Prime Minister's Office
PM shares letter from N. Subbulakshmi, PM Awas Yojana beneficiary
12 APR 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared a touching letter from N. Subbulakshmi who expressed her happiness on getting house under PM Awas Yojana. Shri Modi informed that he met with C.R Kesavan, former board member, Prasar Bharti at his residence in New Delhi. Shri Kesavan shared a letter from
N. Subbulakshmi to Prime Minister. Smt Subbulakshmi works as a cook in C.R Kesavan’s house and belongs to Madurai. She shared photos of her home and conveyed her gratitude and blessings.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“Today I met @crkesavan who shared a very touching letter from N. Subbulakshmi Ji, who works as a cook in his house. Hailing from Madurai, N. Subbulakshmi Ji faced many challenges including financial problems. She successfully applied for home under the PM Awas Yojana.”
“In her letter, N. Subbulakshmi Ji also shared how this home is a first for her and that it also brings respect as well as dignity in her life. She shared photos of her home and conveyed her gratitude and blessings. It is blessings like this which are a source of great strength.”
“Like N. Subbulakshmi Ji, there are countless people whose lives have been changed due to the PM Awas Yojana. A home has brought a qualitative difference in their lives. This scheme has been at the forefront of ushering women empowerment too.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے پی ایم آواس یوجنا کی استفادہ کنندہ این سبولکشمی کا مراسلہ شیئرکیا
12 APR 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے این سبولکشمی کا ایک دل کو چھولینے والا مراسلہ شیئرکیاہے ،جس میں انھوں نے پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت مکان حاصل کرنے پراپنی خوشی کااظہارکیاہے ۔ جناب مودی نے بتایاکہ انھوں نے پرساربھارتی کے بورڈ کے سابق رکن سی آرکیسون سے نئی دہلی میں واقع ان کی رہائش گاہ پرملاقات کی ۔
جناب کیسون نے این سبولکشمی کا مراسلہ وزیراعظم سے شیئرکیا۔ محترمہ سبولکشمی کا تعلق مدورئی سے ہے اور وہ سی آرکیسون کے گھرمیں ایک کُک کا کام کرتی ہیں ۔ انھوں نے اپنے گھرکا فوٹوشیئرکیااورتشکرکا اظہارکیااور وزیراعظم کے لئے دعائیں کیں ۔
وزیراعظم نے ٹوئیٹ کیا:
‘‘آج میں نے @crkesavan سے ملاقات کی، جنھوں نے این سبولکشمی جی کا ایک دل کو چھولینے والا مراسلہ شیئرکیا، جوان کے گھرمیں کُک کاکام کرتی ہیں ۔ این سبولکشمی جی کاتعلق مدورئی سے ہے ۔انھوں نے اپنی زندگی میں مالی مسائل سمیت بہت سے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کیاہے ۔پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت ان کی درخواست کامیابی سے ہمکنارہوئی ہے ۔ ’’
‘‘اپنے مراسلہ میں ، این سبولکشمی جی نے یہ بات بھی شیئرکی کہ ان کا یہ پہلا گھرہے اوراس سے ان کی زندگی میں ایک وقار آیاہے ۔ انھوں نے اپنے گھرکے فوٹوبھی شیئرکئے اور اظہارتشکربھی کیااوردعائیں بھی دیں ۔ اس طرح کی دعائیں ہی بہت بڑی طاقت کا ذریعہ بنتی ہیں ۔ ’’
‘‘این سبولکشمی جی کی طرح بے شمارایسے لوگ ہیں جن کی زندگی میں پی ایم آواس یوجنا کی وجہ سے تبدیلی آئی ہے ۔ ایک گھرمل جانے سے ان کی زندگی میں بہت مثبت تبدیلی آئی ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم خواتین کو بااختیاربنانے کے معاملے میں بھی اولین اہمیت کی حامل ہے ۔ ’’