Prime Minister's Office
We are constantly working towards ensuring our prized heritage comes back home: PM
25 APR 2023 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has reiterated the government's commitment to bring back national heritage from abroad. Responding to a tweet by the Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy where the Minister informed that a metal idol of Lord Hanuman that was stolen from a Vishnu Temple, Shri Varatharaja Perumal, Pottaveli Vellur, Ariyalur Dist., dated back to the Chola Period (14th -15th century) was handed over to the Indian Embassy in Australia.
Till date 251 antiquities have been retrieved back from different countries, out of which 238 have been brought back since 2014, the Prime Minister tweeted :
"We are constantly working towards ensuring our prized heritage comes back home."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আমি আমাৰ মূল্যৱান ঐতিহ্য দেশলৈ ঘূৰাই অনাৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰ কাম কৰি আছো: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
25 APR 2023 9:30AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে বিদেশৰ পৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঐতিহ্যসমূহ ঘূৰাই অনাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সংকল্পৰ কথা দোহাৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডীয়ে কৰা এটা টুইটৰ প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া ব্যক্ত কৰি লিখিছে যে চোল শাসনকালত (চতুৰ্দশ-১৫ শতিকাৰ) আৰিয়ালুৰ জিলাৰ শ্ৰী ভাৰাটাৰাজ পেৰুমলৰ বিষ্ণু মন্দিৰৰ পৰা চুৰি হোৱা ভগৱান হনুমানৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াত থকা ভাৰতীয় দূতাবাসলৈ হস্তান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে।
এতিয়ালৈকে, বিভিন্ন দেশৰ পৰা ২৫১ টা পুৰাতত্ব উদ্ধাৰ কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে ২০১৪ চনৰ পিছত ঘূৰাই অনা ২৩৮ টা পুৰাতত্ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে টুইটত উল্লেখ কৰিছে - "আমি আমাৰ মূল্যৱান ঐতিহ্যক দেশলৈ ঘূৰাই অনাৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰ কাম কৰি আছো।"