Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Secunderabad-Tirupati Vande Bharat Express at Secunderabad Railway Station in Hyderabad, Telangana
08 APR 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the Secunderabad-Tirupati Vande Bharat Express at Secunderabad Railway Station in Hyderabad, Telangana today. Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister inspected the Secunderabad-Tirupati Vande Bharat Express and also interacted with children as well as with the train’s crew.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“Flagged off the Vande Bharat Express that enhances connectivity between Secunderabad and Tirupati. I congratulate the people of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh for this train.”
Secunderabad-Tirupati Vande Bharat Express connecting IT City, Hyderabad with the Abode of Lord Venkateswara, Tirupati, is the second Vande Bharat train to be started from Telangana within a short span of three months. The train will reduce the travel time between the two cities by almost three and a half hours and will be particularly beneficial for pilgrims.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Telangana, Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan, the Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and the Union Minister of Tourism, Shri G Kishan Reddy on the occasion.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ હૈદરાબાદ, તેલંગાણામાં સિકંદરાબાદ રેલ્વે સ્ટેશન પર સિકંદરાબાદ-તિરુપતિ વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસને લીલી ઝંડી બતાવી
08 APR 2023 5:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આજે તેલંગાણાના હૈદરાબાદમાં સિકંદરાબાદ રેલ્વે સ્ટેશન પર સિકંદરાબાદ-તિરુપતિ વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસને લીલી ઝંડી બતાવી હતી. સ્થળ પર પહોંચ્યા પછી, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સિકંદરાબાદ-તિરુપતિ વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસનું નિરીક્ષણ કર્યું અને બાળકો સાથે તેમજ ટ્રેનના ક્રૂ સાથે પણ વાતચીત કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું:
સિકંદરાબાદ અને તિરુપતિ વચ્ચે કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારતી વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસને ધ્વજવંદન કર્યું. હું આ ટ્રેન માટે તેલંગાણા અને આંધ્રપ્રદેશના લોકોને અભિનંદન આપું છું.
સિકંદરાબાદ-તિરુપતિ વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસ, આઈટી સિટી, હૈદરાબાદને ભગવાન વેંકટેશ્વરના નિવાસસ્થાન, તિરુપતિ સાથે જોડતી, ત્રણ મહિનાના ટૂંકા ગાળામાં તેલંગાણાથી શરૂ થનારી બીજી વંદે ભારત ટ્રેન છે. આ ટ્રેન બંને શહેરો વચ્ચેનો મુસાફરીનો સમય લગભગ સાડા ત્રણ કલાક ઘટાડશે અને ખાસ કરીને યાત્રાળુઓ માટે ફાયદાકારક રહેશે.
આ પ્રસંગે પ્રધાનમંત્રીની સાથે તેલંગાણાના રાજ્યપાલ ડૉ. તમિલિસાઈ સૌંદરરાજન, કેન્દ્રીય રેલવે મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવ અને કેન્દ્રીય પ્રવાસન મંત્રી શ્રી જી કિશન રેડ્ડી પણ હાજર હતા.