Prime Minister's Office
PM to flag off Rajasthan’s first Vande Bharat Express on 12th April
The train connecting Delhi Cantt. to Ajmer will be faster by 60 minutes as compared to the Shatabdi Express running on the same route
Ajmer-Delhi Cantt. Vande Bharat Express will be the world's first semi high speed passenger train on high rise overhead electric (OHE) territory
10 APR 2023 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off Rajasthan’s first Vande Bharat Express train on 12th April, 2023 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The inaugural train will run between Jaipur and Delhi Cantt. railway station. The regular service of this Vande Bharat Express will start from 13th April, 2023 and will operate between Ajmer and Delhi Cantt., with stops at Jaipur, Alwar and Gurgaon.
The new Vande Bharat Express will cover the distance between Delhi Cantt. and Ajmer in 5 hours 15 minutes. The present fastest train in the same route, Shatabdi Express, takes 6 hours 15 minutes from Delhi Cantt. to Ajmer. Thus, the new Vande Bharat Express will be faster by 60 minutes as compared to the present fastest train running on the same route.
Ajmer-Delhi Cantt. Vande Bharat Express will be the world's first semi high speed passenger train on high rise overhead electric (OHE) territory. The train will improve connectivity of major tourist destinations in Rajasthan including Pushkar, Ajmer Sharif Dargah etc. Enhanced connectivity will also provide a boost to socio-economic development in the region.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान 12 एप्रिल रोजी राजस्थानच्या पहिल्या वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेसला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवणार
दिल्ली कॅन्टोनमेंट ते अजमेर मार्गावर धावणाऱ्या शताब्दी एक्सप्रेसच्या तुलनेत वंदे भारत एक्स्प्रेस 60 मिनिटे अधिक वेगवान असेल
अजमेर-दिल्ली कॅन्टोनमेंट वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस गाडी ठरणार हाय राइज ओव्हरहेड इलेक्ट्रिक (OHE) क्षेत्रावरील जगातील पहिली सेमी हायस्पीड प्रवासी गाडी
10 APR 2023 9:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 एप्रिल 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 12 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी सकाळी 11 वाजता राजस्थानमधील पहिल्या वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस रेल्वे गाडीला दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे हिरवा झेंडा दाखवतील. उद्घाटन करण्यात आलेली गाडी जयपूर ते दिल्ली कॅन्टोनमेंट रेल्वे स्थानकांदरम्यान धावेल. या वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेसची नियमित सेवा 13 एप्रिल 2023 पासून सुरू होणार असून या गाडीला जयपूर, अलवर आणि गुडगाव येथे थांबे असतील.
नवीन वंदे भारत एक्स्प्रेस गाडी दिल्ली कॅन्टोनमेंट ते अजमेर हे अंतर 5 तास 15 मिनिटांमध्ये गाठेल. याच मार्गावरची सध्याची सर्वात वेगवान गाडी, शताब्दी एक्स्प्रेस, हे अंतर गाठायला 6 तास 15 मिनिटे घेते. अशा प्रकारे, त्याच मार्गावर धावणाऱ्या सध्याच्या वेगवान रेल्वे गाडीच्या तुलनेत नवीन वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस 60 मिनिटे अधिक वेगवान असेल.
अजमेर-दिल्ली कॅन्टोनमेंट वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ही हाय राइज ओव्हरहेड इलेक्ट्रिक (OHE) क्षेत्रावरील जगातील पहिली सेमी हायस्पीड प्रवासी गाडी असेल. ही रेल्वे गाडी पुष्कर, अजमेर शरीफ दर्गा यासह राजस्थानमधील प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थळांबरोबरचे दळणवळण सुधारेल. दळणवळण सुधारल्यामुळे या प्रदेशातील सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासालाही चालना मिळेल.