Prime Minister's Office
PM takes part in Combined Commanders’ Conference in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
01 APR 2023 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in Combined Commanders’ Conference in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh today.
The three-day conference of Military Commanders had the theme ‘Ready, Resurgent, Relevant’. During the Conference, deliberations were held over a varied spectrum of issues pertaining to national security, including jointness and theaterisation in the Armed Forces. Preparation of the Armed Forces and progress in defence ecosystem towards attaining ‘Aatmanirbharta’ was also reviewed.
The conference witnessed participation of commanders from the three armed forces and senior officers from the Ministry of Defence. Inclusive and informal interaction was also held with soldiers, sailors and airmen from Army, Navy and Air Force who contributed to the deliberations.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“Earlier today in Bhopal, took part in the Combined Commanders’ Conference. We had extensive discussions on ways to augment India’s security apparatus.”
More details at https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1912891

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
സൈനിക മേധാവികളുടെ സംയുക്ത സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പങ്കെടുത്തു.
01 APR 2023 8:36PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് മധ്യപ്രദേശിലെ ഭോപ്പാലിൽ നടന്ന സൈനിക മേധാവികളുടെ സംയുക്ത സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
സുസജ്ജം , ഉജ്ജീവനം, സന്ദർഭോചിതം ’ എന്ന വിഷയത്തിലായിരുന്നു സൈനിക മേധാവികളുടെ ത്രിദിന സമ്മേളനം . സായുധ സേനയിലെ കൂട്ടായ്മയും , തീയേറ്ററൈസേഷനും ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവിധ വിഷയങ്ങളില്‍ ചര്‍ച്ചകള്‍ നടന്നു .സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തത കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സായുധ സേനയുടെ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പും പ്രതിരോധ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയിലെ പുരോഗതിയും അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു.
മൂന്ന് സായുധ സേനകളിലെ കമാന്‍ഡര്‍മാരും പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിര്‍ന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും സമ്മേളനത്തില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു . കര, നാവിക, വ്യോമസേനകളിലെ സൈനികര്‍, നാവികര്‍, വൈമാനികര്‍ എന്നിവരുമായി സമഗ്രവും അനൗപചാരികവുമായ ആശയവിനിമയവും നടന്നു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ട്വീറ്റ് ചെയ്തു;
“ഇന്ന് ഭോപ്പാലിൽ, സൈനിക മേധാവികളുടെ സംയുക്ത സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സുരക്ഷാ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ വർധിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് ഞങ്ങൾ വിപുലമായ ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തി.