Prime Minister's Office
We are constantly working towards ensuring our prized heritage comes back home: PM
25 APR 2023 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has reiterated the government's commitment to bring back national heritage from abroad. Responding to a tweet by the Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy where the Minister informed that a metal idol of Lord Hanuman that was stolen from a Vishnu Temple, Shri Varatharaja Perumal, Pottaveli Vellur, Ariyalur Dist., dated back to the Chola Period (14th -15th century) was handed over to the Indian Embassy in Australia.
Till date 251 antiquities have been retrieved back from different countries, out of which 238 have been brought back since 2014, the Prime Minister tweeted :
"We are constantly working towards ensuring our prized heritage comes back home."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আমরা আমাদের মূল্যবান ঐতিহ্যশালী সম্পদগুলিকে দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনার জন্য নিরলস উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছি: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
25 APR 2023 9:30AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বিদেশ থেকে জাতীয় ঐতিহ্যশালী সম্পদগুলিকে দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনতে সরকারের অঙ্গীকারের কথা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় জানিয়েছেন, চতুর্দশ থেকে পঞ্চদশ শতাব্দীর মধ্যে চোল যুগের হনুমানজীর একটি মূর্তি আরিয়ালুর জেলার পোট্টাভেলি ভেল্লুরের বারাথারাজা পেরুমলের বিষ্ণু মন্দির থেকে চুরি হয়েছিল। সেই মূর্তিটি অস্ট্রেলিয়ায় ভারতীয় দূতাবাসের কাছে হস্তান্তরিত করা হয়েছে।
এ পর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন দেশ থেকে ২৫১টি পুরাকীর্তি দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ২৩৮টি পুরাকীর্তি ফিরে এসেছে ২০১৪ সালের পর।
এই ট্যুইট বার্তার প্রত্যুত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “আমরা আমাদের মূল্যবান ঐতিহ্যশালী সম্পদগুলিকে দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনার জন্য নিরলস উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছি”।