Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of former Indian Cricketer, Salim Durani
02 APR 2023 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of former Indian Cricketer, Salim Durani.
In a tweet thread, the Prime Minister said;
“Salim Durani Ji was a cricketing legend, an institution in himself. He made a key contribution to India’s rise in the world of cricket. On and off the field, he was known for his style. Pained by his demise. Condolences to his family and friends. May his soul rest in peace.”
“Salim Durani Ji had a very old and strong association with Gujarat. He played for Saurashtra and Gujarat for a few years. He also made Gujarat his home. I have had the opportunity to interact with him and was deeply impressed by his multifaceted persona. He will surely be missed.”
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi also shared glimpses of his meeting with former Indian Cricketer, Salim Durani.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय क्रिकेटर सलीम दुर्रानी के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
02 APR 2023 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारतीय क्रिकेटर सलीम दुर्रानी के निधन पर गहरा दुःख व्यक्त किया है।
एक ट्वीट थ्रेड में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
“सलीम दुर्रानी जी क्रिकेट के एक दिग्गज खिलाड़ी थे। वह अपने आप में एक संस्थान थे। उन्होंने क्रिकेट की दुनिया में भारत के उत्थान में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया। मैदान पर और उसके बाहर, वह अपनी विशिष्ट शैली के लिए जाने जाते थे। उनके निधन से दुखी हूं। मेरी संवेदनाएं उनके परिवार तथा मित्रों के साथ हैं। ईश्वर उनकी आत्मा को शांति प्रदान करे।”
“सलीम दुर्रानी जी का गुजरात से एक बहुत पुराना और मजबूत रिश्ता रहा। वह कुछ वर्षों तक सौराष्ट्र और गुजरात के लिए खेले। उन्होंने गुजरात को अपना घर भी बनाया। मुझे उनके साथ बातचीत करने का अवसर मिला है और मैं उनके बहुमुखी व्यक्तित्व से बेहद प्रभावित हुआ। उनकी कमी निश्चित रूप से खलेगी।”