Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of former Indian Cricketer, Salim Durani
02 APR 2023 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of former Indian Cricketer, Salim Durani.
In a tweet thread, the Prime Minister said;
“Salim Durani Ji was a cricketing legend, an institution in himself. He made a key contribution to India’s rise in the world of cricket. On and off the field, he was known for his style. Pained by his demise. Condolences to his family and friends. May his soul rest in peace.”
“Salim Durani Ji had a very old and strong association with Gujarat. He played for Saurashtra and Gujarat for a few years. He also made Gujarat his home. I have had the opportunity to interact with him and was deeply impressed by his multifaceted persona. He will surely be missed.”
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi also shared glimpses of his meeting with former Indian Cricketer, Salim Durani.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପୂର୍ବତନ ଭାରତୀୟ କ୍ରିକେଟର ସଲିମ ଦୁରାନୀଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ
02 APR 2023 10:30AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ପୂର୍ବତନ ଭାରତୀୟ କ୍ରିକେଟର ସଲିମ ଦୁରାନୀଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ଗଭୀର ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ସଲିମ ଦୁରାନୀ ଜୀ କ୍ରିକେଟର ଜଣେ କିମ୍ବଦନ୍ତୀ ଥିଲେ । ସେ ନିଜେ ଜଣେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଥିଲେ । ବିଶ୍ୱ କ୍ରିକେଟ ଜଗତରେ ଭାରତର ଅଭ୍ୟୁତ୍ଥାନ ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅବଦାନ ଥିଲା । ପଡିଆ ଭିତରେ ଓ ବାହାରେ, ଷ୍ଟାଇଲ ପାଇଁ ସେ ପରିଚିତ ଥିଲେ । ତାଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ମର୍ମାହତ । ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ଓ ବନ୍ଧୁବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ସମବେଦନା । ଈଶ୍ୱର ତାଙ୍କ ଆତ୍ମାକୁ ଶାନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରନ୍ତୁ ।”
“ସଲିମ ଦୁରାନୀ ଜୀଙ୍କର ଗୁଜରାଟ ସହ ପୁରୁଣା ଓ ମଜବୁତ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଥିଲା । ସେ ସୌରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଓ ଗୁଜରାଟ ପାଇଁ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ଖେଳିଥିଲେ । ସେ ଗୁଜରାଟରେ ବସବାସ କରୁଥିଲେ । ତାଙ୍କ ସହ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିଥିବା ଓ ତାଙ୍କ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହୋଇଥିଲି । ତାଙ୍କ ଅନୁପସ୍ଥିତି ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଭାବେ ଅନୁଭୂତ ହେବ ।”
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ, ପୂର୍ବତନ ଭାରତୀୟ କ୍ରିକେଟର ସଲିମ ଦୁରାନୀଙ୍କ ସହ ନିଜ ବୈଠକର କିଛି ଝଲକ ଶେୟାର କରିଛନ୍ତି ।