Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of former Indian Cricketer, Salim Durani
02 APR 2023 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of former Indian Cricketer, Salim Durani.
In a tweet thread, the Prime Minister said;
“Salim Durani Ji was a cricketing legend, an institution in himself. He made a key contribution to India’s rise in the world of cricket. On and off the field, he was known for his style. Pained by his demise. Condolences to his family and friends. May his soul rest in peace.”
“Salim Durani Ji had a very old and strong association with Gujarat. He played for Saurashtra and Gujarat for a few years. He also made Gujarat his home. I have had the opportunity to interact with him and was deeply impressed by his multifaceted persona. He will surely be missed.”
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi also shared glimpses of his meeting with former Indian Cricketer, Salim Durani.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰতীয় ক্ৰিকেট খেলুৱৈ চেলিম ডুৰানীৰ মৃত্যুত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ
02 APR 2023 10:30AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাৰতীয় ক্ৰিকেটাৰ চেলিম ডুৰানীৰ মৃত্যুত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
এলানি ‘টুইট’-ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়;
"চেলিম ডুৰানী জী এগৰাকী কিংবদন্তী ক্ৰিকেট খেলুৱৈ আছিল, তেওঁ এক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানস্বৰূপ আছিল। ক্ৰিকেটৰ জগতখনত ভাৰতৰ উত্থানত তেওঁ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছিল। খেলপথাৰত আৰু বাহিৰত, তেওঁ তেওঁৰ নিজস্ব শৈলীৰ বাবে জনাজাত আছিল। তেওঁৰ মৃত্যুত বাৰুকৈয়ে দুখ পাইছো। তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু বন্ধুবৰ্গলৈ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। তেওঁৰ আত্মাই শান্তি লাভ কৰক।"
"গুজৰাটৰ সৈতে চেলিম ডুৰানীজীৰ এক পুৰণি আৰু গভীৰ সম্পৰ্ক আছিল। তেওঁ সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু গুজৰাটৰ হৈ কেইবছৰমান খেলিছিল। তেওঁ গুজৰাটকো নিজৰ ঘৰ কৰি তুলিছিল। মই তেওঁৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাইছিলো আৰু তেওঁৰ বহুমুখী ব্যক্তিত্বৰ দ্বাৰা গভীৰ ভাৱে প্ৰভাৱিত হৈছিলো। তেওঁ অনুপস্থিতি নিশ্চিত ভাৱেই অনুভূত হ’ব।"