Prime Minister's Office
We are constantly working towards ensuring our prized heritage comes back home: PM
25 APR 2023 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has reiterated the government's commitment to bring back national heritage from abroad. Responding to a tweet by the Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy where the Minister informed that a metal idol of Lord Hanuman that was stolen from a Vishnu Temple, Shri Varatharaja Perumal, Pottaveli Vellur, Ariyalur Dist., dated back to the Chola Period (14th -15th century) was handed over to the Indian Embassy in Australia.
Till date 251 antiquities have been retrieved back from different countries, out of which 238 have been brought back since 2014, the Prime Minister tweeted :
"We are constantly working towards ensuring our prized heritage comes back home."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
આપણો અમૂલ્ય વારસો ઘરે પાછો આવે તેની ખાતરી કરવા માટે અમે સતત કામ કરી રહ્યા છીએ: પ્રધાનમંત્રી
25 APR 2023 9:30AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ વિદેશમાંથી રાષ્ટ્રીય વારસો પરત લાવવાની સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો છે. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી જી કિશન રેડ્ડીના ટ્વીટનો જવાબ આપતા મંત્રીએ માહિતી આપી કે ભગવાન હનુમાનની ધાતુની મૂર્તિ કે જે વિષ્ણુ મંદિર, શ્રી વરથરાજા પેરુમલ, પોટ્ટાવેલી વેલ્લુર, અરિયાલુર જિલ્લો, ચોલ કાળ (14મી -15મી સદી)માં ચોરાઈ હતી જે ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયામાં ભારતીય દૂતાવાસને સોંપવામાં આવી હતી.
અત્યાર સુધીમાં વિવિધ દેશોમાંથી 251 પ્રાચીન વસ્તુઓ પાછી મેળવવામાં આવી છે, જેમાંથી 238 2014થી પાછી લાવવામાં આવી છે, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું:
"આપણો અમૂલ્ય વારસો ઘરે પાછો આવે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે અમે સતત કામ કરી રહ્યા છીએ."