Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Secunderabad-Tirupati Vande Bharat Express at Secunderabad Railway Station in Hyderabad, Telangana
08 APR 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the Secunderabad-Tirupati Vande Bharat Express at Secunderabad Railway Station in Hyderabad, Telangana today. Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister inspected the Secunderabad-Tirupati Vande Bharat Express and also interacted with children as well as with the train’s crew.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“Flagged off the Vande Bharat Express that enhances connectivity between Secunderabad and Tirupati. I congratulate the people of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh for this train.”
Secunderabad-Tirupati Vande Bharat Express connecting IT City, Hyderabad with the Abode of Lord Venkateswara, Tirupati, is the second Vande Bharat train to be started from Telangana within a short span of three months. The train will reduce the travel time between the two cities by almost three and a half hours and will be particularly beneficial for pilgrims.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Telangana, Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan, the Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and the Union Minister of Tourism, Shri G Kishan Reddy on the occasion.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सिकंदराबाद- तिरुपती वंदे भारत एक्स्प्रेसला तेलंगणातील हैदराबादमधील सिंकदराबाद रेल्वे स्थानकात दाखवला हिरवा झेंडा
08 APR 2023 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी तेलंगणातील हैदराबादमधील सिंकदराबाद रेल्वे स्थानकात सिकंदराबाद- तिरुपती वंदे भारत एक्स्प्रेसला आज हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला. सिंकदराबाद रेल्वे स्थानकात आल्यानंतर पंतप्रधानांनी सिकंदराबाद- तिरुपती वंदे भारत एक्स्प्रेसची पाहणी केली आणि गाडीच्या कर्मचारी वर्गाशी तसेच लहान मुलांशी संवाद साधला.
पंतप्रधानांचा ट्विटर संदेश –
“सिकंदराबाद आणि तिरुपती यांच्या कनेक्टीव्हिटीत वाढ करणाऱ्या वंदे भारत एक्स्प्रेसची झेंडा दाखवून सुरुवात.तेलंगण आणि आंध्र प्रदेशच्या जनतेचे ही गाडी सुरू झाल्याबद्दल मी अभिनंदन करतो.”
माहिती तंत्रज्ञानाचे शहर अशी ओळख असलेले हैदराबाद आणि भगवान वेंकटेश्वराचे धाम तिरुपती यांना जोडणारी सिकंदराबाद- तिरुपती वंदे भारत एक्स्प्रेस ही अवघ्या तीन महिन्यांच्या काळात तेलंगणातून सुरू झालेली दुसरी वंदे भारत रेल्वेगाडी आहे. या रेल्वेगाडीमुळे दोन शहरांमधल्या प्रवासासाठी लागणारा वेळ जवळपास साडेतीन तासांनी कमी होणार असून त्याचा फायदा यात्रेकरूंना होईल.
या कार्यक्रमाला पंतप्रधानांसह तेलंगणच्या राज्यपाल डॉ. तमिळसाई सौंदरराजन, रेल्वे मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव आणि केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री जी.किशन रेड्डी उपस्थित होते.