Prime Minister's Office
PM to flag off Rajasthan’s first Vande Bharat Express on 12th April
The train connecting Delhi Cantt. to Ajmer will be faster by 60 minutes as compared to the Shatabdi Express running on the same route
Ajmer-Delhi Cantt. Vande Bharat Express will be the world's first semi high speed passenger train on high rise overhead electric (OHE) territory
10 APR 2023 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off Rajasthan’s first Vande Bharat Express train on 12th April, 2023 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The inaugural train will run between Jaipur and Delhi Cantt. railway station. The regular service of this Vande Bharat Express will start from 13th April, 2023 and will operate between Ajmer and Delhi Cantt., with stops at Jaipur, Alwar and Gurgaon.
The new Vande Bharat Express will cover the distance between Delhi Cantt. and Ajmer in 5 hours 15 minutes. The present fastest train in the same route, Shatabdi Express, takes 6 hours 15 minutes from Delhi Cantt. to Ajmer. Thus, the new Vande Bharat Express will be faster by 60 minutes as compared to the present fastest train running on the same route.
Ajmer-Delhi Cantt. Vande Bharat Express will be the world's first semi high speed passenger train on high rise overhead electric (OHE) territory. The train will improve connectivity of major tourist destinations in Rajasthan including Pushkar, Ajmer Sharif Dargah etc. Enhanced connectivity will also provide a boost to socio-economic development in the region.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১২ এপ্ৰিলত ৰাজস্থানৰ প্ৰথম বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
এই ৰে’লে দিল্লী কেণ্টনমেণ্টৰ পৰা আজমেৰক একেটা পথতে চলা পূৰ্বৰ শতাব্দী এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ তুলনাত ৬০ মিনিট আগেয়ে সংযোগ কৰিব
আজমেৰ-দিল্লী কেণ্টনমেণ্ট সংযোগী বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ হ’ব হাই ৰাইজ অভাৰহেড ইলেক্ট্ৰিক (অ’এইচই) টেৰিটৰীত বিশ্বৰ প্ৰথমখন ছেমি হাই স্পীড যাত্ৰীবাহী ৰে’ল
10 APR 2023 7:41PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১২ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২৩ত পুৱা ১১ বজাত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিংযোগে ৰাজস্থানৰ প্ৰথমখন বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ ৰে’ল শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব৷ এই প্ৰথমখন ৰে’ল জয়পুৰ আৰু দিল্লী কেণ্টনমেণ্ট ৰে’লৱে ষ্টেচনৰ মাজত চলিব৷ ১৩ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২৩ৰ পৰা এই বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ নিয়মীয়া সেৱা আৰম্ভ হ’ব৷ আজমেৰ আৰু দিল্লী কেণ্টনমেণ্টৰ মাজৰ সময়ছোৱাত এই ৰে’লখন জয়পুৰ আলৱাৰ আৰু গুৰগাঁৱত ৰখোৱা হ’ব৷
নতুন বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছে দিল্লী কেণ্টনমেণ্ট আৰু আজমেৰৰ মাজৰ গুৰত্ব ৫ ঘণ্টা ১৫ মিনিটত অতিক্ৰম কৰিব। একেটা পথতে বৰ্তমানৰ আটাইতকৈ দ্ৰুততম ৰে’ল শতাব্দী এক্সপ্ৰেছক দিল্লী কেণ্টনমেণ্টৰ পৰা আজমেৰলৈ ৬ ঘণ্টা ১৫ মিনিট সময় লাগে। এইদৰে একেটা পথতে চলি থকা বৰ্তমানৰ দ্ৰুততম ৰে’লৰ তুলনাত নতুন বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ ৬০ মিনিট বেছি দ্ৰুত হ’ব।
আজমেৰ-দিল্লী কেণ্টনমেণ্ট সংযোগী বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ হ’ব হাই ৰাইজ অভাৰহেড ইলেক্ট্ৰিক (অ’এইচই) টেৰিটৰীত বিশ্বৰ প্ৰথমখন ছেমি হাই স্পীড যাত্ৰীবাহী ৰে’ল। এই ৰে’লখনে পুষ্কৰ, আজমেৰ শ্বৰীফ দৰগাহ আদিকে ধৰি ৰাজস্থানৰ প্ৰধান পৰ্যটনস্থলীসমূহৰ সংযোগ উন্নত কৰিব। বৰ্ধিত সংযোগে অঞ্চলটোৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নতো এক উদ্গনি যোগাব৷