Prime Minister's Office
PM shares letter from N. Subbulakshmi, PM Awas Yojana beneficiary
12 APR 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared a touching letter from N. Subbulakshmi who expressed her happiness on getting house under PM Awas Yojana. Shri Modi informed that he met with C.R Kesavan, former board member, Prasar Bharti at his residence in New Delhi. Shri Kesavan shared a letter from
N. Subbulakshmi to Prime Minister. Smt Subbulakshmi works as a cook in C.R Kesavan’s house and belongs to Madurai. She shared photos of her home and conveyed her gratitude and blessings.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“Today I met @crkesavan who shared a very touching letter from N. Subbulakshmi Ji, who works as a cook in his house. Hailing from Madurai, N. Subbulakshmi Ji faced many challenges including financial problems. She successfully applied for home under the PM Awas Yojana.”
“In her letter, N. Subbulakshmi Ji also shared how this home is a first for her and that it also brings respect as well as dignity in her life. She shared photos of her home and conveyed her gratitude and blessings. It is blessings like this which are a source of great strength.”
“Like N. Subbulakshmi Ji, there are countless people whose lives have been changed due to the PM Awas Yojana. A home has brought a qualitative difference in their lives. This scheme has been at the forefront of ushering women empowerment too.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପିଏମ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନା ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଏନ. ସୁବ୍ବୁଲକ୍ଷ୍ମୀଙ୍କ ଚିଠି ଶେୟାର କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
12 APR 2023 8:33PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ, ପିଏମ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଘର ପାଇଥିବାରୁ ଖୁସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରି ଏନ. ସୁବ୍ବୁଲକ୍ଷ୍ମୀ ଲେଖିଥିବା ଏକ ହୃଦୟସ୍ପର୍ଶୀ ଚିଠି ଶେୟାର କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି, ସେ ପ୍ରସାର ଭାରତୀର ପୂର୍ବତନ ବୋର୍ଡ ସଦସ୍ୟ ସି.ଆର କେଶବନଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ବାସଭବନରେ ଭେଟିଥିଲେ । ଶ୍ରୀ କେଶବନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଏନ. ସୁବ୍ବୁଲକ୍ଷ୍ମୀଙ୍କ ଚିଠି ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ମଦୁରାଇର ଏନ. ସୁବ୍ବୁଲକ୍ଷ୍ମୀ ସି.ଆର. କେଶବନଙ୍କ ଘରେ ରୋଷେୟା ଭାବେ କାମ କରୁଥିଲେ । ସେ ନିଜ ଘରର ଫଟୋ ଶେୟାର କରିବା ସହ ନିଜ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟ୍ୱିଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଆଜି @crkesavanଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲି । ସେ ତାଙ୍କ ଘରେ ରୋଷେୟା କାମ କରୁଥିବା ଏନ. ସୁବ୍ବୁଲକ୍ଷ୍ମୀ ଜୀଙ୍କ ଏକ ହୃଦୟସ୍ପର୍ଶୀ ଚିଠି ପ୍ରଦାନ କଲେ । ମଦୁରାଇର ଏନ. ସୁବ୍ବୁଲକ୍ଷ୍ମୀ ଜୀ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମସ୍ୟା ସହ ଅନେକ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେବାକୁ ପଡିଛି । ସେ ପିଏମ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଘର ପାଇଁ ସଫଳତାର ସହ ଆବେଦନ କରିଥିଲେ ।”
“କିପରି ତାଙ୍କର ଏହି ପ୍ରଥମ ଘର ତାଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରେ ସମ୍ମାନ ସହ ମର୍ଯ୍ୟାଦା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛି ତାହା ଏନ. ସୁବ୍ବୁଲକ୍ଷ୍ମୀ ଜୀ ନିଜ ଚିଠିରେ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ନିଜ ଘରର ଫଟୋ ଶେୟାର କରିଛନ୍ତି ଓ ନିଜ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଏବଂ ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦ ଅପାର ଶକ୍ତିର ସ୍ରୋତ ।”
“ଏନ. ସୁବ୍ବୁଲକ୍ଷ୍ମୀ ଜୀଙ୍କ ଭଳି ଏଭଳି ଅଗଣିତ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ପିଏମ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନା ଯୋଗୁଁ ବଦଳି ଯାଇଛି । ଘର ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରେ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟ ଆଣିଛି । ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଆଗରେ ରହିଛି ।”