Prime Minister's Office
PM shares letter from N. Subbulakshmi, PM Awas Yojana beneficiary
12 APR 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared a touching letter from N. Subbulakshmi who expressed her happiness on getting house under PM Awas Yojana. Shri Modi informed that he met with C.R Kesavan, former board member, Prasar Bharti at his residence in New Delhi. Shri Kesavan shared a letter from
N. Subbulakshmi to Prime Minister. Smt Subbulakshmi works as a cook in C.R Kesavan’s house and belongs to Madurai. She shared photos of her home and conveyed her gratitude and blessings.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“Today I met @crkesavan who shared a very touching letter from N. Subbulakshmi Ji, who works as a cook in his house. Hailing from Madurai, N. Subbulakshmi Ji faced many challenges including financial problems. She successfully applied for home under the PM Awas Yojana.”
“In her letter, N. Subbulakshmi Ji also shared how this home is a first for her and that it also brings respect as well as dignity in her life. She shared photos of her home and conveyed her gratitude and blessings. It is blessings like this which are a source of great strength.”
“Like N. Subbulakshmi Ji, there are countless people whose lives have been changed due to the PM Awas Yojana. A home has brought a qualitative difference in their lives. This scheme has been at the forefront of ushering women empowerment too.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएम आवास योजना की लाभार्थी एन. सुब्बुलक्ष्मी का पत्र साझा किया
12 APR 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एन. सुब्बुलक्ष्मी का एक मर्मस्पर्शी पत्र साझा किया है, जिसमें उन्होंने पीएम आवास योजना के तहत घर मिलने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि उन्होंने प्रसार भारती के पूर्व बोर्ड सदस्य सी.आर केसवन से उनके नई दिल्ली स्थित आवास पर मुलाकात की। श्री केसवन ने प्रधानमंत्री को एन. सुब्बुलक्ष्मी ने एक पत्र साझा किया। श्रीमती सुब्बुलक्ष्मी, सी.आर केसवन के घर में रसोइए के रूप में काम करती हैं और मदुरै की रहने वाली हैं। उन्होंने अपने घर की तस्वीरें साझा कीं है और आभार तथा आशीर्वाद दिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया;
“आज मैं @crkesavan से मिला, जिन्होंने एन. सुब्बुलक्ष्मी जी का एक बहुत ही मर्मस्पर्शी पत्र साझा किया, जो उनके घर में रसोइये के रूप में काम करती हैं। मदुरै की रहने वाली एन. सुब्बुलक्ष्मी जी को वित्तीय समस्याओं सहित कई चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ा। उन्होंने पीएम आवास योजना के तहत घर के लिए सफलतापूर्वक आवेदन किया था।”
“अपने पत्र में, एन. सुब्बुलक्ष्मी जी ने यह भी साझा किया कि कैसे यह उनका पहला अपना घर है और इस घर से उनके जीवन को सम्मान के साथ-साथ गरिमा भी मिली है। उन्होंने अपने घर की तस्वीरें साझा कीं हैं और आभार तथा आशीर्वाद भी दिया है। यह ऐसा आशीर्वाद है, जो अपार शक्ति का स्रोत है।"
“एन. सुब्बुलक्ष्मी जी की तरह, अनगिनत लोग हैं, जिनका जीवन पीएम आवास योजना के कारण बदल गया है। केवल एक घर से उनके जीवन में गुणात्मक अंतर आया है। यह योजना महिला सशक्तिकरण की शुरुआत करने में भी सबसे आगे रही है।’’