদা ঐখোয়না লেপ্তনা থবক পাইখৎলি: পি.এম.
25 APR 2023 9:30AM by PIB Imphal
প্রধান মন্ত্রী, শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা মীরৈবাক্তগী জাতিগী হেরিতেজ অমুক হন্না পুরক্নবা সরকারগী ফিরেপ অদু নৌহৌনা ফোঙদোকখ্রে। কেন্দ্র মন্ত্রী, শ্রী জি কিশন রেদ্দীনা চোলাগী মতমগী (চহিচা ১৪শুবা -১৫শুবা) ওইগদবা অরিয়ালুর জিলাগী পোত্তাবেলি বেল্লুরগী শ্রী বরদরাজ পেরুমালগী বিষ্ণু মন্দিরদগী হুরানখিবা ভগবান হনুমানগী য়োৎকী মুর্তি অমা ওস্ত্রেলিয়াদা লৈবা ইন্দিয়ন এম্বেসীদা খুৎশিন্নরকখ্রে হায়না ফোঙদোকপা ত্বিত অমগী পাউখুম পীখি।
হৌজিক ফাওবদা তোঙান-তোঙানবা লৈবাকশিংদগী অরিবা পোৎলম ২৫১ লৌখৎপা ঙমখ্রে মসিগী মনুংদা ২৩৮দি ২০১৪দগী পুরকখিবনি হায়না প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা ত্বিত তৌখি:
"ঐখোয়গী মমল য়াম্লবা হেরিতেজশিং লমদম অসিদা অমুক হল্লক্নবা মাইকৈদা ঐখোয়না লেপ্তনা থবক পাইখৎলি "