Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Tamil New Year celebrations
13 APR 2023 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
Vanakkam!
Wish you all a very Happy Tamil Puthandu! It is the love and affection of my Tamil brothers and sisters that today I have got an opportunity to celebrate Tamil Puthandu with you. Puthandu is a festival of novelty in antiquity! Such an ancient Tamil culture, and this tradition of moving forward with new energy from Puthandu every year, is really amazing! This is what makes Tamil Nadu and the Tamil people so special. Therefore, I have always had a fascination for this tradition as well as emotional attachment with it. When I was in Gujarat, a large number of people of Tamil origin lived in the Maninagar assembly constituency which I represented as an MLA. They were my voters and they would make me MLA as well as Chief Minister. And I always cherish the moments I spent with them. It is my good fortune that the people of Tamil Nadu have reciprocated my love for Tamil Nadu in greater measure.
Friends,
I had spoken about taking pride in our heritage during my address from the ramparts of Red Fort on the completion of 75 years of independence of the country. The more ancient it is, the more time tested it is. Therefore, both Tamil culture and Tamil people are eternal in nature as well as global. From Chennai to California, from Madurai to Melbourne, from Coimbatore to Cape Town, from Salem to Singapore, you will find Tamil people, who have carried with them their culture and traditions. Be it Pongal or Puthandu, they are marked all over the world. Tamil is the world's oldest language. Every Indian is proud of this. Tamil literature is also widely respected. The Tamil film industry has given some of the most iconic works to us.
Friends,
The contribution of people of Tamil Nadu has also been very important in the freedom struggle. After independence, the talent of the people of Tamil Nadu has given new heights to the country even in the reconstruction of the country. Can the talk of modern India be complete without C. Rajagopalachari and his philosophy? We still remember Kamaraj and his efforts related to social welfare. Which youth would not be inspired by Dr. Kalam? The contribution of Tamil people in the fields of medicine, law and academics is incomparable. I have often discussed the contributions of the people of Tamil Nadu in 'Mann Ki Baat' episodes.
Friends,
India is the oldest democracy in the world. It is the Mother of Democracy. There are many historical references and many irrefutable evidences to this fact. One of these important references is also of Tamil Nadu. The place named Uttaramerur in Tamil Nadu is very special. Here, many things about India's democratic values have been written on an inscription from 1100 to 1200 years ago which can be read even today. The inscription found here is like a local constitution for the Gram Sabha at that time. It mentions how the assembly should be run, what should be the qualifications of the members and what should be the process of electing the members. Moreover, it also talks about disqualification of members even in that era. Democracy is described in great detail in that system which existed hundreds of years ago.
Friends,
There is so much in Tamil culture that has shaped India as a nation. For example, we have Venkatesa Perumal Temple at Thiru Mukkoodal near Kanchipuram, 70 kms away from Chennai. This temple built during the Chola Empire is also about 1100 years old. It is written on granite stones of this temple that a 15-bed hospital existed at that time. The inscriptions on the 1100 years old stones mention medical procedures, doctors’ salaries, herbal drugs etc. These inscriptions related to healthcare are a great heritage of Tamil Nadu and India.
Friends,
I remember mentioning the ancient Shiva temple in Tiruvarur district when I went to Tamil Nadu for the inauguration of the Chess Olympiad. This very ancient Chathuranga Vallabhanathar temple is associated with the game of chess. Similarly, there are numerous references to trade from Tamil Nadu to other countries during the Chola Empire.
Brothers and sisters,
It was our responsibility as a nation to take this legacy forward and proudly present it to the world. But you know what happened in the past. Now, you have given me the good fortune to do this service. I remember many people from the country and the world messaged me and expressed their happiness when I quoted from a Tamil text in the Tamil language in the United Nations. I had the opportunity to visit Jaffna in Sri Lanka. I was the first Prime Minister of India to visit Jaffna. The people there were waiting for help for a long time for the welfare of the Tamil community in Sri Lanka. Our government did many things for them, including building houses for the Tamil people. A very interesting event also took place when the housewarming ceremony was taking place there. According to the Tamil tradition, milk is boiled on wood outside the house before the ‘Griha Pravesh’ ceremony. I took part in that ceremony too and I remember the people showered me with so much love when the video of that ceremony was seen by people in Tamil Nadu. On every step, you will find how much I am connected with Tamil Nadu and with the Tamil people. This spirit of continuing to serve the Tamil people gives me new energy.
Friends,
You are all aware of the success of the recently concluded 'Kashi Tamil Sangamam'. We celebrated antiquity, novelty and diversity together in this program. The richness of Tamil literature was also brought to the fore in these events. During the Tamil Sangamam in Kashi, Tamil language books worth thousands of rupees were sold within a short period of time. There was also a tremendous craze for books teaching Tamil language. Friends, Hindi speaking people in Kashi appreciating Tamil books and buying them worth thousands of rupees is the biggest strength of cultural connect of our country.
I believe the life of the people of Kashi is incomplete without Tamil people and I have become a resident of Kashi. And the life of Tamil people is also incomplete without Kashi. This affinity is easily visible when one comes to Kashi from Tamil Nadu. Being the MP of Kashi, it is a matter of even greater pride for me. There is hardly any boatman in Kashi who does not know 50-100 sentences in Tamil. There is so much interaction there. It is also a good fortune for all of us that a Chair has been established in the name of Subramania Bharati ji in Banaras Hindu University. Subramania Bharati ji had spent a lot of time in Kashi and learned a lot from there. This is also the first time that a gentleman from Tamil Nadu has been made the trustee of the Kashi Vishwanath Trust. The Kashi Vishwanath Temple Trust is very old. This shows the love of Kashi towards Tamil people. All these efforts are going to strengthen the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’.
Friends,
Tamil literature gives us knowledge of the past as well as inspiration for the future. Tamil Nadu’s literature is more than 2000 years old. For example, the Sangam literature revealed that many types of millets, ‘Shree Anna’, were used in ancient Tamil Nadu. Millet fields are mentioned in the ancient Tamil literature 'Agananuru'. The great Tamil poetess Avvaiyar writes about the delicious 'Varagu Arisi Choru' in a beautiful poem. Even today, if someone asks which food Lord Murugan likes as offering, the answer is ‘Thenum Thinai Maavum’. Today, the entire world is connecting with our thousand years old tradition of millets on the initiative of India. I would like that today one of our New Year resolutions should also be related to millets. It should be our resolution that we will restore millets in our diet and also inspire others to do the same.
Friends,
Performances of Tamil artistes will take place here in some time from now. It is also a symbol of the rich heritage of our art and culture. It is our duty to showcase it to the whole world. We should also focus on expansion of these art forms with time. The more popular they are among today's young generation, the more they will pass it on to the next generation. Therefore, it is our collective responsibility to tell the youth about this art and teach them. And I am happy that today's event is also becoming a great example of this.
Brothers and sisters,
During the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence, it is our responsibility to learn about our Tamil heritage and proudly share it with the country and the world. This heritage is a symbol of our unity and the spirit of 'Nation First'. We have to take Tamil culture, literature, language and tradition forward continuously. With this spirit, I end my speech. Once again, many congratulations to all of you on Puthandu. I also thank Murugan ji for giving me the opportunity to participate in this important occasion. Many best wishes to all of you!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
दिल्ली में तमिल नववर्ष समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
13 APR 2023 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
वणक्कम!
आप सभी को तमिल पुत्तांडु की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। ये आप सबका प्यार है, मेरे तमिल भाइयों-बहनों का स्नेह है कि आज आपके बीच मुझे तमिल पुत्तांडु को सेलिब्रेट करने का मौका मिल रहा है। पुत्तांडु, प्राचीनता में नवीनता का पर्व है! इतनी प्राचीन तमिल संस्कृति और हर साल पुत्तांडु से नई ऊर्जा लेकर आगे बढ़ते रहने की ये परंपरा, वाकई अद्भुत है! यही बात तमिलनाडु और तमिल लोगों को इतना खास बनाती है। इसीलिए, मुझे हमेशा से ही इस परंपरा के प्रति आकर्षण भी रहा है, और इससे एक भावनात्मक लगाव भी रहा है। मैं जब गुजरात में था, तो जिस मणिनगर विधानसभा सीट से मैं MLA था, बहुत बड़ी संख्या में तमिल मूल के वो लोग वहां रहते थे, वो मेरे मतदाता थे, वो मुझे MLA भी बनाते थे और मुझे मुख्यमंत्री भी बनाते थे। और उनके साथ जो मैंने पल बिताए वो हमेशा मुझे याद रहते हैं। ये मेरा सौभाग्य है कि जितना प्यार मैंने तमिलनाडु को किया है, तमिल लोगों ने हमेशा उसे और ज्यादा करके मुझे वापस लौटाया है।
साथियों,
आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने पर, इस बार लाल किले से मैंने अपनी विरासत पर गर्व की बात कही थी। जो जितना प्राचीन होता है, वो उतना ही time tested भी होता है। इसीलिए, Tamil culture और Tamil people, ये दोनों स्वभाव से ही eternal भी हैं, global भी हैं। From Chennai to California. From Madurai to Melbourne. From Coimbatore to Cape Town. From Salem to Singapore. You will find Tamil people, who have carried with them their culture and traditions. Be it Pongal or Puthandu they are marked all over the world. Tamil is the world’s oldest language. Every Indian is proud of this. Tamil literature is also widely respected. The Tamil film industry has given some of the most iconic works to us.
साथियों,
Freedom struggle में भी तमिल लोगों का योगदान बेहद महत्वपूर्ण रहा है। आज़ादी के बाद, देश के नवनिर्माण में भी तमिलनाडु के लोगों की प्रतिभा ने, देश को नई ऊंचाई दी है। सी. राजगोपालाचारी और उनकी philosophy के बिना क्या आधुनिक भारत की बात पूरी हो सकती है? के. कामराज और social welfare से जुड़े उनके काम उसको हम आज भी याद करते हैं। ऐसा कौन सा युवा होगा जो डॉ. कलाम से प्रेरित ना हुआ हो? मेडिसिन, law और academics के क्षेत्र में तमिल लोगों का योगदान अतुलनीय है। मैंमन की बातमें भी अक्सर तमिलनाडु के लोगों के कितने ही योगदानों की चर्चा कर चुका हूँ।
साथियों,
भारत, दुनिया का सबसे प्राचीन लोकतंत्र है- Mother of Democracy है। इसके पीछे अनेक historical references हैं, अनेक अकाट्य साक्ष्य हैं। इनमें से एक अहम reference तमिलनाडु का भी है। तमिलनाडु में उत्तिरमेरूर नाम की जगह, बहुत विशेष है। यहां 1100 से 1200 साल पहले के एक शिलालेख के उसमें भारत के democratic values की बहुत सारी बातें लिखी हुई है और आज भी पढ़ सकते है। यहां जो शिलालेख मिला है, वो उस समय वहां की ग्राम सभा के लिए एक स्थानीय संविधान की तरह है। इसमें बताया गया है कि assembly कैसे चलनी चाहिए, सदस्यों का qualifications क्या होना चाहिए, सदस्यों को चुनने की प्रक्रिया क्या होनी चाहिए, इतना ही नहीं उस युग में भी उन्होंने तय किया है कि disqualification कैसे होता है। सैकड़ों साल पहले की उस व्यवस्था में लोकतन्त्र का बहुत बारीकियों के साथ विवरण मिलता है।
साथियों,
तमिल संस्कृति में ऐसा बहुत कुछ है, जिसने एक राष्ट्र के रूप में भारत को गढ़ा है, आकार दिया है। जैसे हमारे चेन्नई से 70 किलोमीटर दूर, कांचीपुरम के पास तिरु-मुक्कूडल में वेंकटेश पेरूमाल मंदिर है। चोल साम्राज्य के दौरान बना ये मंदिर भी करीब-करीब 11 सौ साल पुराना है। इस मंदिर में ग्रेनाइट पत्थरों पर लिखा है कि कैसे उस समय वहां 15-bed का hospital मौजूद था। 11 सौ साल पुराने पत्थरों पर जो inscriptions हैं, उनमें मेडिकल procedures के बारे में लिखा है, डॉक्टरों को मिलने वाली सैलरी के बारे में लिखा है, herbal drugs के बारे में लिखा हुआ है, 11 सौ साल पुराना। हेल्थकेयर से जुड़े ये शिलालेख, तमिलनाडु की, भारत की बहुत बड़ी विरासत हैं।
साथियों,
मुझे याद है, कुछ समय पहले जब मैं चेस ओलंपियाड के उद्घाटन के लिए तमिलनाडु गया था। वहां मैंने तिरुवारूर जिले के प्राचीन शिव मंदिर का जिक्र किया था। ये बहुत प्राचीन चतुरंग वल्लभनाथर मंदिर, चेस के खेल से जुड़ा हुआ है। ऐसे ही, चोल साम्राज्य के दौरान तमिलनाडु से अन्य देशों तक व्यापार होने के कितने ही उल्लेख मिलते हैं।
भाइयों और बहनों,
एक देश के रूप में ये हमारी ज़िम्मेदारी थी कि हम इस विरासत को आगे बढ़ाते, गर्व के साथ इसे दुनिया के सामने रखते। लेकिन पहले क्या हुआ आप जानते हैं। अब आप सबने ये सेवा करने का सौभाग्य मुझे दिया है। मुझे याद है, जब मैंने United Nations में तमिल भाषा में तमिल से quote किया था। तब देश और दुनिया के कई लोगों ने मुझे मैसेज करके खुशी जताई थी। मुझे जाफना जाने का अवसर मिला था श्रीलंका में। जाफना जाने वाला मैं भारत का पहला प्रधानमंत्री था। श्रीलंका में Tamil community के welfare के लिए वहां के लोग लंबे समय से मदद का इंतजार कर रहे थे। हमारी सरकार ने उनके लिए भी कई काम किए, तमिल लोगों को घर बनाकर दिए। जब वहां गृह प्रवेश का समारोह हो रहा था, तब एक बड़ा ही दिलचस्प आयोजन भी हुआ था। जैसे तमिल परंपरा है गृह प्रवेश से पहले, घर के बाहर, लकड़ी पर दूध उबालने का एक कार्यक्रम होता है। मैंने उसमें भी हिस्सा लिया था और मुझे याद है जब वो वीडियो तमिल में, तमिलनाडु में देखा गया इतना मेरे प्रति प्यार बरसाया गया। डगर-डगर पर आप अनुभव करेंगे कि तमिल लोगों के साथ, तमिलनाडु के साथ मेरा मन कितना जुड़ा हुआ है। तमिल लोगों की निरंतर सेवा करने का ये भाव, मुझे नई ऊर्जा देता है।
साथियों,
आप सभी को जानकारी है कि हाल ही संपन्न हुआकाशी तमिल संगमम्कितना सफल रहा। इस कार्यक्रम में हमने प्राचीनता, नवीनता और विविधता को एक साथ सेलिब्रेट किया है। इन आयोजनों में तमिल साहित्य के सामर्थ्य के भी दर्शन हुए हैं। काशी में तमिल संगमम के दौरान कुछ ही समय में, हजारों रुपए की तमिल भाषा की पुस्तकें बिक्री हुई थीं। तमिल सिखाने वाली पुस्तकों के लिए भी वहां जबरदस्त क्रेज था। हिंदी भाषी क्षेत्र में और वो भी आज डिजिटल युग ऑनलाइन की दुनिया ऐसे समय काशी में हिंदी भाषी लोग, तमिल किताबों को इस तरह पसंद किया जाना, हजारों रूपए की तमिल की किताबें खरीदना ये हमारे देश के सांस्कृतिक कनेक्ट की सबसे बड़ी ताकत है दोस्तों।
मैं मानता हूं, तमिल लोगों के बिना काशीवासियों का जीवन अधूरा है और मैं काशीवासी हो गया हूं। और काशी के बिना तमिल के लोगों का जीवन भी अधूरा है। ये आत्मीयता, जब कोई तमिलनाडु से काशी आता है, तो सहज ही दिखाई देती है। काशी का सांसद होने के नाते, ये मेरे लिए और भी गर्व की बात है। मैंने देखा है कि काशी में जो नौका चलाने वाले लोग हैं, शायद ही कोई ऐसा नौका चलाने वाला मिलेगा जिसको तमिल के 50-100 वाक्य बोलना न आता हो। इतना वहां पर मेल-जोल है। ये भी हम सभी का सौभाग्य है कि बनारस हिंदु यूनिवर्सिटी में, सुब्रहमणियम भारती जी के नाम पर एक चेयर की स्थापना की गई है। सुब्रहमणियम भारती जी ने काफी समय काशी में बिताया था, काफी कुछ वहां से सीखा था। ये भी पहली बार हुआ है कि काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर ट्रस्ट के ट्रस्टियों में, काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर का ट्रस्ट बहुत पुराना है। पहली बार काशी विश्वनाथ ट्रस्ट का ट्रस्टी तमिलनाडु के एक महाश्य को बना दिया गया है ये भी प्यार है। ये सारे प्रयास, एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को मजबूत करने वाले हैं।
साथियों,
तमिल Literature से हमें अतीत के ज्ञान के साथ ही भविष्य के लिए प्रेरणा भी मिलती है। तमिलनाडु के पास तो ऐसा literature है, जिसमें से काफी कुछ 2 हजार साल से भी ज्यादा पुराना है। जैसे कि, संगम literature से पता चला कि ancient Tamil Nadu में कई तरह के millets-श्रीअन्न उपयोग में लाए जाते थे। प्राचीन तमिल साहित्यअगनानूरुमें मिलेट्स के खेतों के बारे में लिखा गया है। महान तमिल कवित्री अव्वैयार अपनी एक सुंदर कविता में स्वादिष्टवरगु अरिसि चोरुइसके बारे में लिखती हैं। आज भी अगर कोई ये पूछता है कि भगवान मुरुगन को नैवेद्य के रूप में कौन सा भोजन पसंद है, तो जवाब मिलता है-तेनुम तिनै मावुम आज भारत की पहल पर पूरी दुनिया मिलेट्स की हमारी हजारों वर्ष पुरानी परंपरा से जुड़ रही है। मैं चाहूँगा कि आज हमारा एक new year resolution, millets से भी जुड़ा हो। हमारा resolution होना चाहिए कि millets को हम वापस अपने खान-पान में जगह देंगे और दूसरों को भी इसके लिए प्रेरित करेंगे।
साथियों,
अब से कुछ देर में यहां तमिल कलाकारों की performances भी होने वाली है। ये हमारी कला और संस्कृति की समृद्ध विरासत का भी प्रतीक है। ये हमारा कर्तव्य है कि हम इसे पूरी दुनिया तक लेकर जाएँ, इसे showcase करें। साथ ही, इन art forms का कैसे समय के साथ विस्तार हो, हमें इस पर भी ध्यान देना चाहिए। आज की युवा पीढ़ी में ये जितना ज्यादा popular होंगे, उतना ही वो इसे next generation को पास करेंगे। इसलिए, युवाओं को इस कला के बारे में बताना, उन्हें सिखाना ये हमारा सामूहिक दायित्व है। और मुझे खुशी है कि आज का ये आयोजन इसका भी एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण बन रहा है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
आज़ादी के अमृतकाल में हमारी ये ज़िम्मेदारी है कि हम अपनी तमिल विरासत के बारे में जानें और देश और दुनिया को गर्व के साथ बताएं। ये विरासत हमारी एकता और, ‘राष्ट्र प्रथमकी भावना का प्रतीक है। हमें तमिल Culture, Literature, Language और तमिल Tradition को निरंतर आगे बढ़ाना है। इसी भावना के साथ मैं अपनी बात समाप्त करता हूं। एक बार फिर आप सबको पुत्तांडु की बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं और मुरूगन जी का भी धन्यवाद करता हूं कि आज मुझे इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर में शरीक होने का मौका दिया आप सबको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
धन्यवाद।