Prime Minister's Office
PM takes part in Combined Commanders’ Conference in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
01 APR 2023 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in Combined Commanders’ Conference in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh today.
The three-day conference of Military Commanders had the theme ‘Ready, Resurgent, Relevant’. During the Conference, deliberations were held over a varied spectrum of issues pertaining to national security, including jointness and theaterisation in the Armed Forces. Preparation of the Armed Forces and progress in defence ecosystem towards attaining ‘Aatmanirbharta’ was also reviewed.
The conference witnessed participation of commanders from the three armed forces and senior officers from the Ministry of Defence. Inclusive and informal interaction was also held with soldiers, sailors and airmen from Army, Navy and Air Force who contributed to the deliberations.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“Earlier today in Bhopal, took part in the Combined Commanders’ Conference. We had extensive discussions on ways to augment India’s security apparatus.”
More details at https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1912891

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਭੋਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੰਬਾਈਂਡ ਕਮਾਂਡਰਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
01 APR 2023 8:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਭੋਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੰਬਾਈਂਡ ਕਮਾਂਡਰਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਮਿਲੀਟਰੀ ਕਮਾਂਡਰਸ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੀ ਥੀਮ ‘ਰੇਡੀ, ਰਿਸਰਜੈਂਟ, ਰਿਲੇਵੈਂਟ’ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੁੱਧ-ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਸਹਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ’ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਮਾਂਡਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਸੈਨਾ, ਨੌ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ, ਨੌਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਯੂਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਰਸਮੀ ਗੱਲਾਬਤ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਮੈਂ ਅੱਜ ਭੋਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਬਾਈਂਡ ਕਮਾਂਡਰਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।”
ਹੋਰ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1912891