Prime Minister's Office
We are constantly working towards ensuring our prized heritage comes back home: PM
25 APR 2023 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has reiterated the government's commitment to bring back national heritage from abroad. Responding to a tweet by the Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy where the Minister informed that a metal idol of Lord Hanuman that was stolen from a Vishnu Temple, Shri Varatharaja Perumal, Pottaveli Vellur, Ariyalur Dist., dated back to the Chola Period (14th -15th century) was handed over to the Indian Embassy in Australia.
Till date 251 antiquities have been retrieved back from different countries, out of which 238 have been brought back since 2014, the Prime Minister tweeted :
"We are constantly working towards ensuring our prized heritage comes back home."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
आपला मौल्यवान वारसा परत आपल्या भूमीत यावा यासाठी आम्ही सातत्याने प्रयत्न करत आहोत : पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी
25 APR 2023 9:30AM by PIB Mumbai
परदेशात असलेला आपला बहुमोल राष्ट्रीय वारसा परत आपल्या भूमीत यावा यासाठीच्या केंद्रसरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला आहे. केंद्रीय मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी यांनी एका ट्विटमध्ये दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार चोल काळातील (14वे -15वे शतक) अरियालूर जिल्ह्यातील पोटावेली वेल्लूर येथील श्री वरथाराजा पेरुमलच्या विष्णू मंदिरातून चोरीला गेलेली ही हनुमानाची धातूची मूर्ती ऑस्ट्रेलिया मधील भारतीय उच्चायुक्तांना सुपूर्द केली आहे.
केंद्र सरकारने आतापर्यंत विविध देशातून 251 पुरातन वस्तू भारतात परत आणल्या आहेत. यापैकी 238 वस्तू 2014 नंतर परत आणण्यात आल्या आहेत.
पंतप्रधानांनी ट्विट केले आहे:
"आपला मौल्यवान वारसा परत आपल्या भूमीत यावा यासाठी आम्ही सातत्याने प्रयत्न करत आहोत."