Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Secunderabad-Tirupati Vande Bharat Express at Secunderabad Railway Station in Hyderabad, Telangana
08 APR 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the Secunderabad-Tirupati Vande Bharat Express at Secunderabad Railway Station in Hyderabad, Telangana today. Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister inspected the Secunderabad-Tirupati Vande Bharat Express and also interacted with children as well as with the train’s crew.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“Flagged off the Vande Bharat Express that enhances connectivity between Secunderabad and Tirupati. I congratulate the people of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh for this train.”
Secunderabad-Tirupati Vande Bharat Express connecting IT City, Hyderabad with the Abode of Lord Venkateswara, Tirupati, is the second Vande Bharat train to be started from Telangana within a short span of three months. The train will reduce the travel time between the two cities by almost three and a half hours and will be particularly beneficial for pilgrims.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Telangana, Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan, the Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and the Union Minister of Tourism, Shri G Kishan Reddy on the occasion.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے حیدرآباد، تلنگانہ کے سکندرآباد ریلوے اسٹیشن پر سکندرآباد-تروپتی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی
08 APR 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نے آج حیدرآباد، تلنگانہ کے سکندرآباد ریلوے اسٹیشن پر سکندرآباد-تروپتی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ طے شدہ مقام پر پہنچ کر وزیر اعظم نے سکندرآباد- تروپتی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کا معائنہ کیا اور بچوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹرین کے عملے سے بھی بات چیت کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ٹویٹ کیا:
"وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا جو سکندرآباد اور تروپتی کے درمیان رابطے کو بڑھاتی ہے۔ میں اس ٹرین کے لیے تلنگانہ اور آندھرا پردیش کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
سکندرآباد-تروپتی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس جو آئی ٹی سٹی، حیدرآباد کو لارڈ وینکٹیشور کے گھر، تروپتی سے جوڑتی ہے، وہ دوسری وندے بھارت ٹرین ہے جو تین ماہ کے مختصر عرصے میں تلنگانہ سے شروع کی گئی ہے۔ یہ ٹرین دونوں شہروں کے درمیان سفر کے وقت میں تقریباً ساڑھے تین گھنٹے کی کمی کر دے گی اور حجاج اکرام کے لیے خاص طور پر فائدہ مند ہو گی۔
اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ تلنگانہ کے گورنر ڈاکٹر تمیل سائوندرراجن، مرکزی وزیر برائے ریلوے جناب اشونی ویشنو اور مرکزی وزیر سیاحت جناب جی کشن ریڈی بھی موجود تھے۔