Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of former Indian Cricketer, Salim Durani
02 APR 2023 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of former Indian Cricketer, Salim Durani.
In a tweet thread, the Prime Minister said;
“Salim Durani Ji was a cricketing legend, an institution in himself. He made a key contribution to India’s rise in the world of cricket. On and off the field, he was known for his style. Pained by his demise. Condolences to his family and friends. May his soul rest in peace.”
“Salim Durani Ji had a very old and strong association with Gujarat. He played for Saurashtra and Gujarat for a few years. He also made Gujarat his home. I have had the opportunity to interact with him and was deeply impressed by his multifaceted persona. He will surely be missed.”
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi also shared glimpses of his meeting with former Indian Cricketer, Salim Durani.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے ہندوستانی کرکٹر سلیم درانی کے انتقال پر اظہارتعزیت کیا
02 APR 2023 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستانی کرکٹر سلیم درانی کے انتقال پر گہرے دکھ کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
ایک ٹوئیٹ تھریڈ میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا؛
’’سلیم درانی جی کرکٹ کے لیجنڈ تھے، وہ اپنے آپ میں ایک ادارہ تھے۔ انہوں نے کرکٹ کی دنیا میں ہندوستان کے عروج میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا۔ میدان کے اندر اور باہر، وہ اپنے انداز کے لیے جانے جاتے تھے۔ ان کے انتقال سے دکھ ہوا۔ ان کے اہل خانہ اور دوستوں سے تعزیت۔ اس کی روح کو سکون ملے‘‘۔
’’سلیم درانی جی کا گجرات سے بہت پرانا اور مضبوط تعلق تھا۔ وہ چند سال کے لئےسوراشٹراور گجرات کے لیے کھیلے۔ انہوں نے گجرات کو اپنا مسکن بھی بنایا تھا۔ مجھے ان کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے اور میں ان کی کثیر جہتی شخصیت سے بہت متاثر ہوا ہوں۔ ان کمی ہمیشہ محسوس کی جائے گی‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سابق ہندوستانی کرکٹر سلیم درانی کے ساتھ اپنی ملاقات کی جھلکیاں بھی شیئر کیں۔