Prime Minister's Office
PM to flag off Rajasthan’s first Vande Bharat Express on 12th April
The train connecting Delhi Cantt. to Ajmer will be faster by 60 minutes as compared to the Shatabdi Express running on the same route
Ajmer-Delhi Cantt. Vande Bharat Express will be the world's first semi high speed passenger train on high rise overhead electric (OHE) territory
10 APR 2023 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off Rajasthan’s first Vande Bharat Express train on 12th April, 2023 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The inaugural train will run between Jaipur and Delhi Cantt. railway station. The regular service of this Vande Bharat Express will start from 13th April, 2023 and will operate between Ajmer and Delhi Cantt., with stops at Jaipur, Alwar and Gurgaon.
The new Vande Bharat Express will cover the distance between Delhi Cantt. and Ajmer in 5 hours 15 minutes. The present fastest train in the same route, Shatabdi Express, takes 6 hours 15 minutes from Delhi Cantt. to Ajmer. Thus, the new Vande Bharat Express will be faster by 60 minutes as compared to the present fastest train running on the same route.
Ajmer-Delhi Cantt. Vande Bharat Express will be the world's first semi high speed passenger train on high rise overhead electric (OHE) territory. The train will improve connectivity of major tourist destinations in Rajasthan including Pushkar, Ajmer Sharif Dargah etc. Enhanced connectivity will also provide a boost to socio-economic development in the region.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 12 अप्रैल को राजस्थान की पहली वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करेंगे
दिल्ली कैंट को अजमेर से जोड़ने वाली ट्रेन उसी रूट पर चलने वाली शताब्दी एक्सप्रेस की तुलना में 60 मिनट पहले पहुंचेगी
अजमेर-दिल्ली कैंट वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस हाई राइज ओवरहेड इलेक्ट्रिक (ओएचई) क्षेत्र पर दुनिया की पहली सेमी हाई स्पीड पैसेंजर ट्रेन होगी
10 APR 2023 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 12 अप्रैल, 2023 को सुबह 11 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से राजस्थान की पहली वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करेंगे। पहली ट्रेन जयपुर से दिल्ली कैंट रेलवे स्टेशन के बीच चलेगी। इस वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस की नियमित सेवा 13 अप्रैल, 2023 से शुरू होगी और जयपुर, अलवर और गुड़गांव में स्टॉप के साथ अजमेर और दिल्ली कैंट के बीच चलेगी।
नई वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस दिल्ली कैंट और अजमेर के बीच की दूरी 5 घंटे 15 मिनट में तय करेगी। इसी रूट की मौजूदा सबसे तेज ट्रेन शताब्दी एक्सप्रेस दिल्ली कैंट से अजमेर के लिए 6 घंटे 15 मिनट का समय लेती है। इस तरह नई वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस उसी रूट पर चलने वाली मौजूदा सबसे तेज ट्रेन की तुलना में 60 मिनट तेज होगी।
अजमेर-दिल्ली कैंट वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस हाई राइज ओवरहेड इलेक्ट्रिक (ओएचई) क्षेत्र पर दुनिया की पहली सेमी हाई स्पीड पैसेंजर ट्रेन होगी। यह ट्रेन पुष्कर, अजमेर शरीफ दरगाह आदि सहित राजस्थान के प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थलों की कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार करेगी। बढ़ी हुई कनेक्टिविटी से क्षेत्र में सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।