Prime Minister's Office
PM shares letter from N. Subbulakshmi, PM Awas Yojana beneficiary
12 APR 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared a touching letter from N. Subbulakshmi who expressed her happiness on getting house under PM Awas Yojana. Shri Modi informed that he met with C.R Kesavan, former board member, Prasar Bharti at his residence in New Delhi. Shri Kesavan shared a letter from
N. Subbulakshmi to Prime Minister. Smt Subbulakshmi works as a cook in C.R Kesavan’s house and belongs to Madurai. She shared photos of her home and conveyed her gratitude and blessings.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“Today I met @crkesavan who shared a very touching letter from N. Subbulakshmi Ji, who works as a cook in his house. Hailing from Madurai, N. Subbulakshmi Ji faced many challenges including financial problems. She successfully applied for home under the PM Awas Yojana.”
“In her letter, N. Subbulakshmi Ji also shared how this home is a first for her and that it also brings respect as well as dignity in her life. She shared photos of her home and conveyed her gratitude and blessings. It is blessings like this which are a source of great strength.”
“Like N. Subbulakshmi Ji, there are countless people whose lives have been changed due to the PM Awas Yojana. A home has brought a qualitative difference in their lives. This scheme has been at the forefront of ushering women empowerment too.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পিএম আবাস যোজনার সুবিধাভোগী এন. সুব্বুলক্ষ্মীর একটি চিঠি প্রধানমন্ত্রী সকলের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নিয়েছেন
12 APR 2023 8:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পিএম আবাস যোজনার সুবিধাভোগী এন. সুব্বুলক্ষ্মীর মর্মস্পর্শী একটি চিঠি সকলের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নিয়েছেন। এই চিঠিতে শ্রীমতী সুব্বুলক্ষ্মী পিএম আবাস যোজনায় বাড়ি পাওয়ার পর তাঁর আনন্দের কথা জানিয়েছেন। শ্রী মোদী জানান, তিনি নতুন দিল্লিতে প্রসার ভারতীর বোর্ডের প্রাক্তন সদস্য শ্রী সি আর কেশবন-এর বাড়িতে যান। শ্রী কেশবন তাঁর হাতে শ্রীমতী সুব্বুলক্ষ্মীর চিঠিটি তুলে দেন। তিনি শ্রী কেশবনের বাড়িতে রাঁধুনির কাজ করতেন। ওই চিঠিতে মাদুরাইবাসী শ্রীমতী সুব্বুলক্ষ্মী তাঁর বাড়ির কয়েকটি ছবি পাঠিয়েছেন। সেইসঙ্গে তাঁর কৃতজ্ঞতা ও আশীর্বাদ জানান।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
“আজ আমার @crkesavan-এর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ হয়েছে। তিনি তাঁর বাড়ির রাঁধুনি এন. সুব্বুলক্ষ্মীজির মর্মস্পর্শী একটি চিঠি আমার হাতে তুলে দেন। মাদুরাইবাসী এন. সুব্বুলক্ষ্মীজি আর্থিক সমস্যা সহ নানা চ্যালেঞ্জের সম্মুখীন হয়েছেন। পিএম আবাস যোজনায় বাড়ির জন্য তিনি সফলভাবে আবেদন করেন।”
“ওই চিঠিতে এন. সুব্বুলক্ষ্মীজি তাঁর বাড়ির ছবি পাঠিয়েছেন। কিভাবে এই বাড়ি তাঁর জীবনে মর্যাদা ও সম্মান নিয়ে এসেছে তিনি চিঠিতে তার উল্লেখ করেন। বাড়ির ছবির সঙ্গে তিনি তাঁর কৃতজ্ঞতা ও আশীর্বাদ জানিয়েছেন। এই রকম আশীর্বাদ বিপুল শক্তির উৎস।”
“পিএম আবাস যোজনার জন্য এন. সুব্বুলক্ষ্মীজির মতো অগণিত মানুষের জীবনযাত্রায় পরিবর্তন এসেছে। একটি বাড়ি তাঁদের জীবনে গুণগত পরিবর্তন এনেছে। এই প্রকল্পের কারণে মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন হয়েছে।”