Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Secunderabad-Tirupati Vande Bharat Express at Secunderabad Railway Station in Hyderabad, Telangana
08 APR 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the Secunderabad-Tirupati Vande Bharat Express at Secunderabad Railway Station in Hyderabad, Telangana today. Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister inspected the Secunderabad-Tirupati Vande Bharat Express and also interacted with children as well as with the train’s crew.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“Flagged off the Vande Bharat Express that enhances connectivity between Secunderabad and Tirupati. I congratulate the people of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh for this train.”
Secunderabad-Tirupati Vande Bharat Express connecting IT City, Hyderabad with the Abode of Lord Venkateswara, Tirupati, is the second Vande Bharat train to be started from Telangana within a short span of three months. The train will reduce the travel time between the two cities by almost three and a half hours and will be particularly beneficial for pilgrims.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Telangana, Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan, the Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and the Union Minister of Tourism, Shri G Kishan Reddy on the occasion.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তেলেঙ্গানার হায়দরাবাদে সেকেন্দ্রাবাদ রেল স্টেশন থেকে তিরুপতিগামী বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের যাত্রার সূচনা করেছেন
08 APR 2023 5:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী হায়দারাবাদের সেকেন্দ্রাবাদ রেল স্টেশন থেকে তিরুপতিগামী বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের যাত্রার সূচনা করেছেন। তিনি স্টেশনে পৌঁছে সেকেন্দ্রাবাদ-তিরুপতি বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসটি ঘুরে দেখেন এবং ট্রেনকর্মী ও শিশুদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন ;
“বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের যাত্রার সূচনার মধ্য দিয়ে সেকেন্দ্রাবাদ ও তিরুপতির মধ্যে যোগাযোগ আরও নিবিড় হল। এই ট্রেনটির জন্য আমি তেলেঙ্গানা ও অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশবাসীকে অভিনন্দন জানাই।”
সেকেন্দ্রাবাদ-তিরুপতি বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস তথ্যপ্রযুক্তির শহর হায়দরাবাদ এবং ভগবান ভেঙ্কটেশ্বরের আশীর্বাদধন্য তিরুপতির মধ্যে যোগাযোগ গড়ে উঠল। খুব কম সময়ে - তিন মাসের মধ্যে তেলেঙ্গানা থেকে দ্বিতীয় বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস যাত্রার সূচনা করল। এই ট্রেনটি দুই শহরের মধ্যে যাতায়াতের সময় কমিয়ে দেবে। মাত্র সাড়ে তিন ঘন্টার মধ্যে ট্রেনটি গন্তব্যে পৌঁছবে। তীর্থযাত্রীরা এর ফলে উপকৃত হবেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে তেলেঙ্গানার রাজ্যপাল ডা. তামিলিসাই সৌন্দর্যরাজন, রেলমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব এবং কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি উপস্থিত ছিলেন।