Prime Minister's Office
PM to flag off Rajasthan’s first Vande Bharat Express on 12th April
The train connecting Delhi Cantt. to Ajmer will be faster by 60 minutes as compared to the Shatabdi Express running on the same route
Ajmer-Delhi Cantt. Vande Bharat Express will be the world's first semi high speed passenger train on high rise overhead electric (OHE) territory
10 APR 2023 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off Rajasthan’s first Vande Bharat Express train on 12th April, 2023 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The inaugural train will run between Jaipur and Delhi Cantt. railway station. The regular service of this Vande Bharat Express will start from 13th April, 2023 and will operate between Ajmer and Delhi Cantt., with stops at Jaipur, Alwar and Gurgaon.
The new Vande Bharat Express will cover the distance between Delhi Cantt. and Ajmer in 5 hours 15 minutes. The present fastest train in the same route, Shatabdi Express, takes 6 hours 15 minutes from Delhi Cantt. to Ajmer. Thus, the new Vande Bharat Express will be faster by 60 minutes as compared to the present fastest train running on the same route.
Ajmer-Delhi Cantt. Vande Bharat Express will be the world's first semi high speed passenger train on high rise overhead electric (OHE) territory. The train will improve connectivity of major tourist destinations in Rajasthan including Pushkar, Ajmer Sharif Dargah etc. Enhanced connectivity will also provide a boost to socio-economic development in the region.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୧୨ ତାରିଖରେ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ପ୍ରଥମ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସକୁ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ କ୍ୟାଣ୍ଟରୁ ଅଜମିରକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରିବା ସହିତ ସମାନ ମାର୍ଗରେ ଚାଲୁଥିବା ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ତୁଳନାରେ ୬୦ ମିନିଟ କମ୍‍ ସମୟ ନେବ
ଅଜମେର-ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ କ୍ୟାଣ୍ଟ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ଓଭରହେଡ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରିକ୍ (ଓଏଚଇ) ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ପ୍ରଥମ ସେମି ହାଇ ସ୍ପିଡ୍ ଯାତ୍ରୀବାହୀ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ହେବ
10 APR 2023 7:41PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଜରିଆରେ ୧୨ ଏପ୍ରିଲ, ୨୦୨୩ ରେ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ପ୍ରଥମ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଟ୍ରେନକୁ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ । ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଜୟପୁର ଏବଂ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ କ୍ୟାଣ୍ଟ ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଚାଲିବ । ଏହି ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସର ନିୟମିତ ସେବା ୧୩ ଏପ୍ରିଲ, ୨୦୨୩ ରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଜୟପୁର, ଅଲୱାର ଏବଂ ଗୁରୁଗାଓଁ ଠାରେ ରହଣି ସହିତ ଅଜମେର ଏବଂ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ କ୍ୟାଣ୍ଟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିବ ।
ନୂଆ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ କ୍ୟାଣ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ଅଜମେର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୂରତାକୁ ୫ଘଣ୍ଟା ୧୫ ମିନିଟ୍‍ରେ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିବ । ସମାନ ମାର୍ଗରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଦ୍ରୁତତମ ଟ୍ରେନ୍‌, ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ କ୍ୟାଣ୍ଟରୁ ଅଜମେରକୁ ୬ ଘଣ୍ଟା ୧୫ ମିନିଟ୍ ନେଉଛି । ସେହିଭଳି ସମାନ ମାର୍ଗରେ ଚାଲୁଥିବା ଥିବା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଦ୍ରୁତତମ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ତୁଳନାରେ ନୂତନ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ୬୦ ମିନିଟ କମ୍‍ ସମୟ ନେବ ।
ଅଜମେର-ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ କ୍ୟାଣ୍ଟ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ଓଭରହେଡ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରିକ୍ (ଓଏଚଇ) ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ପ୍ରଥମ ସେମି ହାଇ ସ୍ପିଡ୍ ଯାତ୍ରୀବାହୀ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ହେବ । ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ପୁଷ୍କର, ଅଜମର୍ ସରିଫ୍ ଦର୍ଘା ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ସ୍ଥଳର ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ବିକାଶ କରିବ । ଏହି ସଂଯୋଗ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସାମାଜିକ-ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବିକାଶରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।