பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலத்தின் முதலாவது வந்தே பாரத் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில் சேவையை ஏப்ரல் 12 அன்று பிரதமர் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைக்க உள்ளார்
10 APR 2023 7:41PM by PIB Chennai
ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலத்தின் முதலாவது வந்தே பாரத் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில் சேவையை ஏப்ரல் 12, 2023 அன்று, காலை 11 மணிக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி காணொலிக்காட்சி வாயிலாக கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைக்க உள்ளார்.
முதற்கட்டமாக தொடக்க நாளில் ஜெய்ப்பூர்-தில்லி கண்ட்டோன்மென்ட் ரயில் நிலையங்கள் இடையே இயக்கப்பட உள்ளது. இந்த வந்தே பாரத் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயிலின் வழக்கமான சேவை ஏப்ரல் 13 அன்று தொடங்கும். இந்த ரயில் அஜ்மீரிலிருந்து ஜெய்ப்பூர், ஆல்வர், குர்கான் வழியே தில்லி கண்ட்டோன்மென்ட் வரை இயக்கப்படும்.
தில்லி கண்ட்டோன்மென்ட்- அஜ்மீர் இடையேயான தொலைவினை இந்த ரயில் 5 மணி 15 நிமிடங்களில் அடையும். தற்போது இந்த வழித்தடத்தில் சதாப்தி எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில் 6 மணி 15 நிமிடங்களில் சென்றடைகிறது.
புஷ்கர், அஜ்மீர் ஷரிஃப் தர்கா உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய சுற்றுலா தலங்களை இந்த ரயில் இணைக்கும்.

Prime Minister's Office
PM to flag off Rajasthan’s first Vande Bharat Express on 12th April
The train connecting Delhi Cantt. to Ajmer will be faster by 60 minutes as compared to the Shatabdi Express running on the same route
Ajmer-Delhi Cantt. Vande Bharat Express will be the world's first semi high speed passenger train on high rise overhead electric (OHE) territory
10 APR 2023 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off Rajasthan’s first Vande Bharat Express train on 12th April, 2023 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The inaugural train will run between Jaipur and Delhi Cantt. railway station. The regular service of this Vande Bharat Express will start from 13th April, 2023 and will operate between Ajmer and Delhi Cantt., with stops at Jaipur, Alwar and Gurgaon.
The new Vande Bharat Express will cover the distance between Delhi Cantt. and Ajmer in 5 hours 15 minutes. The present fastest train in the same route, Shatabdi Express, takes 6 hours 15 minutes from Delhi Cantt. to Ajmer. Thus, the new Vande Bharat Express will be faster by 60 minutes as compared to the present fastest train running on the same route.
Ajmer-Delhi Cantt. Vande Bharat Express will be the world's first semi high speed passenger train on high rise overhead electric (OHE) territory. The train will improve connectivity of major tourist destinations in Rajasthan including Pushkar, Ajmer Sharif Dargah etc. Enhanced connectivity will also provide a boost to socio-economic development in the region.