Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Secunderabad-Tirupati Vande Bharat Express at Secunderabad Railway Station in Hyderabad, Telangana
08 APR 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the Secunderabad-Tirupati Vande Bharat Express at Secunderabad Railway Station in Hyderabad, Telangana today. Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister inspected the Secunderabad-Tirupati Vande Bharat Express and also interacted with children as well as with the train’s crew.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“Flagged off the Vande Bharat Express that enhances connectivity between Secunderabad and Tirupati. I congratulate the people of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh for this train.”
Secunderabad-Tirupati Vande Bharat Express connecting IT City, Hyderabad with the Abode of Lord Venkateswara, Tirupati, is the second Vande Bharat train to be started from Telangana within a short span of three months. The train will reduce the travel time between the two cities by almost three and a half hours and will be particularly beneficial for pilgrims.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Telangana, Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan, the Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and the Union Minister of Tourism, Shri G Kishan Reddy on the occasion.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
செகந்திராபாத் ரயில் நிலையத்தில், செகந்திராபாத் – திருப்பதி வந்தே பாரத் அதிவிரைவு ரயிலை பிரதமர் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
08 APR 2023 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
தெலங்கானா மாநிலத்தின் ஐதராபாத்தில் உள்ள செகந்திராபாத் ரயில நிலையத்தில், செகந்திராபாத் – திருப்பதி வந்தே பாரத் அதிவிரைவு ரயிலை பிரதமர் இன்று கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கிவைத்தார். ரயில் நிலையத்திற்கு வந்த பிரதமர், வந்தே பாரத் ரயிலை பார்வையிட்டார். ரயில் ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுடன் அவர் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
இது குறித்து பிரதமர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள ட்விட்டர் பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது :
“கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கிவைத்த வந்தே பாரத் விரைவு ரயில் செகந்திராபாத்துக்கும், திருப்பதிக்கும் இடையே போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும். இந்த ரயிலுக்காக தெலங்கானா மற்றும் ஆந்திர மாநில மக்களை நான் வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
செகந்திராபாத் – திருப்பதி அதிவிரைவு ரயில் ஐதராபாத் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப நகரத்தையும் வெங்கடேச பெருமாள் உறையும் திருப்பதியையும் இணைக்கிறது. 3 மாத காலத்திற்குள் தெலங்கானாவிலிருந்து புறப்படும் இரண்டாவது வந்தே பாரத் ரயில் இதுவாகும். இருநகரங்களுக்கும் இடையிலான பயண நேரத்தில் இரண்டரை மணி நேரத்தை இந்த ரயில், குறைக்கும். இது குறிப்பாக பக்தர்களுக்கு பெரும் பயனளிக்கும்.
பிரதமருடன் தெலங்கானா மாநில ஆளுநர் டாக்டர் தமிழிசை சவுந்தரராஜன், ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், மத்திய சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிஷன் ரெட்டி ஆகியோர் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.