Prime Minister's Office
PM shares letter from N. Subbulakshmi, PM Awas Yojana beneficiary
12 APR 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared a touching letter from N. Subbulakshmi who expressed her happiness on getting house under PM Awas Yojana. Shri Modi informed that he met with C.R Kesavan, former board member, Prasar Bharti at his residence in New Delhi. Shri Kesavan shared a letter from
N. Subbulakshmi to Prime Minister. Smt Subbulakshmi works as a cook in C.R Kesavan’s house and belongs to Madurai. She shared photos of her home and conveyed her gratitude and blessings.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“Today I met @crkesavan who shared a very touching letter from N. Subbulakshmi Ji, who works as a cook in his house. Hailing from Madurai, N. Subbulakshmi Ji faced many challenges including financial problems. She successfully applied for home under the PM Awas Yojana.”
“In her letter, N. Subbulakshmi Ji also shared how this home is a first for her and that it also brings respect as well as dignity in her life. She shared photos of her home and conveyed her gratitude and blessings. It is blessings like this which are a source of great strength.”
“Like N. Subbulakshmi Ji, there are countless people whose lives have been changed due to the PM Awas Yojana. A home has brought a qualitative difference in their lives. This scheme has been at the forefront of ushering women empowerment too.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ, પીએમ આવાસ યોજનાના લાભાર્થી એન. સુબ્બુલક્ષ્મીનો પત્ર શેર કર્યો
12 APR 2023 8:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ એન. સુબ્બુલક્ષ્મીનો એક હૃદયસ્પર્શી પત્ર શેર કર્યો છે, જેમણે પીએમ આવાસ યોજના હેઠળ ઘર મેળવવા પર તેમની ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. શ્રી મોદીએ માહિતી આપી હતી કે તેઓ પ્રસાર ભારતીના બોર્ડના ભૂતપૂર્વ સભ્ય સી.આર કેશવનને નવી દિલ્હીમાં તેમના નિવાસસ્થાને મળ્યા હતા. શ્રી કેશવને એક પત્ર શેર કર્યો.
એન. સુબ્બુલક્ષ્મી પ્રધાનમંત્રીને. શ્રીમતી સુબ્બુલક્ષ્મી સી.આર કેશવનના ઘરમાં રસોઈયા તરીકે કામ કરે છે અને તે મદુરાઈની છે. તેણીએ તેના ઘરના ફોટા શેર કર્યા અને તેણીનો આભાર અને આશીર્વાદ પાઠવ્યા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું;
“આજે હું @crkesavanને મળ્યો જેમણે એન. સુબ્બુલક્ષ્મીજીનો ખૂબ જ હૃદયસ્પર્શી પત્ર શેર કર્યો, જેઓ તેમના ઘરમાં રસોઈયા તરીકે કામ કરે છે. મદુરાઈના રહેવાસી, એન. સુબ્બુલક્ષ્મીજીએ નાણાકીય સમસ્યાઓ સહિત અનેક પડકારોનો સામનો કરવો પડ્યો. તેણીએ પીએમ આવાસ યોજના હેઠળ ઘર માટે સફળતાપૂર્વક અરજી કરી.
“તેમના પત્રમાં એન. સુબ્બુલક્ષ્મીજીએ એ પણ શેર કર્યું કે કેવી રીતે આ ઘર તેમના માટે પ્રથમ છે અને તે તેમના જીવનમાં આદર અને પ્રતિષ્ઠા પણ લાવ્યું છે. તેણીએ તેના ઘરના ફોટા શેર કર્યા અને તેણીનો આભાર અને આશીર્વાદ પાઠવ્યા. તે એવા આશીર્વાદ છે જે મહાન શક્તિનો સ્ત્રોત છે.”
“એન. સુબ્બુલક્ષ્મીજીની જેમ, એવા અસંખ્ય લોકો છે જેમનું જીવન પીએમ આવાસ યોજનાને કારણે બદલાઈ ગયું છે. એક ઘર તેમના જીવનમાં ગુણાત્મક તફાવત લાવ્યું છે. આ યોજના મહિલા સશક્તિકરણને આગળ વધારવામાં પણ મોખરે રહી છે.”