وزیراعظم کا دفتر
تمل نیا سال کی تقریبات سے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
13 APR 2023 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
ونکم!
آپ سبھی کو تمل پُتانڈو کی بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ یہ آپ سب کا پیار ہے، میرے تمل بھائیوں بہنوں کی محبت ہے کہ آج آپ کے درمیان مجھے تمل پتانڈو کو سیلیبریٹ کرنے کا موقع مل رہا ہے۔ پتانڈو، قدامت میں جدیدیت کا جشن ہے۔ اتنی قدیم تمل ثقافت اور ہر سال پتانڈو سے نئی توانائی لے کر آگے بڑھتے رہنے کی یہ روایت، واقعی بے مثال ہے! یہ بات تمل ناڈو اور تمل لوگوں کو اتنا خاص بناتی ہے۔ اسی لیے، مجھے ہمیشہ سے ہی اس روایت کے تئیں رغبت بھی رہی ہے، اور اس سے ایک جذباتی لگاؤ بھی رہا ہے۔ میں جب گجرات میں تھا، تو جس منی نگر اسمبلی سیٹ سے میں ایم ایل اے تھا، بہت بڑی تعداد میں تمل نژاد وہ لوگ وہاں رہتے تھے، وہ میرے ووٹر تھے، وہ مجھے ایم ایل اے بھی بناتے تھے اور مجھے وزیر اعلیٰ بھی بناتے تھے۔ اور ان کے ساتھ جو میں نے لمحات گزارے وہ ہمیشہ مجھے یاد رہتے ہیں۔ یہ میری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ جتنا پیار میں نے تمل ناڈو کو کیا ہے، تمل لوگوں نے ہمیشہ اسے اور زیادہ کرکے مجھے واپس لوٹایا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آزادی کے 75 سال پورے ہونے پر، اس بار لال قلعہ سے میں نے اپنی وراثت پر فخر کی بات کہی تھی۔ جو جتنا قدیم ہوتا ہے، وہ اتنا ہی ٹائم ٹیسٹیڈ بھی ہوتا ہے۔ اسی لیے، تمل کلچر اور تمل پیوپل، یہ دونوں فطرت سے ہی ایٹرنل بھی ہیں، گلوبل بھی ہیں۔ چنئی سے کیلیفورنیا۔ مدورئی سے ملبورن۔ کوئمبٹور سے کیپ ٹاؤن۔ سلیم سے سنگاپور۔ آپ کو ایسے تمل لوگ ملیں گے، جو اپنی ثقافت اور روایات ساتھ لے کر گئے ہیں۔ چاہے پونگل ہو یا پتانڈو، اسے پوری دنیا میں منایا جاتا ہے۔ تمل دنیا کی سب سے پرانی زبان ہے۔ ہر ہندوستانی کو اس پر ناز ہے۔ تمل ادب کا بھی بڑے پیمانے پر احترام کیا جاتا ہے۔ تمل فلم انڈسٹری نے ہمارے لیے کچھ بہت ہی انوکھے کام پیش کیے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
جدوجہد آزادی میں بھی تمل لوگوں کا تعاون بے حد اہم رہا ہے۔ آزادی کے بعد، ملک کی نو تعمیر میں بھی تمل ناڈو کے لوگوں کی صلاحیت نے، ملک کو نئی بلندی عطا کی ہے۔ سی راج گوپالاچاری اور ان کے فلسفہ کے بغیر کیا جدید ہندوستان کی بات پوری ہو سکتی ہے؟ کے کامراج اور سوشل ویلفیئر سے جڑے ان کے کام اس کو ہم آج بھی یاد کرتے ہیں۔ ایسا کون سا نوجوان ہوگا جو ڈاکٹر کلام سے مرغوب نہ ہوا ہو؟ میڈیسن، لاء اور اکیڈمکس کے شعبے میں تمل لوگوں کا تعاون بے مثال ہے۔ میں ’من کی بات‘ میں بھی اکثر تمل ناڈو کے لوگوں کے کتنے ہی تعاون کا ذکر کر چکا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے قدیم جمہوریت ہے- مدر آف ڈیموکریسی ہے۔ اس کے پیچھے متعدد تاریخی حوالے ہیں، کئی لازوال ثبوت ہیں۔ ان میں سے ایک اہم حوالہ تمل ناڈو کا بھی ہے۔ تمل ناڈو میں اترمیرور نام کی جگہ، بہت خاص ہے۔ یہاں 1100 سے 1200 سال پہلے کا ایک پتھر ہے، جس پر ہندوستان کی جمہوری قدروں کی بہت ساری باتیں لکھی ہوئی ہیں اور آج بھی پڑھ سکتے ہیں۔ یہاں جو پتھر ملا ہے، وہ اس وقت وہاں کی گرام سبھا کے لیے ایک مقامی آئین کی طرح ہے۔ اس میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ اسمبلی کیسے چلنی چاہیے، ممبران کی لیاقت کیا ہونی چاہیے، ممبران کو منتخب کرنے کا طریقہ کیا ہونا چاہیے، اتنا ہی نہیں اس دور میں بھی انہوں نے طے کیا ہے کہ ڈس کوالیفکیشن کیسے ہوتا ہے۔ سینکڑوں سال پہلے کے اس نظام میں جمہوریت کا بہت باریکیوں کے ساتھ ذکر ملتا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
تمل ثقافت میں ایسے بہت کچھ ہے، جس نے ایک قوم کے طور پر بھارت کو گڑھا ہے، شکل و صورت دی ہے۔ جیسے ہمارے چنئی سے 70 کلومیٹر دور، کانچی پورم کے پاس ترومکوڈل میں وینکٹیش پیرومل مندر ہے۔ چول سلطنت کے دوران بنا یہ مندر بھی قریب قریب 11 سو سال پرانا ہے۔ اس مندر میں گرینائٹ پتھروں پر لکھا ہے کہ کیسے اس وقت وہاں 15 بیڈ کا ہسپتال موجود تھا۔ 11 سو سال پرانے پتھروں پر جو انسکرپشنز ہیں، ان میں میڈیکل پروسیجرز کے بارے میں لکھا ہے، ڈاکٹروں کو ملنے والی سیلری کے بارے میں لکھا ہے، ہربل ڈرگز کے بارے میں لکھا ہوا ہے، 11 سو سال پرانا۔ ہیلتھ کیئر سے جڑے یہ پتھر، تمل ناڈو کی، ہندوستان کی بہت بڑی وراثت ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
مجھے یاد ہے، کچھ وقت پہلے جب میں چیس اولپمیاڈ کے افتتاح کے لیے تمل ناڈو گیا تھا۔ وہاں میں نے تیرووارور ضلع کے قدیم شو مندر کا ذکر کیا تھا۔ یہ بہت پرانا چتورنگ ولبھ ناتھر مندر، شطرنج کے کھیل سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ ایسے ہی چول سلطنت کے دوران تمل ناڈو سے دیگر ممالک تک تجارت ہونے کے کتنے ہی ذکر ملتے ہیں۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
ایک ملک کے طور پر یہ ہماری ذمہ داری تھی کہ ہم اس وراثت کو آگے بڑھاتے، فخر کے ساتھ اسے دنیا کے سامنے رکھتے۔ لیکن پہلے کیا ہوا، آپ جانتے ہیں۔ اب آپ سب نے یہ خدمت کرنے کا موقع مجھے دیا ہے۔ مجھے یاد ہے، جب میں نے اقوام متحدہ میں تمل زبان میں تمل سے کوٹ کیا تھا، تب ملک اور دنیا کے کئی لوگوں نے مجھے میسیج کرکے خوشی جتائی تھی۔ مجھے جافنا جانے کا موقع ملا تھا سری لنکا میں۔ جافنا جانے والا میں ہندوستان کا پہلا وزیر اعظم تھا۔ سری لنکا میں تمل کمیونٹی کے ویلفیئر کے لیے وہاں کے لوگ طویل عرصے سے مدد کا انتظار کر رہے تھے۔ ہماری سرکار نے ان کے لیے بھی کئی کام کیے، تمل لوگوں کو گھر بنا کر دیے۔ جب وہاں گھر میں داخل ہونے کی تقریب ہو رہی تھی، تب ایک بڑا ہی دلچسپ پروگرام بھی ہوا تھا۔ جیسے تمل روایت ہے گھر میں داخل ہونے سے پہلے، گھر کے باہر، لکڑی پر دودھ ابالنے کا ایک پروگرام ہوتا ہے۔ میں نے اس میں بھی حصہ لیا تھا اور مجھے یاد ہے جب وہ ویڈیو تمل میں، تمل ناڈو میں دیکھا گیا اتنا میرے تئیں پیار برسایا گیا۔ ڈگر ڈگر پر آپ محسوس کریں گے کہ تمل لوگوں کے ساتھ، تمل ناڈو کے ساتھ میرا من کتنا جڑا ہوا ہے۔ تمل لوگوں کی لگاتار خدمت کرنے کا یہ جذبہ، مجھے نئی طاقت دیتا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آپ سبھی کو معلوم ہے کہ حال ہی میں ختم ہوا ’کاشی تمل سنگمم‘ کتنا کامیاب رہا۔ اس پروگرام میں ہم نے قدامت، جدیدیت اور تکثیریت کو ایک ساتھ سیلبیریٹ کیا ہے۔ ان پروگراموں میں تمل ادب کی استطاعت بھی دیکھنے کو ملی ہے۔ کاشی میں تمل سنگمم کے دوران کچھ ہی وقت میں، ہزاروں روپے کی تمل زبان کی کتابیں فروخت ہوئی تھیں۔ تمل سکھانے والی کتابوں کے لیے بھی وہاں زبردست کریز تھا۔ ہندی بولنے والے علاقوں میں اور وہ بھی آج کے ڈیجیٹل دور آن لائن کی دنیا ایسے وقت کاشی میں ہندی بولنے والے لوگ، تمل کتابوں کو اس طرح پسند کیا جانا، ہزاروں توپے کی تمل کی کتابیں خریدنا یہ ہمارے ملک کے ثقافتی کنیکٹ کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے دوستوں۔
میں مانتا ہوں، تمل لوگوں کے بغیر کاشی کے لوگوں کی زندگی ادھوری ہے اور میں کاشی کا باشندہ ہو گیا ہوں۔ اور کاشی کے بغیر تمل کے لوگوں کی زندگی بھی ادھوری ہے۔ یہ اپناپن، جب کوئی تمل ناڈو سے کاشی آتا ہے، تو عام طور پر دکھائی دیتی ہے۔ کاشی کا رکن پارلیمنٹ ہونے کے ناطے، یہ میرے لیے اور بھی فخر کی بات ہے۔ میں نے دیکھا ہے کہ کاشی میں جو کشتی چلانے والے لوگ ہیں، شاید ہی کوئی ایسا کشتی چلانے والا ملے گا جس کو تمل کے 100-50 جملے بولنا نہ آتا ہو۔ اتنا وہاں پر میل جول ہے۔ یہ بھی ہم سبھی کی خوش قسمتی ہے کہ بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی میں، سبرامنیم بھارتی جی کے نام پر ایک چیئر قائم کی گئی ہے۔ سبرامنیم بھارتی جی نے کافی وقت کاشی میں گزارا تھا، کافی کچھ وہاں سے سیکھا تھا۔ یہ بھی پہلی بار ہوا ہے کہ کاشی وشوناتھ مندر ٹرسٹ کے ٹرسٹیوں میں، کاشی وشوناتھ مندر کا ٹرسٹ بہت پرانا ہے۔ پہلی بار کاشی وشوناتھ ٹرسٹ کا ٹرسٹی تمل ناڈو کے ایک شخص کو بنا دیا گیا ہے، یہ بھی پیار ہے۔ یہ تمام کوششیں، ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کی جذبہ کو مضبوط کرنے والی ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
تمل لٹریچر سے ہمیں ماضی کے علم کے ساتھ ہی مستقبل کے لیے حوصلہ بھی ملتا ہے۔ تمل ناڈو کے پاس تو ایسا لٹریچر ہے، جس میں سے کافی کچھ 2 ہزار سال سے بھی زیادہ پرانا ہے۔ جیسے کہ سنگم لٹریچر سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ قدیم تمل ناڈو میں کئی طرح کے موٹے اناج- شری انّ استعمال میں لائے جاتے تھے۔ قدیم تمل ادب ’اگنا نورو‘ میں ملیٹس کے کھیتوں کے بارے میں لکھا گیا ہے۔ عظیم تمل شاعرہ اوّیّار اپنی ایک خوبصورت نظم میں لذیذ ’ورگو اریسی چورو‘ اس کے بارے میں لکھتی ہیں۔ آج بھی اگر کوئی یہ پوچھتا ہے کہ بھگوان مروگن کو نیویدیہ کے طور پر کون سا کھانا پسند ہے، تو جواب ملتا ہے – ’تینم تنے ماووم‘۔ آج ہندوستان کی پہل پر پوری دنیا ملیٹس کی ہماری ہزاروں سال پرانی روایت سے جڑ رہی ہے۔ میں چاہوں گا کہ آج ہمارا ایک نئے سال کا عہد، ملیٹس سے بھی جڑا ہو۔ ہمارا عہد ہونا چاہیے کہ ملیٹس کو ہم واپس اپنے کھانے پینے میں جگہ دیں گے اور دوسروں کو بھی اس کے لیے آمادہ کریں گے۔
ساتھیوں،
اب سے کچھ دیر میں یہاں تمل فنکاروں کی پرفارمنس بھی ہونے والی ہے۔ یہ ہمارے فن و ثقافت کی بیش قیمتی وراثت کی بھی علامت ہے۔ یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم اسے پوری دنیا تک لے کر جائیں، اسے شوکیس کریں۔ ساتھ ہی، ان آرٹ فارمز کی کیسے وقت کے ساتھ توسیع ہو، ہمیں اس پر بھی دھیان دینا چاہیے۔ آج کی نوجوان نسل میں یہ جتنا زیادہ مقبول ہوں گے، اتنا ہی وہ اسے اگلی نسل کو پاس کریں گے۔ اس لیے، نوجوانوں کو اس فن کے بارے میں بتانا، انہیں سکھانا یہ ہماری مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے۔ اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج کا یہ پروگرام اس کی بھی ایک بہترین مثال بن رہا ہے۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
آزادی کے امرت کال میں ہماری یہ ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم اپنی تمل وراثت کے بارے میں جانیں اور ملک اور دنیا کو فخر کے ساتھ بتائیں۔ یہ وراثت ہمارے اتحاد اور ’ملک پہلے‘ کے جذبہ کی علامت ہے۔ ہمیں تمل کلچر، لٹریچر، لینگویج اور تمل ٹریڈیشن کو لگاتار آگے بڑھانا ہے۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ میں اپنی بات ختم کرتا ہوں۔ ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو پتانڈو کی بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور مروگن جی کا بھی شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ آج مجھے اس اہم تقریب میں شریک ہونے کا موقع دیا۔ آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارک۔
شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Tamil New Year celebrations
13 APR 2023 10:55PM by PIB Delhi
Vanakkam!
Wish you all a very Happy Tamil Puthandu! It is the love and affection of my Tamil brothers and sisters that today I have got an opportunity to celebrate Tamil Puthandu with you. Puthandu is a festival of novelty in antiquity! Such an ancient Tamil culture, and this tradition of moving forward with new energy from Puthandu every year, is really amazing! This is what makes Tamil Nadu and the Tamil people so special. Therefore, I have always had a fascination for this tradition as well as emotional attachment with it. When I was in Gujarat, a large number of people of Tamil origin lived in the Maninagar assembly constituency which I represented as an MLA. They were my voters and they would make me MLA as well as Chief Minister. And I always cherish the moments I spent with them. It is my good fortune that the people of Tamil Nadu have reciprocated my love for Tamil Nadu in greater measure.
Friends,
I had spoken about taking pride in our heritage during my address from the ramparts of Red Fort on the completion of 75 years of independence of the country. The more ancient it is, the more time tested it is. Therefore, both Tamil culture and Tamil people are eternal in nature as well as global. From Chennai to California, from Madurai to Melbourne, from Coimbatore to Cape Town, from Salem to Singapore, you will find Tamil people, who have carried with them their culture and traditions. Be it Pongal or Puthandu, they are marked all over the world. Tamil is the world's oldest language. Every Indian is proud of this. Tamil literature is also widely respected. The Tamil film industry has given some of the most iconic works to us.
Friends,
The contribution of people of Tamil Nadu has also been very important in the freedom struggle. After independence, the talent of the people of Tamil Nadu has given new heights to the country even in the reconstruction of the country. Can the talk of modern India be complete without C. Rajagopalachari and his philosophy? We still remember Kamaraj and his efforts related to social welfare. Which youth would not be inspired by Dr. Kalam? The contribution of Tamil people in the fields of medicine, law and academics is incomparable. I have often discussed the contributions of the people of Tamil Nadu in 'Mann Ki Baat' episodes.
Friends,
India is the oldest democracy in the world. It is the Mother of Democracy. There are many historical references and many irrefutable evidences to this fact. One of these important references is also of Tamil Nadu. The place named Uttaramerur in Tamil Nadu is very special. Here, many things about India's democratic values have been written on an inscription from 1100 to 1200 years ago which can be read even today. The inscription found here is like a local constitution for the Gram Sabha at that time. It mentions how the assembly should be run, what should be the qualifications of the members and what should be the process of electing the members. Moreover, it also talks about disqualification of members even in that era. Democracy is described in great detail in that system which existed hundreds of years ago.
Friends,
There is so much in Tamil culture that has shaped India as a nation. For example, we have Venkatesa Perumal Temple at Thiru Mukkoodal near Kanchipuram, 70 kms away from Chennai. This temple built during the Chola Empire is also about 1100 years old. It is written on granite stones of this temple that a 15-bed hospital existed at that time. The inscriptions on the 1100 years old stones mention medical procedures, doctors’ salaries, herbal drugs etc. These inscriptions related to healthcare are a great heritage of Tamil Nadu and India.
Friends,
I remember mentioning the ancient Shiva temple in Tiruvarur district when I went to Tamil Nadu for the inauguration of the Chess Olympiad. This very ancient Chathuranga Vallabhanathar temple is associated with the game of chess. Similarly, there are numerous references to trade from Tamil Nadu to other countries during the Chola Empire.
Brothers and sisters,
It was our responsibility as a nation to take this legacy forward and proudly present it to the world. But you know what happened in the past. Now, you have given me the good fortune to do this service. I remember many people from the country and the world messaged me and expressed their happiness when I quoted from a Tamil text in the Tamil language in the United Nations. I had the opportunity to visit Jaffna in Sri Lanka. I was the first Prime Minister of India to visit Jaffna. The people there were waiting for help for a long time for the welfare of the Tamil community in Sri Lanka. Our government did many things for them, including building houses for the Tamil people. A very interesting event also took place when the housewarming ceremony was taking place there. According to the Tamil tradition, milk is boiled on wood outside the house before the ‘Griha Pravesh’ ceremony. I took part in that ceremony too and I remember the people showered me with so much love when the video of that ceremony was seen by people in Tamil Nadu. On every step, you will find how much I am connected with Tamil Nadu and with the Tamil people. This spirit of continuing to serve the Tamil people gives me new energy.
Friends,
You are all aware of the success of the recently concluded 'Kashi Tamil Sangamam'. We celebrated antiquity, novelty and diversity together in this program. The richness of Tamil literature was also brought to the fore in these events. During the Tamil Sangamam in Kashi, Tamil language books worth thousands of rupees were sold within a short period of time. There was also a tremendous craze for books teaching Tamil language. Friends, Hindi speaking people in Kashi appreciating Tamil books and buying them worth thousands of rupees is the biggest strength of cultural connect of our country.
I believe the life of the people of Kashi is incomplete without Tamil people and I have become a resident of Kashi. And the life of Tamil people is also incomplete without Kashi. This affinity is easily visible when one comes to Kashi from Tamil Nadu. Being the MP of Kashi, it is a matter of even greater pride for me. There is hardly any boatman in Kashi who does not know 50-100 sentences in Tamil. There is so much interaction there. It is also a good fortune for all of us that a Chair has been established in the name of Subramania Bharati ji in Banaras Hindu University. Subramania Bharati ji had spent a lot of time in Kashi and learned a lot from there. This is also the first time that a gentleman from Tamil Nadu has been made the trustee of the Kashi Vishwanath Trust. The Kashi Vishwanath Temple Trust is very old. This shows the love of Kashi towards Tamil people. All these efforts are going to strengthen the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’.
Friends,
Tamil literature gives us knowledge of the past as well as inspiration for the future. Tamil Nadu’s literature is more than 2000 years old. For example, the Sangam literature revealed that many types of millets, ‘Shree Anna’, were used in ancient Tamil Nadu. Millet fields are mentioned in the ancient Tamil literature 'Agananuru'. The great Tamil poetess Avvaiyar writes about the delicious 'Varagu Arisi Choru' in a beautiful poem. Even today, if someone asks which food Lord Murugan likes as offering, the answer is ‘Thenum Thinai Maavum’. Today, the entire world is connecting with our thousand years old tradition of millets on the initiative of India. I would like that today one of our New Year resolutions should also be related to millets. It should be our resolution that we will restore millets in our diet and also inspire others to do the same.
Friends,
Performances of Tamil artistes will take place here in some time from now. It is also a symbol of the rich heritage of our art and culture. It is our duty to showcase it to the whole world. We should also focus on expansion of these art forms with time. The more popular they are among today's young generation, the more they will pass it on to the next generation. Therefore, it is our collective responsibility to tell the youth about this art and teach them. And I am happy that today's event is also becoming a great example of this.
Brothers and sisters,
During the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence, it is our responsibility to learn about our Tamil heritage and proudly share it with the country and the world. This heritage is a symbol of our unity and the spirit of 'Nation First'. We have to take Tamil culture, literature, language and tradition forward continuously. With this spirit, I end my speech. Once again, many congratulations to all of you on Puthandu. I also thank Murugan ji for giving me the opportunity to participate in this important occasion. Many best wishes to all of you!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.